Monday, February 26, 2024

Achauer, Somodji named All-District

Kirtland’s Samantha Achauer and Taylor Somodji both were named to the 2014-2015 Northeast Lakes All-District team.

Achauer, a senior, was named to the second team after averaging 17.7 points per game in 2014-2015. Somodji, a junior, was named Special Mention.

Here’s a look at the entire Division III All-District Team:

FIRST TEAM: Deja Winters, Richmond Heights 5-11, jr., 20.0; Jessica Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-8, sr., 22.0; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-7, sr., 15.8; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, fresh., 18.2; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-9, soph., 16.7; Mariah Porter, Wickliffe, 6-3, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Deja Winters, Richmond Heights
Coach of the year: Demarris Winters, Richmond Heights

SECOND TEAM: Megan Stech, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Monique Evans, Richmond Heights, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Judith Lesesne, Oberlin, 5-6, sr., 13.9; Sam Achauer, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessie Lee, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, soph., 9.5; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-6, fresh., 15.8; Arayna Jackson, Beachwood, 5-9, sr., 12.2.

THIRD TEAM: Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-4, jr., 10.9; Jasmine White, Wellington, 5-9, jr., 7.0; Shar Miller, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, sr., 7.5; Carly Palgut, Wickliffe, 5-10, sr., 12.6; Kat Hall, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 11.4; Natalie Hill, Beachwood, 5-11, sr., 10.4.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Makea Scott, Richmond Heights; Grace Mullen, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Hannah O'Day, Gates Mills Hawken; Emily Oliver, Gates Mills Hawken; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Josie Carandang, Elyria Catholic; Nora Hopkins, Elyria Catholic; Julia Scarpelli, Elyria Catholic; Meaira Williams, Oberlin; Abby Desimpelare, Rocky River Lutheran West; Mercedes Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Kayla Glancy, Garfield Heights Trinity; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity.
 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,116FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:02:23

Trinity uses early run to pull away at Grand Valley

Trinity used a 10-0 first-quarter run to pull away from host Grand Valley in a 55-28 sectional championship-clinching win on Saturday.
00:01:39

Hawken’s Sarah Pophal wins state swimming title

Hawken senior Sarah Pophal led a group of Chagrin Valley Conference swimmers to the podium at the 2024 OHSAA Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday.

CVC wrestlers begin march to state at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers will begin their march to the state tournament at one of eight different sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hudson at Madison

CVC TV heads to Madison for a sectional championship game between the host Blue Streaks and visiting Hudson Explorers.