Monday, September 26, 2022

Achauer, Somodji named All-District

Kirtland’s Samantha Achauer and Taylor Somodji both were named to the 2014-2015 Northeast Lakes All-District team.

Achauer, a senior, was named to the second team after averaging 17.7 points per game in 2014-2015. Somodji, a junior, was named Special Mention.

Here’s a look at the entire Division III All-District Team:

FIRST TEAM: Deja Winters, Richmond Heights 5-11, jr., 20.0; Jessica Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-8, sr., 22.0; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-7, sr., 15.8; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, fresh., 18.2; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-9, soph., 16.7; Mariah Porter, Wickliffe, 6-3, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Deja Winters, Richmond Heights
Coach of the year: Demarris Winters, Richmond Heights

SECOND TEAM: Megan Stech, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Monique Evans, Richmond Heights, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Judith Lesesne, Oberlin, 5-6, sr., 13.9; Sam Achauer, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessie Lee, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, soph., 9.5; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-6, fresh., 15.8; Arayna Jackson, Beachwood, 5-9, sr., 12.2.

THIRD TEAM: Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-4, jr., 10.9; Jasmine White, Wellington, 5-9, jr., 7.0; Shar Miller, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, sr., 7.5; Carly Palgut, Wickliffe, 5-10, sr., 12.6; Kat Hall, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 11.4; Natalie Hill, Beachwood, 5-11, sr., 10.4.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Makea Scott, Richmond Heights; Grace Mullen, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Hannah O'Day, Gates Mills Hawken; Emily Oliver, Gates Mills Hawken; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Josie Carandang, Elyria Catholic; Nora Hopkins, Elyria Catholic; Julia Scarpelli, Elyria Catholic; Meaira Williams, Oberlin; Abby Desimpelare, Rocky River Lutheran West; Mercedes Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Kayla Glancy, Garfield Heights Trinity; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity.
 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

710FansLike
3,209FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Hawken, Perry win CVC Tennis Tournament Titles

Hawken and Perry defended their home courts in winning Chagrin Valley Conference tennis tournament titles on Saturday.

West Geauga boys win Cardinal Invitational

West Geauga’s boys’ cross country team continued its dominant run on the course by winning the 25th Annual Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.
00:00:15

Trinity holds off Independence

A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hawken at Brooklyn

CVC TV heads to Brooklyn for a Week 6 matchup between the host Hurricanes and visiting Hawken Hawks.

Harvey edges Kenston

Harvey scored two late goals and then held off host Kenston in a nonconference matchup on Thursday, 2-1.