Friday, October 7, 2022

Breaking down the state tournament draw

At this point, getting to the 78th Annual Ohio High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament was the easy part.

When the tournament begins on Thursday, every second of every match could make the difference between standing on the podium on Saturday night and watching the award presentation from the seats at the Jerome Schottenstein Center.

Each of the 672 wrestlers has earned his way into the tournament by placing among the top four in his respective weight class at both the sectional and district tournaments. The district placements helped to draw the state tournament brackets.

All four district champions are paired with a fourth place finisher from another district while second place finishers compete against third place finishers from opposite district tournaments.

In theory, the four district champions should reach the semifinals but, as we’ve seen so many times before, that isn’t always the case. In fact, it rarely happens. Last year, in the 52 individual weight classes spanning all three divisions, only eight weight classes saw all four No. 1 seeds advance to the semifinals.

That’s good news for local competitors as only four of the 27 local wrestlers who will compete in Columbus earned a No. 1 seed.

Here’s a look at each of the tournament draws for each of the wrestlers OhioVarsity.com will track during the state tournament :

[DIVISION I] [DIVISION II] [DIVISION III]

Key: Bracket Line Number. District-Finish Name, School, (Grade), Record (Previous state tournament placements)

DIVISION I

106 SPENCER DUSI-SOUTH

 1. ME-1 Jordin James, Bedford, (10), 37-4
 2. CS-4 Matt Kazimir, Lakewood St. Edward, (9), 37-10
 3. KF-3 Anthony Jagel, Middletown, (12), 33-2
 4. HD-2 Seth Transue, Dublin Jerome, (11), 40-4
 5. KF-2 Zach Shupp, Fairfield, (9), 32-3
 6. HD-3 Brakan Mead, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (10), 38-3
 7. ME-4 Vince Mancini, Youngstown Boardman, (12), 42-7
 8. CS-1 Joshua Breeding, Elyria, (9), 43-6
 9. HD-1 Coleton Chase, Lancaster, (11), 41-8
10. KF-4 Cory Baird, Harrison, (10), 43-9
11. ME-3 Spencer Dusi, Willoughby South, (11), 40-10
12. CS-2 Caleb Yates, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, (10), 36-8
13. ME-2 Jarod Bronstrup, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, (11), 36-8 (14:I-106-5th)
14. CS-3 Devione Edwards, Lorain, (11), 29-6 (14:I-106-3rd)
15. HD-4 Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, (9), 44-5
16. KF-1 Zack Donathan, Mason, (10), 44-2 (14:I-106-6th)

113 NOAH GEORGIAN-KENSTON

 1. CS-1 Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, (11), 39-3 (14:I-106-1st)
 2. HD-4 Zach Furnas, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (10), 31-11
 3. KF-3 Chase Craft, Clayton Northmont, (10), 35-9
 4. ME-2 Noah Georgian, Chagrin Falls Kenston, (11), 31-13
 5. KF-2 Patrick Kearney, Mason, (12), 39-6 (14:I-113-6th)
 6. ME-3 Joey Misleh, Massillon Jackson, (12), 37-12
 7. CS-4 Brendon Fenton, Elyria, (9), 39-12
 8. HD-1 Jaden Mattox, Grove City Central Crossing, (9), 49-2
 9. KF-1 Austin Murphy, Cincinnati Elder, (9), 34-7
10. ME-4 Luke Dimuzio, Twinsburg, (12), 26-16
11. CS-3 Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, (10), 38-10
12. HD-2 C.J. Campbell, Hilliard Bradley, (12), 23-6
13. CS-2 Alan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward, (10), 33-8 (14:I-106-7th)
14. HD-3 Alex Lieb, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, (10), 39-7
15. KF-4 A.J. Warner, Fairborn, (10), 34-7
16. ME-1 Harry Feuer, Mayfield Village Mayfield, (11), 35-4 (14:I-106-8th)

113 HARRY FEUER-MAYFIELD

 1. CS-1 Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, (11), 39-3 (14:I-106-1st)
 2. HD-4 Zach Furnas, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (10), 31-11
 3. KF-3 Chase Craft, Clayton Northmont, (10), 35-9
 4. ME-2 Noah Georgian, Chagrin Falls Kenston, (11), 31-13
 5. KF-2 Patrick Kearney, Mason, (12), 39-6 (14:I-113-6th)
 6. ME-3 Joey Misleh, Massillon Jackson, (12), 37-12
 7. CS-4 Brendon Fenton, Elyria, (9), 39-12
 8. HD-1 Jaden Mattox, Grove City Central Crossing, (9), 49-2
 9. KF-1 Austin Murphy, Cincinnati Elder, (9), 34-7
10. ME-4 Luke Dimuzio, Twinsburg, (12), 26-16
11. CS-3 Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, (10), 38-10
12. HD-2 C.J. Campbell, Hilliard Bradley, (12), 23-6
13. CS-2 Alan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward, (10), 33-8 (14:I-106-7th)
14. HD-3 Alex Lieb, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, (10), 39-7
15. KF-4 A.J. Warner, Fairborn, (10), 34-7
16. ME-1 Harry Feuer, Mayfield Village Mayfield, (11), 35-4 (14:I-106-8th)

120 JARROD BREZOVEC-AURORA

 1. KF-1 Conner Ziegler, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (12), 31-6 (13:I-113-6th)
 2. CS-4 Ray Porter, Strongsville, (11), 29-10
 3. HD-3 Jordan Rosselli, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (9), 30-7
 4. ME-2 Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry, (12), 30-5 (14:I-120-2nd)
 5. HD-2 Jackson Lakso, Grove City Central Crossing, (11), 46-9
 6. ME-3 Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, (10), 37-5 (14:I-106-4th)
 7. KF-4 Jaren Rutherford, Trenton Edgewood, (12), 32-4
 8. CS-1 Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, (11), 46-2 (14:I-113-3rd, 13:I-106-5th)
 9. ME-1 Alex Mackall, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 32-3 (14:I-120-1st, 13:II-106-7th)
10. HD-4 Charlie Osborn, Worthington Kilbourne, (11), 32-10
11. KF-3 Colin Schuster, Mason, (10), 37-11
12. CS-2 Nicholas Mayer, Elyria, (12), 34-11
13. KF-2 Gage Branson, Cincinnati Glen Este, (12), 42-3
14. CS-3 Connor Gray, Wadsworth, (12), 32-8
15. ME-4 Jake Donahue, Massillon Washington, (11), 40-7
16. HD-1 Cameron Lathem, Ashville Teays Valley, (11), 50-5 (14:I-120-8th)

132 ANTONIO MITCHELL-SOUTH

 1. CS-1 Hunter Ladnier, Lakewood St. Edward, (11), 44-5
 2. KF-4 Dylan Buis, Cincinnati Oak Hills, (11), 31-11
 3. HD-3 Andrew Lieb, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, (12), 42-7 (14:I-132-8th)
 4. ME-2 Antonio Mitchell, Willoughby South, (12), 42-4
 5. HD-2 James Wimer, Grove City Central Crossing, (11), 41-10
 6. ME-3 Noah McCumbers, Massillon Washington, (11), 44-6
 7. CS-4 Nico O'Dor, Elyria, (11), 39-11
 8. KF-1 Corey Shie, Cincinnati LaSalle, (10), 43-2 (14:I-120-5th)
 9. ME-1 Jason Spencer, Massillon Perry, (12), 43-9 (14:I-132-7th)
10. HD-4 Xander Gore, Lewis Center Olentangy, (9), 25-11
11. CS-3 Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, (10), 40-7 (14:I-120-7th)
12. KF-2 Jake Thompson, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (9), 27-15
13. CS-2 Josh Heil, Brunswick, (11), 27-3 (14:I-120-6th, 13:I-106-3rd)
14. KF-3 Anthony Alexander, Cincinnati Princeton, (12), 25-11
15. ME-4 Kyle Hennig, Mentor, (11), 19-14
16. HD-1 Jonathan Furnas, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (12), 39-1 (14:I-120-4th, 13:I-106-7th)

132 KYLE HENNIG-MENTOR

 1. CS-1 Hunter Ladnier, Lakewood St. Edward, (11), 44-5
 2. KF-4 Dylan Buis, Cincinnati Oak Hills, (11), 31-11
 3. HD-3 Andrew Lieb, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, (12), 42-7 (14:I-132-8th)
 4. ME-2 Antonio Mitchell, Willoughby South, (12), 42-4
 5. HD-2 James Wimer, Grove City Central Crossing, (11), 41-10
 6. ME-3 Noah McCumbers, Massillon Washington, (11), 44-6
 7. CS-4 Nico O'Dor, Elyria, (11), 39-11
 8. KF-1 Corey Shie, Cincinnati LaSalle, (10), 43-2 (14:I-120-5th)
 9. ME-1 Jason Spencer, Massillon Perry, (12), 43-9 (14:I-132-7th)
10. HD-4 Xander Gore, Lewis Center Olentangy, (9), 25-11
11. CS-3 Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, (10), 40-7 (14:I-120-7th)
12. KF-2 Jake Thompson, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (9), 27-15
13. CS-2 Josh Heil, Brunswick, (11), 27-3 (14:I-120-6th, 13:I-106-3rd)
14. KF-3 Anthony Alexander, Cincinnati Princeton, (12), 25-11
15. ME-4 Kyle Hennig, Mentor, (11), 19-14
16. HD-1 Jonathan Furnas, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (12), 39-1 (14:I-120-4th, 13:I-106-7th)

138 KEITH GRIFFIN-LAKESIDE

 1. ME-1 Justin DeMicco, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, (11), 30-5 (14:I-126-5th)
 2. CS-4 David Erdelac, Strongsville, (12), 26-11
 3. HD-3 Matteo Lybarger, Mount Vernon, (12), 42-6
 4. KF-2 Ryley Regan, Miamisburg, (11), 38-2
 5. HD-2 Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman, (10), 45-4 (14:I-138-6th)
 6. KF-3 Lawrance Dudgeon, Xenia, (12), 32-5
 7. ME-4 Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, (9), 35-12
 8. CS-1 Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, (12), 39-4 (14:I-132-1st, 13:I-120-4th, 12:I-113-7th)
 9. HD-1 Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes, (11), 46-2 (13:I-113-4th)
10. KF-4 Eric Beck, Cincinnati LaSalle, (10), 35-11
11. CS-3 Antwon Pugh, Copley, (10), 43-3
12. ME-2 Keith Griffin, Ashtabula Lakeside, (12), 34-2
13. CS-2 Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, (10), 16-1 (14:I-132-2nd)
14. ME-3 Justyn Bostic, Massillon Jackson, (12), 28-4
15. HD-4 Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby, (9), 22-5
16. KF-1 Jacoby Ward, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (11), 30-3 (14:I-132-4th, 13:I-120-8th)

145 MIKE CONNICK-CHARDON

 1. KF-1 Andrew Sams, Cincinnati LaSalle, (10), 45-4 (14:I-126-8th)
 2. HD-4 Cody Notestine, Pickerington North, (12), 45-8
 3. CS-3 Jack Conway, Lakewood St. Edward, (11), 29-15
 4. ME-2 Nick Steed, Massillon Perry, (12), 35-8 (14:I-138-2nd)
 5. CS-2 Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay, (12), 38-5
 6. ME-3 Sonny Lucas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, (12), 25-6 (13:I-132-4th)
 7. KF-4 Connor Craig, Cincinnati Elder, (10), 20-7
 8. HD-1 Kade Kowalski, Dresden Tri-Valley, (12), 15-2 (14:I-145-1st, 13:II-132-3rd)
 9. CS-1 Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, (9), 31-4
10. ME-4 Mike Connick, Chardon, (12), 44-9
11. KF-3 Steven Lewis, Vandalia Butler, (12), 42-6
12. HD-2 Tanner Miller, Lancaster, (12), 41-6 (14:I-145-7th)
13. KF-2 Hunter Bryant, Piqua, (11), 41-5
14. HD-3 Trey Grenier, Powell Olentangy Liberty, (10), 18-3
15. CS-4 Josh Herhold, Perrysburg, (10), 36-14
16. ME-1 Zac Carson, Uniontown Lake, (12), 45-2 (14:I-145-3rd, 13:I-132-2nd)

220 BRIAN MCNAMARA-AURORA

 1. HD-1 James Ford, Worthington Kilbourne, (12), 39-3
 2. KF-4 Cody Smith, Xenia, (11), 32-7
 3. ME-3 Brian McNamara, Aurora, (12), 37-5
 4. CS-2 Parker Knapp, Lakewood St. Edward, (12), 38-3 (14:I-220-6th)
 5. ME-2 Jake Franks, Austintown-Fitch, (12), 35-12
 6. CS-3 Alec Winston, North Olmsted, (12), 44-8
 7. HD-4 Leo Crosby, Zanesville, (11), 34-6
 8. KF-1 Jonathan Jones, Cincinnati St. Xavier, (12), 37-0 (14:I-195-4th)
 9. CS-1 Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls, (11), 48-2
10. ME-4 Eddie Sternad, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, (11), 38-13
11. HD-3 Amir Mansour, Hilliard Davidson, (12), 33-5
12. KF-2 Sheldon Sims, Mason, (12), 45-6
13. HD-2 Connor Slade, Lewis Center Olentangy, (12), 32-10
14. KF-3 Jack Meyer, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (11), 35-7
15. CS-4 Todd Hastings, Amherst Steele, (11), 32-11
16. ME-1 Floyd Rogers, Green, (11), 34-11

South's Nik Urban earned a No. 1 seed for his second state tournament

285 NIK URBAN-SOUTH

 1. ME-1 Nik Urban, Willoughby South, (11), 46-1 (14:I-285-6th)
 2. KF-4 Jonathon Floyd, Springboro, (11), 38-5
 3. HD-3 Gage Archer, Westerville North, (12), 38-6
 4. CS-2 Jovahn Fair, Akron Firestone, (12), 33-3
 5. HD-2 Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, (11), 15-4
 6. CS-3 Arman Samouk, Copley, (11), 42-6
 7. ME-4 Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, (10), 36-14
 8. KF-1 Ryan Cloud, Clayton Northmont, (12), 38-2
 9. HD-1 Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing, (11), 49-0
10. CS-4 Cale Bonner, Perrysburg, (12), 42-7 (14:I-285-4th, 13:I-285-8th)
11. ME-3 Aaron Crosby, Parma Heights Valley Forge, (12), 34-3
12. KF-2 Joseph Hensley, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, (11), 34-6
13. ME-2 Tristen Roberts, Massillon Washington, (12), 33-5
14. KF-3 Trever Jackson, Xenia, (12), 31-3
15. HD-4 Logan Sadler, Hilliard Davidson, (12), 40-10
16. CS-1 Kevin Vough, Elyria, (10), 39-0 (14:I-285-3rd)

DIVISION II

106 HUNTER RYAN-LAKE CATHOLIC

 1. MA-1 Josh Venia, Toledo Central Catholic, (11), 37-6 (14:II-106-3rd)
 2. SE-4 Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross, (9), 36-14
 3. AL-3 Matthew Cardello, Canfield, (9), 31-5
 4. HE-2 Alex Potts, East Liverpool, (12), 47-3
 5. AL-2 Alec Schopfer, Beloit West Branch, (12), 30-9
 6. HE-3 Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, (9), 42-4
 7. MA-4 Leondre Cooley, Sandusky, (10), 37-14
 8. SE-1 Brandon Lucas, Mt. Orab Western Brown, (9), 42-4
 9. AL-1 Lukus Stricker, Akron Archbishop Hoban, (10), 45-1
10. HE-4 Gannon Petrullo, Dover, (10), 39-9
11. MA-3 Eric Bartos, Medina Buckeye, (10), 40-6
12. SE-2 Nate Keaton, Circleville, (9), 51-4
13. MA-2 Danny Assaf, Defiance, (10), 37-8
14. SE-3 Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 47-4 (14:II-106-6th)
15. AL-4 Hunter Ryan, Mentor Lake Catholic, (9), 33-10
16. HE-1 Addison Fogle, Newark Licking Valley, (9), 48-6

120 KEVON FREEMAN-LAKE CATHOLIC

 1. SE-1 Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 46-3 (14:II-113-1st, 13:II-106-3rd, 12:II-106-5th)
 2. AL-4 Brogan Lovejoy, Ravenna, (12), 24-6
 3. HE-3 Mike Stewart, Marengo Highland, (12), 48-4
 4. MA-2 Juwan Minnifield, Sandusky Perkins, (11), 43-5
 5. HE-2 Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont, (11), 39-3 (14:II-106-1st, 13:II-106-1st)
 6. MA-3 Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor, (10), 29-8
 7. SE-4 Aaron Cox, Hamilton Ross, (12), 34-14
 8. AL-1 Luke Wymer, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (9), 36-7
 9. HE-1 Tariq Wilson, Steubenville, (11), 46-0 (14:II-113-2nd, 13:II-106-6th)
10. MA-4 Brad Sprau, Rocky River, (12), 36-7
11. SE-3 Taylor Steele, Wilmington, (10), 47-3
12. AL-2 Hunter DeShon, Akron Coventry, (11), 21-6
13. SE-2 Nick Berry, Dayton Carroll, (11), 25-8
14. AL-3 Kevon Freeman, Mentor Lake Catholic, (9), 35-7
15. HE-4 Giovaugnni Bonner, Columbus Walnut Ridge, (12), 42-7
16. MA-1 Seth Beard, Napoleon, (11), 48-1 (14:II-113-3rd, 13:II-106-2nd)

145 ADAM KIRSH-ORANGE

 1. HE-1 Daniel Hasson, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 39-5
 2. SE-4 Malachi Marlow, Mt. Orab Western Brown, (11), 39-9
 3. MA-3 Jon Watkins, Lexington, (12), 43-8
 4. AL-2 Andy Dobben, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (12), 37-5 (14:II-145-5th, 13:II-132-7th)
 5. MA-2 Jack Peura, Tipp City Tippecanoe, (11), 36-5
 6. AL-3 Hunter McPeak, Ravenna Southeast, (11), 39-9
 7. HE-4 Brenton Miller, Carrollton, (10), 36-12
 8. SE-1 Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 42-3 (14:II-132-2nd, 13:II-120-3rd)
 9. MA-1 Wade Hodges, Wauseon, (12), 50-1 (14:II-132-4th, 13:II-126-4th, 12:II-113-7th)
10. AL-4 Adam Kirsh, Pepper Pike Orange, (12), 31-7
11. HE-3 Ruger Reeves, Zanesville Maysville, (12), 39-10
12. SE-2 Wade Smiddy, Springfield Shawnee, (11), 42-2
13. HE-2 Louis Hutras, Dover, (12), 34-12
14. SE-3 Zachery Carpenter, Thornville Sheridan, (12), 42-9
15. MA-4 Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor, (11), 31-8
16. AL-1 Kyle Kaminski, Parma Padua Franciscan, (12), 43-6 (14:II-138-5th, 13:II-138-5th)

152 NICK SBROCCO-PERRY

 1. AL-1 Zack Lake, Akron Coventry, (12), 39-3
 2. MA-4 Derek Kuhlman, Lima Shawnee, (12), 38-9
 3. HE-3 Christian Price, Granville, (12), 44-6
 4. SE-2 Tyler Sowards, Springfield Kenton Ridge, (12), 45-9
 5. HE-2 Justice Avery, Uhrichsville Claymont, (11), 23-17
 6. SE-3 Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook, (11), 33-4 (14:II-145-6th)
 7. AL-4 Nick Sbrocco, Perry, (12), 34-11
 8. MA-1 Josh Mossing, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 40-7 (14:II-138-2nd)
 9. SE-1 Kyle Lawson, St. Paris Graham Local, (10), 45-3 (14:II-138-1st)
10. HE-4 Bailey Jenkins, Byesville Meadowbrook, (11), 46-11
11. AL-3 Ben Knaus, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (11), 40-8
12. MA-2 Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor, (12), 38-10 (14:II-145-8th)
13. AL-2 David Crawford, Canfield, (9), 40-12
14. MA-3 Seth Boggs, Sandusky Perkins, (11), 44-8
15. SE-4 Casey Parsons, Vincent Warren, (10), 41-10
16. HE-1 Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton, (10), 44-6

160 EVAN SCHENK-PERRY

 1. HE-1 Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva, (12), 32-4
 2. MA-4 Colin Wilson, Monroe, (12), 43-8
 3. SE-3 Allister Brausch, Wilmington, (11), 39-12
 4. AL-2 Dalton Cox, Canal Fulton Northwest, (11), 24-9
 5. SE-2 Corey Williams, Springfield Greenon, (12), 30-10
 6. AL-3 Mason Hughes, Beloit West Branch, (12), 34-6
 7. HE-4 Jared Torch, Dover, (11), 32-13
 8. MA-1 Robbie Bowers, Defiance, (10), 24-2
 9. AL-1 Eric Fasnacht, Parma Padua Franciscan, (11), 43-8
10. SE-4 Dimitri Williams, New Lexington, (10), 47-11
11. HE-3 John Haines, McConnelsville Morgan, (12), 38-6
12. MA-2 Richard Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, (11), 34-9
13. HE-2 Shawn Livingston, Steubenville, (11), 37-12
14. MA-3 Braden Neuberger, Norwalk, (11), 31-11
15. AL-4 Evan Schenk, Perry, (10), 39-10
16. SE-1 Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 50-0 (14:II-160-1st, 13:II-152-1st)

182 JOHN SZEP-LAKE CATHOLIC

 1. SE-1 Jack Harris, Urbana, (11), 39-2 (14:II-182-2nd, 13:II-182-5th)
 2. HE-4 Mitchell Wells, Richmond Edison, (12), 32-13
 3. AL-3 Jesse Slocum, Salem, (12), 40-2
 4. MA-2 Tre Campbell, Wauseon, (11), 45-6 (14:II-160-4th)
 5. AL-2 John Szep, Mentor Lake Catholic, (11), 32-6
 6. MA-3 Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, (10), 45-5
 7. SE-4 Mason McCane, Washington C.H. Washington, (11), 46-4
 8. HE-1 Brandon Jones, Steubenville, (12), 42-6
 9. MA-1 Drew Kasper, Lexington, (12), 39-1
10. AL-4 Jordan Radich, Warren Howland, (12), 34-7
11. SE-3 Luke Matthews, Springfield Shawnee, (12), 37-6
12. HE-2 Jud Ramage, Byesville Meadowbrook, (9), 50-7
13. SE-2 Hayden Bronne, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 30-16
14. HE-3 Garret Robinson, Newark Licking Valley, (11), 42-4
15. MA-4 Lucas Beauch, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 35-5
16. AL-1 Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere, (12), 32-7 (14:II-170-3rd)

195 JUSTIN SANDERS-LAKE CATHOLIC

 1. HE-1 Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, (11), 41-1
 2. AL-4 Justin Sanders, Mentor Lake Catholic, (11), 30-14
 3. MA-3 Ian Blackwood, Napoleon, (12), 43-5
 4. SE-2 Kavan Sarver, St. Paris Graham Local, (10), 39-8
 5. MA-2 Tony Banister, Wauseon, (10), 37-10
 6. SE-3 Jerimiah Jones, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, (12), 46-3
 7. HE-4 Tim Zurcher, Uhrichsville Claymont, (12), 15-12
 8. AL-1 Kyle Kremiller, Perry, (12), 42-3 (14:II-195-4th)
 9. MA-1 Bailey Faust, Lexington, (12), 43-3 (14:II-195-5th)
10. SE-4 Tanner Walker, New Lexington, (12), 47-10
11. HE-3 Tim Albertson, Steubenville, (11), 29-11
12. AL-2 Tyler Rowland, Streetsboro, (12), 38-2
13. HE-2 Josh Barber, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 36-9
14. AL-3 Jarrod Elrod, Ashtabula Edgewood, (12), 43-3
15. MA-4 Cahle Puhl, Maumee, (12), 40-8
16. SE-1 Nick Jackson, Norwood, (12), 41-1

 
Perry's Kyle Kremiller is a No. 1 seed at 195 in Division II

195 KYLE KREMILLER-PERRY

 1. HE-1 Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, (11), 41-1
 2. AL-4 Justin Sanders, Mentor Lake Catholic, (11), 30-14
 3. MA-3 Ian Blackwood, Napoleon, (12), 43-5
 4. SE-2 Kavan Sarver, St. Paris Graham Local, (10), 39-8
 5. MA-2 Tony Banister, Wauseon, (10), 37-10
 6. SE-3 Jerimiah Jones, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, (12), 46-3
 7. HE-4 Tim Zurcher, Uhrichsville Claymont, (12), 15-12
 8. AL-1 Kyle Kremiller, Perry, (12), 42-3 (14:II-195-4th)
 9. MA-1 Bailey Faust, Lexington, (12), 43-3 (14:II-195-5th)
10. SE-4 Tanner Walker, New Lexington, (12), 47-10
11. HE-3 Tim Albertson, Steubenville, (11), 29-11
12. AL-2 Tyler Rowland, Streetsboro, (12), 38-2
13. HE-2 Josh Barber, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 36-9
14. AL-3 Jarrod Elrod, Ashtabula Edgewood, (12), 43-3
15. MA-4 Cahle Puhl, Maumee, (12), 40-8
16. SE-1 Nick Jackson, Norwood, (12), 41-1

285 BRANDON TRUHN-PERRY

 1. AL-1 Mitch Bischoff, Norton, (11), 33-3
 2. HE-4 Wes Cochran, Delaware Buckeye Valley, (10), 28-10
 3. SE-3 Matt Adams, New Lexington, (11), 38-11
 4. MA-2 Grant Moyer, Bellevue, (12), 47-6
 5. SE-2 Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren, (12), 39-3 (14:II-285-4th)
 6. MA-3 JQuan Fisher, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 28-6 (14:II-285-6th)
 7. AL-4 Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, (10), 35-5
 8. HE-1 Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder, (12), 42-1 (14:II-220-1st)
 9. SE-1 Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan, (12), 48-3 (14:II-285-5th)
10. MA-4 Nate Temple, Lexington, (12), 38-11 (14:II-285-7th)
11. AL-3 Shawn Barnes, Alliance, (11), 31-8
12. HE-2 Jaqui Vanmeter, Newark Licking Valley, (11), 51-5
13. AL-2 Brandon Truhn, Perry, (12), 38-7
14. HE-3 Micah Campbell, Carrollton, (12), 39-5
15. SE-4 Ryan Fessler, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, (12), 40-7
16. MA-1 Deaken McCoy, Galion, (12), 42-1

DIVISION III

113 TRENT MAST-CARDINAL

 1. CO-1 Greg Quinn, Shadyside, (10), 38-3 (14:III-106-6th)
 2. GH-4 Nick Amspaugh, Wellington, (12), 33-9
 3. TR-3 Alex Isbrandt, Casstown Miami East, (9), 36-3
 4. FO-2 Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, (9), 17-4
 5. TR-2 Hunter Lucas, Lima Central Catholic, (11), 24-2 (14:II-106-4th)
 6. FO-3 Chet Swartzmiller, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, (12), 38-9
 7. CO-4 Brandon White, Cadiz Harrison Central, (11), 33-9
 8. GH-1 Joey Bowen, Akron Manchester, (11), 43-2 (14:III-106-7th, 13:III-106-7th)
 9. TR-1 Tommy Hoskins, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (9), 49-2
10. FO-4 Gavin Grime, Archbold, (9), 42-14
11. CO-3 Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge, (12), 40-3 (14:III-106-4th, 13:III-106-8th)
12. GH-2 Mitch Tikkanen, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, (12), 34-5
13. CO-2 Kristopher Hill, Columbus Bishop Hartley, (12), 40-5 (14:III-113-7th, 13:III-113-6th)
14. GH-3 Trent Mast, Middlefield Cardinal, (10), 35-6
15. TR-4 Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, (10), 41-14
16. FO-1 Brysen Mansor, Huron, (12), 47-3

120 LOUIS DEMARCO-HAWKEN

 1. GH-1 Riley Smucker, Smithville, (9), 43-3
 2. FO-4 Chase Moore, Swanton, (9), 20-7
 3. TR-3 Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, (10), 25-3
 4. CO-2 Forest Belli, Johnstown Northridge, (9), 32-5
 5. TR-2 Aric Peters, Bethel-Tate, (12), 42-4 (14:III-120-4th)
 6. CO-3 Alex Gordy, Chillicothe Southeastern, (11), 42-6
 7. GH-4 Terry Stockton, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, (11), 28-11
 8. FO-1 Jake Spiess, Delta, (11), 39-5 (14:III-113-3rd, 13:III-106-1st)
 9. TR-1 Michael May, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (12), 50-3 (14:III-120-6th, 12:II-106-6th)
10. CO-4 Rod Richter, Woodsfield Monroe Central, (12), 38-3
11. GH-3 Tony Paolucci, Rootstown, (11), 43-5
12. FO-2 Damian Short, Archbold, (12), 51-5
13. GH-2 Louis DeMarco, Gates Mills Hawken, (12), 40-2 (14:III-113-8th)
14. FO-3 Alex Smith, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, (12), 17-2 (14:III-113-5th, 13:III-106-5th)
15. TR-4 George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace, (11), 42-4
16. CO-1 Luke Coniker, Steubenville Catholic Central, (10), 43-6

126 TREY COMBS-CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS

 1. GH-1 Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, (10), 37-1
 2. TR-4 Kamron Paulus, West Milton Milton-Union, (10), 32-10
 3. CO-3 Ethan Ice, Marion Pleasant, (12), 33-7
 4. FO-2 Jonny Wheeler, Northwood, (11), 35-7
 5. CO-2 Donnie Starkey, Toronto, (11), 44-7
 6. FO-3 JD Reisinger, Swanton, (11), 40-9
 7. GH-4 Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Heights, (10), 32-10
 8. TR-1 Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian, (12), 41-4 (14:III-120-1st, 13:III-120-1st, 12:III-113-5th)
 9. FO-1 Evan Cheek, Milan Edison, (12), 54-4 (14:III-120-3rd, 13:II-106-4th)
10. CO-4 Damir Pereria, West Jefferson, (10), 37-14
11. TR-3 Luke Buxton, New Lebanon Dixie, (11), 38-8
12. GH-2 Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, (9), 44-5
13. TR-2 Hunter Bray, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (11), 43-3 (14:III-106-2nd, 13:III-106-3rd)
14. GH-3 Seth Hayes, Rootstown, (11), 44-4
15. FO-4 Colin Hoffman, Delta, (10), 28-19
16. CO-1 Carson Mills, Fredericktown, (12), 41-3 (14:III-120-7th)

132 JOEY TROMBA-VILLA ANGELA-ST. JOSEPH

 1. CO-1 Brendan Fitzgerald, Grandview Heights, (11), 36-3
 2. TR-4 Jake Gutierrez, Springfield Catholic Central, (11), 40-5
 3. GH-3 Joe Tromba, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, (11), 39-9
 4. FO-2 Devon Cannon, Genoa Area, (12), 35-4 (14:III-126-3rd)
 5. GH-2 Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran West, (12), 34-6 (14:III-126-4th)
 6. FO-3 Tyler Sarreshteh, Findlay Liberty-Benton, (12), 31-4 (14:III-120-5th, 13:III-113-4th)
 7. CO-4 Joey Pelletier, Utica, (12), 37-11
 8. TR-1 Jarred Ganger, Covington, (12), 48-3 (14:III-126-1st, 13:III-113-1st, 12:III-106-2nd)
 9. FO-1 Brady Barnett, Milan Edison, (10), 50-6 (14:III-113-6th)
10. GH-4 Garrett Hall, Doylestown Chippewa, (11), 44-13
11. CO-3 Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, (9), 45-5
12. TR-2 Josh Clary, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (11), 41-9
13. CO-2 Avery Brown, Chillicothe Zane Trace, (11), 36-18
14. TR-3 Chase Mayabb, West Milton Milton-Union, (11), 27-10
15. FO-4 Buddy Limes, Tontogany Otsego, (12), 39-8
16. GH-1 John Smith, Ashland Mapleton, (11), 43-5

138 EVAN FRANCIS-KIRTLAND

 1. FO-1 Dustin Marteney, Delta, (11), 44-7 (14:III-132-5th, 13:III-126-8th)
 2. CO-4 Kolby Rayner, Caldwell, (11), 43-7
 3. GH-3 Jason Sadler, Rootstown, (11), 40-5
 4. TR-2 Ryan Ford, Covington, (11), 47-6 (14:III-132-3rd)
 5. GH-2 Colton Ullman, Loudonville, (12), 36-5 (14:III-126-7th, 13:III-113-8th)
 6. TR-3 Cody Ohnmeiss, Troy Christian, (12), 36-7
 7. FO-4 Jarrod Bowman, Arcadia, (12), 45-3
 8. CO-1 Bobby Stewart, Belmont Union Local, (11), 44-4
 9. GH-1 Chance Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw, (12), 35-7 (14:III-138-7th)
10. TR-4 Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, (10), 35-22
11. CO-3 Hobie Howiler, Barnesville, (11), 38-5
12. FO-2 Trent Soto, Tontogany Otsego, (12), 37-6 (14:III-132-6th)
13. CO-2 Hunter Pizzino, Cadiz Harrison Central, (12), 29-2
14. FO-3 Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul, (12), 37-6 (14:III-132-8th, 13:III-126-3rd)
15. GH-4 Evan Francis, Kirtland, (12), 41-8
16. TR-1 David Carr, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (9), 56-2

145 JACOB SPINO-INDEPENDENCE

 1. TR-1 Logan Lacure, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (11), 38-0 (14:III-145-1st, 13:III-120-2nd)
 2. GH-4 Josh Tompkins, Mogadore, (11), 36-13
 3. CO-3 Austin Parmer, Utica, (12), 45-4
 4. FO-2 Tommy King, Huron, (11), 46-11
 5. CO-2 Manney Tullius, Belpre, (12), 38-7
 6. FO-3 Brandon Bates, Genoa Area, (12), 51-6
 7. TR-4 Jake McCarthy, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, (11), 36-9
 8. GH-1 Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale, (11), 56-1 (14:III-145-4th, 13:III-145-7th)
 9. CO-1 Cody Dingess, West Jefferson, (12), 49-2
10. FO-4 Mitchell Davidson, Pemberville Eastwood, (11), 39-8
11. TR-3 Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, (12), 34-4
12. GH-2 Josh Weber, Loudonville, (12), 34-6 (13:III-126-7th)
13. TR-2 Joe Ziegler, Mechanicsburg, (12), 39-10 (14:III-145-5th)
14. GH-3 Jacob Spino, Independence, (12), 35-6
15. CO-4 Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, (9), 38-13
16. FO-1 Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, (10), 40-4 (14:III-138-4th)

Kirtland's Clayton Davidson is a No. 1 seed and 45-0 on the year

160 CLAYON DAVIDSON-KIRTLAND

 1. TR-1 Andrew Hoskins, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (12), 36-1 (13:III-126-2nd, 12:III-120-5th)
 2. CO-4 Kyle Pritchard, Newcomerstown, (12), 30-16
 3. GH-3 Alex Imhoff, Wellington, (12), 38-9
 4. FO-2 Andrew Caris, Pemberville Eastwood, (11), 35-10
 5. GH-2 Luke Sorboro, Rootstown, (10), 46-3
 6. FO-3 Caleb Stockmaster, Castalia Margaretta, (12), 46-1
 7. TR-4 Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John's, (10), 41-11
 8. CO-1 Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York, (12), 45-1 (14:III-152-4th, 13:III-132-7th, 12:III-106-6th)
 9. FO-1 Jesse Beverly, Delta, (10), 31-2 (14:III-152-3rd)
10. GH-4 Ryan Smucker, Smithville, (12), 38-19
11. TR-3 Logan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, (12), 43-15
12. CO-2 Tristin Siemer, Columbus Bishop Ready, (9), 29-15
13. TR-2 Austin Siemon, Cincinnati Deer Park, (12), 50-4 (14:III-152-7th)
14. CO-3 Josh Doherty, West Jefferson, (10), 47-6
15. FO-4 Riley Tercha, Tontogany Otsego, (12), 34-6
16. GH-1 Clayton Davidson, Kirtland, (12), 45-0

285 PAUL DEELY-INDEPENDENCE

 1. FO-1 Chance Veller, Delta, (11), 46-2 (14:III-285-7th)
 2. TR-4 Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, (10), 22-15
 3. GH-3 Blake Cary, Loudonville, (12), 39-6
 4. CO-2 Brandon Cox, Richwood North Union, (11), 35-6
 5. GH-2 Paul Deely, Independence, (12), 36-8
 6. CO-3 Kelly Barthalow, West Lafayette Ridgewood, (12), 46-5
 7. FO-4 Jack Hagemeyer, Bloomdale Elmwood, (11), 30-9
 8. TR-1 Ben Ferguson, Casstown Miami East, (11), 40-4
 9. GH-1 Seth Bloor, Wellsville, (12), 44-1
10. CO-4 Chance Rucker, Caldwell, (11), 40-8
11. FO-3 Brandon Bennett, Hamler Patrick Henry, (11), 43-3
12. TR-2 Reilly Lipinski, Lewisburg Tri-County North, (12), 17-6
13. FO-2 Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, (12), 37-2
14. TR-3 Blake Sampson, Bluffton, (11), 29-6
15. GH-4 Ben Norman, Girard, (11), 35-12
16. CO-1 Jon Bodkin, Martins Ferry, (12), 34-3 (14:III-285-5th)
 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,231FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Chagrin Falls wins district golf title

Led by Sven Nielsen and Dylan Glickman, Chagrin Falls claimed the 2022 Division II Windmill Lakes district title on Tuesday.

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.