Saturday, January 28, 2023

Cardinal, Independence lead the Valley

BURTON—After two rounds of wrestling at the Chagrin Valley Conference tournament one thing is clear.

It’s going to be nearly impossible for any team to catch Perry for the overall championship. The Pirates scored 75 points and have a comfortable 23-point lead over second place West Geauga. Perry has nine semifinalists while West Geauga has eight.

 The Valley Division, however, could provide some drama in Saturday night’s finals round.

Cardinal is in third place overall but leads the Valley with 50 points. Independence is tied for sixth overall but in second place in the Valley with 37 points.

Cardinal has six wrestlers in Saturday morning’s semifinals while Independence has five.

“The guys are looking good,” said Cardinal coach Jeff Zeigler. “We came after it. I told them (the Valley Division) title is up for grabs. We’ve got a real good shot of winning it. I told them they just need to go for it and it looks like that’s the way they’re wrestling.”

Cardinal’s Trent Mast (120), Brandon Nevison (126), Craig Shanower (138), Brandon Neikirk (145), Bryn Havel (195) and Alex Fabiny (285) all reached the semfinals.

Mast drew a first round by then recorded a 52 second pin in the quarterfinals. Nevison pinned both of his first day opponents and Shanower drew a bye then pinned in the quarterfinals.

Neikirk got one pin closer to the school record with his 3 minute, 8 second fall in the quarterfinals and Havel drew a bye then pinned his quarterfinals opponent.

Fabiny drew a first round bye then pinned top-seeded Anthony Priola of Wickliffe in 4 minutes, 40 seconds.

“Alex beat the first-seeded guy,” Zeigler said. “That was a huge win for him.”

Independence’s Matt Mroczynski (132), Drew Benos (138), Kevin Clymer (152), Nick Mroczynski (170) and Josh Stasek (285) all advanced to the semifinals.

Matt Mroczynski drew a first round bye then defeated Cardinal’s Mason Lustig, 8-4, in the quarterfinals. Benos also drew a first round bye then won by fall in the quarterfinals.

Clymer pinned both of his first day opponents and Nick Mroczynski drew a first round bye then beat Cuyahoga Heights’ Chad McDaniel, 3-1, in the quarterfinals.

Stasek drew two byes and will wrestle Fabiny in the semifinals.

Independence’s Alex Nelson was leading Beachwood’s Matthew Henry, 5-0, before an injury forced him to default the match.

“We wrestled well today,” said Independence coach Ken DeAngelis. “I wish we had a few more first round matches but we can't control that. I thought we could get six to the semis and we may have if Alex didn't get hurt. We put ourselves in a position to compete for the Valley Division tomorrow. We have five in the semis to Cardinal’s six with one head-to-head. It should be an exciting day of wrestling tomorrow.”

Team Scores:

1. Perry 75.0
2. West Geauga 52.0
3. Cardinal 50.0
4. Geneva 46.5
5. Chagrin Falls 41.0
6. Harvey 37.0
6. Independence 37.0
8. Wickliffe 30.0
9. Orange 26.5
10. Cuyahoga Heights 26.0
11. Beachwood 25.0
12. Hawken 21.0
13. Berkshire 15.0
14. Kirtland 6.0

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

106: John Kumher (Berkshire) vs. J.P. Hlifka (Hawken); Luke Hopkins (Cuy. Heights) vs. Nick Began (Orange)
113: Adam Williams (West Geauga) vs. Brandon Meade (Cuyahoga Heights); Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) vs. Brendan Williamson (Kirtland)
120: Trent Mast (Cardinal) vs. Giovanni Luciano (West Geauga); Zach Berdysz (Perry) vs. Alex French (Kirtland)
126: Tylere Stennet (West Geauga) vs. Zach Bubonic (Perry); Brandon Nevison (Cardinal) vs. Logan Smith (Harvey)
132: Dillan Bryan (Perry) vs. Doug Byrne (Wickliffe); Matt Mroczynski (Independence) vs. Michael Miller (Hawken)
138: Drew Benos (Independence) vs. David Escott (Chagrin Falls); Craig Shanower (Cardinal) vs. Gino Fornaro (West Geauga)
145: Brandon Neikerk (Cardinal) vs. Dominic Billie (Wickliffe); Deondre Rouer (Harvey) vs. Geoffrey Gedeon (Perry)
152: William McClain (Harvey) vs. Sam Cales (Perry); Kevin Clymer (Independence) vs. Evan Vetturini (West Geauga)
160: Ricky Renton (Chagrin Falls) vs. Matthew Henry (Beachwood); Nick Frye (Cuy. Heights) vs. Juan Rodriguez (Geneva)
170: Kody Brown (Geneva) vs. Robert Powers (Orange); John Miller (Perry) vs. Nick Mroczynski (Independence)
182: Evan Schenk (Perry) vs. Jordan Brown (West Geauga); Jacob Huelskamp (Geneva) vs. Josh Bialosky (Beachwood)
195: Joe Fornaro (West Geauga) vs. Jacob Golovan (Orange); Kyle Karvounis (Chagrin Falls) vs. Bryn Havel (Cardinal)
220: Demetrius Mitchell (Harvey) vs. Connor VanDeweel (Perry); Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga) vs. Alan Haavisto (Wickliffe)
285: Alex Fabiny (Cardinal) vs. Josh Stasek (Independence); Jon Gildersleeve (Geneva) vs. Nick Mason (Perry)

Preliminary Results

Quarterfinals
106
John Kumher (Berkshire) pin* Solomon Troychansky (West Geauga) 2:41
J.P. Hlifka (Hawken) pin* David Boykin (Harvey) 1:01
Luke Hopkins (Cuy. Heights) forfeit Michael Kucera (Independence) Forfeit
Nick Began (Orange) maj. dec.* Daniel Argo (Geneva) md13-4
113
Adam Williams (West Geauga) pin Devin Cerjan (Geneva) 0:26
Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) pin Paul Jacobs (Beachwood) 1:13
120
Trent Mast (Cardinal) pin Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 0:52
Giovanni Luciano (West Geauga) dec. Braden Bilicic (Geneva) 6-2
Zach Berdysz (Perry) pin Noah Klubnik (Orange) 0:56
126
Tylere Stennet (West Geauga) dec.* Mason Johnson (Cuy. Heights) 11-10
Zach Bubonic (Perry) pin* Ernie Landi (Wickliffe) 0:21
Brandon Nevison (Cardinal) pin Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 0:56
Logan Smith (Harvey) pin Kyle Corsi (Independence) 4:37
132
Dillan Bryan (Perry) dec.* Connor Requa (Geneva) 8-5
Doug Byrne (Wickliffe) pin* Alex Hanson (Berkshire) 0:49
Matt Mroczynski (Independence) dec.* Mason Lustig (Cardinal) 8-4
Michael Miller (Hawken) maj. dec.* Nathan Webster (Harvey) md14-2
138
Drew Benos (Independence) pin* Melvin Kado (Beachwood) 0:53
David Escott (Chagrin Falls) pin Jacob Rogerson (Geneva) 2:51
Craig Shanower (Cardinal) pin* Dan Humes (Berkshire) 2:31
Gino Fornaro (West Geauga) dec.* Clayton Meyer (Perry) 1-0
145
Brandon Neikerk (Cardinal) pin* Jacob Hanson (Berkshire) 3:08
Dominic Billie (Wickliffe) pin* Matty Baratz (Hawken) 3:47
Deondre Rouer (Harvey) dec.* Brody Wigren (Geneva) 7-2
Geoffrey Gedeon (Perry) pin* Anthony McFarland (West Geauga) 0:35
152
William McClain (Harvey) pin* Jonathan Reardon (Chagrin Falls) 1:10
Sam Cales (Perry) pin* Steve Ellis (Berkshire) 1:59
Kevin Clymer (Independence) pin Jesse Woodall (Cuy. Heights) 5:33
Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) pin* Aiden Cardaman (Geneva) 1:55
160
Ricky Renton (Chagrin Falls) pin Lashawn Osborne (Harvey) 0:50
Matthew Henry (Beachwood) Default Alex Nelson (Independence) Default
Nick Frye (Cuy. Heights) maj. dec.* Kyle Kolb (Orange) md10-2
Juan Rodriguez (Geneva) pin Joesph Iacobacci (Wickliffe) 1:55
170
Kody Brown (Geneva) pin* Benjamin Osbourne (Beachwood) 0:42
Robert Powers (Orange) tech. fall* Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) tf15-0
John Miller (Perry) pin* Kyle Simms (Cardinal) 1:03
Nick Mroczynski (Independence) dec.* Chad McDaniel (Cuy. Heights) 3-1
182
Evan Schenk (Perry) pin Jake Mallos (Cuy. Heights) 3:05
Jordan Brown (West Geauga) pin Geno Argento (Cardinal) 1:56
Jacob Huelskamp (Geneva) pin Grant Tyson (Chagrin Falls) 1:19
Josh Bialosky (Beachwood) pin Mohammed Abouelsoud (Orange) 0:36
195
Joe Fornaro (West Geauga) pin Travis Cross (Geneva) 3:14
Kyle Karvounis (Chagrin Falls) pin Jeremiah Toomey (Perry) 5:29
Bryn Havel (Cardinal) pin Francisco Melendez (Harvey) 1:19
220
Connor VanDeweel (Perry) pin Henry Woofter (Chagrin Falls) 1:26
Alan Haavisto (Wickliffe) maj. dec. Timmy Stamper (Geneva) md17-3
285
Alex Fabiny (Cardinal) pin Anthony Priola (Wickliffe) 4:40
Nick Mason (Perry) pin Alberto Reynoso (Harvey) 1:09

First Round
106
Luke Hopkins (Cuy. Heights) pin Will Henry (Beachwood) 1:23
126
Mason Johnson (Cuy. Heights) pin Jarrod Malkus (Berkshire) 0:52
Ernie Landi (Wickliffe) maj. dec. Konnor Duncan (Kirtland) md9-0
Brandon Nevison (Cardinal) pin Matthew Griswold (Geneva) 5:02
Logan Smith (Harvey) pin Michael Schmidt (Beachwood) 0:18
132
Connor Requa (Geneva) tech. fall Angel Rodriguez (West Geauga) tf15-0
Nathan Webster (Harvey) pin Ethan Thomas (Kirtland) 0:30
138
Melvin Kado (Beachwood) pin Gus Mormino (Kirtland) 4:59
David Escott (Chagrin Falls) pin Coda Simonelli (Hawken) 0:35
Dan Humes (Berkshire) dec. Russell Horacek (Wickliffe) 7-6
Clayton Meyer (Perry) pin Qyce Dweik (Orange) 1:04
145
Matty Baratz (Hawken) pin Nathan Kristoff (Chagrin Falls) 0:35
Brody Wigren (Geneva) pin Jordan Kruchek (Cuy. Heights) 0:39
152
Steve Ellis (Berkshire) pin Julian Patterson (Orange) 1:09
Kevin Clymer (Independence) pin Sam Ellis (Cardinal) 2:42
160
Ricky Renton (Chagrin Falls) dec. Bo Bubonic (Perry) 5-0
Matthew Henry (Beachwood) pin Clark Jackson (Berkshire) 2:57
Kyle Kolb (Orange) pin Jorge Mirabelli (West Geauga) 2:39
Juan Rodriguez (Geneva) Default Will Brooks (Cardinal) Default
170
Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) pin Jackson Mansfield (West Geauga) 0:46
 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

785FansLike
3,432FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

2023 CVC Wrestling Championships Semifinal Pairings

The 2023 Chagrin Valley Conference Wrestling Championships began at Perry High School on Friday night and will continue on Saturday with the semifinals.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Kirtland back in title hunt after win over Berkshire

Kirtland is back in the hunt for the CVC Valley Division title after beating previously undefeated Berkshire on Wednesday, 53-40.

Tigers lock up first conference title since 2015

With a 59-25 win at Orange on Wednesday, Chagrin Falls’ girls’ basketball team secured its first Chagrin Valley Conference title since 2015.

CVC swim championships claimed on Saturday

Chagrin Falls, Beachwood, Hawken, and Perry each claimed a Chagrin Valley Conference swimming and diving championship on Saturday at Beachwood High School.