Thursday, October 6, 2022

Chagrin Falls, West Geauga lead the way at Gibas Invitational

Chagrin Falls and West Geauga led the way for the Chagrin Valley Conference at the 2018 Frank Gibas Invitational at Kenston High School on Saturday.

The Tigers finished 11th in the boy’s race and ninth in the girls’ event while West Geauga was 14th and 13th, respectively.

“I was very pleased with the girls’ effort,” said West Geauga coach Mike Taurasi. “It was a very competitive meet with mostly Division I teams. Freshmen Julia Martinez and Skye Hackathorn led the team and finished with (personal records). All the girls actually PRd and we were pleased with their progress from Hawken the week before.”

West Geauga sophomore John Patterson was the CVC’s best individual finisher in the boy’s race. He finished 27th in 17:41. Chagrin Falls j8unior Tyler Freeney was 28th (17:42) and senior Duncan Taber was 31st (17:46).

West Geauga sophomore Kenneth Kirk also finished among the top 50 with his time of 18:08, good for 50th place.

Chagrin Falls junior Hannah Clark paced the CVC in the girls’ race.

She finished 18th with a time of 20:42. Teammate Katarina Lechman, a senior, finished 23rd with a time of 21:04 and West Geauga freshman Julia Martinez came in 47th with a time of 22:03.

Beachwood, Cardinal, Kirtland and Wickliffe also competed at the meet.

CVC team results:

BOYS

11. Chagrin Falls

  • 28 Tyler Feeney, 11 17:42.6 5:43
  • 31 Duncan Taber, 12 17:46.4 5:44
  • 54 Marshall Sadowski, 12 18:14.7 5:53
  • 75 Hunter Longo, 9 18:47.4 6:04
  • 91 Jacob Freese, 12 19:25.3 6:16
  • 92 Thomas Wirbel, 12 19:28.2 6:17
  • 98 Ryan Mateyo, 9 19:43.8 6:22

14. West Geauga

  • 27 John Patterson, 10 17:41.0 5:42
  • 50 Kenneth Kirk, 10 18:08.0 5:51
  • 87 Ben Mihacevich, 12 19:21.0 6:14
  • 100 Anthony Tirabassi, 11 19:44.1 6:22
  • 108 Lorenzo Link, 9 20:10.1 6:30
  • 120 Brandon Preda, 12 20:34.2 6:38
  • 123 Aidan Murley-Schaffer, 9 20:50.5 6:43

19*. Beachwood

  • 86 Joe Spero, 11 19:20.4 6:14
  • 88 Zyad Shehadeh, 11 19:21.2 6:15
  • 112 Gregory Perryman, 9 20:24.9 6:35
  • 129 Gabe Colmenares, 11 21:27.2 6:55
  • 141 Kfir Flank, 11 22:54.6 7:23
  • 150 Grant Wessler, 9 24:06.7 7:47
  • 157 Bartu Hatipoglu, 10 28:24.9 9:10

20. Kirtland

  • 103 Konnor Duncan, 12 19:47.6 6:23
  • 109 Nick Briggs, 12 20:12.7 6:31
  • 110 Jake Grdadolnik, 12 20:16.7 6:32
  • 117 Ian McGreal, 10 20:30.3 6:37
  • 133 Jonny Jackson, 10 21:53.1 7:04
  • 135 Josh Wolfe, 10 22:11.6 7:10
  • 153 Kirk Brauer, 12 24:55.0 8:02

22. Wickliffe

  • 94 Cole Stevenson, 11 19:32.2 6:18
  • 115 Hayden Smith, 10 20:27.1 6:36
  • 148 Brandon Berry, 12 23:51.7 7:42
  • 152 Giovanni Hernandez, 9 24:47.2 8:00
  • 154 Everett Chapo, 9 25:13.2 8:08
  • 155 Nathan Humbert, 10 25:16.7 8:09

GIRLS

9. Chagrin Falls

  • 18 Hannah Clark, 11 20:40.2 6:40
  • 23 Katarina Lechman, 12 21:04.1 6:48
  • 53 Jenna Shoaf, 11 22:25.5 7:14
  • 59 Claire Stinson, 9 22:32.2 7:16
  • 79 Aubree Daugherty, 9 22:54.4 7:23
  • 82 Kathryn O’Malley, 12 23:10.4 7:28
  • 113 Emily Heater, 10 24:55.7 8:02

13. West Geauga

  • 44 Julia Martinez, 9 22:03.4 7:07
  • 60 Skye Hackathorn, 9 22:33.2 7:17
  • 75 Yvette Petersen, 10 22:48.8 7:22
  • 84 Maddie Barker, 10 23:13.5 7:29
  • 122 Emily Vash, 10 25:16.7 8:09
  • 127 Nina Zagari, 9 25:59.7 8:23
  • 128 Julia Mansfield, 9 26:03.1 8:24

18. Kirtland

  • 57 Julie Namciu, 10 22:31.3 7:16
  • 93 Emily Crebs, 12 23:26.8 7:34
  • 104 Aimee Baldrey, 10 23:51.6 7:42
  • 119 Mateja Mrva, 10 25:11.0 8:07
  • 123 Andrea Frankel, 12 25:26.8 8:12
  • 141 Ellie David, 12 27:32.5 8:53
  • 150 Carson Fulford, 10 30:29.8 9:50

19. Wickliffe

  • 61 Makenna Sladky, 11 22:34.2 7:17
  • 111 Lauren Grmek, 11 24:46.9 8:00
  • 129 Allyson Mullins, 9 26:13.7 8:28
  • 133 Olivia Pietrantozzi, 9 26:40.1 8:36
  • 137 Melody Miller, 12 26:58.2 8:42
  • 151 Leah Borsich, 10 31:15.4 10:05
  • 155 Jenna Rouse, 12 33:21.3 10:46

20. Beachwood

  • 87 Emily Isaacson, 10 23:18.6 7:31
  • 112 Chelsea Zheng, 10 24:51.6 8:01
  • 125 Rena Feng, 9 25:56.9 8:22
  • 130 Athena Grasso, 11 26:15.9 8:28
  • 131 Jessica Monahan, 10 26:30.0 8:33
  • 138 Emma Joo, 10 27:07.9 8:45
  • 139 Somin Jung, 10 27:21.3 8:49

23. Cardinal

  • 98 Anne Blubaugh 23:38.8 7:38
  • 132 Julianna Pollack 26:30.6 8:33
  • 143 Chloe Dubesik 27:41.1 8:56
  • 145 Jenna Ayer 27:45.1 8:57
  • 148 Autumn Zak 28:56.5 9:20
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

713FansLike
3,226FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Chagrin Falls wins district golf title

Led by Sven Nielsen and Dylan Glickman, Chagrin Falls claimed the 2022 Division II Windmill Lakes district title on Tuesday.

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.