Monday, July 22, 2024

CVC athletes earn 55 district championships

Chagrin Valley Conference athletes showcased their athleticism in winning 55 individual titles at eight different district track meets.

In addition to the 52 district championship winners, a host of other athletes punched their ticket to the regional championships by finishing among the top four in their respective events.

DIVISION I-AUSTINTOWN FITCH

Lakeside’s Karrye White was the lone district champion at the Division I Austintown-Fitch district.

White cleared 6 feet, 6 inches to win the high jump.

Other regional qualifiers included Geneva’s Charlie Myers (4th, high jump, 6-0), Joseph Pecore (3rd, pole vault, 12-0), Owen Pfeifer (4th, 100, 11.21; 4th, 200, 22.75), and Donald Shymske (2nd, 800, 1:55.35).

The Eagles also will send their boys’ 4×200-meter team to the regional meet after it finished as the district runner-up with a time of 1:30.22.

DIVISION I-MADISON

Three Madison athletes claimed district titles at the Division I Mentor District.

Sienna Sidoti won the high jump with a best mark of 5 feet, 2 inches, Addison Wesley won the girls’ shot put with a toss of 37-4, and Bryce Brock won the boys’ discus with a throw of 159-10. Brock also advanced to the regional meet in the shot put after finishing second with a toss of 53-6.

Other regional qualifiers out of the Mentor district included Harvey’s Ethan Eudell (4th, 300 hurdles, 40.27), Eryck McClain (3rd, high jump, 6-0), and Levi Mullen-Zurbrugg (4th, shot put, 46-2 ¾; 4th, discus, 142-4), and Madison’s Ryan Radkowski (2nd, high jump, 6-0; 2nd, discus, 153-1) and Kennedy Ross (4th, 100, 13.03).

Harvey’s girls’ 4×100-meter relay team of Bri Taylor, Dionjanae Crawford, SuRai Burt, and Jayla Holloway placed fourth in 51.25.

DIVISION II-BEDFORD

Geneva’s Caramia Boland was the lone district champion coming out of the Division II Bedford district.

She won the long jump with a leap of 17-0 ¼, and placed second in the high jump by clearing five feet.

Other regional qualifiers from Bedford included Geneva’s Daniella Bobish (4th, shot put, 35-1 ½), Ella Haeseler (3rd, discus, 109-1), and Alyssa Palmisano (3rd, shot put, 38-5 ¼); and Kirtland’s Ainsley Borthwick (3rd, 1600, 5:22.29), Izzie Copeland (4th, 800, 2:21.70), Chloe Hansen (4th, discus, 100-1), and Sylvia Vosicky (3rd, 400, 1:00.14).

Kirtland also advanced its girls’ 4×800 and 4×400-meter relay teams to regionals. Geneva’s girls’ 4×100-meter relay team placed second in 50.39 and will compete at the regional meet.

DIVISION III-LAKEVIEW

Crestwood and Edgewood won individual district titles at the Division II Lakeview district.

Livia Martini won the 400-meter dash for the Red Devils in 59.16 while Daniel Doering claimed the district title by throwing the discus 132 feet, 10 inches. Doering also finished second in the shot put with a toss of 46-1 ¾ while Martini placed second in the 100 in 12.55 and second in the 200 in 26.08.

Edgewood’s Taylor Visnosky won the shot put with a best toss of 36-3 ¼, Tammy Liplin won the 3200 in 11:49.16, and teammate Morgan Haywood won the pole vault by clearing 8-4. Visnocky also advanced to regionals in the discus with a second-place finish.

Other regional qualifiers included Berkshire’s Kirsten Shaffer (4th, high jump, 4-8); Conneaut’s Carrick Dobran (4th, pole vault, 9-6), Max Gleason (3rd, long jump, 19-11), Macey McBride (3rd, 400, 1:00.24), Wyatt Payne (2nd, 110m hurdles, 15.12; 3rd, 300 hurdles, 40.87), and Madison Teppo (3rd, pole vault, 7-8); Crestwood’s James Durham (3rd, 100m hurdles, 15.29), Piper Seibold (4th, 1600, 5:35.41), Augie Schweickert (4th, 800, 2:00.58), and Madison Sheridan (4th, shot put, 32-9 ½); Edgewood’s Payton Corrigan (4th, pole vault, 7-8), Maddie Crooks (4th, 800, 2:26.71), and Chris Skwera (2nd, pole vault, 10-6); and Jefferson’s Emma Phillips (3rd, high jump, 4-10).

Crestwood’s girls’ 4×800-meter relay team placed second in 10:06.60 and its girls’ 4×400 team placed third in 4:13.63.

Berkshire’s girls’ 4×800-meter relay team also advanced to the regional meet with a fourth-place finish in 10:45.50.

DIVISION II-ORRVILLE

Lutheran West’s Mohamed Kori won a pair of district titles at the Division II district meet in Orrville and Fairview’s Tyson Crandall also claimed a district crown.

Kori won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.85 and the 300 hurdles in 39.59. Crandall won the 800 in 1:57.75.

Other regional qualifiers included Fairview’s Molly Koczur (2nd, 400, 1:03.50), Meghan McDonald (4th, 400, 1:04.01), Owen McMonagle (3rd, long jump, 20-7 ¾), Lacey McQuate (4th, 800, 2:29.68), and Bryce Ries (4th, 1600, 4:30.97), and Lutheran West’s CeAujanay Grant (3rd, 100, 13.23; 2nd, 200, 27.24).

Fairview also advanced three relay teams to the regional meet.

The Warriors placed second in the girls’ 4×400 (4:14.39), fourth in the girls’ 4×800 (10:30.22), and third in the boys’ 4×800 (8:17.72).

DIVISION II-PERRY

CVC athletes dominated the Division II Perry district.

Chagrin Falls’ girls’ 4×800-meter relay team won the district title in 9:46.30, Beachwood’s girls’ 4×100-meter relay team won in 49.34, and Hawken’s boys’ 4×800-meter relay team took home the district title in 8:15.98.

Conference athletes claimed 17 individual district titles at Perry.

Beachwood’s Dakota Houston won three titles including the 100-meter dash (12.27), 200-meter dash (24.93), and the long jump (17-10). Teammate Madison Torbert won the discus (108-0) and the shot put (38-7).

Perry’s Brayden Richards also claimed three individual district titles.

He won the 110-meter hurdles (14.61), 300-meter hurdles (38.15), and the pole vault (15-6). Teammate Armani Chiappone won the high jump by clearing 6-3.

Hawken’s Leila Metres won the 400-meter dash in 56.50, Beachwood’s Alexandra Kheyfets won the 3200 in 11:34.18 and teammate Osita Ogor won the 200 (22.41). West Geauga’s Kara Deister finished first in the high jump (5-4), and teammate Matthew Dienes won the 1600 in 4:24.09. Perry’s Addy Trefzger claimed first place in the pole vault (10-0), Chagrin Falls’ Jack Kittle raced to first place in the 400 (49.01), and Orange’s Brandon Gent won the 3200 in 9:46.52.

Metres also placed third in the 200 (25.82) while Kheyfets was third in the 1600 (5:17.65), and Deister placed second in the 100 (16.06) and 300 hurdles (47.02).

Other regional qualifiers included Beachwood’s Peter Adobamen (2nd, 800, 2:02.15), Henrik Burda (3rd, 800, 2:02.68), Morgan Jackson (4th, shot put, 31-0), Max Kuenzler (4th, 3200, 10:09.03; 3rd, 1600, 4:29.75), Marley Readance (4th, 100, 12.89), Josh Rosenberg (4th, discus, 130-1; 2nd, shot put, 46-7 ¾), and Kylie Walters (2nd, long jump, 16-9 ¼); Chagrin Falls’ Nate Bruce (4th, 100 hurdles, 15.55), Mila Gresh (2nd, 1600, 5:12.68), Jonathan McGinnis (3rd, pole vault, 12-0), Bella Radomsky (2nd, 400, 57.92), and Natalie Zalud (2nd, pole vault, 9-8); Hawken’s Parker Carrus (2nd, 3200, 9:47.39), Sam Cohen (3rd, 3200, 10:07.90), Brielle Collins (4th, 1600, 5:17.71; 2nd, 3200, 11:39.56), Nick Garcia-Whitko (2nd, 1600, 4:25.02), Ethan Metz (2nd, pole vault, 13-8), Lila Morley (3rd, 800, 2:28.47), Maddee Sands (2nd, high jump, 4-10), and Gabrielle Turner (3rd, discus, 101-2; 2nd, shot put, 36-2 ¾); Orange’s Allison Alarafi (4th, 100 hurdles, 17.23), Marissa Betts (4th, discus, 92-10), and Naashon Calliens (2nd, 110 hurdles, 14.98; 2nd, 300 hurdles, 40.09); Perry’s Anthony Anderson (3rd, high jump, 6-0), Chloe Haase (3rd, 100 hurdles, 17.16; 4th, 300 hurdles, 49.65), Marlee Freeman (3rd, pole vault, 8-4), McKoy Richards (4th, pole vault, 11-8), Sean Strahan (3r, 300 hurdles, 40.29), Charles Thomas (2nd, discus, 130-8), and Holly Vis (2nd, 800, 2:24.72); West Geauga’s Maggie Furst (2nd, discus, 102-8; 3rd, shot put, 31-4 ¾), Campbell Henricksen (4th, 800, 2:34.43), Thomas Hensley (4th, high jump, 5-6), Ian Res (4th, 1600, 4:30.49), and Jacob Williams (4th, 800, 2:02.86); and Wickliffe’s Veronica Boehmer (4th, pole vault, 7-0), Markalla Tumbry (3rd, 3200, 11:43.85).

Perry’s girls’ 4×100-meter relay team placed third in 50.68.

Chagrin Falls finished second in the girls’ 4×400 in 4:07.35 and fourth in the boys’ 4×400 (3:28.66), while Hawken was third (4:12.92) and Perry finished fourth (4:17.03).

Beachwood’s boys placed second in the 4×800 with a time of 8:21.35. Orange’s girls finished as the runner-up in the 4×200 in 1:49.30, and Beachwood finished third in the boys’ 4×200 in 1:30.15. Perry’s boys team placed second in the 4×100 in 42.95.

Perry and Hawken finished third and fourth, respectively, in the girls’ 4×800.

DIVISION III-RAVENNA

Grand Valley won four individual district titles at the Division III Ravenna district.

Robert Rogers claimed two district titles as he won the high jump (6-0) and the long jump (20-9 ½). Alex Hunt won the girls’ pole vault (8-0) and Reagan Boiarski won the girls’ long jump (17-5 ¼).

Boiarski also punched her ticket to the regional meet in 100 and 400-meter dashes as she placed fourth in the 100 with a time 13.61 and fourth in the 200 in 27.83.

Grand Valley’s other regional qualifiers included Nicholas Johnson (4th, pole vault, 7-6), Kylee Portzer (3rd, pole vault, 5-6), Anna Steimle (3rd, 3200, 12:18.42; 2nd, 1600, 5:26.46), and Sam Steimle (3rd, 3200, 10:22.64).

The Mustangs also advanced to regionals in the girls’ 4×800 by placing third in 10:48.84.

DIVISION III-CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS

CVC athletes won 18 individual district titles at the Division III meet at Cuyahoga Heights.

The host Red Wolves also won the boys’ team title with 171 points while Independence finished as the runner-up with 102.

Trinity’s Iniya Charlton won three district titles.

She won the 100 in 12.24, the 200 in 25.18, and the long jump with a best mark of 16-9 ½.

District title winners included Cardinal’s Lily Ayer (800, 2:25.59), Olivia Krebs (shot put, 36-9 ½), and Max Soltis (shot put, 53-0); Cuyahoga Heights’ Caden Buccier (800, 1:57.38), Aden Ewelt (pole vault, 12-0), Francis Connors (discus, 149-2), Maurice McClardy (high jump, 6-2), Bradyn Rusch (1600, 4:29.37; 3200, 10:05.02), and Zach Unger (110 hurdles, 15.65); and Independence’s Alana Nowak (3200, 13:10.60).

Nowak also placed fourth in the 1600 in 5:49.91 while Max Soltis finished second in the discus (143-1). Unger finished second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.78.

Independence’s boys’ 4×100 won in 44.25 and the Blue Devils also took first in the 4×200 (1:31.71), Trinity’s girls won the 4×100 in 49.95, and Cuyahoga Heights won the boys’ 4×800 in 8:33.54.

Other regional qualifiers included Cardinal’s Ethan Bosch (3rd, 100, 11.23; 4th, 200, 23.25), Sam Gdovichin (3rd, 3200, 10:46.13), Anna Layman (2nd, pole vault, 7-6), and Natalie Soltis (3rd, long jump, 15-9 ¼); Cuyahoga Heights’ Nicholas Armbrust (2nd, high jump, 6-2; 2nd, long jump, 19-8 ½), Donny Raymond (2nd, pole vault, 11-6), Ariana Rebello (3rd, 3200, 13:14.67), Jeremiah Reed (3rd, shot put, 46-4 ½), Joe Shay (4th, 800, 2:08.72), Samanta Vallee (2nd, 100 hurdles, 16.66), Tristan West (3rd, 200, 23.21), and Nate Wilson (4th, 300 hurdles, 43.32); Independence’s Casey Adams (2nd, high jump, 4-10; 2nd, long jump, 16-2 ¾), Carter Howard (4th, 110 hurdles, 16.84), James Kitagawa (4th, 1600, 4:47.37), Jack Korinek (3rd, 300 hurdles, 42.92; 3rd, 110 hurdles, 16.79), Mitch Meyer (3rd, pole vault, 11-6), Stephen Mlynarczyk (3rd, high jump, 6-0), Alberta Moreal (2nd, 300 hurdles, 50.17), Avery Vilcheck (4th, pole vault, 7-0), Alex Waski (4th, discus, 127-3), and Matt Wisniewski (2nd, 100, 11.19; 2nd, 200, 22.76); Kirtland’s Will Beers (3rd, long jump, 19-8), Joey Ciavarelli (4th, 3200, 11:04.40), Will Sayle (4th, 400, 54.29), and Charlie Vignero (3rd, discus, 133-4); Richmond Heights’ Simi Adio (4th, 400, 1:02.14); and Trinity’s Davarie Bennett (4th, high jump, 5-10; 4th, long jump, 19-6 ½), Zavion Biggs (4th, shot put, 45-5 ½), Taylor Chapman (4th, high jump, 4-8), Kiarrah Hall (3rd, 300 hurdles, 50.94), and Courtney McCray (4th, 200, 26.65).

Cardinal’s girls placed second in the 4×800-meter relay in 10:46.50 while Independence was fourth in 10:50.40. Trinity’s boys placed second in the 4×100 (44.34) and Cuyahoga Heights was third in 45.01. Independence placed third in the girls’ 4×100 in 52.67. Cuyahoga Heights finished second in the boys’ 4×400 (3:33.04) and Independence was third in 3:35.14. Trinity’s girls placed second in the 4×200 in 1:47.55. Cuyahoga Heights also placed third in the boys’ 4×800 in 8:53.33. Richmond Heights and Cuyahoga Heights finished second and third, respectively, in the boys’ 4×200 and Cardinal’s girls finished third in the 4×400.

Full Results:

 

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.