Tuesday, December 6, 2022

CVC Cross Country champions crowned

MIDDLEFIELD—Champions were crowned at the 2018 Chagrin Valley Conference cross country championships at Cardinal High School on Saturday.

Geneva’s boys and girls teams swept the Chagrin Division titles while Berkshire’s boy and Hawken’s girls teams took home the Valley Division titles.

CHAGRIN DIVISION
BOYSGIRLS
1. Geneva 24
2. Hawken 78
3. West Geauga 87
4. Chagrin Falls 98
5. Perry 105
6. Orange 148
1. Geneva 45
2. Chagrin Falls 48
3. Perry 56
4. West Geauga 97
5. Beachwood 139
6. Orange 144
VALLEY DIVISION
BOYSGIRLS
1. Berkshire 33
2. Beachwood 43
3. Cuyahoga Heights 79
4. Kirtland 105
5. Wickliffe 116
6. Cardinal 148
1. Hawken 30
2. Independence 38
3. Kirtland 84
4. Berkshire 97
5. Wickliffe 119
6. Cardinal 155
7. Cuyahoga Heights 160

First team and second team honorees are listed below:

Chagrin Division-Boys

First Team

1. Forrest Long (Geneva) 16:53
2. Jacob Mirabell (Geneva) 16:55
3. JT Basco (Harvey) 17:01
4. Eddie Harrell (Orange) 17:08
5. John Patterson (West Geauga) 17:09
6. Michael Snyder (Hawken) 17:36
7. Alex Reese (Geneva) 17:41
8. David Boykin (Harvey) 17:43

Second Team

1. Jacob Robinson (Geneva) 17:51
2. Jesse McElroy (Geneva) 17:53
3. Kenneth Kirk (West Geauga) 17:57
4. Zachary Reese (Geneva) 18:02
5. Devin Cerjan (Geneva) 18:11
6. Joseph Wills (Perry) 18:15
7. Kyle Morgan (Perry) 18:18
8. David Hamilton (Hawken) 18:27

Chagrin Division-Girls

First Team

1. Catherine Coffey (Chagrin Falls) 19:56
2. Elizabeth Joy (Geneva) 20:22
3. Hailey Vitolo (Perry) 20:42
4. Kate Halloran (Orange) 20:43
5. Katarina Lechman (Chagrin Falls) 20:47
6. Taylor Cupp (Geneva) 20:51
7. Hannah Clark (Chagrin Falls) 20:51
8. Renee Tetlow (Geneva) 21:00

Second Team

1. Madelynn Stevenson (Perry) 21:03
2. Alyssa Vis (Perry) 21:12
3. Leah Costello (Geneva) 21:15
4. Julia Martinez (West Geauga) 21:17
5. Camille Homolya (Perry) 21:28
6. Skye Hackathorn (West Geauga) 21:31.3
7. Maddie Barker (West Geauga) 21:31.8
8. Azzurra Opperman (Chagrin Falls) 21:46

Valley Division – Boys

First Team

1. Collin Patton (Independence) 17:44
2. Josiah Cheung (Berkshire) 18:06
3. Darien Tillet (Cuyahoga Heights) 18:14
4. Sam Adams (Berkshire) 18:14
5. P.J. Oschmann (Independence) 18:18
6. Gregory Perryman (Beachwood) 18:24
7. Joe Spero (Beachwood) 18:25
8. Ian McGreal (Kirtland) 18:42

Second Team

1. Robert O’Conke (Berkshire) 18:44.1
2. Zyad Shehadeh (Beachwood) 18:44.8
3. Ethan Bennington (Berkshire) 18:55
4. Nassiem Salem (Cuyahoga Heights) 18:58
5. Cole Stevenson (Wickliffe) 18:59
6. Matthew Friedman (Beachwood) 19:23.1
7. Lucas Leggett (Berkshire) 19:23.3
8. Gabe Colmenares (Beachwood) 19:23.4

Valley Division – Girls

First Team

1. Ella Gilson (Hawken) 18:20
2. Juliana Metz (Hawken) 19:11
3. Julia Newman (Hawken) 20:05
4. Makenna McGhee (Independence) 20:27
5. Emily Skoczen (Independence) 20:54
6. Madison Romask (Berkshire) 21:15
7. Erica Esper (Independence) 21:30
8. Sonia Sajovie (Independence) 21:32

Second Team

1. Reilly Greenlee (Kirtland) 21:35
2. Gabby Adams (Berkshire) 21:47
3. Lena Sylvan (Hawken) 21:48
4. Makenna Sladky (Wickliffe) 21:52
5. Adele Metres (Hawken) 22:17
6. Gabby McGreevy (Independence) 22:29
7. Julie Namciu (Kirtland) 22:31
8. Emily Crebs (Kirtland) 22:32

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.