Saturday, November 27, 2021

Four Hornets named first team All-Ohio

The Associated Press on Wednesday released its Division VI All-Ohio teams and Kirtland was well represented.

The Hornets, who will play Minster in Friday’s Division VI state championship game, landed four players on the first team, one on the second team and two on the third team. Three others earned special mention all-state honors.

Senior linebacker Matthew Finkler was named Division VI Defensive Player of the Year and head coach Tiger LaVerde earned Coach of the Year honors.

First team selections included Finkler, offensive lineman Dylan Diemer, running back Jacob Boyd and defensive end Adam Hess.

Quarterback Sam Skiljan was named to the second team and kicker Jordan Ianiro and defensive back Joey Bates earned third team All-Ohio honors.

Special mention honorees included Ethan McCaslin, Chris Sakenes and Evan Madden.

Here’s a look at all of the 2014 AP All-Ohio honorees:

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Eli Wolf, Minster, 6-4, 200, sr.; Hunter Vogel, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr. Linemen_Dylan Diemer, Kirtland, 6-0, 245, sr.; Cyle Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 255, sr.; Chandler Cotterman, Anna, 6-4, 280, sr.; Blake Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 245, sr. Quarterbacks_Austin Hathaway, Fredericktown, 6-1, 175, sr.; R.J. Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185, soph.; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-10, 165, sr.; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jacob Boyd, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joe Alessi, Canfield S. Range, 5-9, 180, sr.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 170, jr. Kicker_Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-1, 160, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Grant Varner, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, 235, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, soph.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 238, jr.; Adam Hess, Kirtland, 6-0, 210, sr. Linebackers_Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 205, jr.; Colton Booth, Lewisburg Tri-County N., 6-0, 190, sr.; Matthew Finkler, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 205, sr.; Tristan Bender, Loudonville, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs_Dylan Little, Newcomerstown, 5-9, 140, jr.; Wes Cole, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., 6-2, 185, sr.; Craig McDaniel, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, 180, sr.; Austin Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 170, sr.; Grant McBride, Ada, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter_Mark Schuler, New Madison Springfield, 6-4, 240, sr.

  • Offensive player of the year: Joe Alessi, Canfield S. Range.
  • Defensive players of the year: Matthew Finkler, Kirtland; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora.
  • Coaches of the year: Jay Circosta, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland; Justin Todd, Loudonville.

 

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Conner Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 160, sr.; Evan Vernier, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr. Linemen_Michael Schmitt, Centerburg, 6-3, 215, sr.; Blake Feldner, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 280, sr.; Pat Gergen, Defiance Ayersville, 6-4, 295, sr.; Albert Yates, McDonald, 6-2, 280, sr.; Chase Kiriazis, Cuyahoga Hts., 6-1, 255, sr. Quarterbacks_Sam Skiljan, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, sr.; Preston Zaleski, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 155, sr.; Caleb Tingle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, 168, sr. Backs_Levi Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-5, 150, sr.; Travis Chaffin, London Madison-Plains, 5-9, 165, sr.; Manny Tullius, Belpre, 5-9, 145, sr.; Marvelle Ross, Cleve. VASJ, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dom Pizzino, Mogadore, 6-2, 180, sr.; Zach Goecke, Spencerville, 6-1, 185, jr. Kicker_Colton Wright, Hannibal River, 6-1, 160, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 245, soph.; Erin Williams, Cleve. VASJ, 6-2, 240, sr.; Walker Summerfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 240, sr.; Jordan McCann, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers_Mitch Willis, Newark Cath., 6-1, 190, sr.; Cameron Ifft, McDonald, 6-4, 215, sr.; Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, 6-0, 200, sr.; Rhodes Jump, Cols. Grandview Hts., 5-10, 215, jr.; Alvin Knox-Steed, Cols. Ready, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs_Brevin Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 175, jr.; Luke Ceneviva, Newark Cath., 6-0, 175, sr.; Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-10, 165, sr.; Alec Tarter, Mogadore, 6-1, 160, sr. Punter_Mitchell Stammen, St. Henry, 6-0, 180, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill, 5-8, 150, sr.; Jeremy Warren, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen_Caleb Snyder, Fredericktown, 6-0, 235, sr.; Tristan Sizemore, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., 6-4, 240, sr.; Brandon Woodruff, Mechanicsburg, 6-5, 345, sr.;Kovas Kijauskas, Cleve. VASJ, 6-5, 265, sr. Quarterbacks_Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail, 6-5, 190, sr.; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Zach Donley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 187, sr.; Lane Foster, Galion Northmor, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bril Dawson, Newcomerstown, 5-9, 187, sr.; Isaiah Guinther, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ben Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, 165; Grayson Thacker, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, 191, sr.; Ryan Kohler, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 160, sr. Kicker_Jordan Ianiero, Kirtland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Blake Lawson, Lewisburg Tri-County N., 6-0, 195, sr.; Davionne Laney, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 245, jr.; Nick Cavinee, Newark Cath., 6-6, 220, jr.; Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, jr. Linebackers_Trey Williams, Cardington Lincoln, 6-1, 221, jr.; Austin McConville, Bellaire, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kyle Storm, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 160, sr.; Malik Laws, Lima Central Cath., 5-10, 200, sr. Backs_Jacob Dingus, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-11, 165, sr.; Joey Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 185, jr.; Marvin Jackson, Oberlin, 6-1, 180, sr.; CJ Suggs, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 165, sr. Punter_Connor Lancia, Cols. Ready, 6-1, 190, sr.

Special Mention

Jerome Buckner, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Jake Stewart, Centerburg; Jack Mills, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Reed Clark, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Connor Cooley, London Madison Plains; Andrew Fissell, Galion Northmor; Travis Chaffin, London Madison Plains; Brenden Knox, Cols. Ready; Jimmy Carpenter, Milford Center Fairbanks; Reece Craker, Centerburg; Cole Hess, Cardington Lincoln; Jeremy Sesma, Centerburg; John Vallery, London Madison Plains;

Terren Huck, Beverly Fort Frye; Brandon Laughman, Bellaire; Ethan Slentz, Sugarcreek Garaway; Gavin Morton, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Brok Cross, Hannibal River; Darnell Crider-Harris, Newcomerstown; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kelly Barthalow, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Cody LaRoche, Bellaire; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville; Austin Yackey, Sugarcreek Garaway; Justin Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Kyle Pritchard, Newcomerstown; Cole Susac, Barnesville; Brice Hammond, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Dillan Shepler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Clay Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Dylan Little, Newcomerstown; Zach Jorris, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire; Hunter Westlake, Bellaire;

Ryan Brown, Lucasville Valley; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley; Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill; Austen Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Griffen Jenkins, Oak Hill; David Shoemaker, Chillicothe Huntington; Tavian Miller, Belpre; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York; Clayton Christensen, Oak Hill; Alex Loop, Lucasville Valley; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York; Jeffery Patrick, Crooksville; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; David Abrams, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Mason, Belpre; Donovan Ross, Nelsonville-York; Austin Ruggles, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nate Daniels, Crooksville; Daulton Finck, Crooksville; Willy Harris, Oak Hill;

Grant Glover, Anna; Luke Paulus, Versailles; Brandon Upton, West Liberty-Salem; Darryn Jordan, Cin. Country Day; Collin Peters, Versailles; Christian Williams, Anna; Sean O'Brien, Cin. Country Day; Will Koustmer, Cin. Country Day; Wesley Showalter, Anna; Jace Barga, Versailles; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg; Conner Hellyer, Casstown Miami E.;

Brandon Green, Cleve. VASJ; Mitch Freeman, Burton Berkshire; Nick Pfeifer, Oberlin; Frank Kaschalk, Burton Berkshire; Morality Anderson, Oberlin; Tre'Von Williams, Cleve. VASJ; Ethan McCaslin, Kirtland; Chris Sekenes, Kirtland; James Speelman, Burton Berkshire; Evan Madden, Kirtland; Kobe Fields, Oberlin; Logan Kumher, Burton Berkshire; Joe Tatum, Oberlin; Gordie Cossick, Burton Berkshire;

Brian Hiner, Brookfield; Dakota Christy, Mogadore; Hayden Amstutz, Dalton; David Myers, Smithville; Danny Donohue, Lisbon Anderson; Derek Fickes, Canfield S. Range; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore; Augustus Necastro, Brookfield; Corbin Mager, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Cody Tipple, Smithville; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Tucker Bender, Loudonville; Frank DiMarzio, Louisville Aquinas; Andy Owens, Mogadore; Joey Artrip, Loudonville; Brian Swansiger, New Middletown Springfield; Anthony Italiano, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton; Caleb Dimery, McDonald; Danny Sentelik, Mogadore; Jesse Mann, Dalton; Dale Cable, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Ian Grdina, New Middletown Springfield; Greg Dunham, Canfield S. Range;

Dimitri Floyd, Lima Cent. Cath.; David Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Elijah Hawk, Spencerville; Noah Beach, Ada; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren; Casey Helton, Defiance Tinora; Pat Gerken, Defiance Ayersville; Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry; Josh Camp, Defiance Tinora; Logan Vandemark, Spencerville; Pete Thieroff, Defiance Ayersille; Caleb Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry; Chuckie Chastain, Haviland Wayne Trace; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson; Kam Landin, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Kyle Brighton, Metamora Evergreen.
 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

552FansLike
2,668FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Independence eyes first conference title in 39 years

With three returning starters, Independence opens the 2021-2022 season with the hopes of winning its first conference title in 39 years.

West Geauga hopes to bounce back

West Geauga hopes to bounce back from the one-win season it endured last winter. To do that, the Wolverines have to grow up in a hurry.

Young Huskies return four starters

Cardinal returns four starters but three are juniors and one is a sophomore, leaving the Huskies relatively young as they open the season.

Balanced Badgers look to overcome inexperience

Berkshire head coach Ryan Dickard hopes his balanced roster will help the Badgers to overcome their inexperience this season.

Senior-laden Longhorns have high ceiling

Lutheran West’s roster includes eight seniors but the Longhorns enter the 2021-22 lacking varsity experience.