Independence, Edgewood Set Early Pace in CVC Girls Golf

This story first appeared onOhioVarsity.com

The early 2026 girls golf season has produced two unbeaten division leaders, a deadlock atop the Valley Division and several of the area’s top golfers posting impressive scores.

and each have opened the season 3-0, while and share the Valley Division lead with matching 3-1 conference records. , , South Girls Golf and remain within striking distance as the early championship races begin to take shape.

The standings are only as accurate as the information submitted. Coaches are highly encouraged to report every result and individual score so that team records and player leaderboards remain complete and current.

Chagrin Division: Independence Opens Perfectly

Independence has taken early control of the Chagrin Division with three consecutive victories.

The Blue Devils have combined a perfect team record with several strong individual performances. owns the division’s best reported nine-hole score with a 37 against South.

Cottrell also has been consistent in tournament play. She shot an 89 at both the Shawnee Showcase and Lady Bulldogs Invitational and added a 90 at the Blue Devil Classic.

gives Independence another golfer capable of breaking into the low 40s. Tresp shot a 40 during a tri-match with Cuyahoga Heights and Eastlake North.

added a 91 at the Lady Bulldogs Invitational, giving the Blue Devils three golfers represented among the conference’s leading 18-hole scores.

Lutheran West is Independence’s closest challenger at 2-1, while Cuyahoga Heights and South are tied at 2-2.

has led Cuyahoga Heights with a reported nine-hole low of 42 against Eastlake North. South has won two of its last three matches after opening the season with consecutive losses, giving the Rebels momentum as they attempt to move up the standings.

Eastlake North is 1-3 in division play, while Hawken is still searching for its first victory. provided a bright spot for the Hawks with a 91 at the Blue Devil Classic, tying for one of the conference’s top reported 18-hole rounds.

Fairview has not yet reported a match, leaving plenty of room for the Chagrin Division standings to change once the schedule begins to balance.

Lake Division: Edgewood Takes Early Control

Edgewood has emerged as the early team to beat in the Lake Division.

The Warriors are 3-0 overall and in conference play, while no other Lake Division team has recorded a division victory in the results submitted to date.

has been the driving force behind Edgewood’s perfect start. Lamson shot a 36 against Geneva, the second-lowest nine-hole score currently on the conference leaderboard.

She also posted a 41 at the Beaver Invitational and a 42 against Lakeside, giving her three appearances among the conference’s leading nine-hole scores.

Madison is 1-1 overall but has yet to play a reported Lake Division match. Conneaut also has not recorded a result, while Geneva, Lakeside and Perry each are seeking their first conference victory.

With so few Lake Division matches completed or reported, that race has more room to change than any other in the conference. Edgewood has established the early standard, but much of the division schedule remains ahead.

Valley Division: Chagrin Falls, Chardon Share Lead

The Valley Division has developed into the conference’s tightest early race.

Chagrin Falls and Chardon share the lead at 3-1, with the Tigers holding a 4-1 overall record and the Hilltoppers sitting at 4-2.

Chagrin Falls has paired its strong team start with several of the conference’s best individual performances.

owns the lowest reported nine-hole score on the leaderboard with a 34 against Rootstown. She also shot a 71 at the Solon Lady Comet Classic, 14 strokes better than the next-lowest reported 18-hole score.

Pollock’s performances have placed her at the top of both leaderboards, but she is far from the Tigers’ only threat.

shot a 41 against Rootstown and an 85 at the Solon Lady Comet Classic. finished one stroke behind Murphy with an 86 at the same tournament, while added a 90.

That depth has helped Chagrin Falls build its 4-1 start and should keep the Tigers in contention throughout the season.

Chardon has won three straight matches to move into a tie for first place. The Hilltoppers’ current streak gives them plenty of momentum heading into the next stage of the Valley Division schedule.

Orange is 1-1 in the division and 3-1 overall, leaving the Lions well-positioned to challenge the two teams ahead of them.

owns Orange’s best reported nine-hole score with a 38.

The Lions are also well-represented on the 18-hole leaderboard. shot an 88 at the Blue Devil Classic, finished with an 89, and recorded a 91.

Rootstown is 1-2 in the division and has received a strong start from , who shot a 42 against Orange. Berkshire has earned one overall victory but remains in search of its first Valley Division win.

West Geauga has not yet reported a match. With Chagrin Falls and Chardon tied at the top and Orange only one division loss behind them, the Valley championship race remains wide open.

Top Players Set the Early Standard

Pollock has established the conference’s early benchmark in both formats.

Her nine-hole 34 against Rootstown leads the submitted scores, while her 71 at the Solon Lady Comet Classic is the conference’s best reported 18-hole round by a wide margin.

Lamson ranks next among the nine-hole leaders with a 36, followed by Cottrell at 37 and Patel at 38.

Tresp follows with a 40, while Murphy and Lamson each have recorded a 41. Giebel, Gindlesperger and Lamson also have posted rounds of 42.

Chagrin Falls owns four of the leading 18-hole scores. Pollock leads with her 71, followed by Murphy at 85, Catney at 86 and Venorsky at 90.

Orange also has shown impressive tournament depth behind Heiser’s 88, Boman’s 89 and Rosenblatt’s 91. Independence is represented by Cottrell’s two rounds of 89 and a 90, along with Mudra’s 91. Fisher also owns a 91 for Hawken.

Those individual performances have helped create three compelling early team races. Independence has separated itself in the Chagrin Division, Edgewood has claimed the early Lake Division advantage, and Chagrin Falls and Chardon are locked together atop the Valley Division.

The standings and leaderboards remain living documents. Coaches should submit complete team results and individual scores after every event to ensure that every team and golfer receives proper recognition as the CVC championship races develop.

2026-2027 GIRLS GOLF

Today's Games

No Girls Golf games scheduled for
October 17, 2026.

Latest Results

Oct. 12FINAL
Oct. 11FINAL
Sep. 17FINAL
Sep. 17FINAL
Sep. 15FINAL
Sep. 15FINAL
Aug. 25FINAL

Upcoming Games

No upcoming games.

HOT STREAKS

Active team winning streaks of 3 games or more.

Girls Golf Standings

CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Chagrin Division

Independence Blue Devils6-01.0006-01.0005-0-00.387
Lutheran West Longhorns5-30.6255-40.5562-3-00.537
Willoughby South Rebels3-20.6003-30.5003-2-00.544
Cuyahoga Heights Red Wolves2-40.3332-40.3331-4-00.405
Hawken Hawks1-30.2501-30.2501-3-00.545
North Rangers1-60.1431-70.1250-5-00.462
Fairview Warriors0-0—0-0—0-0-0—
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Lake Division

Edgewood Warriors4-01.0004-10.8004-1-00.267
Perry Pirates1-10.5001-20.3331-2-00.600
Lakeside Dragons0-10.0000-10.0000-1-00.800
Geneva Eagles0-30.0000-40.0000-4-00.537
Madison Blue Streaks0-0—1-20.3331-2-00.529
Conneaut Spartans0-0—0-0—0-0-0—
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Valley Division

Chagrin Falls Tigers6-10.8578-10.8894-1-00.349
Orange Lions6-20.7509-20.8185-0-00.339
Chardon Hilltoppers4-40.5006-70.4622-3-00.570
Rootstown Rovers1-40.2002-90.1821-4-00.746
Berkshire Badgers1-70.1253-110.2141-4-00.624
West Geauga Wolverines0-0—0-0—0-0-0—

Golf Stat Leaders

2026-2027

Girls Golf — 9-Hole Low Scores

SCORE
1Anuja PatelOrange34
1Jamie TrespIndependence34
1Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls34
4Payton LamsonEdgewood36
5Sophia BakerWilloughby South37
5Abbey CottrellIndependence37
7Sienna BomanOrange38
8Sophie HeiserOrange39
8Natalie VenorskyChagrin Falls39
8Hayden TomsicBerkshire39
8Kennedy HughesLutheran West39
12Morgan GiebelRootstown40
12Ella CatneyChagrin Falls40
12Kate MurphyChagrin Falls40
12Maddie KrogmanIndependence40
16Emma HayesWilloughby South41
16Gabby FisherHawken41
18Olivia GindlespergerCuyahoga Heights42
18Charlie WilsonRootstown42
18Sophie SivonPerry42
Complete Leaders
RankGolferSchoolScoreEventDate
1Anuja PatelOrange34Orange at ChardonSep. 14, 2026
1Jamie TrespIndependence34Lutheran West at IndependenceAug. 27, 2026
1Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls34Chagrin Falls at RootstownAug. 20, 2026
4Payton LamsonEdgewood36Edgewood at GenevaAug. 11, 2026
5Sophia BakerWilloughby South37Willoughby South at Cuyahoga HeightsSep. 1, 2026
5Abbey CottrellIndependence37Willoughby South at IndependenceAug. 12, 2026
7Sienna BomanOrange38Orange at BerkshireSep. 1, 2026
8Sophie HeiserOrange39Orange at SolonSep. 15, 2026
8Natalie VenorskyChagrin Falls39Berkshire at Chagrin FallsSep. 2, 2026
8Hayden TomsicBerkshire39Berkshire at RootstownAug. 25, 2026
8Kennedy HughesLutheran West39Lutheran West at Cuyahoga HeightsAug. 25, 2026
12Morgan GiebelRootstown40Rootstown at UnitedSep. 14, 2026
12Ella CatneyChagrin Falls40Berkshire at Chagrin FallsSep. 2, 2026
12Kate MurphyChagrin Falls40Berkshire at Chagrin FallsSep. 2, 2026
12Maddie KrogmanIndependence40Lutheran West at IndependenceAug. 27, 2026
16Emma HayesWilloughby South41Willoughby South at Cuyahoga HeightsSep. 1, 2026
16Gabby FisherHawken41Independence at HawkenAug. 25, 2026
18Olivia GindlespergerCuyahoga Heights42Willoughby South at Cuyahoga HeightsSep. 1, 2026
18Charlie WilsonRootstown42Hudson at RootstownAug. 26, 2026
18Sophie SivonPerry42Riverside at PerryAug. 24, 2026

Girls Golf — 18-Hole Low Scores

SCORE
1Jodie HanOlentangy64
2Anuja PatelOrange66
3Ellie HartungMadeira (Cincinnati)68
4Amelia BuettnerOlentangy Orange69
5Farrah MortemoreSt. Ursula Academy71
5Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls71
7Jenna SchmidtLakota East72
7Olivia DonovanLebanon72
7Sophia FinkCincinnati Hills Christian Academy72
10Elise DunkleSpringboro73
10Chaeyeon(Joy) KimSt. Peter's73
10Eva LimColumbus Academy73
13Aubrey LunnAnderson74
13Laney KleehCanfield74
13Savanna BlackmoreSycamore74
13Brynn HarstineRidgewood74
17Ryan DickmanSt. Joseph Central75
18Ava HesselschwardtDefiance76
18Eva EmersonUpper Arlington76
18Katelyn FeldmannSylvania Northview76
Complete Leaders
RankGolferSchoolScoreEventDate
1Jodie HanOlentangy642026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
2Anuja PatelOrange662026 Sect. Tournament: (NE) Division I Girls - Big MetSep. 28, 2026
3Ellie HartungMadeira (Cincinnati)682026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 1Oct. 11, 2026
4Amelia BuettnerOlentangy Orange692026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
5Farrah MortemoreSt. Ursula Academy712026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
5Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls71Solon Lady Comet ClassicAug. 13, 2026
7Jenna SchmidtLakota East722026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
7Olivia DonovanLebanon722026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
7Sophia FinkCincinnati Hills Christian Academy722026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 1Oct. 11, 2026
10Elise DunkleSpringboro732026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
10Chaeyeon(Joy) KimSt. Peter's732026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 1Oct. 11, 2026
10Eva LimColumbus Academy732026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 2Oct. 11, 2026
13Aubrey LunnAnderson742026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
13Laney KleehCanfield742026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
13Savanna BlackmoreSycamore742026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
13Brynn HarstineRidgewood742026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 2Oct. 11, 2026
17Ryan DickmanSt. Joseph Central752026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 1Oct. 11, 2026
18Ava HesselschwardtDefiance762026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
18Eva EmersonUpper Arlington762026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
18Katelyn FeldmannSylvania Northview762026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 1Oct. 12, 2026
18Mia McIntyreSt. Ursula Academy762026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I Girls — Round 2Oct. 12, 2026
18Delaney WhiteHouston762026 OHSAA Girls Division II State Championship — Round 2Oct. 11, 2026

Girls Golf — 36-Hole Low Scores

SCORE
1Jodie HanOlentangy129
2Ellie HartungMadeira (Cincinnati)139
3Anuja PatelOrange140
4Amelia BuettnerOlentangy Orange141
5Farrah MortemoreSt. Ursula Academy143
6Jenna SchmidtLakota East146
6Sophia FinkCincinnati Hills Christian Academy146
8Eva LimColumbus Academy147
9Elise DunkleSpringboro150
9Savanna BlackmoreSycamore150
9Chaeyeon(Joy) KimSt. Peter's150
12Aubrey LunnAnderson151
12Laney KleehCanfield151
12Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls151
15Ava HesselschwardtDefiance153
15Katelyn FeldmannSylvania Northview153
15Brynn HarstineRidgewood153
18Delaney WhiteHouston154
18Ryan DickmanSt. Joseph Central154
20Eva EmersonUpper Arlington155
Complete Leaders
RankGolferSchoolScoreEventDate
1Jodie HanOlentangy1292026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
2Ellie HartungMadeira (Cincinnati)1392026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
3Anuja PatelOrange1402026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
4Amelia BuettnerOlentangy Orange1412026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
5Farrah MortemoreSt. Ursula Academy1432026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
6Jenna SchmidtLakota East1462026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
6Sophia FinkCincinnati Hills Christian Academy1462026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
8Eva LimColumbus Academy1472026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
9Elise DunkleSpringboro1502026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
9Savanna BlackmoreSycamore1502026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
9Chaeyeon(Joy) KimSt. Peter's1502026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
12Aubrey LunnAnderson1512026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
12Laney KleehCanfield1512026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
12Elizabeth PollockChagrin Falls1512026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
15Ava HesselschwardtDefiance1532026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
15Katelyn FeldmannSylvania Northview1532026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
15Brynn HarstineRidgewood1532026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
18Delaney WhiteHouston1542026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
18Ryan DickmanSt. Joseph Central1542026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
20Eva EmersonUpper Arlington1552026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
20Olivia DonovanLebanon1552026 OHSAA State Tournament: Division I GirlsOct. 12, 2026
20Ava HammondColumbus Academy1552026 OHSAA Girls Division II State ChampionshipOct. 11, 2026
Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,678FansLike
4,410FollowersFollow
2,002SubscribersSubscribe

Trending News

Geneva boys edge Edgewood for Ashtabula County cross country championship

Geneva edged Edgewood by three points to win the boys championship, while St. John claimed the girls title at the 2026 Ashtabula County Cross Country Championships. Conneaut’s Vivianna Cellini and Grand Valley’s Sam Steimle won individual crowns.
00:00:00

Civil War 2026: Undefeated North, South clash for CVC Lake Division title

Two undefeated rivals. One conference championship. North and South enter Friday's Civil War at 8-0 with perfect seasons, playoff positioning and bragging rights on the line.

CVC Players of the Week: Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026

The Chagrin Valley Conference recognizes 19 Players of the Week for Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026, following record-breaking performances, postseason golf qualifications, big football games and standout efforts across six sports.

Orange leads CVC contingent into OHSAA girls tennis state championships

Orange leads the Chagrin Valley Conference with three state-qualifying entries, including district singles champion Genevieve Hayden. Hawken and Willoughby South also will compete at the OHSAA Girls Tennis State Championships in Mason.

Chagrin Falls finishes state runner-up; Independence’s Schuette tied for individual lead

Chagrin Falls finished as Division II girls state runner-up, West Geauga's Dylan Phillips placed fifth, and Perry's Benjamin Dame tied for 16th. Independence's Kaden Schuette and Orange's Anuja Patel entered the final round in state title contention.