Monday, February 6, 2023

North Coast Classic underway

Last weekend, Independence 170-pounder Nick Mroczynski won the Hawken Invitational Tournament and on Friday he opened the 2016 North Coast Classic with three wins.

“I feel pretty confident in my wrestling and I'm trying to continue the way I'm wrestling and try to win the tournament,” Mroczynski said. “My goal for the day was to go out there, win and try to set myself up to wrestle in the championship.”

Mroczynski won his first two matches by pin and closed out the night with a 9-1 major decision.

Kevin Clymer also finished day one with an undefeated record. He recorded a pin, two technical falls and won by forfeit at 160.

Nick Rossi ended the night 3-1 at 145 and Michael Kucera was 3-2 at 120. Josh Stasek recorded a pair of pins and finished 2-1 at 285. Jimmy Senick (132) and Luke Clymer (182) both won a match for the Blue Devils.

Other area results are listed below.

Team Scores

1. Greensburg Salem 197.0
2. Bay Village 170.0
3. Mentor 158.0
4. Trinity 153.0
5. Revere 151.0
6. Perkins 146.0
7. Hudson 128.0
8. Coventry 127.0
8. Solon 127.0
10. Akron Ellet 122.0
11. North Royalton 119.0
12. Perry 118.0
13. Padua 117.0
14. Berea-Mid 115.0
15. Benedictine 113.0
16. Ringgold 103.0
17. South Moreland 96.0
18. Brunswick 93.0
18. Chagrin Falls 93.0
20. Independence 90.0
21. Normandy 72.0
22. Columbia 71.0
23. Mayfield 64.0
24. Valley Forge 58.0
25. Firestone 55.0
25. Orange 55.0
27. Brooklyn 52.0
28. Nordonia 39.0
28. Shaw 39.0
30. Hawken 27.0
31. VASJ 15.0

Chagrin Falls

106 – Jonathan Mares (1-2)

  • Round 2 – Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 4-4 won by decision over Brandon Tarnai (Brunswick) 0-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 3 – Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 won by fall over Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 4-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-1 won by fall over Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 4-4 (Fall 0:23)

120 – Trenton Kruse (2-2)

  • Round 2 – Trenton Kruse (Chagrin Falls) 5-4 won by decision over Jimmie Cotton-Painter (Coventry) 0-5 (Dec 11-4)
  • Round 3 – Trenton Kruse (Chagrin Falls) 5-4 won by fall over Cody Sestito (Columbia) 5-5 (Fall 1:57)
  • Round 4 – Mico Miloradovic (Brunswick) 7-2 won by decision over Trenton Kruse (Chagrin Falls) 5-4 (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 5 – Joey Hirsch (Solon) 7-2 won by fall over Trenton Kruse (Chagrin Falls) 5-4 (Fall 0:38)

132 – Justin Rayner (5-0)

  • Round 1 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by tech fall over Jaylen Smith (Benedictine) 1-3 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
  • Round 2 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by fall over Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 4 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by decision over Lucas Hill (Berea-Mid) 6-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by fall over Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 2-3 (Fall 0:58)

138 – Enrique Mares (3-1)

  • Round 1 – Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 7-3 won by decision over Jason Gute (Berea-Mid) 3-6 (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 7-3 won by fall over Matt Gerlich (Nordonia) 0-5 (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 3 – Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 7-3 won by fall over Jack Nemetz (North Royalton) 1-4 (Fall 6:20)
  • Round 5 – Connor Hurst (Benedictine) 7-1 won by fall over Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 7-3 (Fall 4:57)

145 – Nathan Kristoff (0-3)

  • Round 3 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over Nathan Kristoff (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 4 – Rob Lord (Akron Ellet) 5-2 won by tech fall over Nathan Kristoff (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-4))
  • Round 5 – Joseph Williams (Greensburg Salem) 4-0 won by fall over Nathan Kristoff (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 4:47)

160 – Joe Zimmerman (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Dominic Soergel (Firestone) 2-3 won by decision over Joe Zimmerman (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Dec 13-11)
  • Round 3 – Alex Krokos (Normandy) 3-3 won by fall over Joe Zimmerman (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 3:30)
  • Round 4 – Austin Mullen (Hudson) 4-0 won by fall over Joe Zimmerman (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 5 – Xavier Vargas (Valley Forge) 5-4 won by fall over Joe Zimmerman (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 1:40)

170 – Daniel Reardon (0-3)

  • Round 2 – Naashon Cruz (Valley Forge) 5-5 won by fall over Daniel Reardon (Chagrin Falls) 1-5 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 3 – Jared Cole (Hudson) 1-4 won by decision over Daniel Reardon (Chagrin Falls) 1-5 (Dec 8-1)
  • Round 4 – Mike Jacobucci (Columbia) 9-0 won by fall over Daniel Reardon (Chagrin Falls) 1-5 (Fall 1:23)

182 – Spencer Fleming (5-0)

  • Round 1 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by decision over Thomas McGee (Benedictine) 5-4 (Dec 5-0)
  • Round 2 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Brett Huffman (South Moreland) 0-4 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Sam McNulty (Perkins) 6-4 (Fall 5:50)
  • Round 4 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Garret Anderson (Brunswick) 3-5 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 5 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 (Fall 0:09)

285 – Jack Dawson (3-0)

  • Round 2 – Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) 6-2 won by major decision over William Lindsey (Hawken) 4-4 (MD 14-5)
  • Round 3 – Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) 6-2 won by decision over Will Gongaware (Greensburg Salem) 1-2 (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 4 – Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) 6-2 won by fall over Michael Reass (Valley Forge) 0-6 (Fall 1:09)

Hawken

113 – JP Hlifka (3-0)

  • Round 1 – JP Hlifka (Hawken) 6-0 won by fall over Jeff Rosin (Brooklyn) 2-7 (Fall 3:03)
  • Round 4 – JP Hlifka (Hawken) 6-0 won by fall over Jordan Knapp (Brunswick) 2-2 (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 5 – JP Hlifka (Hawken) 6-0 won by fall over Cam Cosavage (Akron Ellet) 1-7 (Fall 1:15)

113 – Jackson Reineke (1-2)

  • Round 1 – Tyus Bundy (Ringgold HS) 3-0 won by fall over Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 3-3 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 3 – Jake Canitano (Solon) 6-0 won by fall over Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 3-3 (Fall 2:30)
  • Round 5 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 3-3 won by fall over David Goldwin (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 1:31)

120 – Andrew Wagenberg (0-4)

  • Round 2 – Joe Wright (Coventry) 5-0 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 2-7 (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 3 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 2-7 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Brian Shaw (Padua) 8-1 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 2-7 (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 5 – Troy Cassidy (Columbia) 4-7 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 2-7 (Fall 0:59)

132 – Mills Moosbrugger (1-3)

  • Round 1 – Sam Fender (Padua) 7-2 won by fall over Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 2 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by fall over Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 – Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 2-3 won by fall over Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 (Fall 0:57)
  • Round 4 – Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 0:36)

145 – Nate Bryan (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Nick Friedman (Normandy) 2-2 won by fall over Nate Bryan (Hawken) 1-6 (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 2 – Tyler Barr (Bay Village) 3-7 won by fall over Nate Bryan (Hawken) 1-6 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 3 – Tomas Castaneda (Brunswick) 8-1 won by fall over Nate Bryan (Hawken) 1-6 (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 5 – Dillan Bryan (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Nate Bryan (Hawken) 1-6 (Fall 0:47)

285 – William Lindsey (1-2)

  • Round 1 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 4-4 won by decision over Maxton Edgerly (Bay Village) 2-1 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 2 – Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) 6-2 won by major decision over William Lindsey (Hawken) 4-4 (MD 14-5)
  • Round 4 – Will Gongaware (Greensburg Salem) 1-2 won by fall over William Lindsey (Hawken) 4-4 (Fall 1:12)

Independence

113 – David Goldwin (0-3)

  • Round 2 – Jake Canitano (Solon) 6-0 won by fall over David Goldwin (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 4 – Tyus Bundy (Ringgold HS) 3-0 won by fall over David Goldwin (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 1:13)
  • Round 5 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 3-3 won by fall over David Goldwin (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 1:31)

113 – Liam Walker (0-3)

  • Round 3 – Connor McCarty (Bay Village) 8-1 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 4 – Hunter Davenport (Mentor) 5-2 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 5 – Isaac Beal (Coventry) 2-1 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 4:45)

120 – Michael Kucera (3-2)

  • Round 1 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over Zach Hoessle (Berea-Mid) 4-5 (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 2 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 won by decision over Troy Cassidy (Columbia) 4-7 (Dec 4-1)
  • Round 3 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 2-7 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Joe Wright (Coventry) 5-0 won by fall over Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 5 – Jim Brenneman (Nordonia) 6-5 won by major decision over Michael Kucera (Independence) 6-3 (MD 14-1)

126 – Luke Swauger (0-3)

  • Round 3 – Mathew Stouffer (Benedictine) 6-2 won by fall over Luke Swauger (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 3:38)
  • Round 4 – Caleb Schramm (Akron Ellet) 3-0 won by fall over Luke Swauger (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 5:33)
  • Round 5 – Danny Boardley (Trinity) 2-2 won by decision over Luke Swauger (Independence) 3-5 (Dec 10-4)

132 – Jimmy Senick (1-3)

  • Round 1 – DJ Long (Trinity) 3-0 won by major decision over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 3-4 (MD 13-1)
  • Round 2 – A. J. McCants (Coventry) 3-1 won by major decision over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 3-4 (MD 14-4)
  • Round 3 – Tyler Griffiths (South Moreland) 4-0 won by fall over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 3-4 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 5 – Jimmy Senick (Independence) 3-4 won by fall over Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:16)

145 – Nick Rossi (3-1)

  • Round 1 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 6-3 won by major decision over John Sweet (Hudson) 1-2 (MD 10-1)
  • Round 2 – Rob Lord (Akron Ellet) 5-2 won by major decision over Nick Rossi (Independence) 6-3 (MD 12-3)
  • Round 3 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over Nathan Kristoff (Chagrin Falls) 2-6 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 4 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 6-3 won by fall over David Cruz (Valley Forge) 1-5 (Fall 1:05)

160 – Kevin Clymer (4-0)

  • Round 1 – Kevin Clymer (Independence) 7-1 won by fall over Sheldon Owens (Akron Ellet) 3-6 (Fall 3:37)
  • Round 2 – Kevin Clymer (Independence) 7-1 won by tech fall over Tim Vlasek (Revere) 3-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Round 3 – Kevin Clymer (Independence) 7-1 won by tech fall over Johnny Collins (Brooklyn) 0-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Round 5 – Kevin Clymer (Independence) 7-1 won by medical forfeit over Billy McKee (Brunswick) 1-3 (M. For.)

170 – Nick Mroczynski (3-0)

  • Round 3 – Nick Mroczynski (Independence) 7-0 won by fall over Cole Schwartz (Columbia) 0-9 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 4 – Nick Mroczynski (Independence) 7-0 won by fall over Jack Baker (Revere) 5-3 (Fall 3:42)
  • Round 5 – Nick Mroczynski (Independence) 7-0 won by major decision over Collin Flynn (Nordonia) 0-6 (MD 9-1)

182 – Luke Clymer (1-2)

  • Round 1 – Bo Haines (Ringgold HS) 4-0 won by fall over Luke Clymer (Independence) 3-4 (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 3 – Josh Barr (Bay Village) 7-1 won by fall over Luke Clymer (Independence) 3-4 (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 5 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 3-4 won by decision over Adam Basista (Valley Forge) 2-6 (Dec 5-2)

285 – Charlie Starling (0-3)

  • Round 2 – Jake Strahinic (Normandy) 5-0 won by fall over Charlie Starling (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 3 – Andrew Verscharen (Ringgold HS) 2-1 won by fall over Charlie Starling (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 4 – Daniel Tilley (Akron Firestone) 5-2 won by fall over Charlie Starling (Independence) 0-3 (Fall 0:18)

285 – Josh Stasek (2-1)

  • Round 1 – Josh Stasek (Independence) 5-2 won by fall over Jake Mantle (North Royalton) 2-1 (Fall 3:59)
  • Round 2 – Jon Saville (Brunswick) 7-1 won by decision over Josh Stasek (Independence) 5-2 (Dec 8-4)
  • Round 4 – Josh Stasek (Independence) 5-2 won by fall over Wild Bill Edgar (Trinity) 0-3 (Fall 0:23)

Mayfield

106 – Vincent Favazzo (3-2)

  • Round 1 – Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 won by major decision over Sam Stover (Orange) 0-3 (MD 9-1)
  • Round 2 – Alex Charvat (Brunswick) 5-2 won by decision over Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 (Dec 5-0)
  • Round 3 – Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 won by fall over Jake Hamad (Nordonia) 0-5 (Fall 2:31)
  • Round 4 – Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 won by fall over Tommy Stevens (Columbia) 5-5 (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 5 – Jim Balazy (Padua) 3-0 won by fall over Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 (Fall 1:22)

126 – Dylan Kachline (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Sam Lord (Akron Ellet) 3-5 won by decision over Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) 5-4 (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 3 – Nate Ferrar (Revere) 7-2 won by fall over Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) 5-4 (Fall 5:30)
  • Round 5 – Michael Miller, Jr. (Valley Forge) 4-3 won by fall over Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) 5-4 (Fall 1:17)

132 – Jeremy Cyncynatus (0-4)

  • Round 2 – Tyler Griffiths (South Moreland) 4-0 won by fall over Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 3 – A. J. McCants (Coventry) 3-1 won by fall over Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 4 – DJ Long (Trinity) 3-0 won by fall over Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 5 – Jimmy Senick (Independence) 3-4 won by fall over Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:16)

138 – Rory Noloan (3-2)

  • Round 1 – Josh Wexler (Solon) 4-5 won by decision over Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 (Dec 10-5)
  • Round 2 – Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 won by fall over Pacey Cramer (South Moreland) 1-3 (Fall 5:56)
  • Round 3 – Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 won by fall over John Mountain (Ringgold HS) 0-4 (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 4 – Ezekial Torres (Bay Village) 7-3 won by fall over Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 5 – Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 0:15)

160 – Domenic Demuth (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Ben Brunskole (Berea-Mid) 9-0 won by fall over Domenic Demuth (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 2 – Vladimir Firtik (Bay Village) 8-4 won by fall over Domenic Demuth (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 3 – Jaden Datz (South Moreland) 5-0 won by fall over Domenic Demuth (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 2:07)
  • Round 5 – David Rado (Normandy) 1-5 won by fall over Domenic Demuth (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:22)

160 – Josh Appling (4-0)

  • Round 2 – Josh Appling (Mayfield) 7-2 won by decision over Xavier Vargas (Valley Forge) 5-4 (Dec 12-8)
  • Round 3 – Josh Appling (Mayfield) 7-2 won by fall over Dominic Soergel (Akron Firestone) 2-3 (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 4 – Josh Appling (Mayfield) 7-2 won by fall over Alex Krokos (Normandy) 3-3 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 5 – Josh Appling (Mayfield) 7-2 won by fall over Dakota Romantic (Nordonia) 0-4 (Fall 0:33)

170 – Billy Fleming (2-1)

  • Round 1 – Alec Shaw (Greensburg Salem) 4-0 won by major decision over Billy Fleming (Mayfield) 5-3 (MD 13-0)
  • Round 2 – Billy Fleming (Mayfield) 5-3 won by fall over John Porch (Berea-Mid) 2-6 (Fall 4:50)
  • Round 4 – Billy Fleming (Mayfield) 5-3 won by decision over Matt Abraham (Padua) 4-4 (Dec 7-4)

182 – Michael Milano (1-4)

  • Round 1 – Garret Anderson (Brunswick) 3-5 won by fall over Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 2 – Sam McNulty (Perkins) 6-4 won by fall over Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 3 – Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 won by fall over Brett Huffman (South Moreland) 0-4 (Fall 3:42)
  • Round 4 – Thomas McGee (Benedictine) 5-4 won by fall over Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 5 – Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Michael Milano (Mayfield) 1-4 (Fall 0:09)

182 – Evan Schmidt (1-2)

  • Round 3 – Bo Haines (Ringgold HS) 4-0 won by major decision over Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) 1-2 (MD 16-3)
  • Round 4 – Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) 1-2 won by fall over Alex Berkes (North Royalton) 0-3 (Fall 3:25)
  • Round 5 – Josh Barr (Bay Village) 7-1 won by fall over Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) 1-2 (Fall 0:54)

182 – Joey Suchy (2-3)

  • Round 1 – Jared Rice (Trinity) 3-1 won by fall over Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 2:16)
  • Round 2 – Andre Brown (Akron Ellet) 5-4 won by fall over Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 3 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 won by decision over Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) 3-6 (Dec 10-5)
  • Round 5 – Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 won by fall over Devante Lewis-Hill (Akron Firestone) 0-7 (Fall 2:25)

195 – Kyle Sakach (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Rashaan Gainer (Shaw) 2-1 won by fall over Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 2 – Lazar Gasic (North Royalton) 2-2 won by fall over Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 5:53)
  • Round 3 – David Weaver (Berea-Mid) 6-3 won by fall over Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) 0-4 (Fall 2:42)
  • Round 4 – Nick Follett (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 won by decision over Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) 0-4 (Dec 5-3)

195 – Brandon Elliot (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Matthew Cover (Bay Village) 9-0 won by fall over Brandon Elliot (Mayfield) 3-5 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 2 – Kennard Hairston (Solon) 9-1 won by fall over Brandon Elliot (Mayfield) 3-5 (Fall 2:36)
  • Round 4 – Aric Paine (Columbia) 2-5 won by fall over Brandon Elliot (Mayfield) 3-5 (Fall 1:33)

195 – Loukas Sarriss (2-3)

  • Round 1 – Nick Hiss (Perkins) 7-2 won by forfeit over Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 (For.)
  • Round 2 – Thomas Baker (Revere) 8-0 won by fall over Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 2:47)
  • Round 3 – Max Hill (Mentor) 5-3 won by fall over Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 4 – Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 won by decision over Patrick McConnell (Ringgold HS) 1-2 (Dec 7-4)
  • Round 5 – Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 won by fall over Caleb Negley (Trinity) 0-5 (Fall 2:47)

220 – Elijah Harrison (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Raven Moss (Akron Firestone) 4-4 won by fall over Elijah Harrison (Mayfield) 3-7 (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 2 – Ryan Mauro (South Moreland) 3-0 won by fall over Elijah Harrison (Mayfield) 3-7 (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 3 – Justin Bell (Columbia) 6-4 won by fall over Elijah Harrison (Mayfield) 3-7 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Bryce Carmichael (Padua) 5-1 won by fall over Elijah Harrison (Mayfield) 3-7 (Fall 2:51)

Mentor

106 – Nick Sabin (3-0)

  • Round 2 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-1 won by decision over Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 (Dec 3-2)
  • Round 3 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-1 won by fall over Brandon Tarnai (Brunswick) 0-5 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-1 won by fall over Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 4-4 (Fall 0:23)

113 – Hunter Davenport (2-1)

  • Round 1 – Hunter Davenport (Mentor) 5-2 won by decision over Isaac Beal (Coventry) 2-1 (Dec 10-6)
  • Round 2 – Connor McCarty (Bay Village) 8-1 won by major decision over Hunter Davenport (Mentor) 5-2 (MD 12-2)
  • Round 4 – Hunter Davenport (Mentor) 5-2 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 3-5 (Fall 0:43)

120 – Parker Brunkala (4-0)

  • Round 1 – Parker Brunkala (Mentor) 9-0 won by fall over Jared Kochis (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 2 – Parker Brunkala (Mentor) 9-0 won by fall over Ryan Allison (Akron Firestone) 0-6 (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 3 – Parker Brunkala (Mentor) 9-0 won by fall over Christopher Bryant (Brunswick) 1-3 (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 5 – Parker Brunkala (Mentor) 9-0 won by tech fall over Kenny Lint (North Royalton) 1-3 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

126 – Nate DeBoe (4-0)

  • Round 1 – Nate DeBoe (Mentor) 7-2 won by decision over Dajauhn Hertzog (Greensburg Salem) 2-1 (Dec 5-2)
  • Round 2 – Nate DeBoe (Mentor) 7-2 won by decision over Logan Schoen (Perkins) 7-3 (Dec 11-5)
  • Round 3 – Nate DeBoe (Mentor) 7-2 won by fall over Jordan Tranthem (Akron Firestone) 1-4 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 5 – Nate DeBoe (Mentor) 7-2 won by fall over James Gilliam (Nordonia) 0-3 (Fall 3:42)

132 – Connor DeBoe (3-1)

  • Round 1 – Connor DeBoe (Mentor) 8-1 won by decision over Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 (Dec 7-3)
  • Round 3 – Connor DeBoe (Mentor) 8-1 won by fall over Max Ludin (Solon) 4-4 (Fall 1:14)
  • Round 4 – Connor DeBoe (Mentor) 8-1 won by tech fall over Tim Tusick (Padua) 6-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0))
  • Round 5 – Seth Majewski (Brooklyn) 8-4 won by decision over Connor DeBoe (Mentor) 8-1 (Dec 6-4)

138 – Cameron Hupp (0-3)

  • Round 2 – Brody Muir-Johnson (Revere) 9-0 won by fall over Cameron Hupp (Mentor) 2-5 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 4 – Jacob Maslyk (Perkins) 10-1 won by fall over Cameron Hupp (Mentor) 2-5 (Fall 2:19)
  • Round 5 – Ben Jackson (Hudson) 1-2 won by major decision over Cameron Hupp (Mentor) 2-5 (MD 15-7)

145 – Christian Marinozzi (3-0)

  • Round 3 – Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) 7-1 won by fall over Dominic Mannino (Nordonia) 0-5 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 4 – Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) 7-1 won by fall over Emileo Calderon (Perkins) 6-2 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 5 – Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) 7-1 won by decision over Paul Twarog (North Royalton) 1-2 (Dec 14-9)

152 – Nick Schuster (2-1)

  • Round 1 – Nick Schuster (Mentor) 4-3 won by major decision over Caleb Means (Ringgold HS) 3-1 (MD 9-0)
  • Round 3 – Mason Coleman (Hudson) 4-0 won by forfeit over Nick Schuster (Mentor) 4-3 (For.)
  • Round 5 – Nick Schuster (Mentor) 4-3 won by fall over Sir McDaniel (Akron Firestone) 0-3 (Fall 1:01)

170 – Ash Vermilye (2-2)

  • Round 1 – Ash Vermilye (Mentor) 2-2 won by fall over Jared First (Coventry) 0-3 (Fall 5:02)
  • Round 2 – Billy Hedrich (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Ash Vermilye (Mentor) 2-2 (Fall 3:04)
  • Round 3 – Ash Vermilye (Mentor) 2-2 won by decision over Thomas Joyce (Nordonia) 0-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 5 – Cedric Harris (Akron Firestone) 3-3 won by fall over Ash Vermilye (Mentor) 2-2 (Fall 2:45)

182 – Dominic Shelley (3-1)

  • Round 1 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by tech fall over Dominic Shelley (Mentor) 8-1 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Round 2 – Dominic Shelley (Mentor) 8-1 won by fall over Jared Rice (Trinity) 3-1 (Fall 4:53)
  • Round 3 – Dominic Shelley (Mentor) 8-1 won by fall over Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) 3-6 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 5 – Dominic Shelley (Mentor) 8-1 won by decision over Andre Brown (Akron Ellet) 5-4 (Dec 6-1)

195 – Max Hill (2-1)

  • Round 2 – Max Hill (Mentor) 5-3 won by fall over Caleb Negley (Trinity) 0-5 (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 3 – Max Hill (Mentor) 5-3 won by fall over Loukas Sarriss (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 4 – Thomas Baker (Revere) 8-0 won by decision over Max Hill (Mentor) 5-3 (Dec 6-5)

285 – Brian Ross (3-0)

  • Round 1 – Brian Ross (Mentor) 8-0 won by fall over Blaine Morgenstern (Nordonia) 1-5 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 4 – Brian Ross (Mentor) 8-0 won by fall over Yusef Russell (Solon) 6-4 (Fall 1:58)
  • Round 5 – Brian Ross (Mentor) 8-0 won by fall over Mike Pachla (Berea-Mid) 1-7 (Fall 1:30)

Orange

106 – Sam Stover (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) 4-4 won by major decision over Sam Stover (Orange) 0-3 (MD 9-1)
  • Round 4 – Jim Balazy (Padua) 3-0 won by fall over Sam Stover (Orange) 0-3 (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 5 – Tommy Stevens (Columbia) 5-5 won by fall over Sam Stover (Orange) 0-3 (Fall 1:04)

106 – Yury Pozdneev (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Caden Wendling (Berea-Mid) 6-2 won by major decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 1-5 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 3 – Nicci Polifrone (Hudson) 3-0 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 1-5 (Dec 10-3)
  • Round 5 – Tyler Skiba (Brunswick) 3-4 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 1-5 (Dec 8-7)

113 – Nick Began (2-0)

  • Round 2 – Nick Began (Orange) 3-3 won by fall over Jordan Knapp (Brunswick) 2-2 (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 3 – Nick Began (Orange) 3-3 won by fall over Jeff Rosin (Brooklyn) 2-7 (Fall 1:33)

113 – Patrick Freund (0-2)

  • Round 3 – Tyus Bundy (Ringgold HS) 3-0 won by fall over Patrick Freund (Orange) 0-2 (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 5 – Jake Canitano (Solon) 6-0 won by fall over Patrick Freund (Orange) 0-2 (Fall 0:49)

120 – Jared Kochis (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Parker Brunkala (Mentor) 9-0 won by fall over Jared Kochis (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 2 – Derek Berdysz (Benedictine) 8-0 won by fall over Jared Kochis (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 5:11)
  • Round 3 – Jacob Duncan (Ringgold HS) 4-1 won by fall over Jared Kochis (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 3:55)
  • Round 4 – Kenny Lint (North Royalton) 1-3 won by fall over Jared Kochis (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 1:39)

126 – Noah Klubnik (1-3)

  • Round 1 – Jordan Tranthem (Akron Firestone) 1-4 won by fall over Noah Klubnik (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 3:05)
  • Round 2 – Dajauhn Hertzog (Greensburg Salem) 2-1 won by fall over Noah Klubnik (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 3:36)
  • Round 3 – Noah Klubnik (Orange) 1-5 won by fall over James Gilliam (Nordonia) 0-3 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 4 – Logan Schoen (Perkins) 7-3 won by fall over Noah Klubnik (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 1:57)

132 – Jason Abounader (0-4)

  • Round 2 – Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 2-3 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 3 – Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) 8-0 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 4 – Mills Moosbrugger (Hawken) 1-3 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 5 – Sam Fender (Padua) 7-2 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 1:25)

138 – Grant Began (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Carl Ramser (Brooklyn) 7-3 won by tech fall over Grant Began (Orange) 0-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4))
  • Round 3 – Ian Ewing (Greensburg Salem) 3-0 won by fall over Grant Began (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 4 – Sawyer Henry (Perkins) 5-4 won by major decision over Grant Began (Orange) 0-4 (MD 12-4)
  • Round 5 – Jarred Cosavage (Akron Ellet) 6-3 won by fall over Grant Began (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 3:52)

152 – Julian Patterson (3-0)

  • Round 1 – Julian Patterson (Orange) 4-2 won by forfeit over Liam Wissinger (Brunswick) 0-4 (For.)
  • Round 3 – Julian Patterson (Orange) 4-2 won by major decision over Ben Dudek (Bay Village) 1-3 (MD 9-0)
  • Round 5 – Julian Patterson (Orange) 4-2 won by fall over Joshua Mitchem (Shaw) 1-2 (Fall 0:21)

160 – Qyce Dweik (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Justin Olszko (Nordonia) 2-4 won by decision over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 0-6 (Dec 8-2)
  • Round 3 – Jesse Quatse (Greensburg Salem) 3-0 won by fall over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 0-6 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 4 – Ian Weiland (Revere) 7-2 won by fall over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 0-6 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 5 – Liam Fagan (Coventry) 3-1 won by fall over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 0-6 (Fall 4:43)

182 – David Shelton (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Kyle Minor (Hudson) 4-0 won by fall over David Shelton (Orange) 0-5 (Fall 3:36)
  • Round 3 – Beckett Fant (Revere) 9-0 won by fall over David Shelton (Orange) 0-5 (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 5 – Austin Willard (Padua) 4-4 won by fall over David Shelton (Orange) 0-5 (Fall 0:51)

195 – Jacob Golovan (3-0)

  • Round 2 – Jacob Golovan (Orange) 6-2 won by fall over Jason Yang (Akron Firestone) 0-7 (Fall 2:49)
  • Round 3 – Jacob Golovan (Orange) 6-2 won by fall over Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Jacob Golovan (Orange) 6-2 won by decision over John Hoehn (Valley Forge) 3-4 (Dec 6-4)

220 – Jacob Conte (1-3)

  • Round 1 – Ethan Depp (Revere) 5-3 won by fall over Jacob Conte (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 3:36)
  • Round 2 – Milo Vicovac (North Royalton) 4-0 won by fall over Jacob Conte (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Trent Patrick (Greensburg Salem) 3-1 won by fall over Jacob Conte (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 5 – Jacob Conte (Orange) 1-5 won by fall over Manch Gamache (Valley Forge) 0-7 (Fall 2:35)

Perry

106 – Kyle Rowan (4-1)

  • Round 1 – Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 won by major decision over Hunter Hickle (Trinity) 2-1 (MD 16-7)
  • Round 2 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-1 won by decision over Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 (Dec 3-2)
  • Round 3 – Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 won by fall over Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 4-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 4 – Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 won by fall over Brandon Tarnai (Brunswick) 0-5 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 5 – Kyle Rowan (Perry) 4-1 won by tech fall over Stephen Tepper (Bay Village) 5-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3))

126 – Zach Bubonic (2-1)

  • Round 3 – Zach Bubonic (Perry) 2-1 won by decision over Sam Lord (Akron Ellet) 3-5 (Dec 8-2)
  • Round 4 – Zach Bubonic (Perry) 2-1 won by fall over Ray Velez (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 1:50)
  • Round 5 – Nate Ferrar (Revere) 7-2 won by decision over Zach Bubonic (Perry) 2-1 (Dec 2-0)

132 – Zach Berdysz (1-4)

  • Round 1 – Connor DeBoe (Mentor) 8-1 won by decision over Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 (Dec 7-3)
  • Round 2 – Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 won by fall over King Seyou (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 3 – Dietrich Boysel (Hudson) 2-2 won by fall over Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 4 – Seth Majewski (Brooklyn) 8-4 won by decision over Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Tim Tusick (Padua) 6-2 won by decision over Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 (Dec 5-2)

145 – Alex Garrido (3-2)

  • Round 1 – Alex Garrido (Perry) 3-2 won by decision over Jacob Kraker (Brunswick) 1-3 (Dec 10-5)
  • Round 2 – Cole Whitmer (Trinity) 4-0 won by fall over Alex Garrido (Perry) 3-2 (Fall 5:15)
  • Round 3 – Alex Garrido (Perry) 3-2 won by fall over Garrison Beale (Revere) 1-6 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 4 – Kaleb Shank (Coventry) 4-0 won by fall over Alex Garrido (Perry) 3-2 (Fall 3:50)
  • Round 5 – Alex Garrido (Perry) 3-2 won by fall over Raytwan Stewart (Akron Firestone) 0-7 (Fall 1:01)

145 – Dillan Bryan (3-1)

  • Round 2 – Tomas Castaneda (Brunswick) 8-1 won by major decision over Dillan Bryan (Perry) 3-1 (MD 12-1)
  • Round 3 – Dillan Bryan (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Tyler Barr (Bay Village) 3-7 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 4 – Dillan Bryan (Perry) 3-1 won by decision over Nick Friedman (Normandy) 2-2 (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 5 – Dillan Bryan (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Nate Bryan (Hawken) 1-6 (Fall 0:47)

160 – Sam Cales (4-0)

  • Round 1 – Sam Cales (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Tim Vlasek (Revere) 3-2 (Fall 3:35)
  • Round 3 – Sam Cales (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Sheldon Owens (Akron Ellet) 3-6 (Fall 2:11)
  • Round 4 – Sam Cales (Perry) 4-0 won by decision over Matt Casey (North Royalton) 2-2 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Sam Cales (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Johnny Collins (Brooklyn) 0-5 (Fall 1:20)

170 – Billy Hedrich (3-1)

  • Round 2 – Billy Hedrich (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Ash Vermilye (Mentor) 2-2 (Fall 3:04)
  • Round 3 – Billy Hedrich (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Cedric Harris (Akron Firestone) 3-3 (Fall 5:57)
  • Round 4 – Billy Hedrich (Perry) 3-1 won by fall over Thomas Joyce (Nordonia) 0-6 (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 5 – Matt Smoley (Akron Ellet) 6-1 won by fall over Billy Hedrich (Perry) 3-1 (Fall 0:31)

182 – Evan Schenk (4-0)

  • Round 1 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by tech fall over Dominic Shelley (Mentor) 8-1 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Round 2 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Devante Lewis-Hill (Akron Firestone) 0-7 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 3 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Joey Suchy (Mayfield) 2-3 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Evan Schenk (Perry) 4-0 won by tech fall over Andre Brown (Akron Ellet) 5-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))

195 – Jeremiah Toomey (1-2)

  • Round 1 – Kennard Hairston (Solon) 9-1 won by major decision over Jeremiah Toomey (Perry) 1-2 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 3 – Matthew Cover (Bay Village) 9-0 won by fall over Jeremiah Toomey (Perry) 1-2 (Fall 2:33)
  • Round 5 – Jeremiah Toomey (Perry) 1-2 won by fall over M`Baimba Tunkara (Valley Forge) 0-6 (Fall 0:40)

Villa Angela St. Joseph

126 – Ray Velez (0-3)

  • Round 1 – Nate Ferrar (Revere) 7-2 won by fall over Ray Velez (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 2:17)
  • Round 2 – Sam Lord (Akron Ellet) 3-5 won by fall over Ray Velez (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 3:54)
  • Round 4 – Zach Bubonic (Perry) 2-1 won by fall over Ray Velez (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 1:50)

132 – King Seyou (1-3)

  • Round 1 – Max Ludin (Solon) 4-4 won by decision over King Seyou (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – Zach Berdysz (Perry) 1-4 won by fall over King Seyou (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 3 – Seth Majewski (Brooklyn) 8-4 won by fall over King Seyou (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Fall 2:40)
  • Round 5 – King Seyou (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 won by forfeit over Dietrich Boysel (Hudson) 2-2 (For.)

138 – Nate Oriani (0-4)

  • Round 1 – Ezekial Torres (Bay Village) 7-3 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 0:09)
  • Round 2 – Josh Newman (Columbia) 10-0 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 4 – Josh Wexler (Solon) 4-5 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 5 – Rory Noloan (Mayfield) 8-5 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 0:15)

195 – Nick Follett (1-3)

  • Round 2 – David Weaver (Berea-Mid) 6-3 won by fall over Nick Follett (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Fall 5:04)
  • Round 3 – Lazar Gasic (North Royalton) won by major decision over Nick Follett (Villa Angela St. Joseph) (MD 15-4)
  • Round 4 – Nick Follett (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 won by decision over Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) 0-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 5 – Rashaan Gainer (Shaw) 2-1 won by fall over Nick Follett (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-3 (Fall 2:52)

195 – Kiras Kijauskas (1-4)

  • Round 1 – Tommy McChesney (Salem) won by fall over Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 2 – John Hoehn (Valley Forge) won by decision over Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-4 (Dec 11-10)
  • Round 3 – Jacob Golovan (Orange) 6-2 won by fall over Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-4 (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 4 – Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-4 won by fall over Jason Yang (Akron Firestone) 0-7 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 5 – Pete Abraham (Padua) 8-0 won by fall over Kiras Kijauskas (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 1-4 (Fall 0:40)

220 – Ré Williams (0-3)

  • Round 3 – Ryan Lee (Nordonia) 5-4 won by fall over Ré Williams (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Xane Stock (Trinity) 3-0 won by fall over Ré Williams (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 5 – Kyler Capizzi (Perkins) 6-3 won by fall over Ré Williams (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-3 (Fall 0:42)

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

794FansLike
3,453FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Lakeside wins inaugural CVC Academic Challenge

BEACHWOOD—Lakeside’s ‘A’ team brought its A-game to win the inaugural Chagrin Valley Conference Academic Challenge competition at Beachwood High School on Saturday. The Dragons went...

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Triskett rallies Berkshire past Grand Valley

Maddy Triskett scored 22 points in leading Berkshire to a 38-34 Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division win at Grand Valley on Wednesday.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Trinity at Richmond Heights

CVC TV heads to Richmond Heights on Wednesday for a girls' basketball Metro Division showdown between the visiting Trinity Trojans and the host Spartans.

Kirtland outlasts Cardinal in Valley Division showdown

Kirtland and Cardinal’s showdown on Tuesday for first place in the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division came down to the wire…and then some…and then some.