Monday, September 26, 2022

Rega has big day to lead Blue Devils at CVC Swim Meet

Independence senior Ashley Rega finished among the Top 10 in four different event to lead the Blue Devils to a seventh place finish at the 2015 Chagrin Valley Conference Swim Meet at Hawken on Saturday.

Rega was second in the 100-yard freestyle and third in the 200-yard freestyle. She teamed up with freshman Holly Stralka, junior Ellie Clymer and senior Marissa Artrip to finish fifth in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay and was sixth in the 200-yard Medley Relay with sophomore Miranda Gibson, Clymer and Artrip.

Senior Amanda Pucella and Clymer also finished among the top 10 in individual races. Pucella was fifth in the 1-meter diving competition and Clymer was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Independence’s boys finished fifth overall.

Senior Sam Meyer finished 10th in the 50-yard freestyle and also competed in two relays. He teamed up with seniors Nick Turkovic and Shane Bender and junior Kevin Mewhinney to finish third in the 200-yard Medley Relay and Mewhinney and seniors Steve Stokar and Brandon Stralka to finish fourth in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay.

Stokar also finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle and teamed up with Mewhinney, Turkovic and junior Colin Jedrezek to finish seventh in the 400-Yard Freestyle Relay.

Mewhinney was ninth in the 50-Yard Freestyle and Bender placed sixth in the 100-Yard Breaststroke.

Sophomore Jacob Laski finished fifth in the 1-Meter Diving competition and sophomore Jesse Belitz was 10th in the 200-yard Individual Medley.

2015 CVC SWIM MEET – INDEPENDENDENCE RESULTS

Women
1. Gates Mills Hawken 361
2. Pepper Pike Orange 212
3. Chagrin Falls High School 190
4. Kenston High School 188
5. Perry High School 105
6. Aurora High School 103
7. Independence High School 84
8. West Geauga High School 59
9. Kirtland High School 20
10. Cuyahoga Heights High School 10
11. Beachwood High School 3

Men
1. Gates Mills Hawken 338
2. Chagrin Falls High School 280
3. Kenston High School 153
4. Pepper Pike Orange 122
5. Independence High School 96
6. Aurora High School 95
7. West Geauga High School 92.5
8. Beachwood High School 83
9. Perry High School 51
10. Kirtland High School 18.5

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

  • 2 Rega, Ashley JR
  • 18 Jares, Claire SR
  • 27 Polak, Cassie SR IND 
  • 30 Pucella, Ashley SR

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
4 IND 1) Stokar, Steve SR 2) Meyer, Sam SR 3) Mewhinney, Kevin JR 4) Stralka, Brandon SR

Boys 1 mtr Diving

  • 5 Laski, Jacob SO 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
5 IND 1) Clymer, Ellie JR 2) Artrip, Marissa SR 3) Rega, Ashley JR 4) Stralka, Holly FR

Girls 1 mtr Diving

  • 5 Pucella, Amanda SR
  • 11 Gibson, Miranda SO 
  •  
  • Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

6 IND 1) Gibson, Miranda SO 2) Clymer, Ellie JR 3) Rega, Ashley JR 4) Artrip, Marissa SR

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 6 Clymer, Ellie JR 
  • 15 Pucella, Amanda SR 
  • 22 Blum, Lyndsay FR
  • 23 Polak, Cassie SR 
  •  
  • 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • 6 Bender, Shane SR 
  • 15 Stralka, Brandon SR 
  • 25 Bernstein, Joe SR
  • 27 Michota, Ryan FR
  •  
  • 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

7 IND 1) Mewhinney, Kevin JR 2) Stokar, Steve SR 3) Jedrezek, Colin JR 4) Turkovic, Nick SR

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

  • 12 Stokar, Steve SR 
  • 15 Jedrezek, Colin JR 
  • 29 Michota, Ryan FR 

Girls 200 Yard IM

  • 20 Blum, Lyndsay FR
  • 21 Grande, Lauren JR 
  • 22 Perez, Vanessa FR 
  •  

Boys 200 Yard IM

  • 10 Belitz, Jesse SO
  • 13 Bender, Shane SR
  • 14 Stralka, Brandon SR 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

  • *19 Clymer, Ellie JR
  • 21 Artrip, Marissa SR 
  • 26 Jares, Claire SR
  • 29 Baran, Nora SR 

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

  • 9 Mewhinney, Kevin JR
  • 10 Meyer, Sam SR
  • 22 Turkovic, Nick SR

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

  • 17 Zubic, Christa SR

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

  • 14 Belitz, Jesse SO

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

  • 8 Stokar, Steve SR
  • 30 Bernstein, Joe SR
  • 32 Benos, Drew JR 
  • 33 Laski, Jacob SO 

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

  • 13 Gibson, Miranda SO
  • 14 Duhn, Kiley SR
  • 17 Zdolshek, Sarah SR
  • 23 Stralka, Holly FR IND

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

  •  
  • 12 Jedrezek, Colin JR

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

  • 21 Zubic, Christa SR 
  • 28 Baran, Nora SR
  • 33 Pucella, Ashley SR

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

  • 19 Turkovic, Nick SR 
  • 25 Peterson, Noah SO
  • 27 Benos, Drew JR 
     
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

710FansLike
3,208FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Hawken, Perry win CVC Tennis Tournament Titles

Hawken and Perry defended their home courts in winning Chagrin Valley Conference tennis tournament titles on Saturday.

West Geauga boys win Cardinal Invitational

West Geauga’s boys’ cross country team continued its dominant run on the course by winning the 25th Annual Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.
00:00:15

Trinity holds off Independence

A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hawken at Brooklyn

CVC TV heads to Brooklyn for a Week 6 matchup between the host Hurricanes and visiting Hawken Hawks.

Harvey edges Kenston

Harvey scored two late goals and then held off host Kenston in a nonconference matchup on Thursday, 2-1.