Volleyball Week Ahead: Unbeaten Kirtland, South headline busy slate

A full slate of games and events is coming up from September 7 through September 13, 2026. Here is a look at the matchups ahead.

Conneaut at Geneva — Tuesday, September 8

Conneaut Volleyball (2-3) visits Geneva Volleyball (2-6).

Team Matchup

Key statConneautGeneva
Overall2-32-6
Road / Home1-11-2
Power rank#81#101

Common opponents: Lakeside (Conneaut L 0-3; Geneva L 1-3). Conneaut was 0-1 against the common opponents; Geneva was 0-1.

Game Center


Berkshire at Crestwood — Tuesday, September 8

Berkshire Volleyball (3-2) visits Crestwood Volleyball (1-2).

Team Matchup

Key statBerkshireCrestwood
Overall3-21-2
Road / Home0-10-0
Power rank#40#52

Common opponents: Lutheran West (Berkshire W 3-0; Crestwood L 0-3). Berkshire was 1-0 against the common opponents; Crestwood was 0-1.

Berkshire Stat Leaders

Game Center


Beachwood at Cuyahoga Heights — Tuesday, September 8

Beachwood Volleyball (5-2) visits Cuyahoga Heights Volleyball (5-4).

Team Matchup

Key statBeachwoodCuyahoga Heights
Overall0-15-4
Road / Home0-13-4
Power rank#65#24

Common opponents: Fairview (Beachwood L 1-3; Cuyahoga Heights L 0-3). Beachwood was 0-1 against the common opponents; Cuyahoga Heights was 0-1.

Game Center


Jefferson at Edgewood — Tuesday, September 8

Jefferson Volleyball (3-2) visits Edgewood Volleyball (5-1).

Team Matchup

Key statJeffersonEdgewood
Overall3-25-1
Road / Home0-01-0
Win streakW1W4
Power rank#46#4

Common opponents: Madison (Jefferson W 3-2; Edgewood W 3-1). Jefferson was 1-0 against the common opponents; Edgewood was 1-0.

Game Center


Brooklyn at Fairport — Tuesday, September 8

Brooklyn Volleyball (0-3) visits Fairport Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statBrooklynFairport
Overall0-31-4
Road / Home0-11-2
Power rank#98#99

Common opponents: Independence (Brooklyn L 0-3; Fairport L 0-3) • Wickliffe (Brooklyn L 0-3; Fairport L 0-3). Brooklyn was 0-2 against the common opponents; Fairport was 0-2.

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Orange at Harvey — Tuesday, September 8

Orange Volleyball (2-4) visits Harvey Volleyball (1-5).

Team Matchup

Key statOrangeHarvey
Overall2-41-5
Road / Home0-41-3
Power rank#92#102

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Orange and Harvey this season.

Common opponents: South (Orange L 0-3; Harvey L 0-3). Orange was 0-1 against the common opponents; Harvey was 0-1.

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Chardon at Hawken — Tuesday, September 8

Chardon Volleyball (3-3) visits Hawken Volleyball (2-1).

Team Matchup

Key statChardonHawken
Overall3-32-1
Road / Home1-11-0
Win streakW1W0
Power rank#45#38

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Chagrin Falls at Kirtland — Tuesday, September 8

Chagrin Falls Volleyball (6-2) visits Kirtland Volleyball (8-0).

Team Matchup

Key statChagrin FallsKirtland
Overall6-28-0
Road / Home4-23-0
Win streakW6W8
Power rank#7#1

Common opponents: Madison (Chagrin Falls W 2-1; Kirtland W 3-0) • Orange (Chagrin Falls W 3-0; Kirtland W 3-2) • Rootstown (Chagrin Falls W 3-0; Kirtland W 3-0). Chagrin Falls was 3-0 against the common opponents; Kirtland was 3-0.

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Madison at North — Tuesday, September 8

Madison Volleyball (0-6) visits North Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statMadisonNorth
Overall0-61-4
Road / Home0-30-3
Power rank#103#95

Common opponents: Kirtland (Madison L 0-3; North L 2-3). Madison was 0-1 against the common opponents; North was 0-1.

Game Center


Fairview at Trinity — Tuesday, September 8

Fairview Volleyball (3-4) visits Trinity Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statFairviewTrinity
Overall3-41-4
Road / Home1-41-2
Win streakW2W0
Power rank#39#100

Fairview Stat Leaders

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


South at West Geauga — Tuesday, September 8

South Volleyball (7-0) visits West Geauga Volleyball (2-1).

Team Matchup

Key statSouthWest Geauga
Overall7-02-1
Road / Home2-02-1
Win streakW7W2
Power rank#5#37

Common opponents: Geneva (South W 2-0; West Geauga W 3-1). South was 1-0 against the common opponents; West Geauga was 1-0.

South Stat Leaders

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Rootstown at Wickliffe — Tuesday, September 8

Rootstown Volleyball (2-2) visits Wickliffe Volleyball (5-2).

Team Matchup

Key statRootstownWickliffe
Overall2-25-2
Road / Home2-11-1
Power rank#59#15

Common opponents: Kirtland (Rootstown L 0-3; Wickliffe L 0-3). Rootstown was 0-1 against the common opponents; Wickliffe was 0-1.

Game Center


Harvey at West Geauga — Wednesday, September 9

Harvey Volleyball (1-5) visits West Geauga Volleyball (2-1).

Team Matchup

Key statHarveyWest Geauga
Overall1-52-1
Road / Home0-22-1
Win streakW0W2
Power rank#102#37

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Chagrin Falls at Wickliffe — Wednesday, September 9

Chagrin Falls Volleyball (6-2) visits Wickliffe Volleyball (5-2).

Team Matchup

Key statChagrin FallsWickliffe
Overall6-25-2
Road / Home4-21-1
Win streakW6W0
Power rank#7#15

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Chagrin Falls and Wickliffe this season.

Game Center


Richmond Heights at Brooklyn — Thursday, September 10

Richmond Heights Volleyball (1-3) visits Brooklyn Volleyball (0-3).

Team Matchup

Key statRichmond HeightsBrooklyn
Overall0-10-3
Road / Home0-10-2
Power rank#66#98

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Richmond Heights and Brooklyn this season.

Game Center


Laurel at Geneva — Thursday, September 10

Laurel Volleyball (3-4) visits Geneva Volleyball (2-6).

Team Matchup

Key statLaurelGeneva
Overall3-42-6
Road / Home2-21-2
Power rank—#101

Game Center


Hawken at Hathaway Brown — Thursday, September 10

Hawken Volleyball (2-1) visits Hathaway Brown Volleyball (4-3).

6:30 PM.

Team Matchup

Key statHawkenHathaway Brown
Overall2-14-3
Road / Home1-12-0
Power rank#38—

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Hawken and Hathaway Brown this season.

Game Center


Kirtland at Berkshire — Thursday, September 10

Kirtland Volleyball (8-0) visits Berkshire Volleyball (3-2).

Team Matchup

Key statKirtlandBerkshire
Overall8-03-2
Road / Home5-03-1
Win streakW8W0
Power rank#1#40

Common opponents: Madison (Kirtland W 3-0; Berkshire W 3-2). Kirtland was 1-0 against the common opponents; Berkshire was 1-0.

Berkshire Stat Leaders

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Orange at Chardon — Thursday, September 10

Orange Volleyball (2-4) visits Chardon Volleyball (3-3).

Team Matchup

Key statOrangeChardon
Overall2-43-3
Road / Home0-42-2
Win streakW0W1
Power rank#92#45

Common opponents: Chagrin Falls (Orange L 0-3; Chardon L 0-2). Orange was 0-1 against the common opponents; Chardon was 0-1.

Game Center


Jefferson at Conneaut — Thursday, September 10

Jefferson Volleyball (3-2) visits Conneaut Volleyball (2-3).

Team Matchup

Key statJeffersonConneaut
Overall3-22-3
Road / Home0-01-2
Win streakW1W0
Power rank#46#81

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Beachwood at Fairport — Thursday, September 10

Beachwood Volleyball (5-2) visits Fairport Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statBeachwoodFairport
Overall5-21-4
Road / Home3-11-2
Power rank#65#99

Game Center


Fairview at Independence — Thursday, September 10

Fairview Volleyball (3-4) visits Independence Volleyball (3-3).

Team Matchup

Key statFairviewIndependence
Overall3-43-3
Road / Home1-42-2
Win streakW2W2
Power rank#39#42

Head-to-head this season: Independence leads 1-0. Aug. 25: Fairview 2, Independence 3.

Fairview Stat Leaders

Independence Stat Leaders

Game Center


Lakeside at Madison — Thursday, September 10

Lakeside Volleyball (6-1) visits Madison Volleyball (0-6).

Team Matchup

Key statLakesideMadison
Overall6-10-6
Road / Home3-00-3
Win streakW4W0
Power rank#6#103

Common opponents: Edgewood (Lakeside L 0-3; Madison L 1-3). Lakeside was 0-1 against the common opponents; Madison was 0-1.

Game Center


Edgewood at North — Thursday, September 10

Edgewood Volleyball (5-1) visits North Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statEdgewoodNorth
Overall5-11-4
Road / Home4-10-3
Win streakW4W0
Power rank#4#95

Game Center


Lutheran West at Rootstown — Thursday, September 10

Lutheran West Volleyball (1-3) visits Rootstown Volleyball (2-2).

Team Matchup

Key statLutheran WestRootstown
Overall1-32-2
Road / Home0-10-1
Win streakW1W0
Power rank#97#59

Game Center


Perry at South — Thursday, September 10

Perry Volleyball (4-1) visits South Volleyball (7-0).

Team Matchup

Key statPerrySouth
Overall4-17-0
Road / Home2-15-0
Win streakW2W7
Power rank#14#5

Common opponents: Geneva (Perry W 3-0; South W 2-0). Perry was 1-0 against the common opponents; South was 1-0.

South Stat Leaders

Game Center


Cuyahoga Heights at Trinity — Thursday, September 10

Cuyahoga Heights Volleyball (5-4) visits Trinity Volleyball (1-4).

Team Matchup

Key statCuyahoga HeightsTrinity
Overall5-41-4
Road / Home2-01-2
Power rank#24#100

Common opponents: Fairport (Cuyahoga Heights W 3-0; Trinity W 3-2) • Medina Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Heights W 3-1; Trinity L 1-3). Cuyahoga Heights was 2-0 against the common opponents; Trinity was 1-1.

Game Center  •  Watch on Hudl


Harvey at West Geauga — Thursday, September 10

Harvey Volleyball (1-5) visits West Geauga Volleyball (2-1).

Team Matchup

Key statHarveyWest Geauga
Overall1-52-1
Road / Home0-22-1
Win streakW0W2
Power rank#102#37

Game Center


 

Crestwood at Norwayne — Saturday, September 12

Crestwood Volleyball (1-2) visits Norwayne Volleyball (0-0).

Team Matchup

Key statCrestwoodNorwayne
Overall1-20-0
Road / Home1-20-0
Power rank#52—

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Crestwood and Norwayne this season.

Game Center

North, Madison at Perry — Saturday, September 12

North, Madison Volleyball (0-0) visits Perry Volleyball (4-1).

Team Matchup

Key statNorth, MadisonPerry
Overall0-04-1
Road / Home0-02-0
Win streakW0W2
Power rank—#14

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between North, Madison and Perry this season.

Game Center

Crestwood at Bowsher — Saturday, September 12

Crestwood Volleyball (1-2) visits Bowsher Volleyball (0-0).

Team Matchup

Key statCrestwoodBowsher
Overall1-20-0
Road / Home1-20-0
Power rank#52—

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Crestwood and Bowsher this season.

Game Center

Fairview at Normandy — Saturday, September 12

Fairview Volleyball (3-4) visits Normandy Volleyball (0-0).

Team Matchup

Key statFairviewNormandy
Overall3-40-0
Road / Home1-40-0
Win streakW2W0
Power rank#39—

Head-to-head this season: This is the first reported meeting between Fairview and Normandy this season.

Fairview Stat Leaders

Game Center


Crestwood at Massillon Washington — Saturday, September 12

Crestwood Volleyball (1-2) visits Massillon Washington Volleyball (3-4).

Team Matchup

Key statCrestwoodMassillon Washington
Overall1-23-4
Road / Home1-21-4
Power rank#52—

Game Center


Columbia at Lutheran West — Saturday, September 12

Columbia Volleyball (2-5) visits Lutheran West Volleyball (1-3).

Team Matchup

Key statColumbiaLutheran West
Overall2-51-3
Road / Home2-21-2
Win streakW0W1
Power rank—#97

Game Center


Orange at Niles McKinley — Saturday, September 12

Orange Volleyball (2-4) visits Niles McKinley Volleyball (1-5).

Team Matchup

Key statOrangeNiles McKinley
Overall2-41-5
Road / Home0-41-1
Power rank#92—

Game Center


Editor’s note: Records, schedules, scores, and player statistics are based on information entered in the OV Sports Engine. Game Center and Hudl links are included when available.


2026-2027 VOLLEYBALL

Today's Games

Latest Results

Upcoming Games

Oct. 17 11:00 a.m.
Oct. 17 11:00 a.m.
Oct. 17 12:00 p.m.
Oct. 17 12:00 p.m.
Oct. 20 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 5:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 26 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 31 2:00 p.m.

HOT STREAKS

Active team winning streaks of 3 games or more.

Volleyball Standings

CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Chagrin Division

Willoughby South Rebels11-10.91720-20.9094-1-00.455
Perry Pirates10-20.83317-50.7735-0-00.574
West Geauga Wolverines8-40.66713-50.7224-1-00.542
Chardon Hilltoppers6-60.50011-100.5243-2-00.539
Orange Lions3-70.3009-110.4502-3-00.518
Hawken Hawks1-80.1119-80.5292-3-00.429
Harvey Red Raiders0-110.0003-170.1500-5-00.495
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Lake Division

Edgewood Warriors12-01.00018-20.9005-0-00.415
Jefferson Falcons7-50.58310-120.4552-3-00.570
Geneva Eagles7-50.5839-110.4503-2-00.509
North Rangers6-50.5459-100.4743-2-00.541
Lakeside Dragons5-70.41713-80.6193-2-00.375
Madison Blue Streaks4-80.3335-160.2382-3-00.611
Conneaut Spartans0-110.0005-160.2380-5-00.426
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Metro Division

Independence Blue Devils14-10.93317-70.7084-1-00.539
Fairview Warriors12-10.92315-50.7505-0-00.494
Beachwood Bison7-50.58312-60.6672-3-00.421
Cuyahoga Heights Red Wolves8-60.57112-110.5223-2-00.491
Trinity Trojans4-80.3336-140.3002-3-00.483
Fairport Skippers2-70.2224-110.2671-4-00.433
Brooklyn Hurricanes2-110.1547-170.2922-3-00.429
Richmond Heights Spartans1-110.0833-150.1670-5-00.471
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Valley Division

Kirtland Hornets11-10.91720-20.9095-0-00.524
Chagrin Falls Tigers10-20.83315-50.7503-2-00.532
Berkshire Badgers9-30.75016-60.7273-2-00.495
Rootstown Rovers4-60.40010-80.5561-4-00.466
Lutheran West Longhorns3-70.3005-150.2501-4-00.619
Crestwood Red Devils2-90.1826-150.2861-4-00.602
Wickliffe Blue Devils0-110.00013-110.5421-4-00.338

Volleyball Stat Leaders

2026-2027

Attacking

K
1Faith VencillEdgewood415
2Ellie SpencerKirtland265
3Rhiley WilliamsGeneva231
4Mia MudraIndependence200
5Emily SlusherIndependence176
6Molly NightwineChagrin Falls175
7Reese RegovichChardon168
8Ava MajstorovicWilloughby South162
9Stella BatemanBerkshire158
10Sophi SmithRootstown157
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP K K/S KILL % ATT E HIT %
1Faith VencillEdgewood584157.2053.5%776480.473
2Ellie SpencerKirtland7826510.5089.2%7781510.209
3Rhiley WilliamsGeneva742316.60118.9%5451030.958
4Mia MudraIndependence5820039.30523.0%453703.818
5Emily SlusherIndependence5817628.80434.6%413833.002
6Molly NightwineChagrin Falls521753.4032.3%541810.174
7Reese RegovichChardon561683.0036.5%460770.198
8Ava MajstorovicWilloughby South671625.50106.2%401450.877
9Stella BatemanBerkshire6315835.60362.8%622512.674
10Sophi SmithRootstown591572.7047.1%391870.235

Serving

A
1Gabby KaplanLakeside83
2Andriana GrmanKirtland62
2Taylor KlukChardon62
4Ellie SpencerKirtland60
5Moira WondersBerkshire57
6Molly FlyntFairview55
7Brynley SchneiderWilloughby South54
7Callie McGuireMadison54
9Mia MudraIndependence51
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP A A/S ACE % SA SE SERV % PTS
1Gabby KaplanLakeside69831.2024.3%34141165.1%18
2Andriana GrmanKirtland77622.7049.4%35629255.4%0
2Taylor KlukChardon57621.1024.6%2523088.1%13
4Ellie SpencerKirtland78603.2070.0%33234175.9%0
5Moira WondersBerkshire635715.60275.5%299321,052.4%185
6Molly FlyntFairview61557.0050.0%14119171.6%0
7Brynley SchneiderWilloughby South67541.8041.0%30343156.8%0
7Callie McGuireMadison67542.3044.0%25840268.3%130
9Mia MudraIndependence585112.10206.0%23927874.1%0
10Aubrey SantorePerry61500.8017.5%2852093.0%134

Blocking

TOT BLKS
1Cecile GindiOrange71.0
1Sophi SmithRootstown71.0
3Vera WilloughbyOrange68.0
4Payton WoodringEdgewood67.0
6Faith VencillEdgewood64.0
7Antoria TaylorEdgewood56.0
7Emma HutchinsonWest Geauga56.0
9Ardynn SoikaRootstown51.0
9Niema DavisBrooklyn51.0
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP BS BA TOT BLKS B/S BE
1Cecile GindiOrange50551671.01.400
1Sophi SmithRootstown59442771.01.201
3Vera WilloughbyOrange47511768.01.4020
4Payton WoodringEdgewood58244367.01.209
5Emily MechenbierPerry57392766.01.200
6Faith VencillEdgewood58194564.01.102
7Antoria TaylorEdgewood58183856.01.008
7Emma HutchinsonWest Geauga39154156.02.000
9Ardynn SoikaRootstown57331851.00.901
9Niema DavisBrooklyn6351051.01.3040

Digging

D
1Bria GolemKirtland485
2Ella HaynRootstown397
3Maddie BowerBerkshire326
4Ellie SpencerKirtland307
5Haylee RhodesEdgewood302
6Faith VencillEdgewood274
7Molly FlyntFairview270
8Gracie KlessMadison267
9Payton MiozziWilloughby South254
10Amara MorantMadison246
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP D DE D/S
1Bria GolemKirtland784852421.30
2Ella HaynRootstown58397756.80
3Maddie BowerBerkshire63326052.70
4Ellie SpencerKirtland783071111.10
5Haylee RhodesEdgewood5830205.20
6Faith VencillEdgewood5827404.70
7Molly FlyntFairview61270021.60
8Gracie KlessMadison6226728.70
9Payton MiozziWilloughby South6425414.00
10Amara MorantMadison67246110.60

Ball Handling

AST
1Summer MatthewsEdgewood621
2Keira SchabbWest Geauga460
3Margaret SvetteChagrin Falls406
4Chloe KingFairview353
6Andriana GrmanKirtland347
7Brynley SchneiderWilloughby South340
8Lacey StaskaNorth338
9Madisen KempGeneva325
10Olivia O'NeillRootstown324
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP AST AST/S BHA BHE
1Summer MatthewsEdgewood5862110.701,51664
2Keira SchabbWest Geauga584607.901,2030
3Margaret SvetteChagrin Falls524067.801,0921
4Chloe KingFairview5835331.1000
5Aubrey SantorePerry613525.807220
6Andriana GrmanKirtland7734711.901,2174
7Brynley SchneiderWilloughby South673405.3095214
8Lacey StaskaNorth463387.3000
9Madisen KempGeneva733258.701,10721
10Olivia O'NeillRootstown593246.301,10841

Serve Receiving

RR
1Bria GolemKirtland448
2Taysha RiveraLakeside423
3Cora BraceGeneva413
4Ella HaynRootstown405
5Reannan KonopkaBrooklyn376
6Ellie SpencerKirtland363
7Chloe FitzpatrickLutheran West358
8Payton MiozziWilloughby South356
9Maddie SteenJefferson348
10Amara MorantMadison344
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SP RR RE R/S
1Bria GolemKirtland784483816.80
2Taysha RiveraLakeside69423567.50
3Cora BraceGeneva74413325.60
4Ella HaynRootstown58405638.30
5Reannan KonopkaBrooklyn64376926.00
6Ellie SpencerKirtland783633217.90
7Chloe FitzpatrickLutheran West61358465.90
8Payton MiozziWilloughby South64356275.60
9Maddie SteenJefferson493484115.00
10Amara MorantMadison673445417.70
Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,678FansLike
4,410FollowersFollow
2,002SubscribersSubscribe

Trending News

Geneva boys edge Edgewood for Ashtabula County cross country championship

Geneva edged Edgewood by three points to win the boys championship, while St. John claimed the girls title at the 2026 Ashtabula County Cross Country Championships. Conneaut’s Vivianna Cellini and Grand Valley’s Sam Steimle won individual crowns.
00:00:00

Civil War 2026: Undefeated North, South clash for CVC Lake Division title

Two undefeated rivals. One conference championship. North and South enter Friday's Civil War at 8-0 with perfect seasons, playoff positioning and bragging rights on the line.

CVC Players of the Week: Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026

The Chagrin Valley Conference recognizes 19 Players of the Week for Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026, following record-breaking performances, postseason golf qualifications, big football games and standout efforts across six sports.

Orange leads CVC contingent into OHSAA girls tennis state championships

Orange leads the Chagrin Valley Conference with three state-qualifying entries, including district singles champion Genevieve Hayden. Hawken and Willoughby South also will compete at the OHSAA Girls Tennis State Championships in Mason.

Chagrin Falls finishes state runner-up; Independence’s Schuette tied for individual lead

Chagrin Falls finished as Division II girls state runner-up, West Geauga's Dylan Phillips placed fifth, and Perry's Benjamin Dame tied for 16th. Independence's Kaden Schuette and Orange's Anuja Patel entered the final round in state title contention.