Monday, July 22, 2024

11 earn All-Ohio honors in Division II

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Thursday released its Division I and II All-Ohio teams, which included 11 Chagrin Valley Conference players.

Madison senior J.P. Dragas earned first-team All-Ohio honors in Division II after scoring 28.6 points per game this season.

Jefferson senior Joe DeGeorge was a second-team selection. He scored 23.8 points per game this winter.

Edgewood senior Jacob Ernst (22.8) and Conneaut senior Chance Loomis (23.2) both were named Special Mention, and Edgewood senior Logan Kray (19.3), Geneva junior Luke Barbo (14.2), Harvey sophomore Armani Hall (15.4), Hawken senior Taj Caver (15.1), Jefferson junior Anthony Covetta (24.7), Orange senior Ernie Pryor (20.2), and West Geauga junior Landon Lear (23.1) earned Honorable Mention All-Ohio.

2024 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

  • Player of the Year: Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights
  • Coach of the Year: Anthony Calo, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange

First Team: Tyler McKinley, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-9, sr., 19.4 (points per game); Jonathan Powell, Centerville, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights, 6-1, so., 23.1; Luke Skaljac, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, sr., 22.1; Kruz McClure, Westerville South, 6-4, jr., 24.3; Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, sr., 17.4; Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Antione West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., 19.7; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Jonas Nichols, Akron Hoban, 6-3, sr., 19.2.

Second Team: Juan Cranford Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Alex Kazanecki, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Quinn Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Ian Ioppolo, Mentor, 6-6, sr., 26.7; Sean Register, Eastlake North, 6-7, sr., 29.0; Deandre Jones, Garfield Heights, 6-9, sr., 11.7; Devin Brown, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-5, jr., 12.4; Steele Meister, Newark, 6-4, sr., 19.0; Javonte Hill, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Kyle Monterrubio, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, jr., 16.2.

Third Team: Andrew Hoerner, Miamisburg, 6-8, jr., 20.8; Trey Perry, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Jayden Crutcher, Elyria, 6-5, jr., 20.2; Matthew Biddell, Mentor, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Landon Vanderwarker, Delaware Hayes, 6-7, jr., 16.3; Jason Henlon, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Quinn Barnett, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brady Rollyson, Green, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Ja’Corey Lipkins, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Reed Sims Jr., Canton McKinley, 6-5, jr., 20.9.

Special Mention: Jordan Fisher, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, jr., 16.0; Tyler Kropp, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-8, jr., 22.3; Colin McClure, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 22.0; Tai Perkins, Westerville North, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Cam Williams, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Isaiah-Michael Williams, Beavercreek, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Will Yates, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Jaiden Arnold, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Tommy Clark, Kings Mills Kings, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Baboucarr Njie, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 14.8; Tyler Johnson, Cincinnati Elder, 6-7, sr., 12.0; A’Zon Steele, Sidney, 5-10, jr., 17.1; Caden Zeinner, Goshen, 6-0, sr., 23.8; Evan Gentile, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Josh Byers, Strongsville, 6-3, jr., 22.8; C.J. Little, Garfield Heights, 6-2, sr., 8.4; Damon Friery, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-10, jr., 10.6; Raleigh Burgess, Cin. Sycamore, 6-11, sr., 14.9; Dominique Aekins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Braylen Nash, New Albany, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Arness Lawson, Pickerington North, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Jason Moore, Marysville, 6-7, sr., 20.3; Micah Bays, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Jaylen Murphy, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Makhi Leach, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., Will Cordonnier, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 15.6; Carter Grove, Dover, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Brayden Gross, Louisville, 6-6, jr., 16.2; Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 24.3; Maxx Bosley, Wadsworth, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Reece Raymond-Smith, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-6, sr., 22.7; De’Arion Holley, Barberton, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Beau Siegfried, Louisville, 6-0, jr., 12.9; Jarrett Taylor, Green, 6-6, sr., 11.0.

Honorable Mention: Brody Fields, Asheville Teays Valley, 6-3, so., 18.7; Kraig Gilbert, Grove City, 6-6, sr., 17.0; King Kendrick, Columbus Northland, 5-11, so., 19.0; Marquis Long, Marion Harding, 6-2, sr., 16.0; P.J. Noles, Columus DeSales, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Amare Spiva, Pickerington Central, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Micah Young, Westerville North, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Jorden Bowens, Reynoldsburg, 6-6, so., 14.0; Levi Davis, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-11, so., 11.2; Derek Goodman, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Noah Knostman, Columbus Whetstone, 6-5, jr., 24.0; Te’Mar Lewis, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, sr., 16.6; Devin Martin, Westerville Central, 6-3, sr., 10.3; Maurice McCall, Columbus South, 6-4, sr.,, 15.5; Trent Minor, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Braylon Morris, Newark, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Ulysses Ponder, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-8, jr., 16.2; K.J. Reynald, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Alex Smith, Upper Arlington, 6-8, so., 14.5; Dallas Tucker, Westerville Central, 6-0, 14.4; Liam Gluck, Beavercreek, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Andrea Holden, Hamilton, 6-6, sr., 11.4; Eric Mahaffey, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, sr., 8.7; Kameron Sanders, Fairfield, 6-3, jr., 14.7; Anthony Thompson, Lebanon, 6-7, so., 15.1; James Burnett, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-10, jr., 17.2; Luke Rogers, Harrison, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jack Sauer, Loveland, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Gavin Dalen, Milford, 6-9, sr., 14.9; Brandon Hatcher, Clayton Northmont, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Jacob Wassler, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-11, jr., 11.3; Julius Spradling, Sidney, 5-9, jr., 14.8; Chase Stafford, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-7, so., 17.2; Tate Kuhlman, Piqua, 6-0, 11.5; Kellen Miller, Troy, 6-6, sr., 12.9; Shea O’Toole, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, jr., 16.7; CJ Claxton, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Abe Crawl, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Bassirou Kante, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jadallah Suleiman, North Royalton, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Jai’den Guerra-Howard, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Aliyy King, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 12.3; Jayquan Stubbs, Cleveland Heights, 6-6, jr., 18.2; Griffin Turay, North Ridgeville, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Peyton Lerch, Avon Lake, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Terrell Pollard, Bedford, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Robinson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 10.0; Wendell Henry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 10.4; King Young, Maple Heights, 5-8, fr., 11.0; David Moore, Grafton Midview, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Trent Wininger, Copley, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyler Bell, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Nathan Judy, Hudson, 6-4, soph., 16.2; Chris Knight, Massillon Washington, 6-1, jr., 18.8; Zac Braucher, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Cameron Weekley, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Reese Zerger, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 13.9; Trey Drexler, Brunswick, 6-0, so., 16.9; Tommy Morgan, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Hunter Winston, Medina Highland, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Cooper Carnahan, Aurora, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Trey Ridgeway, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.2; Tommy Coletti, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.7.

2024 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

  • Player of the Year: Alex Bruskotter, Shelby
  • Coach of the Year: Demetrius “Mechie” Johnson Sr., Warrensville Heights

First Team: Jordyn Buchanan, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, sr., 20.4 (points per game); Ru Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, sr., 23.0; J.P. Dragas, Madison, 6-2, sr., 28.6; Jayson Levis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Peyton Heiss, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Max Dawson, Willard, 6-3, sr., 26.2; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-8, sr., 23.8; Brayden Fogle, Lexington, 6-6, so., 14.5; Alex Bobb, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, sr., 26.3; LaVelle Sharpe Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-8, Sr., 21.6.

Second Team: Eric Brewer Jr., Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Quannie Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, sr., 19.5; RJ Greer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Derek Fairley, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Phillip Towns, Columbus Linden McKinley, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Evan Angstmann, St. Mary’s Memorial, 6-7, sr., 20.8; Cole Thoburn, St. Clairsville, 5-10, sr., 23.3; Terrell Darden, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Jayden Payne, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Sr. 15.5; ; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, Jr., 21.0.

Third Team: Drew Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, jr., 23.9; Joseph DeGeorge, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 23.8; Carson Smith, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Jaden Calloway, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Zach Jones, London, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Machi Johnson, Fostoria, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Beckett Bertke, Lima Shawnee, so., 22.2; Ryker Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, fr., 16.5; Dom Cruz, Canfield, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 20.0.

Special Mention: Julius Kimbrough, Canton South, 6-5, sr., 16.2; Ian Ziegler, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Logan Forbes, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-9, sr., 19.2; Jaxon Robb, Beloit West Branch, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Diaire Pride Jr., Akron Buchtel, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Lucas Dobbins, Norton, 6-2, sr., 17.8; Alex Henry, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaiah McCray, Youngstown East, 5-10, jr., 25.6; Parker Metsker, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, jr., 11.7; Kai Cook, Franklin, 6-0, jr., 21.4; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Luke Rubin, Dayton Oakwood, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Jackson Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Bailey Temming, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-10, sr., 17.0; Kellen Wiley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, so., 15.0; Nolan Waechter, Sheffield Brookside, 6-1, jr., 16.7; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Chance Loomis, Conneaut, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Reggie Bagley, Whitehall Yearling, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Micah Germany, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Dominic Theado, Columbus Bishop Watterson, 6-4, jr., 18.3; Caden Kruse, Napoleon, 6-6, sr., 16.3; Daryl Barnett, Toledo Scott, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Kyevi Roane, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Jackson Beasley, Port Clinton, 6-3, sr., 18.8; Casey Lantz, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Preston Kerr, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Carson Mummey, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Santino Haney, Steubenville, 5-9, fr., 19.4; Colton Slaughter, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Tyson Pastor, St. Clairsville, 6-0, jr.. 22.5; Lincoln Mallarnee, Carrollton, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Rashaud Hampton, Zanesville, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Tyson Pryor, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 20.1; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-2, Sr., 18.6; Isaiah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, Sr., 15.0; Caleb Schmelzer, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 18.5; Raine Rodich, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0., Sr., 19.1.

Honorable Mention: Brayden Olson, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 23.8; Cam Robinson, Willard, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Brady Gooding, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Braylon Gabes, Celina, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Isaiah Mack-Russell, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, fr., 16.2; Ahmir Ruffin, Bowling Green, 6-2, sr., 15.9; Cooper Kent, Galion, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Jesiah Barnett, Cambridge, 5-11, jr.,; Keith Lewis, Steubenville, 5-10, sr.; Drew Wright, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, sr.; Gavyn Romanyak, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-5, sr.; Brody Moreland, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-11, sr.; Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva, 6-6, sr.; Caleb Larrick, New Concord John Glenn, 6-6, sr.; Nohah Nichols, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Gator Nichols, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, so.; Austin Cline, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 6-4, sr.; Max Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Tanyon McComb, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, sr.; Reed Brinager, Meigs, 6-0, Fr., 17.0; Zaiden Wittekind, Marietta, 6-1, So., 9.1; Nemiah Waugh, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Jr., 14.9; Blake Fitch, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, So., 12.5; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Adam Guthrie, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-7, So., 14.0; John Wall, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Garrett Rickman, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Tate Davis, Hillsboro, 5-10, Jr., 15.5; Bentley Hanson, New Lexington, 5-11, Jr., 16.0; Rosean Burns, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Carson Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-8, so., 15.3; Jovon McBride, Hamilton Township, 6-2, so., 21.8; Pharez Nicholas, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-5, jr., 11.2; James Nowell, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Andrew Zwick, Bexley, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, Sr., 15.4; Andrew Ehlers, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-4, Sr., 14.4; Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, Sr., 16.0; Gavin Leen, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Jess Roller, Batavia, 6-5, Sr., 12.1; CJ Bailey, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, So., 12.5; Delamar Blanton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Sean Caldwell, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-10, Sr., 19.7; Elijah Engleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, Jr., 19.4; Cooper Ollis, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, Jr., 13.5; Jerry Trout, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, Sr., 14.2; Joe Brand, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Anthony Covetta, Jefferson Area, 6-3, jr., 24.7; Chris Brownlee, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Riley Cervenka, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Brandon Sharpe, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Landon Lear, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, jr., 23.1; Luke Barbo, Geneva, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Max Bollin, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, sr., 9.9; Logan Kray, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Jacob Radcliffe, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, so., 17.8; Ernie Pryor, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Quandell Wright, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Evan Dugger, Chardon Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Taj Caver, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, sr., 15.1; Armani Hall, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, so., 15.4; Evan Alexy, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Carson Banks, Richfield Revere, 5-10, sr., 12.1; JR Jackson, Alliance, 6-1, soph., 16.4; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Beau Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Jaylen Gunther, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, fr., 11.3; Jeremiah Thomas, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 9.6; Braden West, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, jr. 13.8; Kaden Davis, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 19.8; Stevie Diamond, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, jr., 11.5; Buddy Willig, Norton, 6-1, soph., 13.5; Anthony Ahern, Akron Springfield, 5-10, sr., 17.0.

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.