Tuesday, December 6, 2022

2013 Ohio Varsity All-Star Soccer Classic

2013 OHIO VARSITY ALL-STAR SOCCER CLASSIC

Saturday, November 9, 2013
SPIRE Institute

[ROSTERS]

The Ohio Varsity All-Star Soccer Classic, presented by Cleveland Clinic Sports Health, features nearly 80 of Northeast Ohio's top senior high school soccer players at SPIRE Institute, one of the country's premier Olympic training facilities.

Both games will be played INSIDE at SPIRE's indoor Track & Field building.

The event celebrates our nation's military and is a proud supporter and official fundraising event of the Wounded Warrior Project. Click here to make a donation.

Each team will represent a different branch of the military: Air Force, Army, Marines and Navy.

Players were nominated by area coaches and selected by the all-star committee.

Schedule of Events:

  • Girls 5:00 p.m.
  • Boys 7:00 p.m.

Stay tuned for team rosters.

Directions to SPIRE Institute

Coaching Staff

GIRLS

  • Army: Ed Bradac, Kirtland
  • Navy: Janet Nikses, Madison

BOYS

  • Air Force: Steve Misick, Eastlake North
  • Marines: KC Petraitis, VASJ

 

 

 

 

#

NAME

POSITION

HIGH SCHOOL

0

Jared Goldhamer

GK

Beachwood

1

Goran Vidovic

GK

Eastlake North

2

Alex Klos

MF

Independence

3

Noah Leavitt

D

Beachwood

5

Julian Caputo

D

Beachwood

6

Christophe Tomsic

MF

Orange

7

Mate Turkalj

MF

Eastlake North

9

Drew Neuman

D

Independence

10

Chad Bencina

F

Willoughby South

11

Malcolm Blake

GK

Orange

12

David Lardakis

MF

Orange

14

Don Martin

D

Willoughby South

16

Bob Rinehart

F

Willoughby South

17

Alec Schenk

F

Perry

19

Nate Frye

F

Cuyahoga Heights

20

Zach Sperling

MF

Beachwood

23

Alex Svigel

F

Eastlake North

35

Kevin Somody

F

Wickliffe

Coaches: Stephen Misick, Eastlake North

#

NAME

POSITION

HIGH SCHOOL

1

Grant Gilchrist

GK

Hawken

3

Ben Wiley

MF

Berkshire

4

Joe Munaretto

F

Riverside

5

Owen Hester

D

West Geauga

6

Josh Swanson

MF

Geneva

7

Cody Paterniti

F

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

8

Ryan Keck

 MF

Kirtland

9

Josh Garrett

MF

Berkshire

10

Dan Moreland

MF

Riverside

11

Jake Lombardo

F

Mentor

12

Jacob Schneider

D

Newbury

13

Ben Kehres

D

Kirtland

14

Connor Gail

GK

Villa Angela-St. Joseph

16

Colin Eedy

MF

Mentor

17

George Ward

D

Kirtland

18

Kevin Harkey

F

Hawken

21

Gage Green

GK

Berkshire

75

Tyler Hunt

MF

Geneva

Head Coach: KC Petraitis, Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Assistant Coaches: Mark Jukanovic and Kasey Petraitis

#

NAME

POSITION

HIGH SCHOOL

00

Kayla Spilker

GK

Independence

1

Ariele Floyd

F

Villa Angela-St. Joseph

1

Madison Snider

D

Mayfield

2

Maggie Reilly

MF

Kirtland

3

Allie Molnar

MF

Kenston

4

Maddy Koeth

D

Independence

5

Jessica Lynch

MF

Conneaut

6

Gabby Iacona

D

Eastlake North

7

Sydney Donohue

MF

Kirtland

8

Jamie Robson

D

Conneaut

9

Lizzie Spence

MF

Cuyahoga Heights

10

Brittany Penn

MF

Beachwood

11

Matea Cubela

D

Kirtland

12

Caitlin Curtis

MF

West Geauga

16

Ashleigh Kmentt

MF

Kirtland

17

Alex Somogyi

D

Beachwood

25

Taylor Carroscia

D

Wickliffe

88

Sarah Newcomb

GK

Kenston

Coaches: Ed Bradac, Kirtland

#

NAME

POSITION

HIGH SCHOOL

1

Amanda Pratt

GK

Mentor

2

Jamie Eiben

MF

Mentor

5

Alexis Bovell

GK

Beaumont

6

Emily Elkins

D

Mentor

8

Casey Wollschleger

D

Madison

10

Julie Gavorski

F

Madison

12

Payton Lewis

MF

Mentor

13

Geena Gabriel

MF

Pymatuning Valley

14

Paige Evans

D

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

17

Katie Paul

D

Berkshire

18

Christine Baucco

D

Beaumont

20

Peyton Neumore

MF

Berkshire

21

Ally Dipre

D

Mentor

22

Kim Gentry

GK

Madison

23

Chantal Daugherty

F

Chardon

32

Megan Whitney

D

Chardon

40

Taylor Bland

MF

Madison

Coaches: Janet Nikses, Madison

 

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,358FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

18 CVC players earn All-Ohio honors in Division IV & V

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Tuesday released its 2022 Division IV and V All-Ohio teams. A total of 18 Chagrin Valley Conference players were...

Cardinal holds off Wickliffe, Trinity slips past Crestwood

Cardinal held off Wickliffe and Trinity slipped past a hot-shooting Crestwood team in Chagrin Valley Conference boys’ basketball action on Monday.

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.