Tuesday, December 6, 2022

2018 Soccer and Volleyball District Brackets

The Northeast District Athletic Board on Sunday released nearly all of the boys and girls soccer and volleyball postseason brackets.

Seven Chagrin Valley Conference teams have been assigned the top seed in their respective brackets and three others drew the second seed.

Below is a list of each of the CVC teams and their path to the state tournament. This page will be updated as the postseason progresses.

BOYS SOCCER

Division II Kent District

  • #1 Chagrin Falls hosts winner of #8 Ravenna and #9 Field in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #5 Orange plays #4 Aurora in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018

Division II Mentor District

  • #1 West Geauga hosts winner of #8 Edgewood and #9 Conneaut in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #2 Geneva hosts winner of #7 Hawken and #10 Chardon in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #4 Perry hosts #5 Gilmour in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #6 Harvey hosts #11 Jefferson in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018
  • #7 Hawken hosts #10 Chardon in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018

Division III Elyria District

  • #1 Independence hosts winner of #8 Open Door Christian and #9 Cuyahoga Heights in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #3 Beachwood hosts winner of #6 Lake Ridge Academy and #11 St. Martin DePorres in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #9 Cuyahoga Heights plays at #8 Open Door Christian in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018

Division III Gates Mills District

  • #1 Kirtland hosts winner of #8 VASJ and #9 Berkshire in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #4 Wickliffe hosts winner of #5 Grand Valley and #12 St. John in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #9 Berkshire plays at #8 VASJ in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2108
  • #11 Cardinal plays at #6 Cornerstone Christian in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018

GIRLS SOCCER

Division II Kent District

  • #2 Chagrin Falls hosts winner of #7 Streetsboro and #10 Crestwood in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #9 Orange plays at #8 Woodridge in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018

Division II Mentor District

  • #3 Hawken hosts winner of #6 Laurel and #11 VASJ in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #4 West Geauga hosts winner of #5 Geneva and #12 Jefferson in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #5 Geneva hosts #12 Jefferson in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018
  • #7 Perry hosts #10 Edgewood in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018
  • #9 Harvey plays at #8 Beaumont in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018

Division III Elyria District

  • #1 Kirtland hosts winner of #8 Elyria Catholic and #9 Open Door Academy in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #2 Wickliffe hosts winner of #7 Wellington and #10 Trinity in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #3 Cuyahoga Heights hosts #14 Lake Ridge Academy in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018
  • #4 Beachwood hosts #13 Columbia in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018
  • #5 Independence hosts #12 Oberlin in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018

Division III Warren District

  • #4 Berkshire hosts #13 Brookfield in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018
  • #12 Cardinal plays at #5 Conneaut in sectional semifinal on Oct. 15, 2018

VOLLEYBALL

Division II Gilmour Academy District
(all games at Gilmour Academy)

  • #3 Chagrin Falls plays winner of #6 Orange and #11 East Tech in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #5 Hawken plays #12 Lutheran East in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018
  • #6 Orange plays #11 East Tech in sectional semifinal on Oct. 17, 2018

Division II Jefferson District
(all games at Jefferson High School)

  • #9 Perry plays #8 Edgewood in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018
  • #5 Geneva plays #12 Harvey in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018
  • #10 West Geauga plays #7 Niles McKinley in sectional semifinal on Oct. 17, 2018
  • #12 Harvey plays #5 Geneva in sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018

Division III Berkshire District
(all games played at Bershire High School)

  • #1 Cardinal plays winner of #8 Champion and #9 LaBrae in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #3 Berkshire plays winner of #6 Girard and #11 Badger in sectional final on Oct. 20, 2018
  • #7 Kirtland plays #10 Pymatuning Valley in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 17, 2018

Division III Elyria
(all games played at Elyria High School)

  • #1 Independence plays winner of #8 Brooklyn and #9 Loudonville in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #4 Beachwood plays #5 Wickliffe in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018
  • #5 Wickliffe plays #4 Beachwood in sectional final on Oct. 18, 2018

Division IV Chalker District
(all games played at Chalker High School)

  • #6 Fairport Harding hosts #11 Valley Christian in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 17, 2018

Division IV Medina District
(all games played at Medina High School)

  • #9 Richmond Heights plays #8 Lake Center Christian in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 16, 2018
  • #11 Cuyahoga Heights plays #6 Open Door Chrisitan in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 17, 2018
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.