Monday, April 22, 2024

2023-2024 Northeast Lakes All-District Girls Basketball Teams

The Chagrin Valley Conference was well-represented on the 2023-2024 Northeast Lakes All-District Girls Basketball team, released by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday.

Highlighting the list of CVC athletes included on the teams were Division II Coach of the Year Randy Vencill of Edgewood, Division IV Coach of the Year Eugene White of Richmond Heights, and Division IV Player of the Year Honor Hall, also representing the Spartans.

Each of the CVC All-District selections is listed below:

DIVISION I

Second Team

  • Zoey Deligianis, Madison

Third Team

  • Claire Wakim, Madison

Honorable Mention

  • Sydney Sorber, Madison
  • Jelena Torrance, Lakeside
  • Onesty Anderson, Lakeside

DIVISION II

  • Coach of the Year: Randy Vencill, Edgewood

First team

  • Katie McCollister, Edgewood
  • Delaney Marrison, Geneva

Second team

  • Lilly Stukus, Chagrin Falls
  • Brooke Richmond, Geneva
  • Maggie Furst, West Geauga

Third team

  • Gabby Davenport, Fairview
  • Avery Russell, Chagrin Falls
  • Victoria Lynch, Perry
  • McKenna Vencill, Edgewood

Honorable Mention

  • Hayley Stoddard, Berkshire
  • Faelynn Beckrest, West Geauga
  • Ce Grant, Lutheran West
  • Audrey Austin, Perry
  • Amelia Bencko, Chagrin Falls
  • Abby Kay, Chagrin Falls
  • Alexa Manos, Fairview
  • Ivy Martin, Berkshire
  • Maddie Kandrach, Lutheran West
  • Ella McCarty, Lutheran West
  • Aliciana Medina, Lutheran West
  • Ava Adya, Lutheran West
  • Elena Goodwin, Chagrin Falls
  • Meredith Bors, Berkshire
  • Olivia Masink, Berkshire
  • Annie Johnston, Edgewood
  • Avery Vencill, Edgewood
  • Leigha Guyton, Edgewood
  • Julia Scales, Hawken
  • Sarah Liu, Hawken
  • Haleigh Lewis, Harvey
  • DeYonna Jackson, Harvey
  • Bri Taylor, Harvey
  • Kayla Farley, Conneaut
  • Bella Fix, Conneaut
  • Tahkyah Myers, Geneva
  • Moharrah Jackson, Geneva
  • Mia Contenza, Jefferson
  • Tatum Bordeaux, Jefferson
  • Kennidie Rogers, Jefferson

DIVISION III

First team

  • Julia Jaenke, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Ava Gabriel, Wickliffe

Second team

  • Ashlyn Dyson, Brooklyn
  • Kristiana Katic, Kirtland

Third team

  • De’Oshania Bennett, Trinity
  • Goldi Aschkenasy, Beachwood
  • Ava Galek, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Kaelyn Hart, Orwell Grand Valley

Honorable mention

  • Iniya Charlton, Trinity
  • Emily Ridgeway, Kirtland
  • Reece Frank, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Morgan Crawford, Grand Valley
  • Dixie Miller, Grand Valley
  • Reagan Boiarski, Grand Valley
  • Marley Readance, Beachwood

Division IV

  • Coach of the Year: Eugene White, Richmond Heights
  • Player of the Year: Honor Hall, Richmond Heights

First team

  • Honor Hall, Richmond Heights
  • Nisey Darden, Richmond Heights
  • Mya Johnson, Richmond Heights

Second team

  • Ivy Kaminsky, Cardinal

Honorable Mention

  • Emily Pleva, Cardinal

 

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:01

Beachwood, Independence turn in strong performances at Bison Invitational

Beachwood and Independence turned in strong performances at the 2024 Bison Invitational on Saturday.
00:01:12

Madison girls win 2024 Ranger Invitational

Madison’s girls’ track team took home the team title at the 2024 Ranger Invitational on Friday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending April 14.
00:02:18

Timely hits lead Independence to win at Berkshire

Independence’s timely hits in the third and seventh innings led the Blue Devils to a 6-2 win at Berkshire on Thursday.
00:01:55

Beachwood bats catch fire in win at Orange

Beachwood’s bats caught fire in the middle of its 18-8 five-inning win at Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division rival Orange on Monday.