Tuesday, December 6, 2022

CVC athletes run to regionals

District cross country meets were held on Saturday throughout the state and several Chagrin Valley Conference teams and runners punched their tickets to next weekend’s regional meets.

In Division I, Geneva sophomore Donald Shymske finished as one of the top 32 runners to earn an individual berth into the regional meet.

Shymske placed 27th in 17:22.78 to earn his spot at Boardman next weekend.

Eight CVC teams qualified for the regional meet in Division II.

Hawken’s boys’ team won the Madison District title, edging second-place West Geauga, 51-66. Orange and Edgewood also finished among the top seven to qualify for the regional meet as a team. Orange placed sixth while Edgewood was seventh.

West Geauga’s Daniel Kearns outran the field to finish first with a time of 15:48. Hawken’s Nick Garcia-Whitko placed second in 16:06, and Orange’s Brian Gent also finished among the top five with a time of 16:28.

Other top 28 finishers and district qualifiers included Hawken’s Sam Cohen (7th, 16:31), Parker Carrus (11th, 16:54), Tommy Mooney (15th, 17:06), and Logan Miller (16th, 17:10), Edgewood’s Granison Hill (8th, 16:37), West Geauga’s Matthew Dienes (9th, 16:40), Christopher Whiting (17th, 17:14), Grant Congdon (19th, 17:16), and John Mikes (20th, 17:20), Orange’s Christopher Utech (18th, 17:16), and Chagrin Falls’ Jimmy Mooney (27th, 17:50).

Perry, Geneva, and Chagrin Falls all advanced to the regional meet in the Division II girls’ race at Madison.

The Pirates finished as the district runner-up while Geneva was third and Chagrin Falls was fourth.

Chagrin’s Mila Gresh won the district title with a time of 19:09.

Perry’s Grace McKoon was third in 19:43, Geneva’s Mya Evangelista finished seventh in 20:00, and Edgewood’s Tammy Liplin and Maddie Crooks also finished among the top 10. Liplin was eight in 20:04 and Crooks placed ninth in 20:10.

Other top 24 finishers and district qualifiers included Perry’s Holly Vis (11th, 20:20) and Kaitlyn Newsome (20th, 21:17), Hawken’s Brielle Collins (13th, 20:36), West Geauga’s Taylor Deets (14th, 20:43), Geneva’s Grace Dubsky (18th, 21:11), and Crestwood’s Abby and Elaine Guyette. Abby Guyette placed 21st in 21:31 while Elaine Guyette was 22nd in 21:33.

Beachwood placed sixth at the Division II Elyria District at Lorain Community College. The top seven teams and 28 individuals advanced to the regional meet.

Vincent Crenshaw placed 12th in 17:31 and Max Kuenzler finished 26th in 18:04 to pace the Bison.

In Division III, teams had to place among the top four and individuals had to finish among the top 16 to advance to the regional meet.

Kirtland and Cardinal both advanced to the regional meet out of the Madison girls’ district.

The Hornets finished as the district runner-up while Cardinal finished fourth.

Top 24 runners included Kirtland’s Ainsley Borthwick (4th, 20:12), Sylvia Vosicky (9th, 21:03), and Izzy Copeland (11th, 21:04), Wickliffe’s Markalla Tumbry (5th, 20:21), Grand Valley’s Anna Steimle (6th, 20:28), and Cardinal’s Lily Ayer (12th, 21:13).

Only Grand Valley’s David Steimle (8th, 17:14) and Wickliffe’s Brady Pugh (14th, 17:50) advanced out of the Madison boys’ Division III district.

Independence’s Kyle McGovern and Cuyahoga Heights’ Bradyn Rusch earned a regional berth by finishing among the top 16 at the Elyria District.

McGovern finished 12th in 17:58 while Rusch was 16th in 18:07.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.