Sunday, October 2, 2022

CVC District Swimming Qualifiers

The Northeast District swimming and diving championships will be held at Cleveland State University this week with a host of Chagrin Valley Conference athletes competing for a state berth.

Boys’ and girls’ diving will be held on Wednesday and Thursday while the swimming events will be competed on Friday and Saturday.

Below is a list of CVC district qualifiers by event along with their qualifying times.

DIVISION I

500-yard Freestyle

  • Mary Grace (Lakeside) 5:51.71

DIVISION II – BOYS

Diving

  • Samuel Williams (Orange)
  • Brandon Gent (Orange)

200-yard Medley Relay

  • Chagrin Falls 1:40.18
  • Hawken 1:40.54
  • Geneva 1:51.74
  • Independence 1:52.01
  • Orange 1:54.44

200-yard Freestyle

  • Will Dietz (Hawken) 1:42.88
  • Lucas Greenberg (Hawken) 1:49.72
  • Preston Wooley (Hawken) 1:51.68
  • Abraham Silvers (Hawken) 1:54.15
  • Ben Broz (Chagrin Falls) 1:55.70
  • Max Klug (Chagrin Falls) 1:57.64

200-yard Individual Medley

  • Joshua Rooney (Chagrin Falls) 2:04.54
  • Sam Ornstein (Beachwood) 2:08.21
  • Tomas Cakulev (Orange) 2:12.00
  • Charlie Asplin (Chagrin Falls) 2:15.41
  • Evan McNamara (Independence) 2:16.18
  • Ryan Mateyo (Chagrin Falls) 2:20.58
  • Thomas Ksiazka (Independence) 2:24.35

50-yard Freestyle

  • Nathan Reigle (Geneva) 22.43
  • Jacob Esposito (Hawken) 22.52
  • Javin Richards (Perry) 22.52
  • Evan Warner (Beachwood) 22.60
  • Zachary Muckle (Chagrin Falls) 22.61
  • Gray Fair (Hawken) 23.34

100-yard Butterfly

  • Jacob Esposito (Hawken) 53.39
  • Bobby Munz (Chagrin Falls) 54.06
  • Madan Morris (Hawken) 54.18
  • Matthew Angelino (Chagrin Falls) 56.97
  • Owen Shook (Beachwood) 57.73
  • Josh Samulak (Hawken) 59.16
  • Lawson Blasier (Orange) 59.18
  • Charlie McGreal (Independence) 59.24
  • Charlie Asplin (Chagrin Falls) 59.31

100-yard Freestyle

  • Lucas Greenberg (Hawken) 48.89
  • Nathan Reigle (Geneva) 49.30
  • Ben Broz (Chagrin Falls) 50.71
  • Lucas Yang (Beachwood) 51.72
  • Daniel Xu (Hawken) 51.80
  • Alexander Cantor (Chagrin Falls) 51.91
  • Gray Fair (Hawken) 51.93
  • Maxell Mignogna (Chagrin Falls) 52.07

500-yard Freestyle

  • Preston Wooley (Hawken) 4:52.07
  • Daniel Xu (Hawken) 5:04.74
  • Cam Mateyo (Chagrin Falls) 5:07.77
  • Abraham Silvers (Hawken) 5:08.32
  • Tyler Hill (Edgewood) 5:09.84
  • Max Klug (Chagrin Falls) 5:15.60
  • William Butler (Hawken) 5:18.12
  • Reed Livingston (Chagrin Falls) 5:18.42
  • Tommy Brennan (Chagrin Falls) 5:19.85

200-yard Freestyle Relay

  • Hawken 1:30.78
  • Chagrin Falls 1:30.98
  • Beachwood 1:33.53

100-yard Backstroke

  • Will Dietz (Hawken) 52.26
  • Joshua Rooney (Chagrin Falls) 54.28
  • Cam Mateyo (Chagrin Falls) 58.64
  • Evan McNamara (Independence) 59.83
  • Tommy Brennan (Chagrin Falls) 1:00.50
  • Braden Martens (Hawken) 1:00.68
  • Noah Tannenbaum (Beachwood) 1:01.65
  • Caiden Collins (Geneva) 1:02.02
  • Tyler Hill (Edgewood) 1:02.05

100-yard Breaststroke

  • Sam Ornstein (Beachwood) 1:03.68
  • Matthew Angelino (Chagrin Falls) 1:05.20
  • Alexander Cantor (Chagrin Falls) 1:05.96
  • Ryan Mateyo (Chagrin Falls) 1:06.25
  • Tomas Cakulev (Orange) 1:08.09

400-yard Freestyle Relay

  • Hawken 3:16.56
  • Chagrin Falls 3:24.45
  • Beachwood 3:30.56

DIVISION II GIRLS

Diving

  • Audrey Blasier (Orange)
  • Samantha Holtz (Chagrin Falls)
  • Nina Mayers (Beachwood)
  • Lucy Campbell (Orange)
  • Christianna Reineke (Hawken)
  • Lydia Roberts (Perry)
  • Sofia Boyd (Hawken)

200-yard Medley Relay

  • Hawken 1:50.30
  • Chagrin Falls 1:57.74
  • Perry 1:57.77
  • Orange 1:58.33
  • Geneva 2:02.89
  • Kirtland 2:02.94
  • Independence 2:04.18

200-yard Freestyle

  • Ashley Chase (West Geauga) 1:59.48
  • Tori Culotta (Hawken) 2:01.85
  • Carys Edgar (Hawken) 2:02.71
  • Nina Deshpande (Orange) 2:04.47
  • Erin Butler (Hawken) 2:05.27
  • Georgia Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:10.49
  • Addi Renau (Perry) 2:11.40

200-yard Individual Medley

  • Jessica Eden (Hawken) 2:06.52
  • Lily Klinginsmith (Orange) 2:11.44
  • Sarah Pophal (Hawken) 2:14.50
  • Alexandra Scharpf (Chagrin Falls) 2:15.01
  • Chloe Bautista (Hawken) 2:16.80
  • Angelina Brown (Geneva) 2:17.49
  • Grace Kitchen (Perry) 2:22.06
  • Marie Musbach (Hawken) 2:23.24
  • Grace Svette (Chagrin Falls) 2:30.19
  • Claire Dumstorff (Kirtland) 2:32.31
  • Maria Aumock (Independence) 2:33.01
  • Zoey Hicks (Perry) 2:34.37

50-yard Freestyle

  • Maggie Mallett (Hawken) 24.46
  • Asma Khan (Hawken) 25.52
  • Elizabeth Halloran (Orange) 25.99
  • Olivia Zahand (Cuyahoga Heights) 26.09
  • Emily Kusar (Perry) 26.10
  • Skylar Powley (Hawken) 26.29
  • Annie Mills (Chagrin Falls) 26.48
  • Julia Slabe (Hawken) 26.53
  • Kendall Guddy (Chagrin Falls) 26.54

100-yard Butterfly

  • Lily Klinginsmith (Orange) 56.97
  • Kaley Ream (Kirtland) 58.78
  • Maggie Mallett (Hawken) 59.28
  • Chloe Bautista (Hawken) 1:00.57
  • Marie Musbach (Hawken) 1:02.90
  • Addy Pruce (Hawken) 1:04.16
  • Grace Kitchen (Perry) 1:04.53
  • Sabrina George (Independence) 1:05.22
  • Abigail Griffiths (Geneva) 1:06.62
  • Maia Aumock (Independence) 1:07.92
  • Sydney Golovan (Orange) 1:08.45
  • Elizabeth Rankin (Chagrin Falls) 1:09.25

100-yard Freestyle

  • Ashley Chase (West Geauga) 54.96
  • Addy Pruce (Hawken) 56.50
  • Nina Deshpande (Orange) 56.82
  • Elizabeth Halloran (Orange) 56.85
  • Alaina Pizarro (Hawken) 57.86
  • Emily Kusar (Perry) 58.49
  • Kennedy Cull (Hawken) 59.05
  • Elizabeth Ranking (Chagrin Falls) 59.17
  • Addi Renau (Perry) 59.32

500-yard Freestyle

  • Sarah Pophal (Hawken) 5:07.18
  • Kaley Ream (Kirtland) 5:15.34
  • Tori Culotta (Hawken) 5:17.39
  • Erin Butler (Hawken) 5:20.76
  • Carys Edgar (Hawken) 5:24.20
  • Alexandra Scharpf (Chagrin Falls) 5:31.42
  • Kendall Guddy (Chagrin Falls) 5:37.43
  • Abigail Griffiths (Geneva) 5:46. 87
  • Hope Kitchen (Perry) 5:52.29
  • Georgia Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 5:53.45
  • Sydney Golovan (Orange) 5:53.98

200-yard Freestyle Relay

  • Hawken 1:42.10
  • Chagrin Falls 1:48.09
  • Cuyahoga Heights 1:49.53
  • Orange 1:50.16
  • Independence 1:50.39
  • Geneva 1:50.80
  • Kirtland 1:52.73

100-yard Backstroke

  • Jessica Eden (Hawken) 57.38
  • Asma Khan (Hawken) 1:01.81
  • Madi Machado (Chagrin Falls) 1:01.91
  • Alaina Pizarro (Hawken) 1:02.50
  • Hope Kitchen (Perry) 1:04.75
  • Asa Eddy (West Geauga) 1:07.14
  • Alethea Svette (Chagrin Falls) 1:07.52
  • Grace Svette (Chagrin Falls) 1:08.04
  • Aria Fair (Hawken) 1:08.55

100-yard Breaststroke

  • Madi Machado (Chagrin Falls) 1:09.91
  • Angelina Brown (Chagrin Falls) 1:10.54
  • Alexis Cunningham (Hawken) 1:13.22
  • Ella Spremulli (Chagrin Falls) 1:14.33
  • Julia Slabe (Hawken) 1:14.52
  • Claire Dumstorff (Kirtland) 1:14.90
  • Pannonica Silvestri (Orange) 1:17.01
  • Zoey Hicks (Perry) 1:17.09
  • Claire Coffey (Chagrin Falls) 1:17.22
  • Audrey Ours (Hawken) 1:17.67
  • Keely Sears (Independence) 1:18.93
  • Anna Baker (Chagrin Falls) 1:19.58

400-yard Freestyle Relay

  • Hawken 3:34.68
  • Orange 3:48.94
  • Chagrin Falls 3:56.64
  • Perry 3:56.85
  • Independence 4:03.84
  • Cuyahoga Heights 4:09.31
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,222FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.

Hawken blanks Orange

Ally Taylor, Josie Culver, and Evelyn Lally scored goals in leading Hawken to a 3-0 win over visiting Orange on Thursday.

Chagrin Falls, Orange headed to the district tournament

Chagrin Falls won a sectional title and Orange finished among the top three and will join the Tigers at the district tournament next week.