Monday, February 26, 2024

CVC lands 21 on Division VI All-Ohio Team

Kirtland senior linebacker Rocco Alfieri headlines a group of 21 Chagrin Valley Conference football players to earn Division VI All-Ohio honors.

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2023 Division VI All-Ohio team, which named Alfieri as the Division VI Defensive Player of the Year.

Alfieri also starred at running back for the state-champion Hornets.

First-team selections included Cuyahoga Heights senior Nick Novak, a 6-foot-3, 293-pound offensive lineman, and Kirtland’s Will Beers, a 6-foot, 175-pound senior running back, Gino Blasini, a 6-foot-2, 195-pound wide receiver, Matthew Kahley, a 6-foot, 225-pound offensive lineman, Will Bates, a 5-foot-10, 190-pound senior defensive lineman, Alfieri at linebacker, MacGuire Boyd, a 6-foot, 210-pound linebacker, and Will Sayle, a 6-foot-1, 175-pound defensive back.

Second-team selections included Cardinal’s Max Soltis, a 6-foot-2, 215-pound offensive lineman, and Kirtland’s Jake LaVerde, a 6-foot-2, 180-pound sophomore quarterback, Brady Burich, a 5-foot-10, 190-pound senior offensive lineman, and Aaron Fortuna, a 5-foot-10, 190-pound senior defensive lineman.

Third-team selections included Cardinal’s Logan Strever, a 5-foot-11, 170-pound senior quarterback, Neil Lucariello, a 6-foot, 185-pound junior linebacker, and Troy Domen, a 5-foot-10, 160-pound defensive back, as well as Cuyahoga Heights’ Francis Connors, a 6-foot, 185-pound senior defensive back, Anthony Coutouzis, a 5-foot-10, 136-pound senior defensive back, and Fletcher Sturgill, a 5-foot-9, 173-pound punter.

Cuyahoga Heights’ Devon Dzik, a 5-foot-9, 150-pound junior running back, and Zach Unger, a 6-foot, 145-pound junior defensive back, and Independence’s Jack Korinek, a 5-foot-8, 155-pound kicker, all were named honorable mention All-Ohio.

2023 Division VI All-Ohio Football Teams

  • Ohio Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Osborne, Versailles
  • Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Rocco Alfieri, Kirtland
  • Ohio Coaches of the Year: Jason Peters, Grandview Heights; Jeff Richards, Bluffton; Jason Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway

First Team Offense

QB: Austin Buescher, West Jefferson, 6-4, 165, so.; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Michael Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 185, sr.; J.J. Miller, Williamsburg, 6-0, 165, sr.; Blake Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 200, sr.
RB: Henry Ohlinger, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 205, so.; Connor Dawson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, 185, jr.; Trenton Barraza, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 175, jr.; Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 185, sr.; Will Beers, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Braylon Robertson, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, 215, jr.; Ian Erb, Mineral Ridge, 6-2, 195, sr.; Dawson Morgan, Rootstown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Lee Thomas, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, 190, jr.

WR/TE: Mason Book, West Jefferson, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jenson Garber, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 160, sr.; Virgil Myers, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, 150, sr.; Gino Blasini, Kirtland, 6-2, 195, sr.; Dan Boron, Canton Central Catholic, 6-0, 180, sr.; Pierce Ayers, Williamsburg, 5-10, 160, sr.
OL: Hayden Krinn, Mount Gilead, 6-0, 255, sr.; Kalen Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, 250, sr.; Matt Allomong, Carey, 6-4, 290, sr.; Spencer Ebersbach, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 300, jr.; Matthew Kahley, Kirtland, 6-0, 225, jr.; Nick Novak, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-3, 293, sr.; Dallas McCracken, Hanoverton United, 6-4, 265, sr.; Dominic Barga, Versailles 6-3, 220, sr.

K: Luke Courtney, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 170, sr.; Andrew Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-4, 190, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Nate Willis, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nathan Brodman, Carey, 6-4, 225, sr.; Caleb Cunningham, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 250, sr.; Graham Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 240, sr.; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-6, 230, jr.; Will Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.

LB: Blake Elliott, Howard East Knox, 5-11, 190, jr.; Landen Worcester, Bluffton, 5-11, 200, jr.; Wyatt Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185 sr.; Rocco Alfieri, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Macguire Boyd, Kirtland, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gavin Richards, Nelsonville-York, 5-8, 170, sr.; Blake Hopkins, Sullivan Black River; 6-0, 175, sr.; James Schmitmeyer, Versailles, 5-10, 165, jr.; Shepard Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-3, 175, sr.

DB: Will Sayle, Kirtland, 6-1, 175, sr.; Devin Graham, Mogadore, 6-2, 165, sr.; A.J. Griesdorn, Versailles, 6-3, 180, sr.; Ryan Coyle, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, 175, jr.; Austin Niederkohr, Carey, 6-4, 180, sr.

P: Cam Vickers, Mount Gilead, 6-2, 170, jr.; Eric Groesser, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 200, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: AJ Bower, Northmor, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brady Geibel, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-4, 195, jr.; Jake LaVerde, Kirtland, 6-2, 180, so.; Parker Corbin, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-9, 165, sr.; Braden Keating, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 175, sr.

RB: Cayden Carroll, Grove City Christian, 5-10, 175, jr.; Kaiden Blair, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 180, sr.; Dillon Soehnlen, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-6, 150, jr.; Tev’n Williams, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ty Vickery, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 210, jr.; Artie Sonego, Rittman, 5-9, 190, jr.; Gabe McGill, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 185, sr.; Reed Wehr, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 170, sr.

WR/TE: Jax Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-2, 185, jr.; Cameron Pearson, West Jefferson, 5-10, 150, sr.; Julian Washington, Castalia Margaretta, 6-4, 165, so.; Jacob Sanders, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, 150, sr.; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, 230, sr.; Tristan Hill, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 165, sr.

OL: Braxton Balog, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, 210, sr.; Lane Rike, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brady Burich, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Max Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 215, jr.; Chase Voge, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 270, jr.; Peyton Bell, Paint Valley, 6-4, 290, sr.; Jonathan Stangl, Canton Central Catholic, 6-8, 315, jr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-2, 280, sr.

K: Brandon Leal, Kansas Lakota, 6-0, 165, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Holtz Maine, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-5, 225, jr.; Nels Van Gundy, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jackson Reifenschneider, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 240, sr.; Aaron Fortuna, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jayden Hollinger, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, 185, sr.; Paul McDonald, Troy Christian, 6-4, 210, sr.

LB: Drew Bingham, Johnstown Northridge, 6-1, 160, sr.; Luke Gnepper, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, 235, sr.; Grady Gustwiler, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, sr.; Logan Edgar, Bellaire, 6-2, 170, sr.; Sebastian Huck, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 175, sr.; Will Baskey, Mogadore, 6-2, 175, jr.; Kian Hartley, Columbiana, 6-2, 210, sr.; Aiden Stanke, Jackson-Milton, 6-2, 140, sr.; Brayden Koeller, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 180, sr.

DB: Owen Nugent, Grandview Heights, 5-9, 155, so.; Mac Mac Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, 155, sr.; Landen Inman, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, jr.; Noah Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, so.; Jamison Watts, New Paris National Trail, 6-2, 165, sr.

P: Clay Greuey, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, 210, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Landon Best, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 145, so.; Ethan Meier, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 190, sr.; Garret Bogart, Bluffton, 6-0, 163, sr.; Logan Strever, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-11, 170, sr.

RB: Joel Gehret, Versailles, 5-10, 200, sr.; Quentin Harrison, Marion Elgin, 5-10, 175, jr.; Wyatt Denney, Cardington, 5-7, 175, so.; Mikey Hess, Newark Catholic, 5-11, 185, jr.; Clayton Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 180, jr.; Carter McConnell, Newcomerstown, 5-10, 205, jr.; Xavier Cunningham, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 150, sr.; Max Hawkins, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 200, jr.

WR/TE: Bracen Davis, Howard East Knox, 5-9, 140, sr.; Johnnie Kinter, Wellington, 6-2, 185, jr.; Gavin Tollett, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 190, sr.; Carson Free, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, 195, jr.; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, 175, sr.
OL: Alex Dolby, Howard East Knox, 6-2, 250, sr.; Jaden Patterson, Grove City Christian, 6-3, 320, jr.; Russell Sherman, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jack Vicnete, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-0, 260, sr.; Paul Day, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-3, 240, sr.; Seth Jesse, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 275, sr.; Patrick Ramage, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-0, 245, jr.; Bryce Thompson, New Paris National Trail, 6-2, 220, sr.

K: Caleb Schnuerer, Galion Northmor, 6-0, 190, sr.; Braxton Morton, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 160, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Braddock Lusher, Grandview Heights, 6-2, 220, jr.; Kyle Lathrop, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 180, sr.; Justin Smith, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, 200, jr.; Devan Diedrick, Wellington, 6-3, 225, sr.; Caeleb Layton, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 190, sr.; Austin Sellers, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-2, 185, sr.

LB: Landon Shepard, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 215, jr.; Wyatt Keyt, West Jefferson, 5-7, 150, jr.; Ryan McMichael, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 185, sr.; Gavin Barker, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, 185, jr.; Kaine Smetzer, Castalia Margaretta, 5-10, 189, sr.; Payton Keller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 170, sr.; Charlie Parry, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 185, sr.; Connor Sheppard, Wellington, 5-8, 150, jr.; Neil Lucariello, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-0, 185, jr.

DB: Hunter Fulk, Northmor, 5-10, 150, sr.; Francis Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 185, sr.; Troy Domen, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 160, sr.; Anthony Coutouzis, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 136, sr.; Kollin Cline, Ashland Mapleton, 5-11, 170., sr.

P: Fletcher Sturgill, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 173, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Ryan Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, 195, jr.; Liam Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 155, so.; Braxton Barnett, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-1, 170, so.; Lucas King, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 200, so.; Zeke Cameron, Mogadore, 6-2, 190, sr.

RB: Rico Smith, Brookfield, 5-7, 180, fr.; Devon Dzik, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 150, jr.; Rocco Pillarelli, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 5-7, 165, so.; Koen Eagon, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 160, sr.; Gabe McNeil, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 165, so.; Levi Jiles, Rock Hill, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kaden Murphy, Coal Grove, 5-8, 165, so.; Case Myers, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Reddick Pillarelli, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 5-11, 180, sr.; Taylor Young, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 180, jr.; James Rindfuss, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jack Perozek, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-3, 215, sr.; Brayden Roesti, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 195, sr.; Hayden Dearth, Bluffton, 6-3, 200, sr.; Tyson Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 165, jr.; Brenden Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 165, sr.; Gage Cheadle, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, 180, sr.; Alec Thompson, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 160, so.; Christian Browning, Crooksville, 5-8, 145, jr.; Brady Balestrino, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 175, jr.; Cade St. Clair, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 185, sr.

OL: Joseph Kean, West Jefferson, 6-3, 250, sr.; Dominic Meyer, Versailles, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kylan Mayes, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 240, jr.; Jacob Granger, Bluffton, 6-4, 260, sr.; Dylan Congdon, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-8, 280, jr.; Jake Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 295, sr.; Braxton Ross, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 195, jr.; Shayden Fogle, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 185, sr.; Joey Nixon, Bellaire, 6-0, 250, sr.; Daniel Medinger, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-4, 265, so.; Brett Klaiber, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 275, sr.; Trevor Hinkle, Mogadore, 5-11, 200, jr.; Zack Stacy, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 250, sr.
K: Jack Korinek, Independence, 5-8, 155, sr.; Kyle Basil, Bluffton, 6-2, 183, sr.; Gage Bodey, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, 172, sr.; Anderson Colon, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-6,175, jr.

DL: Jaron Nowakowski, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 180, jr.; Cam Bair, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 235, jr.; Dane Jones, Williamsburg, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brody Sommers, Bluffton, 6-2, 205, jr.; Payne DeGray, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, 210, so.; Brady Hastings, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-2, 200, sr.; Wyatt Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 225, sr.; Tristan Wood, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 205, jr.; Hunter Freeman, Chillicothe Paint Valley, 6-2, 250, sr.; Reiston Richards, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, sr.; Mark Miller, Ashland Mapleton, 5-11, 175, sr.; Preston Bello, Ravenna Southeast, 5-11, 260, sr.; Matt Koriorynsky, Campbell Memorial, 6-1, 275, sr.; Nick Stephenson, Mogadore, 6-5, 185, jr.; Justin Matheney, Rittman, 6-1, 195, sr.

LB: Nolan Sasack, Wellington, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kaiden Kirila, Brookfield, 6-0, 215, sr.; Josh Wilcoxon, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 190, jr.; Ross Francis, Versailles, 5-9, 180, jr.; Conner Norden, Carey, 6-0, 175, sr.; Landon Auchmuty, Columbus Grove, 5-8, 185, sr.; Ross Schultheis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 175, sr.; Andrew Leiffer, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 185, sr.; Graham Campbell, Bellaire, 5-9, 165, so.; Morgan Breniser, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Colton Yoakum, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 220, jr.; Mason Hart, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brian Youngblood, Rootstown, 5-10, 180, jr.; Preston Holbrook, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 190, soph.; Baylor Weiser, Loudonville, 5-11, 185, sr.

DB: AJ Landon, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cayden Mitchell, Jackson-Milton, sr.; Zach Unger, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 145, jr.; Zach Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 175, sr.; Carson Kruse, Bluffton, 5-11, 173, jr.; Kayden Radzik, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryndan Riddle, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 160, sr.; Weston Miley, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, 180, sr.; Anthony Stamper, 5-10, 165, jr.; Devin Bloomfield, Coal Grove, 5-10, 170, sr.; Braylin Shutts, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 145, sr.

P: Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian, 6-6, 220, sr.; Brady Cottrell, Crooksville, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jaekyn Ridout, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 165, Jr.

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,116FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from five different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending Feb. 11.

Six CVC wrestlers win pre-regional titles

Six Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers won individual titles at one of three girls’ pre-regional tournaments on Sunday.

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:02:23

Trinity uses early run to pull away at Grand Valley

Trinity used a 10-0 first-quarter run to pull away from host Grand Valley in a 55-28 sectional championship-clinching win on Saturday.
00:01:39

Hawken’s Sarah Pophal wins state swimming title

Hawken senior Sarah Pophal led a group of Chagrin Valley Conference swimmers to the podium at the 2024 OHSAA Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday.