Tuesday, October 19, 2021

CVC Runners Shine at Districts

Chagrin Falls’ girls’ team won a district title on Saturday and nine other squads will join the Tigers at the Boardman Regional this weekend.

The Tigers finished with just 48 points at the Division II Madison District, beating second-place Hawken by 18 points.

Rose Hoelzel led the Tigers with a second-place finish in 19:14. Mila Gresh was sixth in 19:59 and Azzurra Opperman also finished among the top 10 with a time of 20:24. Claire Coffey placed 13th in 20:29 and Molly Longo was 21s in 20:51. Madeleine Scott (21:27) and Claire Stinson (21:38) also ran for the Tigers.

Hawken (2nd, 66), Edgewood (3rd, 106), Perry (4th, 131), West Geauga (5th, 158) and Geneva (6th, 187) all qualified their entire squads to the regional meet.

Hawken’s Ella Gilson repeated as the district champion with a time of 17:51. Teammate Juliana Metz was second in 19:29.

Rounding out the top five were Orange’s Kate Halloran, who qualified for regionals as an individual with a time of 19:34), and Edgewood’s Lydia Randolph, who was fifth in 19:34.

West Geauga finished second in the Division II boys’ race and will be joined at regionals by Chagrin Falls, Edgewood, and Hawken, who finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Patrick Garrett of West Geauga finished fourth overall with a time of 16:44. Chagrin’s Hunter Longo was sixth in 16:50, Edgewood’s Joey Jafarace placed eighth in 16:56, Hawken’s Nick Garcia-Whitko finished ninth in 16:56 and West Geauga’s Kenneth Kirk closed out the top 10 with a time of 17:00.

Grand Valley’s David Steimle (11th, 17:02), Perry’s Isaac Balistreri (18th, 17:20), and Kirtland’s Ian McGreal (23rd, 17:31) earned individual berths to the regional meet.

Four boys and one girls’ team advanced to regionals in Division III.

Cuyahoga Heights’ Darien Tillett placed sixth at Lorain Community College with a time of 18:08. Independence’s P.J. Oschmann was eighth in 18:22 and Trinity’s Clifford Kelly closed the race in 13th place with a time of 18:42.

Over at Madison, Berkshire’s Lucas Leggett finished 14th with a new personal-best time of 17:53 and the Kirtland girls’ team advanced as a squad for the first time since 2010.

Reilly Greenlee placed seventh for the Hornets in 20:18 and Julie Namciu placed 18th in 21:22.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

527FansLike
2,545FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams shine on opening day of postseason

The OHSAA state playoff began on Monday and seven Chagrin Valley Conference teams opened the second season with a win.
00:02:21

Second-half surge leads Perry past Geneva

A second-half surge led Perry to a 3-0 win over visiting Geneva in a Division II sectional semifinal at Alumni Stadium on Monday.

Crestwood survives Sudden Death PKs

Crestwood needed sudden death penalty kicks to pull off an upset over Ravenna Southeast in a Division II sectional semifinal on Monday.

Orange, Hawken punch ticket to state tennis tournament

Orange and Hawken will be represented at the 2021 OHSAA State Tennis Championships next weekend in Mason, Ohio.
00:01:04

Berkshire, Kirtland repeat as Valley Division champs

PERRY--Berkshire’s boys’ cross country team and Kirtland’s girls’ squad both repeated as Valley Division champions at the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Cross Country Championships...