Monday, July 22, 2024

CVC State Track Meet Qualifiers

The Chagrin Valley Conference will be well-represented at the 2023 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships as 52 athletes from the league qualified to compete.

Each state qualifier is listed below:

DIVISION I

Geneva

  • Connor Boland (100, 200, 400)

DIVISION II

Beachwood

  • Vincent Crenshaw (4×400)
  • Braylen Eaton (4×400)
  • Sherman Max Page (4×400)
  • David Steckner (4×400)
  • Madison Torbert (shot put)

Brooklyn

  • Jenna Young (high jump)

Chagrin Falls

  • Mila Gresh (4×800, 1600)
  • Leah Kler (4×800)
  • Bella Radomsky (4×800)
  • Lilly Stukus (4×800)

Crestwood

  • Hunter Yoder (high jump)

Edgewood

  • Sarah Coxon (shot put)
  • Taylor Visnosky (shot put)

Geneva

  • Alyssa Pamisano (shot put)

Hawken

  • Christian Anderson (4×100)
  • Parker Carrus (3200)
  • Vlad Estrin (4×100)
  • Nick Garcia-Whitko (1600)
  • Dominic Johnson (4×100)
  • Jordan Johnson (4×100)
  • Leila Metres (200, 400)
  • Ethan Metz (pole vault)

Orange

  • Dominic Anekwe (4×400)
  • Cam Evans (4×400)
  • Brian Gent (4×400, 800, 1600)
  • Vincent Ononogbo (4×400)

Perry

  • Grace McKoon (4×800, 3200)
  • Addison Renau (4×800)
  • Brayden Richards (300 hurdles, pole vault)
  • Jordan Rowan (4×800)
  • Addy Trefzger (pole vault)
  • Holly Vis (4×800)

West Geauga

  • Grant Congdon (4×800)
  • Matthew Dienes (4×800)
  • Daniel Kearns (4×800, 3200)
  • Christopher Whiting (4×800)

Wickliffe

  • Colby Humbert (400)

DIVISION III

Cardinal

  • Anna Layman (pole vault)

Cuyahoga Heights

  • Noah Wilson (pole vault)

Grand Valley

  • Dylan Hivick (pole vault)
  • Robert Rogers (high jump, long jump)

Independence

  • Casey Adams (long jump)
  • Matt Wisniewski (100, 200)

Trinity

  • Imari Charlton (4×100)
  • Iniya Charlton (4×100, 100, 200)
  • Cameron Corrothers (300 hurdles)
  • Miracle Head (4×100)
  • Toni Jamison (4×100)
  • Jordan Thompson-Seay (high jump)

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.