Thursday, September 23, 2021

CVC titles settled on the track

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, Geneva, Hawken, and Independence all claimed Chagrin Valley Conference track championships last week.

The Bison held off Hawken for the boys’ title in the Valley Division while the Hawks took home the girls’ title at the same meet. Geneva edged Chagrin Falls for the boys’ championship in the Chagrin Division while the Tigers returned the favor in the girls’ championships. Independence swept the Metro Division titles.

Below are the individual event winners in each division.

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Girls Team Scores

1. Chagrin Falls 234.5
2. Geneva 229.5
3. West Geauga 222
4. Perry 204.5
5. Orange 173.5
6. Harvey 100
7. Edgewood 88
8. Lakeside 65

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Cassie Russo, Orange, 13.14
  • 200-meter dash: Cassie Russo, Orange, 27.43
  • 400-meter dash: Morgan Kittle, Chagrin Falls, 1:02.01
  • 800-meter run: Azzurra Opperman, Chagrin Falls, 2:25.70
  • 1600-meter run: Lydia Randolph, Edgewood, 5:09.13
  • 3200-meter run: Rose Hoelzel, Chagrin Falls, 11:06.99
  • 100-meter hurdles: Abigail Alberts, Chagrin Falls, 12.59
  • 300-meter hurdles: Abigail Alberts, Chagrin Falls, 47.01
  • 4×100-meter relay: West Geauga (Grace Laster, Gabby Gudger, Bailey Zanella, Aubrey Zanella), 52.37
  • 4×200-meter relay: Chagrin Falls (Abigail Alberts, Riley McClintock, Caitlyn Young, Morgan Kittle), 1:51.00
  • 4×400-meter relay: Chagrin Falls (Morgan Kittle, Riley McClintock, Abigail Alberts, Tallulah Haskett), 4:09.65
  • 4×800-meter relay: Chagrin Falls (Rose Hoelzel, Claire Stinson, Claire Coffey, Azurra Opperman), 9:33.06
  • High Jump: Emmy Bryan, Geneva, 5-1
  • Pole Vault: Gabbi Selman, Geneva, 9-6
  • Long Jump: Makenna Ferrante, Geneva, 15-3.5
  • Shot Put: Sarah Coxon, Edgewood, 36-5.75
  • Discus: Shannon Swinerton, West Geauga, 109-11

Boys Team Scores

1. Geneva 121
2. Chagrin Falls 101
3. West Geauga 99
4. Perry 98
5. Orange 93
6. Harvey 77
7. Lakeside 37

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Gregory Beard, Orange, 10.95
  • 200-meter dash: Connor Boland, Geneva, 22.58
  • 400-meter dash: Camron O’Connor, Chagrin Falls, 50.02
  • 800-meter run: William Hanchosky, Geneva, 2:01.20
  • 1600-meter run: J.T. Basco, Harvey, 4:30.08
  • 3200-meter run: J.T. Basco, Harvey, 10:00.81
  • 110-meter hurdles: Javin Richards, Perry, 14.96
  • 300-meter hurdles: Javin Richards, Perry, 39.87
  • 4×100-meter relay: Orange (Beren Berber, Victor Ononogbo, Chayton Mines, Gregory Beard), 44.13
  • 4×200-meter relay: Geneva (Connor Boland, Alex Reese, Jack Kollhoff, William Hanchosky), 1:32.84
  • 4×400-meter relay: Geneva (William Hanchosky, Zach Tidwell, Alex Reese, Connor Boland), 3:28.09
  • 4×800-meter relay: Geneva (Alex Reese, Zack Reese, Cole Smith, William Hanchosky), 8:15.03
  • High Jump: Anthony Donahue, Lakeside, 6-0
  • Pole Vault: Javin Richards, Perry, 13-6
  • Long Jump: Jalaun Gorham, Harvey, 20-8
  • Shot Put: Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 50-6.75
  • Discus: Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 145-3.75

FULL RESULTS

METRO DIVISION

Girls Team Scores

1. Independence 155.5
2. Wickliffe 130
3. Trinity 105.5
4. Lutheran West 100
5. Cuyahoga Heights 93
6. Brooklyn 54

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Alex Adams, Independence, 13.35
  • 200-meter dash: Madison Groppe, Lutheran West, 27.32
  • 400-meter dash: Sarah Dzurilla, Trinity, 1:02.78
  • 800-meter run: Christina Ibos, Trinity, 2:39.35
  • 1600-meter run: Christina Ibos, Trinity, 5:46.64
  • 3200-meter run: Christina Ibos, Trinity, 13:06.76
  • 100-meter hurdles: Jenna Young, Brooklyn, 16.68
  • 300-meter hurdles: Kenni Voytek, Cuyahoga Heights, 48.99
  • 4×100-meter relay: Lutheran West (Emily Atkins, Hope Kiraly, Madison Groppe, Evelyn Albers), 52.76
  • 4×200-meter relay: Wickliffe (Kelly Ponzani, Clare Andrykovitch, Morgan Gabriel, Massey Andrykovitch), 1:51.84
  • 4×400-meter relay: Wickliffe (Annabella Stoehr, Clare Andrykovitch, Maegan Andrykovitch, Morgan Gabriel), 4:32.40
  • 4×800-meter relay: Independence (Makenna McGhee, Gabrielle McGreevy, Kate Coljohn, Paige Westerburg), 11:26.59
  • High Jump: Jenna Young, Brooklyn, 5-4
  • Pole Vault: Taylor Blasco, Cuyahoga Heights, 8-6
  • Long Jump: Casey Adams, Independence, 15-9.5
  • Shot Put: Madison Stepanik, Independence, 35-10
  • Discus: Jessica Harb, Independence, 109-10

Boys Team Scores

1. Independence 135
2. Cuyahoga Heights 133
3. Trinity 123
4. Wickliffe 89
5. Lutheran West 83
6. Brooklyn 50
7. Richmond Heights 32

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Emmett Stralka, Independence, 11:36
  • 200-meter dash: Zion Owens, Trinity, 22.88
  • 400-meter dash: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 51.39
  • 800-meter run: Collin Patton, Independence, 2:07.81
  • 1600-meter run: Darien Tillett, Cuyahoga Heights, 4:43.23
  • 3200-meter run: Darien Tillett, Cuyahoga Heights, 10:14.81
  • 110-meter hurdles: John Eisenmann, Independence, 17.88
  • 300-meter hurdles: Emanuel Francys-Diaz, Lutheran West, 44.55
  • 4×100-meter relay: Trinity (Sean Arth, Isaiah King, Jack Maloney, LeJon Woods), 44.83
  • 4×200-meter relay: Trinity (Isaiah King, Jack Maloney, Zion Owens, LeJon Woods), 1:31.99
  • 4×400-meter relay: Independence (Emmett Stralka, Jack Taliaferro, Mike Andryszczyk, Kyle Zygmunt), 3:35.95
  • 4×800-meter relay: Wickliffe (Hayden Smith, Everett Chapo, Collin McInernery, Brady Pugh), 8:58.05
  • High Jump: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 5-6
  • Pole Vault: Mason Bala, Wickliffe, 10-6
  • Long Jump: Jacob Lewis, Wickliffe 20-6.5
  • Shot Put: Jack Jedick, Lutheran West, 44-4.5
  • Discus: Sean Arth, Trinity, 130-3

FULL RESULTS

VALLEY DIVISION

Girls Team Scores

1. Hawken 163
2. Beachwood 157
3. Crestwood 91
4. Cardinal 85.5
5. Kirtland 64
6. Berkshire 54
7. Grand Valley 43.5

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Makayla White, Hawken, 12.27
  • 200-meter dash: Makayla White, Hawken, 25.18
  • 400-meter dash: Ella Gilson, Hawken, 1:01.18
  • 800-meter run: Lena Sylvan, Hawken, 2:31.51
  • 1600-meter run: Ella Gilson, Hawken, 5:02.92
  • 3200-meter run: Juliana Metz, Hawken, 11:06.83
  • 100-meter hurdles: Ronee Collins, Cardinal, 17.27
  • 300-meter hurdles: Aaliyah Edwards, Beachwood, 50.03
  • 4×100-meter relay: Beachwood (Sarah Brown, Dakota Houston, Amelie Cotta, Lauren Luxenberg), 50.44
  • 4×200-meter relay: Beachwood (Dakota Houston, Kylie Waters, Amelie Cotta, Lauren Luxenberg), 1:47.03
  • 4×400-meter relay: Hawken (Rosie Murray, Leila Metres, Christine Bradley, Makayla White), 4:13.37
  • 4×800-meter relay: Hawken (Juliana Metz, Lena Sylvan, Camilla Mari, Ella Gilson), 9:58.49
  • High Jump: Karalyn Rutkowski, Cardinal, 5-0
  • Pole Vault: Dana Shale, Berkshire, 9-0
  • Long Jump: Kylie Waters, Beachwood, 16-5.5
  • Shot Put: Elizabeth Metz, Beachwood, 43-5
  • Discus: Elizabeth Metz, Beachwood, 132-9

Boys Team Scores

1. Beachwood 125
2. Hawken 116
3. Berkshire 114
4. Kirtland 83.5
5. Crestwood 80
6. Cardinal 72.5
7. Grand Valley 64

Individual Event Winners

  • 100-meter dash: Jordan Harrison, Hawken, 11.16
  • 200-meter dash: Christian Anderson, Hawken, 22.84
  • 400-meter dash: Jason DeZwaan, Kirtland, 51.52
  • 800-meter run: Caleb Berns, Beachwood, 2:01.50
  • 1600-meter run: Johnny Peters, Crestwood, 4:44.86
  • 3200-meter run: Nick Garcia-Whitko, Hawken, 10:22.43
  • 110-meter hurdles: Hunter Gifford, Berkshire, 17.00
  • 300-meter hurdles: Nick Auth, Berkshire, 43.20
  • 4×100-meter relay: Hawken (Christian Anderson, Samuel Pan, Jordan Harrison, Andrew Bukovnik), 44.42
  • 4×200-meter relay: Hawken (Destynn Keuchel, Samuel Pan, Jordan Harrison, Andrew Bukovnik), 1:33.03
  • 4×400-meter relay: Beachwood (Gregory Perryman, Noah Saidel, Caleb Berns, Jack Mcphillips), 3:34.06
  • 4×800-meter relay: Beachwood (Gregory Perryman, Noah Saidel, Caleb Berns, Jack Mcphillips), 8:20.25
  • High Jump: Andrew Hill, Beachwood, 6-0
  • Pole Vault: Ryan Ritossa, Kirtland, 10-0
  • Long Jump: Braylen Eaton, Beachwood, 21-2.25
  • Shot Put: Mike Soltis, Cardinal, 48-10
  • Discus: Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire, 139-2

FULL RESULTS

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

471FansLike
2,472FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams run into rankings

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches on Thursday released its state rankings, which included multiple teams from the Chagrin Valley Conference.

West Geauga’s Tara Gall makes her college choice

West Geauga senior Tara Gall on Wednesday announced her verbal commitment to continue her education and softball career at Tiffin University.

Geneva’s Ayden Richmond aces postseason test

Geneva's Ayden Richmond opened the postseason by wining the CVC tournament and earning the Valley Division's MVP award.

CVC teams earn state rankings

The fall sports season is near the midway point and several Chagrin Valley Conference teams have been recognized as some of the best in the state.

Perry Dynamic Duo commits to college programs

Perry’s dynamic duo of Jaelyn Tomoletz and Sammie DiBease committed to continue their education and volleyball careers in college.