Monday, April 22, 2024

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.

West Geauga won the team title at the Division II St. Vincent-St. Mary sectional tournament while Perry clinched the Division III sectional championship at Berkshire.

The Wolverines claimed just one individual title—thanks to Brian Denamen at 157 pounds—but placed 11 other wrestlers among the top four to seal their sectional championship.

Perry won seven individual titles and had six others place among the top four in cruising to the sectional title at Berkshire.

Landon Rusnak (113), Anthony Trentanelli (120), Riley Rowan (126), Lucas Spring (132), Chris Bezzeg (138), Chance Schlauch (144), and Antonius Bertone (175) all won titles for the Pirates.

Other CVC sectional champions in Division II included Lutheran West’s D.J. Otero (106) and Cohen Thomas (150), and Edgewood’s Kyle Vencill (157) at the Kenston sectional, Jefferson’s Matt Webster (190) and Hawken’s Will Greenberg (285) at the SVSM sectional, and Madison’s Jack Harrison (126) and Izaiah Siler (157) at the West Branch sectional.

Division III sectional champions included Trinity’s Derion Williams (106) and Brandon Bruce-Bey (175) and Beachwood’s Caleb Greenwood (150) at Beachwood, Fairview’s Quinn Bruder (150) and Conneaut’s Scotty Edwards (285) at Berkshire, and Crestwood’s Rocco Wrobel (106), J.P. Wrobel (126), and Gavin McIntyre (215) at Rootstown.

The top four place-winners in each weight class advanced to next weekend’s district tournaments.

All district qualifiers and alternates (those who placed fifth) are listed below:

DIVISION I-MASSILLON PERRY

120

  • 3rd: Lucas Eland, Lakeside

132

  • 4th: Jacob Strailey, Lakeside

138

  • 4th: Alex Echeverria, Lakeside

144

  • 4th: Owen Canter, Lakeside

150

  • 3rd: Jerrod Addair, Lakeside

157

  • 3rd: King Wright, Lakeside

165

  • 5th: Christian Fleissner, Lakeside

175

  • 2nd: Hassani Sy, Lakeside

215

  • 4th: Abi Ortiz, Lakeside

DIVISION II – KENSTON

106

  • 1st: D.J. Otero, Lutheran West

120

  • 3rd: Greig Hellmbright, Edgewood

132

  • 5th: Wes Larson, Lutheran West

150 

  • 1st: Cohen Thomas, Lutheran West
  • 4th: Michael Ochoa, Edgewood

157 

  • 1st: Kyle Vencill, Edgewood
  • 4th: Evan Kromer, Lutheran West

175

  • 2nd: Zeke Lucas, Edgewood

190

  • 4th: Chris Skwera, Edgewood

DIVISION II – ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY

106

  • 3rd: Tanner Williams, Geneva
  • 4th: Gael Aranda, Harvey

113

  • 3rd: Nick Kreischer, West Geauga

120

  • 3rd: Caden Kaleal, West Geauga
  • 5th: Dakota Fertig, Jefferson

126

  • 2nd: Zander Joltin, West Geauga
  • 4th: Jacob Lewis, Jefferson

132

  • 4th: Caleb Ballash, Jefferson
  • 5th: Matthew Obranovich, West Geauga

138

  • 3rd: Jonathon Bissell, Jefferson
  • 4th: Danny Sizler, West Geauga

144

  • 3rd: Austin Wheatley, West Geauga

150

  • 2nd: Ethan Bartlett, West Geauga
  • 3rd: Alvaro Serrano, Harvey
  • 4th: D.J. Partridge, Jefferson
  • 5th: Daniel Riddell, Geneva

157

  • 1st: Brian Denamen, West Geauga
  • 3rd: Dominic Palmisano, Geneva
  • 5th: Miles Hamilton, Hawken

165

  • 2nd: Quentin Artino, West Geauga

175

  • 3rd: Nigel Platt, Geneva
  • 4th: Gradi Zerokata, West Geauga

190

  • 1st: Matt Webster, Jefferson
  • 4th: Aidan Moreno, Harvey

215

  • 2nd: Blake Welker, West Geauga
  • 4th: Elijah Hall, Harvey

285

  • 1st: Will Greenberg, Hawken
  • 3rd: Maveric Milnar, West Geauga

DIVISION II – WEST BRANCH

106

  • 4th: Aidian Pastor, Madison

113

  • 3rd: Jordan McCullough, Madison

126

  • 1st: Jack Harrison, Madison

132

  • 5th: Karim Sayah, Orange

138

  • 3rd: Ashton Zembower, Madison

144

  • 3rd: Addison Trisket, Madison

150

  • 5th: Sonny Salasjak, Madison

157

  • 1st: Izaiah Siler, Madison
  • 5th: Patrick Seibel, Orange

165

  • 2nd: Noah Blough, Madison

175

  • 4th: Amir Barnes, Orange

190

  • 4th: Demitry Navarro, Madison

215

  • 4th: Chase White, Madison

285

  • 3rd: Austin Thomas, Orange
  • 5th: Cam Mullins, Madison

DIVISION III – BEACHWOOD

106

  • 1st: Derion Williams, Trinity
  • 5th: Mikael Edwards, Beachwood

113

  • 2nd: Zander Mooney, Cuyahoga Heights
  • 3rd: Mitch Meyer, Independence

120

  • 2nd: Xavier Pearson, Trinity

126

  • 2nd: Cooper Kucia, Cuyahoga Heights
  • 5th: Jay McGinnis, Chagrin Falls

132

  • 3rd: Hunter Blair, Chagrin Falls
  • 4th: Charlie Meyer, Independence
  • 5th: Brian Eddy, Trinity

138

3rd: Manoli Fourtounis, Independence

144

  • 2nd: Harrison Fritz, Chagrin Falls

150

  • 1st: Caleb Greenwood, Beachwood
  • 2nd: Reginald Banies, Trinity
  • 5th: Luke Masek, Independence

165

  • 2nd: Jake McClintock, Chagrin Falls
  • 5th: Jake Vitron, Independence

175

  • 1st: Brandon Bruce-Bey, Trinity

190

  • 2nd: Cameron Carter, Trinity
  • 4th: Francis Connors, Cuyahoga Heights

215

  • 2nd: Jeremiah Reed, Cuyahoga Heights
  • 5th: Jeff Moore, Trinity

285

  • 4th: Aiden Flynn, Cuyahoga Heights

DIVISION III – BERKSHIRE

113 

  • 1st: Landon Rusnak, Perry
  • 3rd: Colin Hering, Berkshire

120 

  • 1st: Anthony Trentanelli, Perry

126 

  • 1st: Riley Rowan, Perry
  • 3rd: Caden Klingman, Berkshire

132 

  • 1st: Lucas Spring, Perry
  • 4th: Angelo Kozelko, Cardinal

138 

  • 1st: Chris Bezzeg, Perry
  • 5th: Charlie Dixon, Berkshire

144

  • 1st: Chance Schlauch, Perry
  • 3rd: Alex Munn, Berkshire
  • 4th Brendan Haley, Conneaut

150

  • 1st: Quinn Bruder, Fairview
  • 2nd: Drew Smith, Perry

157 

  • 3rd: Michal Niedzwiecki, Perry
  • 4th: Owen Taylor, Conneaut
  • 5th: Forest Portman, Grand Valley

165

  • 2nd: Domenick LaMacchia, Perry
  • 3rd: Ryan Waldo, Grand Valley

175 

  • 1st: Antonius Bertone, Perry
  • 2nd: Finn O’Maley, Fairview
  • 3rd: Danny Tiller, Berkshire

190 

  • 2nd: Trent Taylor, Perry
  • 3rd: Preston Garling, Berkshire

215

  • 2nd: Chuck Thomas, Perry
  • 4th: Trevor Mullen, Grand Valley

285

  • 1st: Scotty Edwards, Conneaut
  • 3rd: Nolan Leben, Perry

DIVISION III – NORTHWESTERN

165

  • 4th: Ameer Avak, Richmond Heights

DIVISION III – ROOTSTOWN

106

  • 1st: Rocco Wrobel, Crestwood

126

  • 1st: John Wrobel, Crestwood

144

  • 5th: Tye Berquist, Crestwood

150

  • 2nd: Drake Rennecker, Crestwood

215

  • 1st: Gavin McIntyre, Crestwood

285

  • 3rd: Blake Baumgardner, Crestwood

 

 

 

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:01

Beachwood, Independence turn in strong performances at Bison Invitational

Beachwood and Independence turned in strong performances at the 2024 Bison Invitational on Saturday.
00:01:12

Madison girls win 2024 Ranger Invitational

Madison’s girls’ track team took home the team title at the 2024 Ranger Invitational on Friday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending April 14.
00:02:18

Timely hits lead Independence to win at Berkshire

Independence’s timely hits in the third and seventh innings led the Blue Devils to a 6-2 win at Berkshire on Thursday.
00:01:55

Beachwood bats catch fire in win at Orange

Beachwood’s bats caught fire in the middle of its 18-8 five-inning win at Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division rival Orange on Monday.