Monday, July 22, 2024

Eight from CVC earn All-Ohio honors in Divisions III-IV

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its Division III and Division IV All-Ohio teams, which included eight Chagrin Valley Conference players.

Richmond Heights had three players earn All-Ohio honors in Division IV.

Sophomore Honor Hall earned first-team All-Ohio honors after dropping 18.1 points per game in 2023-2024. Senior Nisey Darden was named to the second team after scoring 13.2 points per contest and junior Mya Johnson was a third-team selection. She scored 11.3 points per game.

Cardinal freshman Ivy Kaminsky scored 11.7 points per game in her debut season with the Huskies, and as a result, earned honorable mention All-Ohio honors.

In Division III, Cuyahoga Heights senior Julia Jaenke, Wickliffe junior Ava Gabriel, and Brooklyn senior Ashlyn Dyson earned special mention honors while Kirtland junior Kristiana Katic was an honorable mention selection.

Jaenke scored 18.7 points per game, Gabriel dropped 20.5, Dyson scored 22.4, and Katic finished the season with 11.7 points per contest.

2024 Division III Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

  • Player of the Year: Kamryn Grant, Columbus Africentric
  • Coach of the Year: Rocky Houston, LaGrange Keystone

First Team: Maddie Moody, Kettering Alter, 6-0, jr., 17.4; Megan Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, sr., 19.6; Kamryn Grant, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Olivia Skillings, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Sienna Allen, Portsmouth, 6-0, So., 15.8; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-7, Sr., 22.9; Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 24.2; Katie Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Lauren Miller, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Chelsea Johnson, Warrensville Heights, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Alyssa Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-7, sr., 13.1.

Second Team: Maggie Stephenson, Waynesville, 5-7, so., 11.6; Maliyah Lofton, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-6, so., 17.0; Natiah Nelson, Columbus Africentric, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West, 5-2, Sr., 16.1; Emerson Gray, Liberty Center, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Leah Bourquin, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, jr., 8.9; Emmie Duskey, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-4, jr., 14.2; Brooklyn Barber, LaGrange Keystone, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Caitlin Titler, Wooster Triway, 5-8, sr., 18.4; Addison Rhodes, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, soph., 20.4.

Third Team: Katie Berrey, Waynesville, 5-7, so., 11.7; Sierra Brinson, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Jenna Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-6, jr., 16.9; Elizabeth Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.9; Daysha Reid, Portsmouth, 5-7, Jr., 14.7; Grace Walton, Upper Sandusky, 5-2, jr., 14.3; Kelly Crites, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Elizabeth Dunmire, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, so., 19.5; Naomi Keib, Smithville, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Aira Regan, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, soph., 12.4.

Special Mention: Kayla Buehler, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Raegan Heck, Castalia Margaretta, 5-10, jr., 7.7; Annika Labaki, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-6, sr., 10.5; Mira Holt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-7, jr., 11.1; Caroline Sheldon, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-3, fr., 12.4; Savana Brooks, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Paige Williamson, Rockford Parkway, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Makenna Moritz, Genoa Area, 5-9, fr., 13.0; Lexi Moore, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, so., 10.0; Mel Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, jr., 9.5; Karysn Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, so., 12.8; Brook Dennison, Bucyrus, 5-8, sr., 12.6; Riley Smith, Kettering Alter, 6-2, Sr., 14.6; Maryn Gross, Casstown Miami East, 5-6, sr., 9.9; Kylie Wells, Middletown Madison, 6-0, sr., 14.1; Jenna Dirksen, Versailles, 5-9, sr., 9.3; Ali Winchester, Norwood, 5-4, sr., 17.4; Kenlie Jones, Seaman North Adams, 5-2, Sr., 13.5; Kate Ball, Chesapeake, 5-6, jr., 16.0; Camille Hall, South Point, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Emma Garrison, Adena, 5-8, sr., 16.3, Addison West, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, sr., 16.4; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Brenlee Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-5, fr., 15.4; Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 19.2; Abigail Adkins, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Leila Carter, Columbus International, 5-7, so., 32.1; Kayla Larimore, Centerburg, 5-10, jr., 19.2; Addie DeLong, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, sr., 18.9; Kya Masloski, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, sr., 11.9; Kenli Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Brynn McKeever, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Kaleigh Norris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, jr., 7.0; Kianna O’Brien, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 11.1; Lakyn Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, so., 11.0; Julia Jaenke, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Ava Gabriel, Wickliffe, 5-6, jr., 20.5; Brooke Lehmkuhl, Wellington, 6-0, jr., 11.6; Ashlyn Dyson, Brooklyn, 5-7, sr., 22.4; Luvrain Gaskins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Destiny Dulkoski, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, jr., 20.2; Isabella Meyer, Warren Champion, 5-6, sr., 17.9; Ava Hulett, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, jr., 17.6; Nadia Lough, Rootstown, 5-11, jr., 13.0; Addesa Miller, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Aaliyah Wirth, Wooster Triway, 5-8, sr. 17.4.

Honorable Mention: Lilly Edwards, Castalia Margaretta, 5-5, sr., 6.3; Reese Bedingfield, Willard, 5-11, so., 11.4; Nova Okuley, Defiance Tinora, 5-6, jr., 11.0; Becca Wenning, Coldwater, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Anna Durliant, Van Buren, 5-8, sr., 11.1; Brooke Frombaugh, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, fr., 10.0; Allison Weithman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-5, sr., 7.0; Addison Kemery, Bucyrus, 5-8, sr., 10.3; Pam Kandrach, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Kathryn Kelley, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-8, fr., 12.4; Ava Edwards, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-3, so., 13.0; Soia Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-6, so., 13.5; Eliana Mason, Bellaire, 5-7, jr., 10.6; Myah Frederick, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-5, sr., 9.5; Peyton Nicholson, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Locie Levengood, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr., 8.2; Ellie Thompson, Barnesville, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Sally Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, sr., 6.4; Cally Carpenter, Fredericktown, 5-9, jr., 18.7; Abby Dickson, Utica, 5-5, jr., 13.5; Taylor Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-6, so., 13.1; Tatum Lusher, Grandview Heights, 5-10, so., 17.9; Avah Steele, Marion Pleasant, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Samiriah Thompson, Columbus Africentric, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Alexis Gibbons, Arcanum, 5-11, jr., 12.3; Ashlee Haupt, Brookville, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Lauren Runyon, Sabina East Clinton, 5-11, sr., 13.4; Kaylee Williams, Cincinnati Deer Park, 5-6, jr., 14.4; Brenna Cobb, Anna, 5-5, sr., 13.8; Whitney Dixon, Cincinnati Madeira, fr., 12.5; Hannah Mayse, Kettering Alter, 5-8, sr., 7.1; McKayah Musselman, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, sr., 9.9; Sarah Riley, Enon Greenon, 5-6, jr., 13.0; Lilly Weaver, West Liberty West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 11.4; Alivia Noel, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-7, Sr., 12.8; Emerson White, Ironton, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Hayley Edwards, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, So., 13.2; Keaghan Wolfe, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Gracie Bills, Belpre, 5-11, fr., 13.1; Allie Baker, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-9, jr., 17.0; Marly Halcomb, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, fr., 12.3; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Faith Donley, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Katelynn Boerger, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, jr., 11.5; Kaylee Hudnall, Albany Alexander, 5-4, so., 12.7; Lily Ryder, Albany Alexander, 5-9, fr., 12.3; Peyton May, Wheelersburg, 5-8, so., 12.2; Lindsee Williams, Minford, 6-3, jr., 10.6; Lexi Conkel, Minford, 5-7, jr., 10.2; Macy Whisman, Portsmouth West, 6-0, fr., 11.5; Ella Kuszmaul, Leavittsburg LaBrae, so., 17.0; Zoey Steele, Brewster Fairless, 5-5, sr., 14.7; Riley Kubitz, Sullivan Black River, 5-7, sr., 21.1; Grace Knight, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Breanna McCabe, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Cailey Wellman, Brookfield, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Ellie Venezia, Columbiana, 5-7, jr., 10.0; Colbie Curall, Rootstown, 5-10, so., 10.3; Madi Singer, Smithville, 5-9, jr., 11.3; McKenna Baney, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 9.7; Elena Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, jr., 10.1; Allie DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, so., 15.3; Leilani McNeill, Warrensville Heights, sr., 11.0; Carmella Sowers, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, jr., 10.5; Leah DeMoss, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-3, sr., 9.3; Kristiana Katic, Kirtland, 5-11, jr., 11.7; Helayana Houston, LaGrange Keystone, 5-6, sr., 6.5; Jessica Forthofer, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr. 7.7.

2024 Division IV Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

  • Player of the Year: Corri Vermilya, Loudonville
  • Coach of the Year: Rob Smith, Newark Catholic

First Team: Avery Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 5-10, jr., 10.5; Taylee Woodbury, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-4, jr., 15.0; Voni Bethel, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, sr., 16.9; Kylie Gibson, Newark Catholic, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Kendall Sury, Waterford, 5-10, Jr., 13.0; Kendall Braden, Toledo Christian, 5-8, sr., 29.8; Cali Gregory, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Ashley Mullet, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Honor Hall, Richmond Heights, 5-9, so., 18.1; Corri Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-9, sr. 27.8.

Second Team: Ellie Bruce, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Avery Wagner, Waterford, 6-4, Jr., 13.8; Gracie Ashley, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, Sr., 16.2; Avae Unrast, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-6, jr., 13.4; Elly Evarts, Gibsonburg, 5-8, fr., 21.9; Kelsey Harlan, Hannibal River, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Alyssa Cevera, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Nisey Darden, Richmond Heights, 5-10, 13.2, sr.; Ashley Shroades, Salineville Southern, 5-4, sr., 25.3; Katie Grexa, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Third Team: Maggie Anderson, Covington, 6-0, jr., 13.6; Bella Black, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Victoria Mescher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, jr., 10.5; Roni Poling, Russia, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Ella Proper, Danville, 5-6, sr., 14.3; Grace Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove, 5-7, jr., 20.4; Maria Maringer, Lakeside Danbury, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Riley Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-11, jr., 18.4; Joplin Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Jameka Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, jr., 15.3.

Special Mention: Alyssa Rishty, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, jr., 18.9; Ally Schindler, Defiance Ayersville, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Aewyn McMichael, Antwerp, 5-5, sr., 16.5; Kynlee Phillips, Carey, 5-9, sr., 11.4; Tatelyn Faraglia, Waynesfield-Gohsen, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Kyleah Jones, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, sr., 12.4; Morgan Kern, McComb, 5-9, fr., 18.7; Ava Courtney, Arcadia, 5-10, sr., 9.7; Emilee Rowland, New London, 5-11, sr., 10.9; Chloe Homan, New Bremen, 6-0, sr., 12.3; Lydia Mescher, Minster, 5-10, sr., 8.6; Morgan Baumer, St. Henry, 5-7, so., 9-1; Alivia Farnham, Edgerton, 6-0, so., 16.3; Carys Crossland, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, so., 12.1; Kelsie Bumb, Montpelier, 5-3, jr., 11.0; Carly Thorbahn, Ottoville, 5-8, jr., 12.9; Jaz Morant, Gibsonburg, 5-8, sr., 9.8; Kendyl Beverly, Greenwich South Central, 5-5, sr., 21.9; Sophie Peloquin, Newark Catholic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Elodie Ware, Columbus Wellington, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Addie Beard, Delaware Christian, 5-9, jr., 16.5; Kynnedi Hager, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, so., 13.5; Brooke Nelson, South Charleston Southeastern, 5-7, jr., 19.7; Brenna Price, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Jordyn Smoot, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Summer Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-11, sr., 9.5; Molly Mossing, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 16.5; McKinley Reichert, Jackson Center, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Morgan Lyons, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Sr., 18.1; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Abbie Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Fr., 25.4; Anna Arai, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Grace Knowlton, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-9, sr., 17.9; Riley Bettinger, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Ashton Thomas, Toronto, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Mallory Stutzman, Berlin Hiland, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Katie Franklin, Caldwell, 5-7, sr., 13.6; Mya Johnson, Richmond Heights, 5-5, jr., 11.3; Dekotah Barnes, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, jr., 5-7, 10.3; De’Asia Davis, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-6, jr.,10.3; Mickey Zheng, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Mylia Bell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, sr., 7.8; Audrey Wade, East Canton, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Lily Belden, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, soph., 10.2; Ava Darney, Warren JFK, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Mariah Woods, Windham, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Brook McIntyre, Mogadore, 5-2, sr., 13.4; Briah Daniel, Windham, 5-8, sr., 15.8; Mya Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-8, fr., 14.7; Pilar Hampton, Akron Elms, 5-9, jr., 15.6.

Honorable Mention: Jaylin Branham, Plymouth, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Taylor Craft, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Ada Christman, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-1, so., 8.9; Mia Miller, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, sr., 7.2; Olivia Schalk, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Emma Gregg, Kansas Lakota, 5-8, sr, 10.1; Mariah Bonham, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Ava Henry, Leipsic, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Riley Yost, Carey, 5-6, jr., 9.5; Caroline Rohrs, Antwerp, 5-4, jr., 13.6; Ava Krueger, Monroeville, 5-7, sr., 9.2; Addison Alberts, New Knoxville, 5-10, so., 12.3; Addi Inskeep, Minster, 5-10, jr., 7.5; Molly Wendel, St. Henry, 5-10, so., 7.4; Alexa Snay, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, so., 10.4; Ryen Smith, Old Fort, jr., 9.2; Cassidy Foos, Kansas Lakota, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Nevaeh Metzger, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-5, jr., 9.9; Ella Maragos, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-7, sr., 12.2; Mayzie Emery, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-6, so., 14.0; Reese Hobbs, Hannibal River, 5-6, jr., 9.2; Sofia Secrest, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-3, so., 13.0; Kinley Hughes, Beallsville, 5-6, sr., 17.0; Morgan Haught, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ally Miller, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, so., 10.0; Trish Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, jr., 9.0; Brylee May, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 11.0; Haylee Beachy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-5, so., 8.7; Jayda Dixon, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-3, sr.; 9.5; Fini Kaiser, Newark Catholic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Lauren Leslie, Morral Ridgedale, 5-7, sr., 8.2; Faith Thomas, Columbus Patriot Prep, 5-6, so., 25.8; Faith White, Mount Gilead, 5-7, jr., 9.3; Kiley Wray, Groveport Madison Christian, 5-9, jr., 9.0; Reese Hess, Plesant Hill Newton, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Jaida McGee, Cincinnati College Prep, 5-0, fr., 18.5; Ali Solomon, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Carlie Besecker, Covington, 5-11, sr., 10.1; Bella Cherry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-6, so., 13.5; Serena Cyprien, Cincinnati Christian, 5-2, so., 10.3; Sydnee DeLong, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-8, so., 9.7; Delana Pitts, Botkins, 5-7, jr., 11.1; MacKenzea Townsend, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, sr., 10.1; Tori Triplett, Crown City South Gallia, 5-5, sr., 13.9; McKenzie Eing, Glouster Trimble, 5-7, so., 14.0; Jaylie Parr, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Lexie Morrow, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Cassie Williams, New Boston Glenwood, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Emma Emnett, Portsmouth Clay, 5-3, fr., 15.5; Katie Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Ella Kirby, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.4; K’Lynn Carter, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, so., 19.7; Grace Finefrock, Canton Central Catholic, 5-5, fr., 8.7; Didi Ryan, Warren John F Kennedy, 5-5, fr., 14.0; Amelia Morris, Mogadore, 5-7, jr., 10.5; Soia Spangler, Loudonville, 5-8, sr., 10.2; Maclaren Fry, Kidron Central Christian, 5-4, so., 13.4; Grace Dorffer, Dalton, 5-7, so., 10.9; Ivy Kaminsky, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-6, fr., 11.7; Lily Pierre, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Kate Burman, Elyria First Baptist, 5-4, so., 13.0; Madisen McFadden, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-5, sr., 12.0; Clara McCown, Oberlin, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Grace DiSalvatore, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-8, sr., 8.0.

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.