Monday, February 26, 2024

Four CVC athletes named District Player of the Year

Four Chagrin Valley Conference athletes were honored on Monday as the Northeast Lakes District Players of the Year.

Harvey’s Rick Coleman, Jr. was named the Offensive Player of the Year in Division III while Kirtland’s Mason Rus earned the Division V Defensive Player of the Year awards. Independence swept the offensive and defensive honors in Division VII as Kyle Zygmunt took home the Offensive Player of the Year award and Ashton Lerz claimed the Defensive Player of the Year honor.

Three CVC coaches also earned recognition as Perry’s Bob Gecewich was named the Division IV Coach of the Year while Kirtland’s Tiger LaVerde and Independence’s Rick Adams landed the Division V and VII Coach of the Year honors, respectively.

Other all-district performers from the CVC included:

Division II

First Team

  • Offensive Line: Sam Petros, Lakeside
  • Defensive Line: Morgan Bish, Lakeside

Honorable Mention

  • Lakeside: Garrette Siebeneck, A.J. Raffa, J’Shon Sanders

Division III

First Team

  • Quarterback: Rick Coleman, Jr., Harvey
  • Receivers: Torry Stazzone, West Geauga; Tyshawn Vance, Harvey
  • Offensive Line: Luca Gasbarrino, West Geauga
  • Kicker: Joey DiLalla, West Geauga
  • Defensive Line: Austin Pascoe, West Geauga
  • Linebacker: Lucas Sadler, West Geauga
  • Athlete: Chris Ranallo, West Geauga

Second Team

  • Offensive Line: Gavin Juodenas, Geneva
  • Defensive Line: Nathan Meyers, West Geauga

Honorable Mention

  • Geneva: Brady Peet, Wyatt Fuduric, Clayton Queen
  • Harvey: Blaise Collins, Maurice Coffee II, Forrest Smart, Davon Badley
  • West Geauga: Danny Stewart

Division IV

First Team

  • Running Back: Eddie Lewis, Lutheran West; Donny Hardy, Chagrin Falls
  • Offensive Line: Nick D’Alessandro, Chagrin Falls; Jacob Marjak, Perry
  • Kicker: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chagrin Falls
  • Defensive Line: Jadynn Anderson, Perry; Troy Peterson, Edgewood; Max Moore, Chagrin Falls

Second Team

Running Back: Dominic Johnson, Hawken; Aidan Lefelhoc, Perry
Offensive Line: Andrew Bazzone, Chagrin Falls
Kicker: Calvin Rowan, Perry
Defensive Line: Dimarion Gill, Lutheran West; Logan Cosiano, Perry
Linebacker: Zeke Lucas, Edgewood; Luke Mangini, Hawken; Grant Bell, Orange
Defensive Backs: Cole Ettinger, Chagrin Falls

Honorable Mention

Edgewood: Izaiah Harris, Seth Enos, Cody Estock
Hawken: Terrence Robinson, Chris Shea, A.J. Sands, Jordan Harrison, Danny Grajzl, Josh Lombardo
Lutheran West: Emmanuel Diaz, Elijah Burns, Keleyon Ravenel, Ja’Marrion Banks, Jonathan Bradley
Orange: Zavier Arnold
Perry: Jerad Allen, Brayden Richards, Brock Sivon

Division V

First Team

  • Wide Receiver: Gage Sullivan, Kirtland
  • Tight End: Pierce Boyd, Kirtland
  • Offensive Line: George Prusock, Kirtland; Jonathan Withrow, Kirtland; Zac Hoskins, Brooklyn
  • Kicker: Johnny Raguz, Kirtland
  • Defensive Line: Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire
  • Linebacker: Mason Rus, Kirtand; Philip LaVerde, Kirtland
  • Defensive Back: Will Sayle, Kirtland; Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland; Jack Kuehn, Berkshire

Honorable Mention

Brooklyn: Anthony Starr
Berkshire: Josh Brown, Denton Yoder, Hunter Nicholson, Kaige Martin, Ethan McCaskey, Lucas Luoma, Mason Mendolera, Jeremy Bosher, Ethan Bryndal
Kirtland: Ramon Lescano, Daven Patel, Scott Haymer

Division VI

First Team

  • Running Back: Zach Czako, Cardinal
  • Offensive Line: Mike Soltis, Cardinal; John Avalon, Cardinal
  • Defensive Line: Kavon Robinson-Carter, Trinity
  • Linebacker: Michael Miles, Trinity
  • Defensive Back: Anthony Soltis, Cardinal

Honorable Mention

  • Cardinal: Ethan Detweiler, J.R. Kochy, Logan Strever, Aidan Gallagher, Andrew Tucholski, Max Soltis, Austin Strever, Maclain Robinson
  • Trinity: Ian Anderson, LeJohn Woods

Division VII

First Team

  • Quarterback: Michael Tommer, Independence
  • Running Back: Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights; Rory Corrigan, Independence
  • Wide Receiver: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence; David Collins, Cuyahoga Heights; Evan Beacher, Independence
  • Offensive Line: David Jedrzejek, Independence; Jacob Fovozzo, Cuyahoga Heights; Ethan Ciurlik, Independence; Alex Trusso, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Athlete: Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence
  • Defensive Line: Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights; Morgan Crist, Independence
  • Linebacker: Ashton Lerz, Independence; Andy Jakubczak, Cuyahoga Heights; Dominic Trusso, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Defensive Back: Seth Kucia, Cuyahoga Heights; Luke Pascarella, Independence

Honorable Mention

  • Cuyahoga Heights: Colin Deka, Francis Connors, Jason Meadwell
Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,116FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from five different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending Feb. 11.

Six CVC wrestlers win pre-regional titles

Six Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers won individual titles at one of three girls’ pre-regional tournaments on Sunday.

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:02:23

Trinity uses early run to pull away at Grand Valley

Trinity used a 10-0 first-quarter run to pull away from host Grand Valley in a 55-28 sectional championship-clinching win on Saturday.
00:01:39

Hawken’s Sarah Pophal wins state swimming title

Hawken senior Sarah Pophal led a group of Chagrin Valley Conference swimmers to the podium at the 2024 OHSAA Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday.