Tuesday, March 5, 2024

Harvey, West Geauga athletes headed to regionals

Three Harvey athletes and seven from West Geauga punched their tickets to the regional track meet with strong performances at the Division I Riverside District on Saturday.

Both schools took home one individual district championship as Harvey senior Shareef Clayton won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.34 and West Geauga junior Jonathan Gembka threw the discus 142-feet flat to win that event.

Harvey senior J.T. Basco placed second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 9:38.97 and senior Mario Sturdivant will join his teammates at the regional meet after he finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 20-feet, 10 ¼-inches.

The Red Raiders had several other athletes score in the meet including senior Sami Weber, who was eighth in the long jump (15-8 ¾), Sturdivant (6th, 100m, 11.48), senior Jalaun Gorham (7th, 100m, 11.49, 5th, long jump, 20-9 3/4 and 8th, 200m, 23.47), Clayton (7th, 300m hurdles, 42.02), and senior Derry Gaston (8th, 300m hurdles, 42.88).

West Geauga’s other district qualifiers include junior Grace Gyetko, who placed fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:17.06, Shannon Swinerton, who was fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.71, and senior Patrick Garrett, who ran a time of 1:57.51 in the 800 to place third.

Garrett also advanced to regionals in the 4×800-meter run. He teamed up with senior John Patterson, junior Lorenzo Linek, and sophomore Grant Congdon to finish that race in 8:11.83, good for fourth place.

A host of Wolverines scored in the meet by finishing among the top eight.

That group included senior Aubrey Zanella (5th, 100m hurdles, 16.78), sophomore Megan McGinnis (6th, 300m hurdles, 48.31 and 7th, high jump, 5-0), freshman Maggie Furst (8th, discus, 105-8), and sophomore Daniel Kearns (8th, 3200, 10:06.02).

West Geauga also had four relays finish among the top eight.

Zanella teamed up with senior Bailey Zanella and sophomores Gabby Gudger and Grace Laster to finish fifth in the 4×100 (51.92), and Bailey Zanella, Gudger, and juniors Olivia Bartlett and Holly Hamilton placed eighth in the 4×200-meter relay with a time of 1:50.05.

Hamilton, McGinnis, Swinerton, and Gyetko ran the 4×400-meter relay in 4:09.91 to place seventh and Gyetko and juniors Julia Martinez and Skye Hackathorn, and freshman Taylor Deets placed sixth in the 4×800 with a time of 10:16.82.

The Division I regional track meet begins on Wednesday, May 26 at Austintown Fitch High School and will conclude on Friday, May 28.

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,118FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

2023-2024 Northeast Lakes All-District Girls Basketball Teams

The Chagrin Valley Conference was well-represented on the 2023-2024 Northeast Lakes All-District Girls Basketball team, released by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday.

Three CVC girls punch ticket to state

Three girls from the Chagrin Valley Conference punched their ticket to state wrestling championships by finishing among the top four at the Mentor regional on Sunday.

Perry wins first district championship in school history

Perry placed nine wrestlers among the top six on the way to clinching its first district title in school history on Saturday.
00:02:05

Richmond Heights wins first district title since 2014

Richmond Heights downed Western Reserve 24-20 to capture its first district title since the 2013-2014 season.

CVC sends 22 to district semifinal round

The Chagrin Valley Conference has 22 wrestlers in the semifinals round at three different district wrestling tournaments.