Wednesday, September 28, 2022

Independence, three CVC Golfers advance to District Tournament

Independence finished second overall at the Division II sectional tournament on Monday and three other Chagrin Valley Conference golfers punched their ticket to next week’s district tournament.

The Blue Devils finished with 362 strokes at Punderson Golf Course, two behind first-place Champion, to extend their season by at least another week. Hawken’s Ella Wong and Kate Petersen and Kirtland’s Cici Anness all qualified for districts as individuals.

Emma McGreal led the Blue Devils with an 85. Morgan Pascarella and Allie Ksiazka both carded an 86 and Reese Vilcheck rounded out the scoring with a 105.

Wong finished second overall for the Hawks, who placed fifth with 398 strokes. She shot a 77. Petersen shot an 87 to tie for ninth.

Anness finished 3rd overall with an 81.

Edgewood, Orange, Perry, Cuyahoga Heights and Wickliffe also competed.

Team Place

(* indicates a qualifying team)

1. Champion* 360
2. Independence* 362
3. Laurel* 363
4. Southeast* 394
5. Hawken 398
6. Beaumont 406
7. Lake Catholic 408
8. Garfield 436
9. Gilmour Academy 442
10. Edgewood 449
11. Orange 452
12. Perry 477
13. Crestwood 517
14. Pymatuning Valley 523
15. Conneaut 548

Incomplete teams: Bristol, Chalker, Cuyahoga Heights, Holy Name, Kirtland, Ravenna, VASJ, Wickliffe

Individual Scores:

* Indicates qualifying individual

1. Jami Morris(Laurel) 70; 2. Ella Wong*(Hawken) 77; 3. Cici Anness*(Kirtland) 81; 4. Sydney Huffman(Champion) 85, Emma McGreal(Independence) 85; 6. Lauren Bangasser*(Beaumont) 86, Morgan Pascarella(Independence) 86, Allie Ksiazka(Independence) 86; 9. Allison Smith(Champion) 87, Kate Petersen*(Hawken) 87, Abbie Retherford(Ravenna) 87; 12. Kayley Kelly(Lake Catholic) 88; 13. Katie Webb(Bristol) 90; 14. Kylie Gardner(Champion) 91; 15. Sophia Vitantonio(Beaumont) 94, Alaina Goldstein(Southeast) 94; 17. Gia Venuto(Southeast) 96; 18. Julie Peace(Champion) 97, Lauren Nassif(Laurel) 97; 20. Madeleine Bee(Laurel) 98, Maria Pape(Laurel) 98; 22. Grace Mills(Garfield) 100, Emily Axner(Laurel) 100; 24. Rosalie Chambers(Pymatuning Valley) 101, Nicole Bevan(Southeast) 101; 26. Jenna Wolfe(Edgewood) 102, Kerry Kelly(Lake Catholic) 102; 28. Julia Schoen(Lake Catholic) 103, Noelle Laisure(Orange) 103, Jesseca Hudson-Turpin(Orange) 103, Mackenzie Wood(Southeast) 103; 32. Allyson Wenger(Champion) 105, Mackenzie Palinski(Gilmour Academy) 105, Reese Vilcheck(Independence) 105; 35. Leah Laisure(Orange) 106; 36. Jessica Latine(Crestwood) 107, Darci Bundus(Cuy. Heights) 107, Clare Peterson(Gilmour Academy) 107, Jessica Kelly(Kirtland) 107, Lauren Amodio(Southeast) 107; 41. Madee McDowell(Bristol) 108, Alexis Kovesdi(Independence) 108; 43. Faith Mills(Garfield) 109; 44. Nyomi Morris(Beaumont) 110, Madison Irish(Edgewood) 110, Samantha Turk(VASJ) 110; 47. Jozlyne Pape(Conneaut) 111; 48. Evy Harrington(Garfield) 112; 49. Bella Woods(Chalker) 113; 50. Olivia Sucato(Gilmour Academy) 114; 51. Emma Patterson(Cuy. Heights) 115, Sydney Woconish(Garfield) 115, Samantha Pryzbyzs(Holy Name) 115, Lauren Olenik(Lake Catholic) 115, Rachel Cumberledge(Perry) 115, Emma Pietrzak(Perry) 115; 57. Katherine Foerg(Beaumont) 116, Autumn Richards(Crestwood) 116, Olivia Caruso(Gilmour Academy) 116, Juliana Pollard(Hawken) 116; 61. Kaci Kanicki(Edgewood) 117, Leah Borsich(Wickliffe) 117; 63. Sarah Seaman(Garfield) 118, Vija Tessman(Gilmour Academy) 118, Rachael Slotta(Hawken) 118; 66. Emily Werner(Lake Catholic) 119, Zoe Wiley(Perry) 119; 68. Taylor Racut(Edgewood) 120; 69. Caroline Oebker(Holy Name) 122; 70. Abby Smith-Richards(Ravenna) 123; 71. Ashley Anderson(Perry) 128, Alex Knowles(Pymatuning Valley) 128; 73. Greta Engel(Beaumont) 129; 74. Rylie Minor-Tharp(Conneaut) 138; 75. Chloe Headley(Pymatuning Valley) 139; 76. Ashley Cohn(Orange) 140; 77. Sierra Tennant(Conneaut) 144; 78. Brooke Englehart(Crestwood) 146; 79. Sydney Englehart(Crestwood) 148; 80. Kaylin McClintock(Conneaut) 155, Trinity Coder(Pymatuning Valley) 155; 82. Amber Fazal(Pymatuning Valley) 156; 83. Elizabeth Carson(Crestwood) DNF, Abby Morrow(Cuy. Heights) DNF, Cassandra Bloam(Cuy. Heights) DNF, Kara Jesonosky(Cuy. Heights) DNF;

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

710FansLike
3,211FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams earn state soccer rankings

Four Chagrin Valley Conference schools were included in the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches state rankings released on Monday.

Hawken, Perry win CVC Tennis Tournament Titles

Hawken and Perry defended their home courts in winning Chagrin Valley Conference tennis tournament titles on Saturday.

West Geauga boys win Cardinal Invitational

West Geauga’s boys’ cross country team continued its dominant run on the course by winning the 25th Annual Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.
00:00:15

Trinity holds off Independence

A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hawken at Brooklyn

CVC TV heads to Brooklyn for a Week 6 matchup between the host Hurricanes and visiting Hawken Hawks.