Saturday, September 24, 2022

Lutheran West places five at Lady Longhorn Tournament

Lutheran West’s 1st Annual Lady Longhorn Tournament was contested on Tuesday with eight Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers finishing among the top four at their respective weight classes.

Olentangy Orange won the tournament and Western Brown and Minerva rounded out the top three.

The host Longhorns, who placed fifth as a team, landed five wrestlers among the top four while Harvey had two top four finishers and Brooklyn had one.

Harvey’s Melanie Herrera found the most success as she finished second at 100 pounds.

Lutheran West’s Catie Kerr (120) and Lo Zielinski (140) placed third.

Fourth-place finishers included Brooklyn’s Sofia Collins (110), Harvey’s Lizzett Garay (125), and Lutheran West’s Nat Rodriguez (145), Jae Reyes (155), and Paris Willis (170).

Team Placement:

1. Olentangy Orange
2. Western Brown
3. Minerva
4. Mogadore
5. Lutheran West
6. Brookfield
7. CCC
8. Central Crossing
9. Elyria
10. Manchester
11. Mentor
12. Port Clinton
13. United
14. New London
15. Rossford
16. Western Reserve
17. Firestone
18. Madison Comp
19. Champion
20. Columbia
21. Keystone
22. North Canton
23. Alliance
24. Avon Lake
25. Brooklyn
26. North Royalton
27. Brush
28. Firelands
29. Harvey
30. Lakewood
31. Mapleton
32. Madison
33. Riverside
34. Normandy

100
1: Bridgett Hilliard (Minerva)
2: Melanie Herrera (Harvey)
3: Abigail Bailey (Alliance)
4: Alexus Lyndsey (Western Brown)

105
1: Riley Baynas (Elyria)
2: Adri Metzler (Olentangy Orange)
3: Hannah Plum (Mogadore)
4: Rylee Horning (Alliance)

110
1: Addison Ruddolph (Central Crossing)
2: Paige Lucas (Minerva)
3: Sarah Napier (Columbia)
4: Sofia Collins (Brooklyn)

115
1: Kelsey Lasch (Western Reserve)
2: Dakota Propeck (Western Brown)
3: Ava Nelson (Mentor)
4: Liv Hussar (Rossford)

120
1: Jaydyn McKinney (Manchester)
2: Jada Shafer (Minerva)
3: Catie Kerr (Lutheran West)
4: Lucy Scheibeck (Olentangy Orange)

125
1: Emily Shupe (Firelands)
2: Zoe Gaetjens (Mogadore)
3: Lexy Fultz (Western Brown)
4: Lizzett Garay (Harvey)

130
1: Cadence Wallace (Port Clinton)
2: Johannah Klette (Western Brown)
3: Ally Lloyd (Mentor)
4: Sophia Antonio (North Royalton)

135
1: Lacie Reese (Western Brown)
2: Mia Gaetjen (Mogadore)
3: Olive Karam (Champion)
4: Shea Herda (Mentor)

140
1: Alicia Coleman (Olentangy Orange)
2: Lyndsee Young (Madison Comp.)
3: Lo Zielinski (Lutheran West)
4: Rejan Al-Hashash (Avon Lake)

145
1: Allydia Byard (New London)
2: Kascidy Garren (Olentangy Orange)
3: Jordan Palmer (North Canton)
4: Nat Rodriguez (Lutheran West)

155
1: Zoe Hussar (Rossford)
2: Surraiya Mahmud (Olentangy Orange)
3: Jazmine Ross-Callix (Olentangy Orange)
4: Jae Reyes (Lutheran West)

170
1: Bailey Hackett (Brookfield)
2: Maddie Menchaca (Mentor)
3: Jamie Penny (Mentor)
4: Paris Willis (Lutheran West)

190
1: Masarrah Robinson (CCC)
2: Emily Lorenzon (Firestone)
3: Emily Jirousek (Keystone)
4: Zayna Muntaser (Lakewood)

235
1: Dakota McCracken (United)
2: Kayley Ross (Alliance)
3: Jessie Twardesky (Lakewood)
4: Evian Myers (Columbia)

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

708FansLike
3,204FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:00:15

Trinity holds off Independence

A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hawken at Brooklyn

CVC TV heads to Brooklyn for a Week 6 matchup between the host Hurricanes and visiting Hawken Hawks.

Harvey edges Kenston

Harvey scored two late goals and then held off host Kenston in a nonconference matchup on Thursday, 2-1.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 14 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Valley Division remains unsettled after draw in first place showdown

The Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division remains unsettled after Kirtland and host Berkshire battled to a 1-1 draw on Tuesday at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin.