Monday, April 22, 2024

Lutheran West places five at Lady Longhorn Tournament

Lutheran West’s 1st Annual Lady Longhorn Tournament was contested on Tuesday with eight Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers finishing among the top four at their respective weight classes.

Olentangy Orange won the tournament and Western Brown and Minerva rounded out the top three.

The host Longhorns, who placed fifth as a team, landed five wrestlers among the top four while Harvey had two top four finishers and Brooklyn had one.

Harvey’s Melanie Herrera found the most success as she finished second at 100 pounds.

Lutheran West’s Catie Kerr (120) and Lo Zielinski (140) placed third.

Fourth-place finishers included Brooklyn’s Sofia Collins (110), Harvey’s Lizzett Garay (125), and Lutheran West’s Nat Rodriguez (145), Jae Reyes (155), and Paris Willis (170).

Team Placement:

1. Olentangy Orange
2. Western Brown
3. Minerva
4. Mogadore
5. Lutheran West
6. Brookfield
7. CCC
8. Central Crossing
9. Elyria
10. Manchester
11. Mentor
12. Port Clinton
13. United
14. New London
15. Rossford
16. Western Reserve
17. Firestone
18. Madison Comp
19. Champion
20. Columbia
21. Keystone
22. North Canton
23. Alliance
24. Avon Lake
25. Brooklyn
26. North Royalton
27. Brush
28. Firelands
29. Harvey
30. Lakewood
31. Mapleton
32. Madison
33. Riverside
34. Normandy

100
1: Bridgett Hilliard (Minerva)
2: Melanie Herrera (Harvey)
3: Abigail Bailey (Alliance)
4: Alexus Lyndsey (Western Brown)

105
1: Riley Baynas (Elyria)
2: Adri Metzler (Olentangy Orange)
3: Hannah Plum (Mogadore)
4: Rylee Horning (Alliance)

110
1: Addison Ruddolph (Central Crossing)
2: Paige Lucas (Minerva)
3: Sarah Napier (Columbia)
4: Sofia Collins (Brooklyn)

115
1: Kelsey Lasch (Western Reserve)
2: Dakota Propeck (Western Brown)
3: Ava Nelson (Mentor)
4: Liv Hussar (Rossford)

120
1: Jaydyn McKinney (Manchester)
2: Jada Shafer (Minerva)
3: Catie Kerr (Lutheran West)
4: Lucy Scheibeck (Olentangy Orange)

125
1: Emily Shupe (Firelands)
2: Zoe Gaetjens (Mogadore)
3: Lexy Fultz (Western Brown)
4: Lizzett Garay (Harvey)

130
1: Cadence Wallace (Port Clinton)
2: Johannah Klette (Western Brown)
3: Ally Lloyd (Mentor)
4: Sophia Antonio (North Royalton)

135
1: Lacie Reese (Western Brown)
2: Mia Gaetjen (Mogadore)
3: Olive Karam (Champion)
4: Shea Herda (Mentor)

140
1: Alicia Coleman (Olentangy Orange)
2: Lyndsee Young (Madison Comp.)
3: Lo Zielinski (Lutheran West)
4: Rejan Al-Hashash (Avon Lake)

145
1: Allydia Byard (New London)
2: Kascidy Garren (Olentangy Orange)
3: Jordan Palmer (North Canton)
4: Nat Rodriguez (Lutheran West)

155
1: Zoe Hussar (Rossford)
2: Surraiya Mahmud (Olentangy Orange)
3: Jazmine Ross-Callix (Olentangy Orange)
4: Jae Reyes (Lutheran West)

170
1: Bailey Hackett (Brookfield)
2: Maddie Menchaca (Mentor)
3: Jamie Penny (Mentor)
4: Paris Willis (Lutheran West)

190
1: Masarrah Robinson (CCC)
2: Emily Lorenzon (Firestone)
3: Emily Jirousek (Keystone)
4: Zayna Muntaser (Lakewood)

235
1: Dakota McCracken (United)
2: Kayley Ross (Alliance)
3: Jessie Twardesky (Lakewood)
4: Evian Myers (Columbia)

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:01

Beachwood, Independence turn in strong performances at Bison Invitational

Beachwood and Independence turned in strong performances at the 2024 Bison Invitational on Saturday.
00:01:12

Madison girls win 2024 Ranger Invitational

Madison’s girls’ track team took home the team title at the 2024 Ranger Invitational on Friday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending April 14.
00:02:18

Timely hits lead Independence to win at Berkshire

Independence’s timely hits in the third and seventh innings led the Blue Devils to a 6-2 win at Berkshire on Thursday.
00:01:55

Beachwood bats catch fire in win at Orange

Beachwood’s bats caught fire in the middle of its 18-8 five-inning win at Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division rival Orange on Monday.