Sunday, October 2, 2022

Seven from CVC named All-Ohio in Division III and IV

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association announced on Tuesday its Division III and IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams.

Division I and Division II All-Ohio Teams will be announced on Wednesday.

Seven players from the Chagrin Valley Conference were recognized including Special Mention selections Stephanie Martin of Wickliffe and Cardinal’s Camille Cummins in Division III. Honorable Mention selections included Kirtland’s Jenna Sayle and Grace Wolfe and Independence’s Riley Wilson in Division III and Cuyahoga Heights’ Brooke Wilson and Richmond Heights’ Tamia Farris in Division IV.

2019 DIVISION III GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric
  • COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Gabbard, Waynesville

FIRST TEAM

Zoe Miller Berlin Hiland, soph., 6-foot, 18.0 points per game; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Casey Bertkle, Cardington Lincoln, 6-3, jr., 21.8; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, sr., 18.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-8, sr., 26.4; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5.8, sr., 19.1; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Amil Ali-Shakur, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-8, 13.2.

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Evans, Amanda Clearcreek, 5-5, sr, 19.5; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-7, sr., 14.0; La’Mya Ford, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 26.7; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, jr., 20.3; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 6-0, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM

Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, jr., 24.0; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East, 5-9, soph., 14.8; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-6, soph., 20.6; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-3, jr., 16.2; Jamie Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 22.8; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington Lincoln; Derricka Bramwell, Columbus Ready; Josi Wolf, Marion Elgin; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic; Stephanie Martin, Wickliffe; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington; Camille Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal; Ashley Hall, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Sam Canner, Buckeye Trail; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville; Izzy Lamparty, Canfield South Range; Sharda Williams, Youngs. Liberty; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove-Dawson Bryant; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill; Jessica Chase, Williamsburg; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Lindsey Winner, Versailles; Abby Freeman, Delta; Kathleen, Leeper, Ashland Crestview; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater; Merecedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kendall Baker, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Grace Wolfe, Kirtland; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Riley Wilson, Independence; Tyra Eppinger, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Larane Vance, Rocky River Lutheran West; Emma Gumont, Warren Champion; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Breeana Hutson, Newton Falls; Cassie Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Allison Sembach, Newton Falls; Abby White, Warren Champion; Kyla Jamison, Salem; Nikki Weber, Loudonville; Shadra Hamsher, Orrville; Kelsey Wolfe, Apple Creek Waynedale; Haylee Stevens, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Baylee McKnight, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Kelsie Warnock, Proctorville Fairland; Bre Call, Lucasville Valley; Caitlyn Puckett, Minford; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Maddie Cook, South Webster; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Grace McDowell, Seaman North Adams; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Zoe Fittro, Lynchburg-Clay; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Maci Crozier, Bellaire; Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Madison Ging, Martins Ferry; Kara Hopkins, McConnelsville Morgan; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Madison Fitzpatrick, Mount Gilead; Erika Linder, Pleasant; Gabbie King, West Jefferson; Sakima Walker, Columbus Africentric; Simone Christmon, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Kristen Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union; Taylor Gray, Arcanum; Sha’Dai Hale, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles; Dasia Thornton, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Danielle Horsley, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

2019 DIVISION IV GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.
  • COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM

Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM

Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri-Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION

Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury; Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Kinsman Badger; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald; Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester; Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside; Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian; Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,222FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.

Hawken blanks Orange

Ally Taylor, Josie Culver, and Evelyn Lally scored goals in leading Hawken to a 3-0 win over visiting Orange on Thursday.

Chagrin Falls, Orange headed to the district tournament

Chagrin Falls won a sectional title and Orange finished among the top three and will join the Tigers at the district tournament next week.