Sunday, October 2, 2022

2022 CVC Wrestling Championships

The 2022 Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling championships begin on Friday and will conclude on Saturday.

This year, the event is being held inside the Independence Fieldhouse with preliminary wrestling starting at 6:00 p.m.. On Saturday, wrestling resumes at 9:00 a.m. with the championship round tentatively scheduled to occur around 1:00 p.m.

CVC TV will live-stream the championship round. Click here to watch.

Preliminary seeds are below:

106

1. Riley Rowan (Perry) 21-6
2. Ty Boze (West Geauga) 23-1
3. Clayton Carman (Cardinal) 12-9
4. Colin Hering (Berkshire) 15-12
5. Caleb White (Beachwood) 10-10

113

1. Dominic Ciolli (Perry) 19-8
2. Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) 14-7
3. Angel Soto (Harvey) 18-9
4. Evan Baughner (West Geauga) 8-5
5. Mikael Edwards (Beachwood) 10-7
6. Lucas Eland (Lakeside) 12-9
7. Cooper Kucia (Cuyahoga Heights) 10-8
8. Lane Distler (Geneva) 7-6

120

1. Zach Bellissimo (Perry) 21-5
2. Ty Zeigler (Cardinal) 18-4
3. Mason Daniels (Crestwood) 22-5
4. Charlie Meyer (Independence) 16-9
5. Matthew Obranovich (West Geauga) 14-12
6. Hunter Blair (Chagrin Falls) 10-9

126

  1. Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 13-3
  2. J.P. Wrobel (Crestwood) 20-2
  3. Quinten Gaines (Edgewood) 15-6
  4. Harrison Fritz (Chagrin Falls) 7-3
  5. Antonio Chieffallo (Cuyahoga Heights) 11-6
  6. Brian Eddy (Trinity) 8-5
  7. Colton Franko (Independence) 10-7
  8. Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) 8-8

132

  1. Will Davidson (Kirtland) 25-0
  2. Brock Christian (Perry) 18-4
  3. Johnny Heiden (Berkshire) 26-7
  4. Ronan Fritz (Chagrin Falls) 8-3
  5. Kyle Vencil (Edgewood) 14-6
  6. Nehemiah Sanderfer (Lutheran West) 18-10
  7. Thomas Randau (West Geauga) 13-11

138

  1. Jack Sparent (West Geauga) 23-1
  2. Dustin Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 14-4
  3. Anthony Vangelos (Lutheran West) 15-7
  4. Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) 9-6
  5. Calvin Peters (Perry) 14-14

144

  1. Calvin Rowan (Perry) 12-4
  2. Kyle Biller (Edgewood) 21-1
  3. Joshua Greenwood (Beachwood) 26-2
  4. Alex Munn (Berkshire) 24-8
  5. Gaetano Savelli (Kirtland) 19-7
  6. Mike Cavasinni (West Geauga) 13-8
  7. Cohen Thomas (Lutheran West) 14-9

150

  1. Ethan Strahan (Crestwood) 20-4
  2. Justin Artino (West Geauga) 22-2
  3. Dre Smith (Harvey) 20-4
  4. Josh Biller (Edgewood) 8-2
  5. Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) 12-7
  6. Domenick LaMacchia (Perry) 21-13
  7. Evan Kromer (Lutheran West) 14-13

157

  1. Josh Brown (Berkshire) 21-2
  2. Sam Partain (Chagrin Falls) 13-3
  3. Kurt Corrigan (Edgewood) 23-4
  4. Ethan Bartlett (West Geauga) 22-6
  5. Ryan Brubaker (Perry) 13-9
  6. Tyler Kebbel (Brooklyn) 9-8

165

  1. Ethan Hicks (Perry) 18-5
  2. Louka Babic (Kirtland) 22-5
  3. Josh Ripley (Cardinal) 10-4
  4. Caleb Mahoney (Cuyahoga Heights) 12-7
  5. Cory Holden (West Geauga) 6-6
  6. Evan Daniels (Crestwood) 5-5

175

  1. Anthony Gencarelli (Kirtland) 21-1
  2. Luke Torgerson (Cuyahoga Heights) 17-2
  3. Zeke Lucas (Edgewood) 21-3
  4. Eric Steckner (Beachwood) 21-5
  5. Lucas Luoma (Berkshire) 18-11
  6. Chase Simak (Cardinal) 12-9
  7. Josh Decipeda (Orange) 9-9
  8. Zach Hall (Grand Valley) 7-7

190

  1. Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) 26-3
  2. Brennon Braud (Kirtland) 26-0
  3. Rory Corrigan (Independence) 18-7
  4. Isaiah Alarcorn (Lutheran West) 18-9
  5. Grant Bell (Orange) 9-5
  6. Angelo Rocco (Cuyahoga Heights) 8-5
  7. Shane Fowler (Beachwood) 16-11

215

  1. Uzonna Nzekwe (Beachwood) 27-0
  2. Kaleb Scaine (Lakeside) 14-5
  3. Andrew Tucholski (Cardinal) 21-8
  4. Kenny Walker (Perry) 20-13
  5. Antonio Poole (Harvey) 10-9
  6. Terrance Davis (Orange) 8-8

285

  1. Lucas Sadler (West Geauga) 20-1
  2. Troy Peterson (Edgewood) 20-2
  3. John Avalon (Cardinal) 23-5
  4. Colin Deka (Cuyahoga Heights) 12-4
  5. Will Greenberg (Hawken) 18-7
  6. Oliver Lowe (Lutheran West) 8-5
  7. Charles Swietlik (Harvey) 8-7
  8. Jeremy Bosher (Berkshire) 12-12
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,222FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.

Hawken blanks Orange

Ally Taylor, Josie Culver, and Evelyn Lally scored goals in leading Hawken to a 3-0 win over visiting Orange on Thursday.

Chagrin Falls, Orange headed to the district tournament

Chagrin Falls won a sectional title and Orange finished among the top three and will join the Tigers at the district tournament next week.