Monday, July 22, 2024

2023 CVC Boys Golf Postseason Tournament Results

CONCORD—The postseason is officially underway for Chagrin Valley Conference boys’ golf teams following the league’s postseason tournament at Quail Hollow on Monday.

Cardinal’s Troy Domen shot the lowest score out of all 95 golfers who competed. Domen’s performance led the Huskies to the Valley Division postseason tournament title and the overall Valley Division title as the Huskies also won the preseason tournament and went undefeated in dual matches.

The Huskies shot 344 as a team to beat second-place place Berkshire by 41 strokes in the Valley Division.

Hawken won the Chagrin Division postseason title with 330 strokes while Perry was second with 347.

Hawken’s Jack Zeid shot a 77 to claim the Chagrin Division’s medalist honor.

Lakeside’s Zack Palmer shot an 80 to win medalist honors in the Lake Division, but it was Edgewood that took the top spot as a team with 373 strokes. Madison finished second with 380.

Independence won the Metro Division postseason title with 346 strokes, just three fewer than second-place Lutheran West.

Beachwood’s Gavi Lappen and Independence’s Mark Pillar both shot 80 to share the medalist honor in the Metro.

FULL RESULTS BY DIVISION

Chagrin Division

1. Hawken 330
2. Perry 347
3. Orange 351
4. Chagrin Falls 353
5. West Geauga 369

1. Jack Zeid, Hawken 77
2. Noah Risman, Chagrin Falls 80
3. Kevin Dang, Hawken 81
4. Gabe Nemer, Orange 82
4. Carson Caldwell, Perry 82
6. Jayden Park, Orange 86
6. Max Eisenberg, Orange 86
6. Breck Dupaul, Hawken 86
6. David Grazil, Hawken 86
10. Landon Lear, West Geauga 87
10. Russell Ford, Perry 87
12. Alex Dame, Perry 88
13. Brad Russell, Chagrin Falls 89
14. Ben Dame, Perry 90
14. Michael Bidar, Chagrin Falls 90
16. Garrett Rupert, Perry 91
17. Xander Hinds, West Geauga 93
18. Owen Adelman, Chagrin Falls 94
18. Traian Hinds, West Geauga 94
18. Xander Burnright, Chagrin Falls 94
21. J.J. Rubinski, West Geauga 95
22. Jordan Clotman, Orange 97
23. Sammy Heiser, Orange 98
23. Owen Khan, Hawken 98
25. J.T. Javorek, West Geauga 113

Lake Division

1. Edgewood 373
2. Madison 380
3. Lakeside 425
4. Geneva 427
5. Jefferson 435

1. Zack Palmer, Lakeside 80
2. Mason Feather, Edgewood 82
3. Thomas, Madison 91
4. Mullins, Madison 92
5. Carter Howard, Edgewood 96
5. Chapman, Madison 96
7. Drew Hlavtur, Edgewood 97
8. Logan Kray, Edgewood 98
9. Will Dushney, Geneva 99
10. Smith, Madison 101
11. Sean Steed, Edgewood 102
11. Maticola, Jefferson 102
13. Crites, Madison 104
14. Detweiller, Jefferson 105
15. Nate Crayton, Lakeside 107
15. Tanner Hartz, Geneva 107
17. Isiah Rose, Geneva 108
17. Lincoln Wade, Conneaut 108
19. Calvin Yeager, Geneva 113
19. Brown, Jefferson 113
21. Garritt Anderson, Conneaut 114
22. Ethan Hayes, Lakeside 115
22. Padgett, Jefferson 115
24. Elijah Davis, Lakeside 123
25. Tanner Noble, Lakeside 124
26. Luke Kruzelak, Geneva 127
27. Hudson, Jefferson 140

Metro Division

1. Independence 346
2. Lutheran West 349
3. Beachwood 362
4. Cuyahoga Heights 527

1. Gavi Lappen, Beachwood 80
1. Marc Pillar, Independence 80
3. Johnny Walsh, Independence 81
4. Ray Pavlick, Lutheran West 83
4. Eric Dill, Lutheran West 83
6. Kayden Schuette, Independence 87
7. Trey Kemper, Lutheran West 89
7. Ethan Malek, Beachwood 89
9. Lucius Venditti, Beachwood 93
10. Alex Roland, Lutheran West 94
11. Landon Eichler, Independence 98
12. Arel Magence, Beachwood 100
13. J.J. Hughes, Lutheran West 104
14. Sam Pascarella, Independence 113
15. Connor Stopar, Cuyahoga Heights 123
16. Kayden Johnson, Cuyahoga Heights 127
17. Matt Nitral, Cuyahoga Heights 134
18. Tyler Wheaton, Cuyahoga Heights 143

Valley Division

1. Cardinal 344
2. Berkshire 385
3. Harvey 391
4. Kirtland 398
5. Wickliffe 408

1. Troy Domen, Cardinal 75
2. Matt Hissa, Cardinal 83
3. Ryan Latkovich, Wickliffe 87
4. Mario Romagni, Berkshire 89
5. Nick Nead, Kirtland 91
6. Kurt Boegert, Wickliffe 91
7. Reese Soltis, Cardinal 92
7. Joey DiAlfredi, Harvey 92
9. Austin Jones, Cardinal 94
10. Jake Patterson, Berkshire 95
10. Alex Boskovic, Harvey 95
12. Aiden Pollock, Berkshire 97
13. Knox Crisci, Kirtland 99
14. Danny Shafer, Kirtland 100
15. Micah Cannon, Harvey 102
15. Aidan Englehart, Harvey 102
17. Trent Hornak, Berkshire 103
18. Bryce Blystone, Cardinal 105
19. Gavin Hipp, Berkshire 108
19. Ryan Green, Kirtland 108
21. Julian Baker, Harvey 113
22. Nathan Klinger, Wickliffe 114
23. Brandon Henderson, Wickliffe 116
24. Maggie Kothera, Kirtland 117
24. David Griffith, Wickliffe 117

 

Jack Gillespie contributed to this story.

 

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.