Monday, July 22, 2024

2024 All-CVC Softball Teams

The Chagrin Valley Conference principals have approved the 2024 All-CVC Softball teams.

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Coach of the Year: Mark Percassi, West Geauga
CVC MVP: Lely Percassi, West Geauga

First Team

  • Helena Yanchar, Catcher, 12, Hawken
  • Peyton Pierce, Infielder, 12, Chagrin Falls
  • Dayana Malone, Infielder, 9, West Geauga
  • Jayla Holloway, Infielder, 10, Harvey
  • Dana Ramirez, First Base, 11, Harvey
  • Shaylynn Rogaski, Outfielder, 11, West Geauga
  • Cara Day, Outfielder, 11, West Geauga
  • Ally Whiting, Outfielder, 9, Hawken
  • Kelsey Lewis, DH/Utility, 9, Orange
  • Lely Percassi, Pitcher, 10, West Geauga
  • Arianna Preston, Pitcher, 12, Beachwood

Second Team

  • Sophie Hill, Catcher, 12, Chagrin Falls
  • Brigitte Edwards, Infielder, 9, Chagrin Falls
  • Ava Borz, Infielder, 9, West Geauga
  • Alyssia Franklin, Infielder, 12, Harvey
  • Lexi Kaseler, First Base, 12, Chagrin Falls
  • Caroline Reeder, Outfielder, 12, Chagrin Falls
  • Allie Rindsberg, Outfielder, 10, Beachwood
  • Payton Robertson, Outfielder, 9, Harvey
  • Hannah Williams, DH/Utility, 12, West Geauga
  • Clare Hess, Pitcher, 11, Orange
  • Mia Beavers, Pitcher, 10, Chagrin Falls

Honorable Mention

  • Beachwood: Mattie Spaller, Lily Grover
  • Chagrin Falls: Kate Quinn, Gina Ponikvar
  • Harvey: Giselle Moreno, Veronica Pacheco
  • Hawken: Quinn Yates, Aniela Skoczen
  • Orange: Halle Arnold, Sarah Korland
  • West Geauga: Elena Rodriguez, Morgan Atwara

LAKE DIVISION

Coach of the Year: Randy Vencill, Edgewood/Michelle Carino, Perry
Player of the Year: Lucianna Paolillo, Edgewood/Madeline Infalvi, Perry/Kara Mekulsia, Madison

First Team

  • Alyssa Palmisano, Catcher, 12, Geneva
  • Natalie Ianetta, Catcher, 10, Edgewood
  • Rylee DeMattia, First Base, 10, Jefferson
  • Madeline Infalvi, Infielder, 11, Perry
  • Elise Strahan, Infielder, 11, Perry
  • Caidyn Siegel, Infielder, 9, Geneva
  • Arianna Rogers, Outfielder, 9, Perry
  • Gabby Barress, Outfielder, 12, Jefferson
  • McKenna Vencill, Outfielder, 12, Edgewood
  • Avery Vencill, Utility, 11, Edgewood
  • Kara Mekulsia, Pitcher, 11, Madison
  • Lucianna Paolillo, Pitcher, 10, Edgewood
  • Madelyn Rupert, Pitcher, 11, Perry

Second Team

  • Rosalyn Tharp, Catcher, 11, Perry
  • Allie Hill, Catcher, 11, Jefferson
  • Bailey Evangelista, First Base, 12, Geneva
  • Savannah Burton, Infielder, 11, Geneva
  • Marillia Matuz, Infielder, 11, Jefferson
  • Mia Contenza, Infielder, 12, Jefferson
  • Sydney Collins, Outfielder, 11, Perry
  • Faith Vencill, Outfielder, 9, Edgewood
  • Alexis Shuttleworth, Utility, 12, Geneva
  • Ada Sirrine, Pitcher, 9, Jefferson
  • Annabelle Bragg, Pitcher, 11, Geneva
  • Morgan Winters, Pitcher, 9, Perry

Honorable Mention

  • Conneaut: Maddy Drew, Ashlyn Sherman
  • Edgewood: Addison Lamson, Carly Kray
  • Geneva: Gianna Markjohn, Cora Brace
  • Jefferson: Kennidie Rogers, Olivia Lewis
  • Lakeside: Jada Lavender, Mariah Gildersleeve
  • Madison: Ally Negin, Tori Semple
  • Perry: Calli Thompson, Kendra Konrad

METRO DIVISION

Coach of the Year: Troy Keegan, Independence
Player of the Year: Ally Biondi, Independence

First Team

  • Ally Biondi, Pitcher, 12, Independence
  • Leslie Sullivan, Pitcher, 12, Lutheran West
  • Shai Moore, Catcher, 12, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Paige Priebe, Catcher, 11, Independence
  • De’Oshania Bennett, First Base, 12, Trinity
  • Aly Williams, Infielder, 9, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Macey McGhee, Infielder, 11, Independence
  • Keely Sears, Infielder, 12, Independence
  • Larissa Sullivan, Outfielder, 12, Lutheran West
  • Riley Casey, Outfielder, 12, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Emma Ginley, Outfielder, 12, Fairview
  • Sophia Lavelle, DH/Utility, 10, Fairview

Second Team

  • Georgia Kattler, Pitcher, 12, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Rebecca Gibson, Pitcher, 10, Independence
  • Sammy Reitz, Catcher, 12, Fairview
  • Maddie Dopson, First Base, 12, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Bryanna LeRoy, First Base, 12, Independence
  • Nylah Nevels, Infielder, 12, Trinity
  • Camryn Barnes, Infielder, 10, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Addison Bohning, Infielder, 11, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Alexa Johnson, Outfielder, 11, Independence
  • Skylar Sane, Outfielder, 11, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Addison Walchanowicz, Outfielder, 9, Independence

Honorable Mention

  • Cuyahoga Heights: Lucianna Ross, Kaitlin Domzalski
  • Fairview: Bridget Anderson, Rebecca Carey
  • Independence: Genna Gallucci, Camryn Mazzola
  • Lutheran West: Kellie Kashubek, Emmy Hayes
  • Trinity: Lilli Calloway, Maissie Rott

VALLEY DIVISION

Coach of the Year: Marlana Mucciarone, Wickliffe
Player of the Year: Mackenzie Gazdak, Wickliffe

First Team

  • Leigha Blazetic, Pitcher, 10, Wickliffe
  • Whitney Davis, Pitcher, 9, Berkshire
  • Maddie Kita, Catcher, 11, Wickliffe
  • Mackenzie Gazdak, First Base, 12, Wickliffe
  • Mackayla Gazdak, Infielder, 11, Wickliffe
  • Carla Sakacs, Infielder, 12, Wickliffe
  • Gianna DiFranco, Infielder, 12, Kirtland
  • Bella Hunter, Infielder, 12, Crestwood
  • Jenna Hornak, Outfielder, 11, Berkshire
  • Amanda Peklay, Outfielder, 10, Wickliffe
  • Abbey Eland, Outfielder, 12, Grand Valley
  • Grace Harper, DH/Utility, 9, Crestwood
  • Savannah Javins, DH/Utility, 11, Wickliffe

Second Team

  • Maggie Grant, Pitcher, 10, Cardinal
  • Olivia Masink, Catcher, 11, Berkshire
  • Karli Cunningham, First Base, 11, Grand Valley
  • Emily Pleva, Infielder, 9, Cardinal
  • Kylee Janey, Outfielder, 12, Wickliffe
  • Morgan Soltis, Outfielder, 12, Cardinal
  • Erin Hallis, Outfielder, 11, Crestwood
  • Addison Fleming, Outfielder, 11, Kirtland
  • Ivy Kaminski, Outfielder, 9, Cardinal
  • Autumn Hostetler, DH/Utility, 12, Grand Valley

Honorable Mention

  • Berkshire: Kate Miller, Mallory Durosko
  • Cardinal: Alaina Rupinski, Adelyn Grant
  • Crestwood: Kaityln Huffman, Kayleigh Helm
  • Grand Valley: Natilly Hostetler, Kaelyn Hart
  • Kirtland: Kennedy Boyd, Maggie Kothera

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realizes dream

Former West Geauga standout Riley Huge realized a dream when he was drafted in the 13th round of the Major League Baseball draft.
00:01:32

Hawken hosts 7-on-7

Hawken hosted Kirtland, Eastlake North, and Lake Catholic in a 7-on-7 showdown on Thursday.
00:01:58

Perry puts in work at Chardon

Perry's football team prepared for the 2024 season by competing in a 7-on-7 at Chardon on Wednesday.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Tennis

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.
00:01:40

Berkshire hosts competitive 7-on-7

Berkshire's football team took another step in preparing for the 2024 football season by hosting a 7-on-7 on Wednesday.