Thursday, February 2, 2023

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning the honor.

Leading the way was Kirtland senior Philip LaVerde, who was named the Division VI Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

LaVerde, a 5-foot-10, 180-pounder, was also named first-team All-Ohio as a linebacker.

Other first-team selections included Kirtland offensive linemen George Prusock and Joe Pekar, defensive lineman Daven Patel, and defensive backs Tommy Gogolin and Will Sayle.

Kirtland wide receiver Gino Blasini and tight end Adam Knaak earned second-team All-Ohio honors.

Cardinal landed two players on the Division VI second team as senior running back Josh Soltis and sophomore defensive lineman Max Soltis both were selected, and Cuyahoga Heights junior offensive lineman Nick Novak also secured a spot on the second team.

Third-team selections included Grand Valley quarterback Nathan Boiarski and wide receiver Robert Rogers, Kirtland running back Rocco Alfieri, Trinity wide receiver LeJon Woods, Kirtland offensive lineman Matthew Kahley and defensive lineman Will Bates, Independence linebacker Rory Corrigan, and Cuyahoga Heights defensive lineman Angelo Rocco.

Brooklyn linebacker Anthony Starr and Cuyahoga Heights punter Devon Dzik both were named All-Ohio honorable mention.

The full Division VI All-Ohio teams are listed below.

2022 Division VI All-Ohio Football Teams

  • Offensive Players of the Year: Chase Hall, Coal Grove; Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia
  • Defensive Players of the Year: Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local; Philip LaVerde, Kirtland
  • Coaches of the Year: Jason Ward, Columbia Station Columbia; Mike Reid, Mount Gilead

First Team Offense

  • QB: Jacob Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-11, 165, sr.; Blake Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Nate Nemeth, Berne Union, 6-0, 185, sr.; Matthew Bland, Mount Gilead, 6-1, 175, sr.; Braden Keating, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jack Talkington, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 220, sr.
  • RB: Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Adison Reymer, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chase Hall, Coal Grove, 6-2, 215, sr.; Owen Brown, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 205, sr.; Drew Lause, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, soph.; Cody Coontz, Rootstown, 5-10, 190, sr.
  • WR/TE: Landon Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 160, jr.; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ray Ray Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-11, 165, sr.; Brenden Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, 163, jr.; Grant Knight, Hanoverton United, 6-1, 160, sr.
  • OL: George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-1, 240, sr.; Mason Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 225, sr.; Mason Rose, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 245, sr.; Anthony Fatica, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, 295, sr.; Joe Pekar, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 260, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-2, 280, jr.; Trevor Davis, Mogadore, 6-2, 235, sr.
  • K: Luke Courtney, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 160, jr.

First Team Defense

  • DL: Daven Patel, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Owen Barker, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jake Topp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Caleb Riggs, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, 215, sr.; Judah Reid, Mount Gilead, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jared Lyons, Versailles, 6-0, 215, sr.; Seth Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, 180, sr.; Mason Williams, Mogadore, 6-4, 245, sr.
  • LB: Philip LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, sr.; Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 240, sr.; Landen Kemerley, Carey, 6-0, 210, sr.; Leighton Loge, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 185, sr.; Zaiden Huck, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brayden Koeller, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-10, 170, jr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 180, sr.
  • DB: Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tate Hess, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 165, sr.; Braxton Brown, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 164, sr.; Caden Cunningham, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 175, sr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, jr.; Tyler Mrakuzic, Sullivan Black River, 5-9, 150, sr.
  • P: Emilio Duran, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-0, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense

  • QB: Makhi Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cavan Cooper, Paint Valley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braxton Barnett, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 165, fr.; JJ Miller, Williamsburg, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ethan Siders, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 190, sr.; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield, 6-0, 190, sr.
  • RB: Josh Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jake Boggs, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 220, sr.; Bunk Millender, Newcomerstown, 5-8, 150, soph.; Ethan Albert, Worthington Christian, 5-9, 180, sr.; Joel Gehret, Versailles, 5-10, 190, jr.; Grayson Siders, Dalton, 5-11, 185, jr.
  • WR/TE: Gino Blasini, Kirtland, 6-2, 195, jr.; Adam Knack, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.; Beau Wolf, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-11, 165, sr.; Gibby Wilson, Worthington Christian, 6-3, 175, sr.; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, 235, jr.; Michael Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Carson Free, Paint Valley, 6-3, 170, soph.
  • OL: Nick Novak, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 270, jr.; Dylan Gibson, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 267, jr.; Parker Ketterman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brennan Davis, Harrod Allen East, 6-4, 300, sr.; Braylon Kinder, Bellaire, 6-0, 230, sr.; Dillan Plush, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, 220, sr.; Lucas Stammen, Versailles, 5-10, 185, sr.;
  • K: Graham Sorg, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-11, 170, sr.

Second Team Defense

  • DL: Max Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 190, soph.; Gavin Tollett, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr.; Joel Rataiczak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, 220, sr.; Ian Gecse, Grandview, 6-4, 235, sr.; Austin Sellers, Dayton Christian, 6-1, 175, jr.;
  • LB: Ethan Hostetler, West Jefferson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Vince Berardi, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, sr.; AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jacob Rayburn, Arcanum, 5-9, 170, sr.; Austin Rismiller, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 210, sr.; Grant Johnson, Dalton, 5-10, 190, sr.; Alex Anderson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, sr.
  • DB: Jacob Sanders, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, 150, jr.; Sam McCaffery, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ryan Coyle, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-9, 170, soph.; Jamison Watts, New Paris National Trail, 6-0, 165, jr.; Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, 190, sr.;
  • P: Aiden Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 185, sr.; Eric Groesser, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, jr.

Third Team Offense

  • QB: Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, 170, jr.; Hayden Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 155, sr.; Nathan Boiarski, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dylan Morton, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 230, jr.; Jared Witherow, Malvern, 6-4, 180, soph.; Hobie Raikes, Worthington Christian, 5-9, 165, jr.; Preston Sellers, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 195, sr.
  • RB: Rocco Alfieri, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, jr.; Breckin Dugan, Elgin, 5-8, 140, sr.; Awesom Mitchell, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-11, 185, soph.; Kendall Luckett, Deer Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; Reed Wehr, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ian Erb, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 180, jr.
  • WR/TE: LeJon Woods, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, 165, sr.; Robert Rogers, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 175, jr.; Hunter Yates, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mason Book, West Jefferson, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 160, jr.; Isaiah Jones, Brookfield, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jontrell Mixon, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-4, 230, sr.
  • OL: Matthew Kahley, Kirtland, 6-0, 225, soph.; Brock Bushong, Carey, 6-3, 280, sr.; Elias Bazell, Coal Grove, 6-2, 230, sr.; Andrew Medinger, Rock Hill, 6-5, 330, sr.; Spencer Ebersbach, Newcomerstown, 6-0, 270, soph.; Hayden Krinn, Mount Gilead, 6-0, 240, jr.; Caleb Coolman, Dayton Christian, 6-3, 305, sr.; Wyatt Jones, Newton Falls, 6-3, 275, sr.
  • K: Frank Washburn, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

  • DL: Will Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Zody, Worthington Christian, 6-1, 240, sr.; Charles Naylor, Northmor, 6-0, 200, jr.;
  • LB: Rory Corrigan, Independence, 6-0, 210, sr.; JT Patrick, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, 196, sr.; George Hulsey, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 180, sr.; Brayden Roth, Bellaire, 5-11, 180, sr.; James Ashton, Berne Union, 6-1, 207, sr.; Jack Rickert, Grandview, 5-11, 225, sr.; Shepard Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-3, 175, jr.; Nathan Rohrman, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 225, sr.
  • DB: Josh Nocella, Wellington, 5-9, 170, sr.; AJ Landon, Fairbanks, 5-11, 175, jr.; Hunter Fulk, Northmor, 5-10, 150, jr.; Kaden Rosebrook, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Blake Berrier, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 170, jr.;
  • P: Clay Greuey, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, 205, jr.

Honorable Mention

  • QB: Ryan Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jake Heatherington, Bellaire, 6-2, 185, sr.; Clayton Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 180, soph.; AJ Bower, Northmor, 6-0, 175, soph.; Braydan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 6-2, 195, sr; Lance Rickle, Kamryn Lohr, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zeke Cameron, Mogadore, 6-1, 170, jr.; Triston Valley, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 185, sr.
  • RB: Trenton Barraza, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 174, soph.; Quinton Puckett, Huntington, 5-10, 155, sr.; Nathan Dreitzler, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 190, soph.; Braylon Robertson, Paint Valley, 5-7, 215, soph.; Hudson Stalder, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tev’n Williams, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 180, soph.; Austin Powell, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, 160, sr.; Garrett George, Mount Gilead, 5-11, 185, sr.; Gabe McGill, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 165, jr.; Cais Kingsley, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jack Hoel, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, 200, jr.; JeSean Lindsey, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-8, 180, soph.; Kordell French, Rock Hill, 5-8, 155, sr.
  • WR/TE: Riley Dunbar, Metamora Evergreen, 6-5, 185, jr.; Chris Buchanan, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 170, sr.; Teagan Werner, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 155, jr.; Max Frank, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 170, jr.; OL: Dustin Lunsford, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, sr.; Evan Fisher, Oak Hill, 6-2, 275, sr.; Dylan Phillips, Malvern, 6-2, 175, jr.; Carson Steinmetz, East Knox, 5-10, 165, sr.; Titus Gehret, Versailles, 6-0, 205, sr.; Craig Reed, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 170, sr.; Zach Frankford, Loudonville, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • OL: Kalen Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 255, jr.; Jared Trenner, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, 210, sr.; Kaleb Bailey, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 252, sr.; Frank McClelland, Malvern, 6-5, 280, sr.; Lucas Littell, Bellaire, 6-0, 245, sr.; Colin McAvoy, Cardington, 6-0, 205, sr.; Christian Miller, Fairbanks, 5-9, 190, sr.; Tyler Richmond, Grove City Christian, 6-2, 315, sr.; Sean Roberts, New Paris National Trail, 6-0, 255, sr.; Paul Day, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-1, 225, jr.; Wylie Harbour, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 250, sr.; Michael Warner, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-9, 250, sr.; Blake Weyant, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, 345, sr.; Matt Allomong, Carey, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Dallas McCracken, Hanoverton United, 6-5, 290, jr.; Evan Riffle, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Heater, Brookfield, 6-2, 255, sr.; Tyler Shellenbarger, Mogadore, 5-8, 250, sr.; T.J. Perkins, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 225, sr.
  • K: Braylen Kennedy, Harrod Allen East, 6-0, 135, sr.; Braxton Morton, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-9, 150, jr.; Ryan Runyon, Malvern, 5-9, 150, jr.; Devin Holloway, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 155, sr.
  • DL: Nathan Brodman, Carey, 6-4, 205, jr.; Aiden Behrman, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-5, 170, sr.; Dillon Bryan, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 190, sr.; Will Nutter, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, soph.; Brett Klaiber, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, jr.; Dalton Black, Huntington, 6-2, 195, sr.; K.J. Reinsmith, Beaver Eastern, 6-4, 290, sr.; Maleek Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 220, jr.; Carter McConnell, Newcomerstown, 5-10, 185, soph.; Kyle Bossert, Malvern, 6-2, 245, jr.; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-5, 215, soph.; Graham Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 215, jr.; Wyatt Adams, Berne Union, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jacob Neighbarger, East Knox, 5-9, 185, sr.; Gage McQueen, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-11, 250, sr.; Gage Summit, Carey, 6-0, 175, sr.; Drew Nero, Rootstown, 6-4, 225, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, 225, sr.; Micah Simpson, Loudonville, sr.; Colin Jones, 6-0, 215, Dalton, jr.
  • LB: Anthony Starr, Brooklyn, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nathan Patfield, Wellington, 5-9, 205, sr.; Kade Wireman, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, 155, sr.; Shawn Bailey, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, 180, sr.; Gabe Thew, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 210, sr.; Drew Seitz, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jagger Endicott, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Skyler Kidd, Rock Hill, 5-11, 200, sr.; Gavin Richards, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 160, jr., Sr.; Lakota Davis, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Charlie Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, 185, jr.; Manny Walker, Malvern, 5-8, 145, jr.; Jacob Feldner, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 180, jr.; Cayden Carroll, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 170, soph.; Josh Wilcoxon, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 185, soph.; Blake Hopkins, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 185, jr.; AJ Bartolin, Brookfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kaiden Kirila, Brookfield, 5-11, 210, jr.; Mason Miller, Mineral Ridge, 6-2, 190, sr.
  • DB: Shep Halker, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 155, sr.; Nathan Buschur, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 170, sr.; Gavin Gipson, Coal Grove, 6-0, 175, jr.; Landen Inman, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, soph.; Colt Buckle, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 160, sr.; Weston Miley, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, 170, jr.; Baron Lucey, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 165, jr.; Terrin Frazier, Bellaire, 5-10, 150, sr.; Brandon Anderson, Deer Park, 5-9, 160, sr.; Ben Browning, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cole Bishop, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 170, jr.; Justin Oliver, Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Devin Graham, Mogadore, 6-2, 155, jr.; Nolan Hartsel, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brett Carsone, Brookfield, 5-8, 170, jr.; Owen McDevitt, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 155, sr.; Dan Boron, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, jr.
  • P: Devon Dzik, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 150, soph.; Drew DeWitt, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 210, jr.; Eric Allison, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-5, 175, sr.; Jackson Gregory, Van Buren, 6-3, 195, sr.; Luke DeAngelis, Rootstown, 6-3, 230, sr.

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

791FansLike
3,448FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:00:00

CVC TV: Trinity at Richmond Heights

CVC TV heads to Richmond Heights on Wednesday for a girls' basketball Metro Division showdown between the visiting Trinity Trojans and the host Spartans.

Kirtland outlasts Cardinal in Valley Division showdown

Kirtland and Cardinal’s showdown on Tuesday for first place in the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division came down to the wire…and then some…and then some.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Cardinal at Kirtland

CVC TV heads to Kirtland on Tuesday for a Valley Division first-place showdown between the visiting Cardinal Huskies and the host Hornets.

Richmond Heights clinches Metro Division title

With a 46-27 win over Cuyahoga Heights on Saturday, Richmond Heights’ girls’ basketball team clinched the Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division title.

Brooklyn student-athletes reach milestones

It was a good week for Brooklyn student-athletes Jaiden Basinger and Shariah Gailes as both reached significant milestones on the basketball court.