Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Badgers, Hornets split a dual

KIRTLAND—Chagrin Valley Conference rivals Berkshire and Kirtland split a dual meet at Kirtland on Wednesday.

The Badgers edged the Hornets in the girls’ event, 60-59, while Kirtland pulled away in the boys’ event, 72-61.

Kirtland’s Jenna Sayle and Berkshire’s Lexi Boyk both claimed three individual event titles.

Sayle won the 1600 with a time of 5:37 and the 800 in 2:33. She also anchored the winning 4×400-meter relay team with a time of 4:33.

Boyk won both hurdles events and also cleared 4-feet, 9-inches to win the high jump. She ran a time of 18.2 in the 100-meter hurdles and 54.6 in the 300 hurdles.

Kirtland’s Austin Fulco and Johnny Sayle both won two events in the boys’ competition.

Fulco threw the discus 109-feet, 10-inches and the shot put 41-feet, 8-inches while Sayle won the 1600 in 5:16 and the 3200 in 11:51.

Berkshire’s Nick Auth claimed a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.3 seconds and he finished second in the 110 hurdles in 19.7 seconds and closed out his night with a first-place finish in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 4:18.7.

BERKSHIRE’S LEXI BOYK

BERKSHIRE’S NICK AUTH

KIRTLAND’S JENNA SAYLE

KIRTLAND’S JOHNNY SAYLE

FULL RESULTS

GIRLS

Berkshire 60, Kirtland 59

Discus
1: Alyssa Shafer (B) 92’ 6”
2: Megan Yarborough (K) 92’ 1”
3: Kayla Dingman (B) 82’ 3”

Long Jump
1: Emily Ungrady (K) 14’ 3”
2: Maria Alfieri (K) 13’ 2”
3: Mia Rini/Macy McIntosh (K) 13’ 1”

Shot Put
1: Alyssa Shafer (B) 29’ 5”
2: Francesca Rosson (K) 25’ 9”
3: Kayla Dingman (B) 24’ 1”

High Jump
1: Lexi Boyk (B) 4’ 9”
2: Elise Kilmer (B) 4’ 4”
3: Emily Morris (K) 4’ 2”

Pole Vault
1: Dana Shale (B) 7’ 6”

High Hurdles
1: Lexi Boyk (B) 18.2
2: Mia Alfieri (K) 18.7
3: Anthea Hopkins (B) 18.9

100-meter Dash
1: Maria Przybyla (B) 13.8
2: Alyssa Bryll (K) 14.0
3: Lory Loncar (K) 14.2

4×200-meter Relay
1: Kirtland 2:00
2: Berkshire 2:03
3: Berkshire 2:09

1600-meter Run
1: Jenna Sayle (K) 5:37
2: Madison Romask (B) 5:59
3: Aimee Baldrey (K) 6:49

4×100-meter Relay
1: Kirtland 57.1
2: Berkshire 58.1
3: Kirtland 1:00

400-meter Run
1: Lidia Rodin (K) 1:05
2: Leona Tiber (B) 1:08
3: Maitland Fuentes (B) 1:12

300-meter Hurdles
1: Lexi Boyk (B) 54.6
2: Anthea Hopkins (B) 57.2
3: Mia Alfieri (K) 58.3

200-meter Run
1: Morgan Scott (B) 30.9
2: Alyssa Bryll (K) 31.4
3: Dana Shale (B) 31.6

800-meter Run
1: Jenna Sayle (K) 2:33
2: Madison Romask (B) 2:49
3: Aimee Baldrey (B) 3:09

4×400-meter Relay
1: Kirtland 4:33
2: Berkshire 4:46
3: Berkshire 4:57

BOYS

Kirtland 72, Berkshire 61

Discus
1: Austin Fulco (K) 109’ 10”
2: Sam Hanson (B) 109’ 8”
3: Garrett Hastings (B) 90’ 6”

Long Jump
1: Peter Vukovic (K) 15’ 9”
2: Ben Wasson (B) 14’ 2”
3: Kevin Horvath (B) 12’ 6”

Shot Put
1: Austin Fulco (K) 41’ 8”
2: Jack Bailey (K) 39’ 9 ½”
3: Sam Hanson (B) 39’ 8”

High Jump
1: Luke Gogolin (K) 5’ 4”
2: Griffin Urban (B) 5’ 2”

Pole Vault
1: Lucas Leggett (B) 5’

4×800-meter Relay
1: Kirtland 10:00
2: Berkshire 10:16.8
3: Berkshire 10:29.3

High Hurdles
1: Donald Reis (B) 17.4
2: Nick Auth (B) 19.7

100-meter Dash
1: Luke Gardner (K) 11.8
2: Sander de Zwaan (K) 12.2
3: Jared Wolfe (B) 12.5

4×200-meter Relay
1: Berkshire 1:50.1
2: Berkshire 1:53.5
3: Berkshire 1:5

1600-meter Run
1: Johnny Sayle (K) 5:16
2: Kevin Murphy (B) 5:27
3: Jackson Hare (B) 5:33

4×100-meter Relay
1: Kirtland 51.0
2: Berkshire 51.9
3: Berkshire 52.9

400-meter Run
1: Sander de Zwaan (K) 57.3
2: Tyler Fien (B) 1:00
3: Peter Vukovic (K) 1:02

300-meter Hurdles
1: Nick Auth (B) 46.3
2: Griffin Urban (B) 47.9
3: Luke Gogolin (K) 48.3

800-meter Run
1: Andrew Beinhardt (K) 2:32
2: Aidan Marsh (K) 2:41

200-meter Dash
1: Joseph Coleman (K) 25.0
2: Nate McInnerney (B) 26.0
3: Caleb Klem (B) 26.8

3200-meter Run
1: Johnny Sayle (K) 11:51
2: Lucas Leggett (B) 12:03
3: Jonny Jackson (K) 12:11.9

4×400-meter Relay
1: Berkshire 4:18.7

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.