Sunday, May 19, 2024

Beachwood, Independence turn in strong performances at Bison Invitational

BEACHWOOD–Beachwood and Independence turned in strong performances at the 2024 Bison Invitational on Saturday.

The host Bison finished as the runner-up in the girls’ division and placed eighth in the boys’ competition while Independence’s boys’ finished third and its girls’ team was fifth.

Each school also had a pair of event winners as Beachwood’s Max Kuenzler won the 3200-meter run in 10:11.55  and Madison Tolbert won the girls’ shot put with a best toss of 39 feet, 1 ¾ inches. Independence’s Matt Wisniewski raced to a win in the 200-meter dash in 22.94 seconds and Casey Adams won the girls’ triple jump with a best leap of 34 feet, 6 inches, and the high jump with a best jump of 4 feet, 10 inches.

Beachwood’s other scorers included Alexandra Kheyfets (3rd, 3200, 12:01.46; 2nd, 1600, 5:35.75), Probir Mukherjee (4th, 3200, 10:35.78), Charley Soroka (7th, 100 hurdles, 18:49), Jonathan Owens (7th, 110 hurdles, 18.29), Dakota Houston (2nd, 100, 12.50; 2nd, long jump, 16-7 1/2), Tolbert (5th, discus, 85-8), Osita Ogor (2nd, 100, 11.13), Junbo Wang (4th, 1600, 4:58.22), Kylie Walters (3rd, long jump, 16-1 ¼), Nick Reese (8th, high jump, 5-2), Austin Si (5th, triple jump, 33-1), Vera Kheyfets (7th, high jump, 4-2), and Henrik Burda (5th, 800, 2:08.85).

Independence’s scorers included James Kitagawa (7th, 3200, 11:15.33), Dylan Wang (8th, 3200, 11:35.73), Jack Korinek (5th, 110 hurdles, 17.76; 4th, 300 hurdles, 43.81), Elyse Grill (7th, discus, 84-10), Jack Robson (4th, shot put, 39-0 ½), Alex Waski (5th, discus, 102-8), Owen Szymanski (7th, discus, 100-2), Carter Howard (6th, 110 hurdles, 17.91), Stephen Mlynarczyk (3rd, high jump, 6-1), Rocco Ressler (6th, high jump, 5-4), Adams (6th, long jump, 15-1 ¼), Avery Vilcheck (3rd, high jump, 4-6), Wisniewski (3rd, 100, 11.34), Landon Jatsek (3rd, triple jump, 35-6), and Alberta Moreal (6th, 300 hurdles, 54.61).

Beachwood also scored in six relays including a second-place finish in the girls’ 4×100 (51.63), a fourth in the boys’ 4×800, a seventh in the boys’ 4×200, and a seventh-place finish in the girls’ 4×400. The Bison throwers finished third in both the 4×100 thrower relays.

Independence’s boys’ 4×100-meter relay team placed third in 45.45 and the Blue Devils also scored in the girls’ 4×800 and 4×400-meter relays. The 4×8 squad placed seventh in 12:53.52 and the 4×400 team placed eighth in 4:58.20. The Blue Devils also clinched a win in the girls’ 4×100 throwers’ relay (59.24) and fifth in the boys’ 4×100 throwers’ relay (57.84).

Richmond Height’s boys’ 4×100-meter relay team placed eighth in 46.64.

 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:02

Perry walks off with win over Riverside

Sam Tharp’s bases-loaded single allowed Perry to walk off with a 4-3 win over visiting Perry at Classic Park on Saturday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending May 12.

Lake Division title on the line

Edgewood and Madison will square off on Thursday in a pair of games that will decide the Chagrin Valley Conference Lake Division title.

CVC athletes claim seven titles on first day of district meets

Chagrin Valley Conference athletes claimed seven individual titles on the first day of the OHSAA district meets on Wednesday.

Perry, Berkshire advance in postseason play

Perry and Berkshire kept their postseason runs intact with wins on Wednesday and will meet in a Division III district semifinal on Monday at Struthers High School.