Sunday, May 19, 2024

Madison girls win 2024 Ranger Invitational

EASTLAKE–Madison’s girls’ track team took home the team title at the 2024 Ranger Invitational on Friday.

The Blue Streaks scored 149 points beating out second-place Brush, who finished with 112 ½. Perry’s girls’ team placed fourth while Harvey finished sixth.

Madison’s boys’ team finished a distant second behind University School. The Preppers finished with 143 ½ points while the Blue Streaks scored 104 ½. Perry placed third and Harvey finished fifth.

Blue Streak athletes took home seven individual event titles including junior Katie Kovacs in the 1600-meter run (5:43.24) and the 800 (2:33.63), junior Reese Meister in the 400 (1:01.26), freshman Brooke Rockwood in the 3200 (13:54.55), senior Claire Wakim in the high jump (4-10), sophomore Bryce Rock in the discus (157-3), and senior Adam Gibbons in the pole vault (13-3).

Other Chagrin Valley Conference event winners included Perry senior Brayden Richards, who won the 110 (15.52) and the 300-meter hurdles (40.76), and junior Addy Trefzger, who won the pole vault (9-6).

The Pirates also won the girls’ 4×800-meter relay and the boys’ 4×100. Harvey’s girls’ 4×100-meter relay team also took first place.

CVC top three finishers included Harvey’s Chris Burt (3rd, long jump, 18-11.50), Dionjanae Crawford (3rd, 100 hurdles, 17.40), Ethan Eudell (3rd, 110 hurdles, 16.37), Eryck McClain (3rd, high jump, 5-10), and Bri Taylor (2nd, 100 hurdles, 16.97; 2nd, 300 hurdles, 53.50); Madison’s Izzy Blackie (3rd, discus, 86-8), Lindon Blake (3rd, pole vault, 10-0), Owen Bottar (3rd, 1600, 4:47.90; 3rd, 3200, 10:24.23), Bryce Brock (2nd, shot put, 46-10.50), Tessa Canfield (2nd, 3200, 14:18.45), Meister (2nd, 200, 27.55), Ryan Radkowski (3rd, discus, 137-8; 3rd, shot put, 45-11.50), Kennedy Ross (2nd, 100, 13.47; 3rd, 200, 28.08), Sienna Sidoti (2nd, high jump, 4-8), and Izaiah Siler (3rd, 800, 2:06.68); and Perry’s Armani Chiappone (2nd, high jump, 6-2), Matthew DiBease (3rd, 400, 54.29), Kate Farrell (3rd, 3200, 14:31.01), Marlee Freeman (3rd, pole vault, 7-0; 3rd, long jump, 14-1.50; 3rd, 300 hurdles, 53.61), Aleigha Granchi (3rd, 800, 2:47.17), Xavier Jackson (3rd, 100, 11.77), Dane Pike (2nd, 200, 23.85), McKoy Richards (3rd, pole vault, 10-0), and Sean Strahan (2nd, 300 hurdles, 42.12).

Harvey placed second in the boys’ 4×400-meter relay (3:44.90) and the boys’ 4×100 (45.62), Madison finished second in the girls’ 4×400-meter relay (4:22.11), the girls’ 4×800 (11:09.57), and the boys’ 4×800 (8:32.45), and Perry placed second in the girls’ 4×100 (52.64).

 

 

 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:02

Perry walks off with win over Riverside

Sam Tharp’s bases-loaded single allowed Perry to walk off with a 4-3 win over visiting Perry at Classic Park on Saturday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending May 12.

Lake Division title on the line

Edgewood and Madison will square off on Thursday in a pair of games that will decide the Chagrin Valley Conference Lake Division title.

CVC athletes claim seven titles on first day of district meets

Chagrin Valley Conference athletes claimed seven individual titles on the first day of the OHSAA district meets on Wednesday.

Perry, Berkshire advance in postseason play

Perry and Berkshire kept their postseason runs intact with wins on Wednesday and will meet in a Division III district semifinal on Monday at Struthers High School.