Berkshire wins CVC Valley Division Title

0
689

Berkshire’s wrestling team turned in a dominating performance in winning the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division title on Saturday at Independence.

The Badgers claimed eight individual champions in earning 279 ½ points. Independence was a distant second with 171 and Cuyahoga Heights finished third with 160.

Colin Hering (106), Justin Heiden (120), Josh Tribuzzo (126), Alex Munn (138), Hunter Gifford (145), Josh Brown (152), Lucas Stoddard (182) and J.J. Perrin (195) all won individual titles for Berkshire, who finished the day with a record of 31-3 with 29 pins.

Perrin was especially impressive as he finished the day 5-0 with five pins, all in 1:03 or less.

Independence and Cuyahoga Heights both took home two individual championships.

Vinnie Kubicki (113) and Rory Corrigan (170) won championships for the Blue Devils while Dustin Katler (132) and Matthew Connors (285) claimed titles for Heights.

Other champions included Lutheran West’s Donovan Palmer at 160 and Grand Valley’s Chase Cottrell at 220.

TEAM SCORES

1. Berkshire 279.5
2. Independence 171.0
3. Cuyahoga Heights 160.0
4. Lutheran West 95.0
5. Grand Valley 91.0
6. Trinity 42.0
7. Brooklyn 36.0

PLACERS

106

  1. Colin Hering 9, Berkshire
  2. Khalil McDonald 9, Independence
  3. Isaiah Perez 9, Brooklyn

113

  1. Vinnie Kubicki 10, Independence
  2. Luca Mead 9, Luth. West
  3. Sofia Collins 11, Brooklyn

120

  1. Justin Heiden 12, Berkshire
  2. Collin Patton 12, Independence
  3. Antonio Chieffallo 11, Cuy. Heights

126

  1. Josh Tribuzzo 12, Berkshire
  2. Seth Kucia 10, Cuy. Heights
  3. Jack Valenti 11, Independence
  4. Joey Finnegan 10, Luth. West

132

  1. Dustin Kattler 11, Cuy. Heights
  2. Johnny Heiden 10, Berkshire
  3. Richie DiGeronimo 12, Independence

138

  1. Alex Munn 9, Berkshire
  2. Camden Pluth 12, Cuy. Heights
  3. Naval Jackson 12, Trinity
  4. Allyssa Pirro 12, Luth. West

145

  1. Hunter Gifford 12, Berkshire
  2. Andrew Jakubczak 10, Cuy. Heights
  3. Joey Gentile 12, Luth. West
  4. Luke Pascarella 10, Independence

152

  1. Josh Brown 10, Berkshire
  2. Frank Gardner 12, Luth. West
  3. Cael Brown 12, Trinity
  4. Francis Connors 9, Cuy. Heights

160

  1. Donovan Palmer 12, Luth. West
  2. Tyler Fien 12, Berkshire
  3. Caleb Mahoney 10, Cuy. Heights
  4. Tyler Kebbel 10, Brooklyn

170

  1. Rory Corrigan 10, Independence
  2. Zach Hall 11, Grand Valley
  3. Angelo Rocco 10, Cuy. Heights

182

  1. Lucas Stoddard 11, Berkshire
  2. Brian Vollman 12, Independence
  3. John Krakora 12, Trinity

195

  1. J.J. Perrin 12, Berkshire
  2. Jaret Takacs 12, Grand Valley
  3. David Dorko 12, Independence
  4. Jimmy Gray 12, Brooklyn

220

  1. Chase Cottrell 12, Grand Valley
  2. Ben Vitron 12, Independence
  3. Alexander Trusso 11, Cuy. Heights
  4. Merrell Sheehan 12, Trinity

285

  1. Matthew Connors 12, Cuy. Heights
  2. Aidan Sayre 12, Berkshire
  3. Daniel Wilkes 12, Grand Valley
  4. Ethan Ciurlik 10, Independence

ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS

Seventh Round

  • 106: Colin Hering (Berkshire) pin Khalil McDonald (Independence) 2:43
  • 113: Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) pin Luca Mead (Luth. West) 5:54
  • 120: Justin Heiden (Berkshire) pin Collin Patton (Independence) 3:35
  • 126: Josh Tribuzzo (Berkshire) pin Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) 0:21; Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) pin Jack Valenti (Independence) 1:25
  • 132: Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) dec. Johnny Heiden (Berkshire) 5-2
  • 138: Camden Pluth (Cuy. Heights) pin Allyssa Pirro (Luth. West) 1:46; Alex Munn (Berkshire) pin Naval Jackson (Trinity) 1:49
  • 145: Hunter Gifford (Berkshire) pin Joey Gentile (Luth. West) 4:41; Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) pin Luke Pascarella (Independence) 3:31
  • 152: Josh Brown (Berkshire) pin Cael Brown (Trinity) 5:49; Frank Gardner (Luth. West) pin Francis Connors (Cuy. Heights) 0:21
  • 160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) pin Tyler Fien (Berkshire) 0:24; Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) pin Tyler Kebbel (Brooklyn) 1:44
  • 170: Rory Corrigan (Independence) pin Zach Hall (Grand Valley) 1:54
  • 182: Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) pin Brian Vollman (Independence) 5:00
  • 195: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin Jimmy Gray (Brooklyn) 0:50; Jaret Takacs (Grand Valley) pin Jeremiah Reed (Cuy. Heights) 0:30; David Dorko (Independence) pin Tim Kashubeck (Luth. West) 0:39
  • 220: Alexander Trusso (Cuy. Heights) disq. Merrell Sheehan (Trinity) Disq; Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley) pin Ben Vitron (Independence) 3:46
  • 285: Matthew Connors (Cuy. Heights) dec. Aidan Sayre (Berkshire) 5-3; Daniel Wilkes (Grand Valley) pin Ethan Ciurlik (Independence) 2:20;

Sixth Round

  • 106: Khalil McDonald (Independence) pin Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) 2:34
  • 113: Luca Mead (Luth. West) pin Sofia Collins (Brooklyn) 0:50
  • 120: Justin Heiden (Berkshire) pin Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) 0:55
  • 126: Jack Valenti (Independence) pin Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) 1:34
  • 132: Johnny Heiden (Berkshire) dec. Richie DiGeronimo (Independence) 4-2
  • 138: Naval Jackson (Trinity) pin Chase Manelski (Independence) 2:31; Alex Munn (Berkshire) pin Camden Pluth (Cuy. Heights) 2:57
  • 145: Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) pin Joey Gentile (Luth. West) 2:14
  • 152: Frank Gardner (Luth. West) pin Cael Brown (Trinity) 4:07
  • 160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) pin Jake Vitron (Independence) 0:7; Tyler Fien (Berkshire) pin Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) 3:23
  • 170: Rory Corrigan (Independence) pin Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) 4:29
  • 182: Brian Vollman (Independence) pin John Krakora (Trinity) 1:33
  • 195: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin Jeremiah Reed (Cuy. Heights) 0:11; Jaret Takacs (Grand Valley) pin David Dorko (Independence) 2:45; Jimmy Gray (Brooklyn) pin Tim Kashubeck (Luth. West) 3:17
  • 220: Ben Vitron (Independence) pin Michael Reddick (Luth. West) 2:49; Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley) disq. Merrell Sheehan (Trinity) Disq
  • 285: Matthew Connors (Cuy. Heights) pin Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) 2:09; Aidan Sayre (Berkshire) pin Daniel Wilkes (Grand Valley) 2:43

Third Round

  • 106: Colin Hering (Berkshire) pin Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) 5:18
  • 113: Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) pin Sofia Collins (Brooklyn) 1:20
  • 120: Collin Patton (Independence) dec. Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) 11-5
  • 126: Josh Tribuzzo (Berkshire) tech. fall Jack Valenti (Independence) tf17-2
  • 132: Richie DiGeronimo (Independence) dec. Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) 6-4
  • 138: Allyssa Pirro (Luth. West) dec. Chase Manelski (Independence) 10-6; Camden Pluth (Cuy. Heights) pin Naval Jackson (Trinity) 5:30
  • 145: Hunter Gifford (Berkshire) dec. Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) 12-7
  • 152: Josh Brown (Berkshire) dec. Frank Gardner (Luth. West) 2-1
  • 160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) pin Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) 0:48; Tyler Kebbel (Brooklyn) pin Jake Vitron (Independence) 0:29
  • 170: Zach Hall (Grand Valley) pin Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) 3:57
  • 182: Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) pin John Krakora (Trinity) 0:34
  • 195: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin Tim Kashubeck (Luth. West) 0:28; Jaret Takacs (Grand Valley) pin Jimmy Gray (Brooklyn) 0:48; David Dorko (Independence) pin Jeremiah Reed (Cuy. Heights) 0:25
  • 220: Ben Vitron (Independence) disq. Merrell Sheehan (Trinity) Disq; Alexander Trusso (Cuy. Heights) pin Michael Reddick (Luth. West) 0:59
  • 285: Matthew Connors (Cuy. Heights) dec. Daniel Wilkes (Grand Valley) 4-1; Ethan Ciurlik (Independence) dec. Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) 4-2

Second Round

  • 126: Josh Tribuzzo (Berkshire) pin Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) 1:51
  • 138: Naval Jackson (Trinity) pin Allyssa Pirro (Luth. West) 4:47; Alex Munn (Berkshire) pin Chase Manelski (Independence) 1:40
  • 145: Hunter Gifford (Berkshire) pin Luke Pascarella (Independence) 2:14
  • 152: Josh Brown (Berkshire) pin Francis Connors (Cuy. Heights) 0:37
  • 160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) pin Tyler Kebbel (Brooklyn) 0:22; Tyler Fien (Berkshire) pin Jake Vitron (Independence) 0:37
  • 195: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin David Dorko (Independence) 1:03; Jaret Takacs (Grand Valley) pin Tim Kashubeck (Luth. West) 1:35; Jimmy Gray (Brooklyn) pin Jeremiah Reed (Cuy. Heights) 0:21
  • 220: Ben Vitron (Independence) dec. Alexander Trusso (Cuy. Heights) 4-3; Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley) pin Michael Reddick (Luth. West) 4:15
  • 285: Matthew Connors (Cuy. Heights) pin Ethan Ciurlik (Independence) 4:30; Aidan Sayre (Berkshire) pin Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) 4:14

First Round

  • 126: Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) dec. Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) 2-0
  • 138: Camden Pluth (Cuy. Heights) pin Chase Manelski (Independence) 0:26; Alex Munn (Berkshire) pin Allyssa Pirro (Luth. West) 1:06
  • 145: Joey Gentile (Luth. West) dec. Luke Pascarella (Independence) 3-2 TB
  • 152: Cael Brown (Trinity) pin Francis Connors (Cuy. Heights) 0:20
  • 160: Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) pin Jake Vitron (Independence) 1:03; Tyler Fien (Berkshire) pin Tyler Kebbel (Brooklyn) 1:40
  • 195: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin Jaret Takacs (Grand Valley) 0:24; David Dorko (Independence) pin Jimmy Gray (Brooklyn) 1:41; Tim Kashubeck (Luth. West) pin Jeremiah Reed (Cuy. Heights) 0:28
  • 220: Merrell Sheehan (Trinity) pin Michael Reddick (Luth. West) 4:46; Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley) pin Alexander Trusso (Cuy. Heights) 0:34
  • 285: Daniel Wilkes (Grand Valley) pin Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) 4:41; Aidan Sayre (Berkshire) pin Ethan Ciurlik (Independence) 0:29;