Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Cardinal’s Conner Callison earns district berth

Cardinal’s Conner Callison is headed to the district golf tournament after shooting a career-best 75 to finish second at the Division III Riverview Sectional Tournament on Wednesday.

Callison, a senior, finished second overall at the tournament. The top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the district tournament.

Cardinal finished fourth as a team with 343 strokes, just seven behind third-place Pymatuning Valley.

Sophomore Troy Domen shot an 80, just three strokes behind the final individual qualifier.

Freshman Matthew Hissa carded a 93 for the Huskies and senior Seth Hill closed out the team scoring with a 95. Senior Xander Rose also competed for Cardinal. He finished with a 104.

The district tournament will be held at Tannenhauf Golf Club in Alliance next Thursday.

TEAM RESULTS

1. McDonald* 319 (Michael Porter 68, Caleb Domitrovich 75, Calen O’Connell 89, Matthew Porter 87, Gavin Schriner 98); 2. Badger* 334 (Austin Mariani 83, Hudson Rice 86, Ian Tricker 77, Jack Harnett 88, Mateo Fenn 99); 3. Pymatuning Valley* 336 (Jansen Smith 77, Michael Clark 78, Nate Henry 88, Jace Dietrich 93, Zack Graves 99); 4. Cardinal 343; 5. Mathews 353; 6. Brookfield 361; 7. Jackson-Milton 364; 8. LaBrae 370; 9. Bristol 373; 10. John F. Kennedy 375; 11. Newton Falls 407; 12. Windham 407; 13. Maplewood 424; 14. Chalker 444; 15. Liberty 482; 16. St. John 517; 17. Fairport Harding 1283;

Individual Scores:

* Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Michael Porter(McDonald) 68; 2. Conner Callison*(Cardinal) 75, Ryan Chipps*(Fairport Harding) 75, Caleb Domitrovich(McDonald) 75; 5. Ian Tricker(Badger) 77, Luke Rupeka*(John F. Kennedy) 77, Jansen Smith(Pymatuning Valley) 77; 8. Bryce Van Horn(John F. Kennedy) 78, Michael Clark(Pymatuning Valley) 78; 10. Troy Domen(Cardinal) 80; 11. Austin Mariani(Badger) 83; 12. Jacob Williams(Mathews) 84; 13. Kenny Montgomery(Brookfield) 85, Cameron Huff(Newton Falls) 85; 15. Hudson Rice(Badger) 86, Joey Nohra(Liberty) 86; 17. Kaiden Kohler(Bristol) 87, Josh Donaldson(Jackson-Milton) 87, Hunter Schertzer(Jackson-Milton) 87, Matthew Porter(McDonald) 87; 21. Jack Harnett(Badger) 88, Samuel Bailey(LaBrae) 88, Wyatt Davis(Newton Falls) 88, Nate Henry(Pymatuning Valley) 88; 25. Anthony Cesiorio(Brookfield) 89, Jason Haynie(Mathews) 89, Alex Nicholson(Mathews) 89, Calen O’Connell(McDonald) 89; 29. Diesel Williams(Bristol) 90, Cameron Wellman(Brookfield) 90, Marcus Murray(Maplewood) 90; 32. Tyler Pesa(Mathews) 91; 33. Derek Sherwood(Chalker) 92, Aiden Doll(LaBrae) 92, Ethan Petak(Mathews) 92; 36. Matthew Hissa(Cardinal) 93, Nick Vassis(John F. Kennedy) 93, Christian Haught(LaBrae) 93, Jace Dietrich(Pymatuning Valley) 93; 40. Seth Hill(Cardinal) 95, Caleb Jones(Fairport Harding) 95, Aaren Romigh(Jackson-Milton) 95, Ryen Romigh(Jackson-Milton) 95; 44. Chase Eye(Windham) 96; 45. Garrett Roach(Bristol) 97, Hunter Warrender(Brookfield) 97, Ethan Ancell(LaBrae) 97, Jacob Callahan(Liberty) 97; 49. Gavin Schriner(McDonald) 98; 50. Mateo Fenn(Badger) 99, Nick Church(Bristol) 99, Robert Lucarell(Brookfield) 99, Zack Graves(Pymatuning Valley) 99; 54. Zack Turk(Windham) 101; 55. Nick Steinbeck(Chalker) 103; 56. Xander Rose(Cardinal) 104; 57. Mayson Webster(Maplewood) 105, Dillon Fall(Windham) 105, Jack Eye(Windham) 105; 60. Andrew Kirkland(Chalker) 106; 61. Cahse Mahan(Bristol) 107, Logan Tucker(Maplewood) 107; 63. Bryson Vennitti(St. John) 111; 64. Dom Zitello(Jackson-Milton) 114, Aiden Kiser(LaBrae) 114; 66. Jillian Justinger(Fairport Harding) 115, Seb Auchinbaugh(St. John) 115; 68. Johnny Kendall(Newton Falls) 117, Jacob Stimpert(Newton Falls) 117; 70. Caleb Richards(Maplewood) 122; 71. Michael Rossi(John F. Kennedy) 126; 72. Wyatt Omerzo(Maplewood) 131; 73. Carter Howard(Newton Falls) 136; 74. William Schilling(Liberty) 139; 75. Chase Learn(Chalker) 142, Grace Biggins(St. John) 142; 77. Nathan Wilms(St. John) 149; 78. Rafe Sharrow(Liberty) 160; 79. Robert Tayerle(Windham) 175; 80. Emily Hathy(St. John) 205; 81. Connor Castle(Chalker) 998, Joe Justinger(Fairport Harding) 998, Anthony MaCali(John F. Kennedy) 998;

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

534FansLike
2,575FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Four from CVC set to play for district title

Four Chagrin Valley Conference girls’ soccer teams will play for a district title following wins in Monday’s semifinals round.

CVC lands 14 teams in football playoffs

The OHSAA’s expansion of the high school football playoffs from eight to 16 teams benefited the Chagrin Valley Conference as 14 teams from the league will play in Week 11.
00:00:00

CVC TV: 2021 CVC Cheer Showcase

CVC TV will live stream the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Cheerleading Showcase from Perry High School on Oct. 24, 2021.

CVC runners earn regional berths

A total of 13 teams and eight individual runners from the Chagrin Valley Conference punched their tickets to the regional championships.
00:01:31

Lakeside runs past Edgewood

Lakeside scored early and often in a 53-20 win over host Edgewood at Corlew Stadium on Friday.