Monday, December 5, 2022

Chagrin Falls, Lutheran West, Geneva win tournament titles

CONCORD—The postseason is officially underway following Monday’s Chagrin Valley Conference tournament at Quail Hollow Golf Resort on Monday.

Chagrin Falls, Lutheran West and Geneva won team titles at the event with the Tigers claiming the Chagrin Division title and the Longhorns taking home the Metro Division win. Geneva won the Valley Division.

Final league standings will be available soon.

TEAM SCORES

Chagrin Division

1. Chagrin Falls 332
2. Hawken 338
3. Perry 361
4. West Geauga 378
5. Orange 384
6. Kirtland 385

Metro Division

1. Lutheran West 357
2. Beachwood 386
3. Independence 412
4. Wickliffe 428
5. Trinity 433
6. Cuyahoga Heights 530

Valley Division

1. Geneva 362
2. Edgewood 363
3. Harvey 412
4. Berkshire 451
5. Cardinal 473
6. Lakeside 498

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Chagrin Division

1. Nick Carnovale (Perry) 74
2. Drew Covitt (Hawken) 77
3. Luca Opperman (Chagrin Falls) 79
4. Winston Breeden (Chagrin Falls) 80
5. Thomas Wong (Hawken) 82
6. Aidan Garvey (West Geauga) 85
7. Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls) 86
8. Harrison White (Chagrin Falls) 87
9. Tommy Hill (Hawken) 89
10. Jack Stover (Orange) 90
10. Cooper Byran (Hawken) 90
10. Mason Vereshak (Perry) 90
13. Alex Lavin (West Geauga) 91
14. Travis Johnson (West Geauga) 92
14. Evan Bargar (Chagrin Falls) 92
14. Julian Fodor (Perry) 92
17. Quinn Petersen (Hawken) 93
18. Arron Shultz (Kirtland) 94
19. Victor Alfieri (Kirtland) 95
19. Zach Szymczak (Kirtland) 95
21. Jackson Fellinger (Orange) 96
21. Dawson Goss (Orange) 96
23. Cici Anness (Kirtland) 101
24. Alex Proels (Orange) 102
25. Ilan Gen (Orange) 104
26. Brad Peters (Perry) 105
27. Emery Hunt (Perry) 106
28. Reese VanArnhem (Kirtland) 108
29. Alex Luther (West Geauga) 110
30. Armen Maksoudian (West Geauga) 111

Metro Division

1. Jakob Gross (Lutheran West) 81
1. James O’Neill (Beachwood) 81
3. Tyler Robinson (Lutheran West) 86
4. Andrew Michalski (Wickliffe) 87
5. A.J. Marcinko (Independence) 90
6. Blumenthal (Beachwood) 93
7. Jacob Potts (Trinity) 95
7. Cameron Wandrie (Lutheran West) 95
7. Tyler West (Lutheran West) 95
10. D.J. Robinson (Lutheran West) 98
11. Calvin Cackowski (Wickliffe) 100
11. Gordon (Beachwood) 100
13. Mike Jedrzejek (Independence) 103
14. Hugh Corrigan (Independence) 104
15. Jack Rolando (Trinity) 105
16. Sansonetti (Beachwood) 113
17. Ryan Gibson (Independence) 115
18. Luke Wessel (Trinity) 116
19. Jack Peters (Trinity) 117
19. Robbie Veri (Wickliffe) 117
21. Brady (Trinity) 123
22. Brodie Linderman (Wickliffe) 124
23. Mark Tripodi (Independence) 125
24. Kaelib Graaf (Cuyahoga Heights) 126
25. Charlie Dalton (Cuyahoga Heights) 127
26. Brady Pinter (Cuyahoga Heights) 136
27. Jack Bunning (Cuyahoga Heights) 138
28. Young (Beachwood) 143
29. Dominic Rodriguez (Cuyahoga Heights) 147

Valley Division

1. Ryan Green (Edgewood) 75
2. Ayden Richmond (Geneva) 79
3. Connor Hedrick (Harvey) 82
4. Brandon Dragon (Geneva) 87
5. Dominic Paolillo (Edgewood) 92
6. Bryce Shahan (Geneva) 96
7. Braden Fisher (Harvey) 97
7. Jimmy Johnston (Edgewood) 97
9. Connor Callison (Cardinal) 98
10. Hunter Johnston (Edgewood) 99
10. Devan Callison (Cardinal) 99
12. Devin Morrison (Geneva) 100
13. Jake Holden (Edgewood) 102
14. Kole Opalko (Geneva) 103
15. Nate McInnerney (Berkshire) 105
16. Seth Hill (Cardinal) 106
16. Avery Anderson (Harvey) 106
18. Andrew Young (Berkshire) 112
19. Alex Mulacek (Berkshire) 115
20. Anthony Fusco (Lakeside) 117
21. Wilson Jackson (Berkshire) 119
21. Ethan Gingrich (Berkshire) 119
23. Baretta Morales (Lakeside) 121
24. Ethan Hach (Harvey) 127
25. Hayden Kelner (Lakeside) 129
26. Ashton Jones (Lakeside) 131
27. Justin Gliha (Harvey) 132
28. Patrick Perry (Lakeside) 133
29. Tyler Dillon (Cardinal) 170

GOLFER INTERVIEWS

Beachwood’s James O’Neill

Chagrin Falls’ Luca Opperman

Chagrin Falls’ Winston Breeden

Edgewood’s Ryan Green

Geneva’s Ayden Richmond

Lutheran West’s Jakob Gross

Orange’s Jack Stover

West Geauga’s Aidan Garvey

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.