Friday, December 9, 2022

Cuyahoga Heights, Hawken win titles at George Gross Invitational

Cuyahoga Heights’ boys’ team and Hawken’s girls’ squad won individual titles at the 20th Annual George Gross Invitational at Cuyahoga Heights High School on Tuesday.

The host Redskins scored 150 ½ points to beat out second place Independence in the boys’ competition while the Hawks outscored second place Beachwood, 126-118, in the girls’ event.

Independence’s Robert Artrip, Hawken’s Michael Snyder and Ella Gilson and Beachwood’s Langston Gaines-Smith each won three individual events.

Artrip won the shot put, discus and pole vault and he also placed fourth in the long jump. Snyder won the high jump, 800-meter run and ran a leg in the winning 4×800-meter relay. He also ran a leg for the Hawks in the 4×400-meter relay, which finished second.

Gaines-Smith won the 200 and 400-meter dashes and helped Beachwood’s 4×400-meter relay team finish in first and Gilson won the 800 and 1600-meter runs and also helped the Hawks win the 4×400-meter relay.

FULL RESULTS

BOYS

1. Cuyahoga Heights 150.50
2. Independence 129.00
3. Hawken 111.00
4. Beachwood 83.00
5. Kirtland 78.00
6. Cardinal 41.00
7. Fairport 32.00
8. Open Door 22.50

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT

1. Robert Artrip (Independence) 47’01.50″
2. Austin Fulco (Kirtland) 44’05.00″
3. Joe Connors (Cuyahoga Heights) 43’09.25″
4. Braden Sears (Independence) 41’05.50″
5. William Lindsey (Hawken) 41’05.25″
6. Kyle Oliver (Beachwood) 40’09.00″
7. Seth Peters (Cardinal) 40’06.50″
8. Jack Bailey (Kirtland) 39’09.50″
9. Mike Soltis (Cardinal) 38’06.50″
10. Matt Connors (Cuyahoga Heights) 36’07.75″
11. Tylan Neadham (Open Door) 36’03.00″
12. Tom Ziebro (Beachwood) 24’11.50″
13. Mitchell Wiley (Open Door) 24’08.75″
14. Conner Williams (Fairport) 23’04.50″
15. Thomas Gorenc (Hawken) 21’00.00″
16. Hunter Michalski (Fairport) 20’04.00″

DISCUS

1. Robert Artrip (Independence) 145’00.00″
2. Kyle Oliver (Beachwood) 126’02.00″
3. William Lindsey (Hawken) 124’05.00″
4. Austin Fulco (Kirtland) 118’11.00″
5. Braden Sears (Independence) 102’04.00″
6. Holden Taylor (Cuyahoga Heights) 99’09.00″
7. Joe Connors (Cuyahoga Heights) 96’00.00″
8. John Avalon (Cardinal) 94’10.00″
9. Grant Vernon (Kirtland) 89’09.00″
10. Mike Soltis (Cardinal) 75’11.00″
11. Mitchell Wiley (Open Door) 70’09.00″
12. Julian Valdivia (Beachwood) 65’09.00″
13. Richard Ralich (Open Door) 62’11.00″
14. Conner Williams (Fairport) 61’06.00″
15. Thomas Gorenc (Hawken) 43’05.00″
16. AJ Pohto (Fairport) 37’10.00″

LONG JUMP

1. Rashawn Alston (Fairport) 20’02.00″
2. Jordan Stefanko (Cuyahoga Heights) 19’03.00″
3. Curtis Davis (Cuyahoga Heights) 19’00.50″
4. Robert Artrip (Independence) 18’08.50″
5. Anthony Blasini (Kirtland) 18’08.00″
6. Jayden Alston (Fairport) 18’04.00″
7. Michael Lucarelli (Cardinal) 18’03.50″
8. Andrew Hill (Beachwood) 17’11.00″
9. Todd Giesbrecht (Open Door) 17’10.25″
10. Drew Duffy (Open Door) 17’05.25″
11. Angelo Blasini (Kirtland) 16’08.50″
12. Jordan Harrison (Hawken) 15’09.75″
13. Kylan Clark (Beachwood) 15’07.00″
14. Braden Sears (Independence) 15’03.50″

HIGH JUMP

1. Michael Snyder (Hawken) 6’02.00″
2. Rashawn Alston (Fairport) 5’10.00″
3.T Mark Yakobchuk (Open Door) 5’08.00″
3.T Curtis Davis (Cuyahoga Heights) 5’08.00″
5. Luke Gogolin (Kirtland) 5’06.00″
6. Andrew Hill (Beachwood) 5’06.00″
7. Tai Malone (Fairport) 5’06.00″
8. Brent Blasinsky (Cuyahoga Heights) 5’02.00″
9. Will Steigerwald (Kirtland) 5’00.00″
10. Lucas Martinez (Independence) 5’00.00″

POLE VAULT

1. Robert Artrip (Independence) 14’06.00″
2. Mike Hopkins (Cuyahoga Heights) 10’00.00″
3. Emmett Stralka (Independence) 10’00.00″
4. Griffin Gross (Cuyahoga Heights) 9’00.00″
5. Nathan Urban (Fairport) 9’00.00″

3200 METER RELAY

1. (Hawken) 9:25.14
(Connor Carlson,David Hamilton,Pedro Chisea,Michael Snyder)
2. (Beachwood) (A) 9:28.39
(Zyad Shehadeh,Roni Chajmovic,Kfir Flank,Greg Perryman)
3. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 9:36.56
(Darien Tillett,Nate Menkhaus,Luke Torgerson,David Novak)
4. (Kirtland) (A) 9:40.30
(Konnor Duncan,Andrew Beinhardt,Aidan Marsh,Ian McGreal)
5. (Independence) (A) 9:54.47
(John Eisenmann,PJ Oschmann,Collin Patton,Anthony Trombetta)
6. (Cardinal) (A) 10:48.48
(Trevor Bachna,Gene Henrie,Matthew Miller,Dylan Freiberg)

110M HURDLES

1. Anthony Blasini (Kirtland) 18.47
2. Jimmy Senick (Independence) 18.75
3. Mike Hopkins (Cuyahoga Heights) 20.11
4. Zain Stiffler (Hawken) 20.27
5. Mickey Katona (Cuyahoga Heights) 20.31
6. Brennon Ode (Cardinal) 20.57
7. Tai Malone (Fairport) 21.01
8. Daniel van Heeckeren (Hawken) 23.99
9. Morgan Crist (Independence) 24.83

100 METER DASH

1. Austin Knaack (Cuyahoga Heights) 11.75
2. Mikhail Stiffler (Hawken) 11.94
3. Emmett Stralka (Independence) 12.12
4. Tyler Murphy (Beachwood) 12.19
5. Nassiem Salem (Cuyahoga Heights) 12.24
6. Christain Mayfield (Beachwood) 12.33
7. Mark Yakobchuk (Open Door) 12.40
8. Rashawn Alston (Fairport) 12.54
9. Tyson Sinclair (Cardinal) 12.75
10. Logan Miguet (Kirtland) 12.93
11. Isaiah Tucker (Cardinal) 13.32
12. Marcel Emanuel (Open Door) 13.35
13. Alex Needham (Kirtland) 13.52
14. Lucas Martinez (Independence) 13.60
15. Jayden Alston (Fairport) 13.76

800 METER RELAY

1. (Hawken) (A) 1:38.78
(Collin Witt,Danny Ecker,Tim Dang,Mikhail Stiffler)
2. (Cardinal) (A) 1:38.91
(Brennon Ode,Michael Lucarelli,Tyson Sinclair,Isaiah Tucker)
3. (Independence) (A) 1:39.38
(Thomas Rega,Jimmy Senick,Emmett Stralka,Jack Taliaferro)
4. (Beachwood) (A) 1:39.71
(Jasir Holmes,Achintya Kaw,Kylan Clark,Andrew Hill)
5. (Kirtland) (A) 1:45.34
(Logan Miguet,Anthony Blasini,Aidan Marsh,Alex Needham)
6. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) NF
(Austin Knaack,Nassiem Salem,Jordan Stefanko,Jason Bartosik)

1600 METER RUN

1. Darien Tillett (Cuyahoga Heights) 4:51.87
2. Collin Patton (Independence) 4:57.75
3. Connor Carlson (Hawken) 5:08.62
4. John Sayle (Kirtland) 5:15.67
5. PJ Oschmann (Independence) 5:24.54
6. Konnor Duncan (Kirtland) 5:31.21
7. David Novak (Cuyahoga Heights) 5:35.76
8. Gene Henrie (Cardinal) 5:52.15
9. Grant Wessler (Beachwood) 6:02.39
10. Zach Falkner (Fairport) 6:13.21
11. Matthew Miller (Cardinal) 7:02.85

400 METER RELAY

1. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 45.84
(Austin Knaack,Sam Shafer,Jordan Stefanko,Jason Bartosik)
2. (Hawken) (A) 46.32
(Collin Witt,Danny Ecker,Tim Dang,Mikhail Stiffler)
3. (Beachwood) (A) 46.62
(Jasir Holmes,Roman Caputo,Andrew Hill,Tyler Murphy)
4. (Kirtland) (A) 49.57
(Logan Miguet,Anthony Blasini,Josh Wolfe,Aidan Marsh)
5. (Independence) (A) 50.10
(John Eisenmann,Lucas Martinez,Thomas Rega,Jack Taliaferro)
6. (Open Door) (A) 50.63
(Danny Sandoval,Tylan Neadham,Mark Yakobchuk,Richard Schieferstein)
7. (Fairport) (A) 50.67
(Conner Williams,Tai Malone,Jayden Alston,Rashawn Alston)
8. (Cardinal) (A) 53.27
(Ethan Bolton,Trevor Bachna,Isaiah Tucker,Seth Peters)

400 METER DASH

1. Langston Gaines-Smith (Beachwood) 52.52
2. Nassiem Salem (Cuyahoga Heights) 54.04
3. Evan Ditchman (Hawken) 54.75
4. Josh Davis (Cuyahoga Heights) 55.88
5. Emmett Stralka (Independence) 57.98
6. Richard Schieferstein (Open Door) 58.05
7. Riley Rodriguez (Hawken) 59.14
8. Tyson Sinclair (Cardinal) 59.33
9. Josh Wolfe (Kirtland) 1:00.69
10. Devaughn Starks (Beachwood) 1:03.13
11. Ethan Bolton (Cardinal) 1:09.96
12. Richard Ralich (Open Door) 1:11.64
13. Anthony Londrico (Independence) 1:43.98

300M INTERM. HURDLES

1. Jimmy Senick (Independence) 45.56
2. Sam Shafer (Cuyahoga Heights) 46.86
3. Brennon Ode (Cardinal) 47.94
4. Luke Gogolin (Kirtland) 48.38
5. Zain Stiffler (Hawken) 50.30
6. Carter Murray (Cuyahoga Heights) 50.80
7. John Eisenmann (Independence) 51.85
8. Daniel van Heeckeren (Hawken) 52.01
9. Gino Coraretti (Fairport) 1:01.51

800 METER RUN

1. Michael Snyder (Hawken) 2:07.77
2. Greg Perryman (Beachwood) 2:09.81
3. Ian McGreal (Kirtland) 2:20.54
4. Andrew Beinhardt (Kirtland) 2:24.34
5. Trevor Bachna (Cardinal) 2:27.30
6. Nate Menkhaus (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:28.27
7. Thomas Rega (Independence) 2:30.52
8. Anthony Trombetta (Independence) 2:35.88
9. Kfir Flank (Beachwood) 2:38.12
10. Ryan Krajewski (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:40.53

200 METER DASH FINAL (FAT)

1. Langston Gaines-Smith (Beachwood) 23.72
2. Jason Bartosik (Cuyahoga Heights) 23.79
3. Mikhail Stiffler (Hawken) 23.80
4. Curtis Davis (Cuyahoga Heights) 24.70
5. Michael Lucarelli (Cardinal) 24.73
6. Jack Taliaferro (Independence) 24.94
7. Danny Sandoval (Open Door) 25.90
8. Drew Duffy (Open Door) 26.29
9. Lucas Martinez (Independence) 26.33
10. Scotty Haymer (Kirtland) 27.26
11. Gino Coraretti (Fairport) 28.69
12. Nathan Urban (Fairport) 29.67
13. Ethan Bolton (Cardinal) 29.96

3200 METER RUN FINAL (FAT)

1. Collin Patton (Independence) 10:46.79
2. Darien Tillett (Cuyahoga Heights) 10:49.85
3. David Hamilton (Hawken) 11:20.46
4. John Sayle (Kirtland) 11:24.90
5. PJ Oschmann (Independence) 11:35.00
6. Zyad Shehadeh (Beachwood) 11:35.45
7. Nick Flinner (Open Door) 11:35.67
8. Jonny Jackson (Kirtland) 11:42.13
9. David Novak (Cuyahoga Heights) 11:52.88
10. Carlos Botella (Hawken) 12:21.84
11. Michael Hilsmeier (Open Door) 13:33.48

1600 METER RELAY FINAL (FAT)

1. (Beachwood) (A) 3:38.42
(Roman Caputo,Jack McPhillips,Greg Perryman,Langston Gaines-Smith)
2. (Hawken) 3:38.42
(Michael Snyder,Danny Ecker,Evan Ditchman,Tim Dang)
3. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 3:46.33
(Austin Knaack,Nassiem Salem,Sam Shafer,Josh Davis)
4. (Cardinal) (A) 3:54.89
(Trevor Bachna,Michael Lucarelli,Brennon Ode,Tyson Sinclair)
5. (Open Door) (A) 3:59.90
(Drew Duffy,Todd Giesbrecht,Danny Sandoval,Richard Schieferstein)
6. (Independence) (A) 4:07.49
(Thomas Rega,Jimmy Senick,Jack Taliaferro,Anthony Trombetta)
7. (Kirtland) (A) 4:12.58
(Aidan Marsh,Josh Wolfe,Logan Miguet,Luke Gogolin)

GIRLS

1. Hawken 126.00
2. Beachwood 118.00
3. Independence 112.00
4. Kirtland 97.00
5. Cardinal 94.50
6. Cuyahoga Heights 54.00
7. Open Door 41.50
8. Fairport 3.00

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT FINAL

1. Kaylee Klepper (Cardinal) 34’11.00″
2. Elizabeth Metz (Beachwood) 33’00.50″
3. Alexandria Pignatiello (Cuyahoga Heights) 30’04.00″
4. Grace Smotek (Independence) 30’01.50″
5. Maria. Guzman (Open Door) 26’10.00″
6. Alaina Ingram (Kirtland) 25’10.00″
7. Jess Massey (Independence) 25’09.00″
8. Francesca Rosson (Kirtland) 25’07.00″
9. Delayne DiSanza (Cuyahoga Heights) 23’00.00″
10. Emma Healy (Hawken) 22’04.50″
11. Mira Wooley (Beachwood) 20’10.50″
12. Christine Bradley (Hawken) 19’05.25″
13. Milanie Macayra (Cardinal) 18’04.75″
14. Jenelle Erb (Fairport) 17’02.00″

DISCUS FINAL

1. Kaylee Klepper (Cardinal) 101’04.00″
2. Maria. Guzman (Open Door) 93’00.00″
3. Megan Yarborough (Kirtland) 89’07.00″
4. Alex Turi (Hawken) 84’11.00″
5. Grace Smotek (Independence) 83’09.00″
6. Elizabeth Metz (Beachwood) 78’00.00″
7. Madison Stepanik (Independence) 73’09.00″
8. Delayne DiSanza (Cuyahoga Heights) 69’02.00″
9. Malia Becker (Kirtland) 67’04.00″
10. Alexandria Pignatiello (Cuyahoga Heights) 63’04.00″
11. Christine Bradley (Hawken) 61’04.00″
12. Loralai Echols (Cardinal) 54’09.00″
13. Jenelle Erb (Fairport) 49’02.00″
14. Mira Wooley (Beachwood) 47’05.00″

LONG JUMP FINAL

1. Ashaunti Griffin (Beachwood) 17’02.75″
2. Ashley Perryman (Beachwood) 17’02.00″
3. Laura Bucchieri (Hawken) 15’01.50″
4. Lorelei Hutchinson (Cardinal) 14’08.00″
5. Emily Werley (Open Door) 13’11.50″
6. Maria Alfieri (Kirtland) 13’09.25″
7. Madison Stepanik (Independence) 13’02.50″
8. Camille Cummins (Cardinal) 13’02.00″
9. Kenni Voytek (Cuyahoga Heights) 12’09.50″
10. Grace Smotek (Independence) 12’08.00″
11. Emily Ungrady (Kirtland) 12’04.00″
12. Megan McClain (Open Door) 11’08.00″
13. Alyssa Simunek (Cuyahoga Heights) 10’10.00″
14. Nora Urban (Fairport) 10’08.75″

HIGH JUMP FINAL

1. Maddie Alexander (Beachwood) 5’04.00″
2. Laura Bucchieri (Hawken) 5’02.00″
3.T Emily Werley (Open Door) 4’10.00″
3.T Karalyn Rutkowski (Cardinal) 4’10.00″
5. Acacia May (Cuyahoga Heights) 4’10.00″
6. Lorelei Hutchinson (Cardinal) 4’10.00″
7. Haley Coso (Kirtland) 4’10.00″
8. McKenzie McNitt (Hawken) 4’08.00″
9. Madison Stepanik (Independence) 4’08.00″
10. Sam Richardson (Independence) 4’06.00″
11. Alana Castro (Cuyahoga Heights) 4’06.00″
12. Emily Morris (Kirtland) 4’02.00″

POLE VAULT FINAL

1. Acacia May (Cuyahoga Heights) 9’06.00″
2. Emma Wensink (Independence) 8’00.00″
3. Alex Turi (Hawken) 7’06.00″
4. Arabella Zambito (Independence) 7’06.00″
5. Danielle Turi (Hawken) 7’06.00″
6. Nora Urban (Fairport) 6’00.00″

3200 METER RELAY FINAL (FAT)

1. (Independence) (A) 10:38.49
(Erica Esper,Josie Lee,Makenna McGhee,Emily Skoczen)
2. (Hawken) 10:56.56
(Jocelyn Chin,Lena Sylvan,Rachel Clark,Savannah Pruitt)
3. (Kirtland) (A) 11:00.81
(Julie Namciu,Aimee Baldrey,Sophia DeMarco,Jenna Sayle)
4. (Beachwood) (A) 11:02.58
(Jessica Monahan,Emily Issacson,Romi Roth,Heidi Maier)
5. (Cardinal) (A) 11:07.65
(Camille Cummins,Chloe Dubasik,Lauren Dines,Karalyn Rutkowski)

100M HURDLES FINAL

1. Maddie Alexander (Beachwood) 18.05
2. Maria Alfieri (Kirtland) 18.41
3. Lorelei Hutchinson (Cardinal) 19.11
4. Kenni Voytek (Cuyahoga Heights) 19.17
5. Mikayla Hizak (Cuyahoga Heights) 20.05
6. Lauren St Andrew (Independence) 20.28
7. Skylar Leichliter (Independence) 20.91
8. Ali Ruple (Hawken) 21.17
9. Brooke Alfieri (Kirtland) 21.26
10. Jenna Ayer (Cardinal) 21.47
11. Rosie Murray (Hawken) 21.99

100 METER DASH FINAL

1. Ashley Perryman (Beachwood) 12.92
2. Makayla White (Hawken) 13.28
3. Danijela Doncevic (Hawken) 13.73
4. Maggie Eck (Open Door) 14.18
5. Lucy Loncar (Kirtland) 14.71
6. Anna Blubaugh (Cardinal) 14.79
7. Kamryn Clark (Beachwood) 14.88
8. Heather Patacca (Independence) 15.07
9. Paige Westerburg (Independence) 15.08
10. Alyssa Bryll (Kirtland) 15.17
11. Alyssa Jones (Cuyahoga Heights) 15.63
12. Alana Castro (Cuyahoga Heights) 15.79
13. Emily Dalton (Cardinal) 16.57

800 METER RELAY FINAL (FAT)

1. (Hawken) (A) 1:50.58
(Jaylyn Tinker,McKenzie McNitt,Laura Bucchieri,Makayla White)
2. (Beachwood) (A) 1:53.32
(J’Khai James,Sydney Sarver,Aaliyah Edwards,Amelie Cotta)
3. (Independence) (A) 1:59.97
(Andrea Klima,Josie Lee,Mahlaina Leichliter,Skylar Leichliter)
4. (Kirtland) (A) 2:02.27
(Lucy Loncar,Alyssa Bryll,Corinne Aquila,Leah LaVerde)
5. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 2:02.91
(Acacia May,Reagan Sturgill,Maddie Amari,Kenni Voytek)
6. (Cardinal) (A) 2:04.35
(Lauren Soltis,Jessica Proch,Haley Domen,Jenna Ayer)

1600 METER RUN FINAL (FAT)

1. Ella Gilson (Hawken) 5:29.96
2. Jenna Sayle (Kirtland) 5:39.02
3. Erica Esper (Independence) 5:51.96
4. Camille Cummins (Cardinal) 5:52.28
5. Makenna McGhee (Independence) 5:58.84
6. Julie Namciu (Kirtland) 6:12.14
7. Karalyn Rutkowski (Cardinal) 6:15.69
8. Emily Issacson (Beachwood) 6:16.70
9. Lena Sylvan (Hawken) 6:27.16
10. Emma Morrow (Cuyahoga Heights) 6:27.27

400 METER RELAY FINAL (FAT)

1. (Beachwood) (A) 52.36
(Kamryn Clark,Ayla Gambrell,J’Khai James,Ashaunti Griffin)
2. (Hawken) (A) 52.47
(Makayla White,Danijela Doncevic,Jaylyn Tinker,Kianna Armstrong)
3. (Kirtland) (A) 56.54
(Alyssa Bryll,Lucy Loncar,Macy McIntosh,Corinne Aquila)
4. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 56.69
(Mikayla Hizak,Reagan Sturgill,Maddie Amari,Kenni Voytek)
5. (Independence) (A) 57.98
(Josie Lee,Skylar Leichliter,Heather Patacca,Brooke Scott)
6. (Cardinal) (A) 59.57
(Milanie Macayra,Jessica Proch,Haley Domen,Jenna Ayer)

400 METER DASH

1. Amelie Cotta (Beachwood) 1:03.76
2. Lidia Rodin (Kirtland) 1:04.77
3. Maggie Eck (Open Door) 1:06.23
4. Anna Blubaugh (Cardinal) 1:06.30
5. Macy McIntosh (Kirtland) 1:07.22
6. Andrea Klima (Independence) 1:07.33
7. Rosie Murray (Hawken) 1:07.98
8. Jocelyn Chin (Hawken) 1:10.00
9. Mahlaina Leichliter (Independence) 1:10.48
10. Lauren Soltis (Cardinal) 1:13.48
11. Megan McClain (Open Door) 1:13.93

300M LOW HURD FINAL

1. Mikayla Hizak (Cuyahoga Heights) 55.22
2. Lorelei Hutchinson (Cardinal) 56.01
3. Paige Westerburg (Independence) 56.91
4. Lauren St Andrew (Independence) 57.11
5. Alaina Ingram (Kirtland) 57.55
6. Jessica Proch (Cardinal) 59.30
7. Brooke Alfieri (Kirtland) 1:01.34
8. Ali Ruple (Hawken) 1:03.31
9. Nora Urban (Fairport) 1:07.35
10. Abby Lipold (Hawken) 1:09.62

800 METER RUN

1. Ella Gilson (Hawken) 2:21.91
2. Jenna Sayle (Kirtland) 2:30.01
3. Emily Skoczen (Independence) 2:32.21
4. Heidi Maier (Beachwood) 2:36.28
5. Erica Esper (Independence) 2:36.85
6. Camille Cummins (Cardinal) 2:48.27
7. Emma Morrow (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:50.81
8. Savannah Pruitt (Hawken) 2:53.91
9. Aimee Baldrey (Kirtland) 2:56.47
10. Raquel Stanford (Open Door) 2:57.99
11. Lauren Dines (Cardinal) 3:11.06

200 METER DASH

1. Makayla White (Hawken) 26.46
2. J’Khai James (Beachwood) 28.71
3. Jaylyn Tinker (Hawken) 28.91
4. Maggie Eck (Open Door) 29.10
5. Ayla Gambrell (Beachwood) 29.15
6. Anna Blubaugh (Cardinal) 29.31
7. Macy McIntosh (Kirtland) 29.35
8. Skylar Leichliter (Independence) 29.46
9. Reagan Sturgill (Cuyahoga Heights) 30.07
10. Alyssa Bryll (Kirtland) 30.91
11. Mahlaina Leichliter (Independence) 31.55
12. Salina Reyes (Open Door) 31.56
13. Alana Castro (Cuyahoga Heights) 32.17

3200 METER RUN FINAL (FAT)

1. Makenna McGhee (Independence) 13:05.03
2. Sonia Sajovie (Independence) 13:26.25
3. Julie Namciu (Kirtland) 13:28.91
4. Karalyn Rutkowski (Cardinal) 13:30.10
5. Amanda Lee (Hawken) 13:35.36
6. Chloe Dubasik (Cardinal) 15:22.72
7. Raquel Stanford (Open Door) 16:44.09

1600 METER RELAY FINAL (FAT)

1. (Hawken) 4:20.24
(Ella Gilson,Danijela Doncevic,McKenzie McNitt,Laura Bucchieri)
2. (Kirtland) (A) 4:29.38
(Macy McIntosh,Corinne Aquila,Jenna Sayle,Lidia Rodin)
3. (Beachwood) (A) 4:29.98
(Aaliyah Edwards,Romi Roth,Sydney Sarver,Amelie Cotta)
4. (Independence) (A) 4:31.28
(Andrea Klima,Josie Lee,Emily Skoczen,Paige Westerburg)
5. (Cardinal) (A) 4:36.57
(Lauren Dines,Lauren Soltis,Jessica Proch,Anna Blubaugh)
6. (Cuyahoga Heights) (A) 4:39.96
(Acacia May,Reagan Sturgill,Maddie Amari,Mikayla Hizak)
7. (Open Door) (A) 4:58.15
(Maggie Eck,Megan McClain,Salina Reyes,Emily Werley)

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

764FansLike
3,368FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 13 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Hoops Roundup: Chagrin Falls adjusts in win over West Geauga

Chagrin Falls made a few in-game adjustments on the way to a 51-32 Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division win over visiting West Geauga on Wednesday.

CVC lands five on Division II & III All-Ohio teams

The Chagrin Valley Conference landed five players on the 2022 Ohio Division II and Division III All-Ohio football teams.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Berkshire pulls away from Kirtland

Berkshire dominated the second half to defeat visiting Kirtland in a key Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division showdown on Tuesday, 41-20.

18 CVC players earn All-Ohio honors in Division IV & V

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Tuesday released its 2022 Division IV and V All-Ohio teams. A total of 18 Chagrin Valley Conference players were...