Tuesday, October 19, 2021

CVC athletes earn all-district honors

Nearly 100 athletes and three coaches from the Chagrin Valley Conference were included in the Northeast Lakes All-District teams released on Monday by the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association.

Perry girls coach Roy Infalvi, Jr. Perry boys coach Al Iacofano and Richmond Heights boys coach Quentin Rogers each were named Coaches of the Year in their respective divisions.

The CVC landed 13 players on the first team, 14 on the second team, and eight on the third team. Another 61 players received honorable mention.

Among the first-team selections were Beachwood senior Daryl Houston, Cuyahoga Heights senior Julia Harris, Independence junior Kyle Zygmunt, Kirtland junior Reilly Greenlee and senior Joey Grazia, Lakeside senior Brandon Ford, Perry seniors Madyson Hacking and Jaylen Anderson, Richmond Heights juniors Josiah Harris and Priest Ryan, and senior Jamarr Talbert, Trinity’s Mahogany Cottingham, and West Geauga senior Alexa Hocevar.

Below is a list of all CVC All-District performers by gender and division.

GIRLS

Division I

Honorable mention

  • Hailee Aguinaga, Ashtabula Lakeside
  • Adrianna Campbell-Hull, Ashtabula Lakeside.

Division II

First team

  • Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-7, Sr., 16.7
  • Alexa Hocever, West Geauga, 6-0, So., 11.7

Second team

  • Elle Infalvi, Perry, 5-5, Sr., 14.0
  • Makayla White, Hawken, 5-9, Jr., 14.0

Third team

  • Athena Hocevar, West Geauga, 6-0, Sr., 12.6
  • Madison Prince, Beachwood, 5-8, Sr., 17.0

Honorable mention

  • Julia Santamaria, Chagrin Falls
  • Lily Karyo, Chagrin Falls
  • Nikki Ehrbar, West Geauga
  • Grace Wolfe, West Geauga
  • Kate Bollinger, Hawken
  • Gabi Cicerini, Hawken
  • Julianna Pollard, Hawken
  • Hailey Davis, Painesville Harvey
  • Ashia Robinson, Painesville Harvey
  • Jac’ana Anderson, Perry
  • Marcela Rodriguez, Perry
  • Margaux Jean, Perry
  • Kaci Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood
  • Sidney Melaragno, Ashtabula Edgewood
  • Jordyn Jamison, Geneva
  • Olivia Wilms, Geneva

Division III

First team

  • Reilly Greenlee, Kirtland, Jr., 11.5
  • Mahogany Cottingham, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, So., 15.9

Second team

  • Lydia Kastor, Berkshire, 5-8, Jr., 13.9
  • Alexis Mahaffey, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-0, Sr., 8.6
  • Kella DiGeronimo, Independence, 5-7, Sr., 11.5
  • Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-8, Sr., 10.4
  • Haley Coso, Kirtland, 6-0, Sr., 10.6.

Honorable mention

  • Maddy Triskett, Berkshire
  • Mollee Chapman, Berkshire
  • Anna Weber, Independence
  • Madison Stepanik, Independence
  • Macy McIntosh, Kirtland
  • Carly James, Orwell Grand Valley
  • Courtney Hivick, Orwell Grand Valley
  • Mariah Riffett, Orwell Grand Valley

Division IV

First team

  • Julia Harris, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-7, Sr., 9.1

Second team

  • Haley Domen Middlefield Cardinal, 5-1, Jr., 16.0

Honorable mention

  • Tess Conroy, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Julia Jaenke, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Ronee Collins, Middlefield Cardinal

BOYS

Division I

First team

  • Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, Sr., 24.1

Honorable mention

  • Dom Parsons, Ashtabula Lakeside
  • Dasjuan Williams, Ashtabula Lakeside
  • Saivion Colbert, Ashtabula Lakeside
  • Hasan Jones II, Painesville Harvey

Division II

First team

  • Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-1, Sr., 22.8

Second team

  • Jack McMullen, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, Sr., 13.0
  • Tyler DeSimpelare, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, Sr., 17.

Third team

  • Ayden Richmond, Geneva, 6-1, Jr., 16.4
  • Jake Cubbison, Perry, 6-0, So., 13.3
  • Josh Norton, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, Sr., 11.0

Honorable mention

  • Jamie Peterson, Rocky River Lutheran West
  • Xavier Perez, Chagrin Falls
  • Anthony Kosicek, Geneva
  • Brayden Richards, Perry
  • Javin Richards, Perry
  • Shin Ng, Hawken
  • Hunter Johnson, Ashtabula Edgewood
  • Izaiah Harris, Ashtabula Edgewood
  • Zach Vencill, Ashtabula Edgewood
  • AJ Bowser, Geneva

Division III

First team

  • Daryl Houston, Beachwood, 6-2, Sr., 26.5
  • Joey Grazia, Kirtland, 6-0, Sr., 17.4

Second team

  • Ashton Zupancic, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, Sr., 18.0
  • T.J. Green, Kirtland, 6-3, Sr., 16.5

Third team

  • Jalen Minter, Beachwood, 5-9, Jr., 17.0
  • Jake Bean, Cardinal, 6-0, So., 15.3
  • Isaiah King, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-10, Jr., 14.2

Honorable mention

  • Nate Boiarski, Orwell Grand Valley
  • Derek Jackson, Orwell Grand Valley
  • Nathan Lurie, Beachwood
  • Isaac Potter, Berkshire
  • Matt Heffern, Berkshire
  • Dakota O’Dell, Berkshire
  • Joey Soltis, Cardinal
  • Anthony Demarco, Kirtland
  • Mason Bala, Wickliffe

Division IV

First team

  • Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, Jr., 18.0
  • Jamarr Talbert Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, Sr., 14.9
  • Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, Jr., 16.0
  • Preist Ryan, Richmond Heights, 6-6, Jr., 14.9

Second team

  • Jaiden Cox-Holloway, Richmond Heights, 6-5, Jr., 13.9
  • Reilly Tyna, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, Sr., 7.4

Honorable mention

  • Devon Patel, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Matt Richards, Independence
  • Eric Mitrisin, Independence
  • Dominic Belko, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Nate Biggers, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Beau Horky, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Amarion Dickerson, Richmond Heights
  • Lorenzo Nettles, Richmond Heights
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

527FansLike
2,545FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams shine on opening day of postseason

The OHSAA state playoff began on Monday and seven Chagrin Valley Conference teams opened the second season with a win.
00:02:21

Second-half surge leads Perry past Geneva

A second-half surge led Perry to a 3-0 win over visiting Geneva in a Division II sectional semifinal at Alumni Stadium on Monday.

Crestwood survives Sudden Death PKs

Crestwood needed sudden death penalty kicks to pull off an upset over Ravenna Southeast in a Division II sectional semifinal on Monday.

Orange, Hawken punch ticket to state tennis tournament

Orange and Hawken will be represented at the 2021 OHSAA State Tennis Championships next weekend in Mason, Ohio.
00:01:04

Berkshire, Kirtland repeat as Valley Division champs

PERRY--Berkshire’s boys’ cross country team and Kirtland’s girls’ squad both repeated as Valley Division champions at the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Cross Country Championships...