CVC Football: League Play Opens With Thursday Night Slate

The chase for championships begins Thursday night.

After three weeks of nonconference football, teams across the CVC turn their attention to league play for the first time this season, adding an extra layer of importance to a four-game Thursday night slate.

Chagrin Falls travels to Fairview for just the fourth recorded meeting between the programs since 1972, while unbeaten West Geauga visits Hawken with the Wolverines looking to open a season 4-0 for the first time since 2011.

Lutheran West heads to Orange in the fifth recorded meeting between those programs, and Beachwood travels to Fairport Harding, where the Skippers will try to earn their first recorded win over the Bison since 1975.

Those matchups also bring plenty of history with them. West Geauga is coming off its 88th recorded shutout since 1972, Beachwood reached 40 points for the 54th time in that span last week, and Chagrin Falls has topped 40 points 83 times in the OhioVarsity historical database.

Thursday is only the beginning of the conference race, but for teams with championship aspirations, every league game from this point forward carries added weight.

Chagrin Falls at Fairview

  1. Fairview has scored 40+ points 39 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
  2. Chagrin Falls has scored 40+ points 83 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 18, 2024).
  3. It would be Fairview’s first recorded win over Chagrin Falls since 1972.
  4. The program has reached 50+ points 11 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
  5. This is the 4th recorded meeting between Chagrin Falls and Fairview since 1972.

Game Center


West Geauga at Hawken

  1. West Geauga has scored 40+ points 74 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 4, 2026).
  2. Hawken has scored 40+ points 109 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 17, 2025).
  3. The program has reached 50+ points 31 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 10, 2024).
  4. West Geauga has recorded 88 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Sep. 4, 2026.
  5. It would be West Geauga’s first 4-0 start since 2011.

Game Center


Lutheran West at Orange

  1. Orange has scored 40+ points 46 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 26, 2025).
  2. Lutheran West has scored 40+ points 62 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 13, 2023).
  3. Orange has recorded 40 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Aug. 18, 2023.
  4. This is the 5th recorded meeting between Lutheran West and Orange since 1972.
  5. It would be Lutheran West’s first win over Orange since 2023.

Game Center


Beachwood at Fairport

  1. Beachwood has scored 40+ points 54 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 4, 2026).
  2. Fairport Harding has scored 40+ points 48 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
  3. Fairport Harding has recorded 46 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Sep. 19, 2025.
  4. It would be Fairport Harding’s first win over Beachwood since 1975.
  5. The program has reached 50+ points 12 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 13, 2019).

Game Center


Historical notes are based on recorded football results, generally dating to 1972.


On This Date in History:
Chagrin Falls defeated Field, 1-0, on October 17, 2020 • Cleveland St. Joseph and St. Ignatius tied, 0-0, on October 17, 1980 • Cuyahoga Heights and Independence tied, 0-0, on October 17, 1975 • Richmond Heights defeated Beachwood, 34-33, on October 17, 2003 • Conneaut defeated Lakeside, 50-49, on October 17, 2025 • Chagrin Falls defeated Field, 1-0, on October 17, 2020 • Cleveland St. Joseph and St. Ignatius tied, 0-0, on October 17, 1980 • Cuyahoga Heights and Independence tied, 0-0, on October 17, 1975 • Richmond Heights defeated Beachwood, 34-33, on October 17, 2003 • Conneaut defeated Lakeside, 50-49, on October 17, 2025

Today's Games

No Football games scheduled for
October 17, 2026.

Latest Results

Upcoming Games

HOT STREAKS

Active team winning streaks of 3 games or more.

Football Standings

CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Chagrin Division

Perry Pirates5-01.0009-01.0005-0-00.417
Hawken Hawks5-10.8338-20.8004-1-00.483
West Geauga Wolverines4-10.8008-10.8895-0-00.348
Edgewood Warriors1-40.2004-50.4441-4-00.620
Orange Lions1-40.2004-50.4441-4-00.447
Geneva Eagles1-40.2003-60.3331-4-00.607
Jefferson Falcons1-40.2001-80.1111-4-00.706
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Lake Division

Willoughby South Rebels5-01.0009-01.0005-0-00.335
North Rangers5-10.8338-10.8894-1-00.267
Chardon Hilltoppers3-20.6004-60.4002-3-00.656
Harvey Red Raiders2-30.4003-60.3332-3-00.605
Madison Blue Streaks1-40.2003-60.3332-3-00.538
Lakeside Dragons1-40.2002-70.2221-4-00.501
Lutheran West Longhorns1-40.2001-80.1111-4-00.602
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Metro Division

Cuyahoga Heights Red Wolves5-01.0008-10.8895-0-00.410
Wickliffe Blue Devils5-10.8338-10.8894-1-00.300
Independence Blue Devils3-20.6005-40.5563-2-00.458
Brooklyn Hurricanes2-30.4003-70.3002-3-00.565
Beachwood Bison1-40.2003-70.3001-4-00.423
Trinity Trojans1-40.2002-80.2002-3-00.606
Fairport Skippers1-40.2001-70.1250-5-00.551
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONFERENCE

Valley Division

Kirtland Hornets5-01.0008-10.8895-0-00.398
Conneaut Spartans5-10.8338-10.8894-1-00.475
Chagrin Falls Tigers3-20.6006-30.6673-2-00.509
Berkshire Badgers3-20.6005-40.5564-1-00.411
Rootstown Rovers1-40.2005-50.5003-2-00.435
Crestwood Red Devils1-40.2002-70.2221-4-00.710
Fairview Warriors0-50.0000-90.0000-5-00.716

Football Stat Leaders

2026-2027

Fantasy Points

FP
1JJ DufourEdgewood227.5
2Oliver MillerBerkshire184.7
3Tommy CaimiKirtland178.9
4Charlie MallettHawken158.6
5Wyant DobranConneaut150.4
6Masceo BolesLakeside143.5
6Nick HessCrestwood143.5
8Michael KalistaCrestwood135.8
9Nick OboczkyWickliffe132.2
10Patrick MurphyHawken131.8
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School FP PASS RUSH REC
1JJ DufourEdgewood227.52,0385800
2Oliver MillerBerkshire184.71,1103430
3Tommy CaimiKirtland178.90802207
4Charlie MallettHawken158.6127185630
5Wyant DobranConneaut150.41,2003240
6Masceo BolesLakeside143.50911164
6Nick HessCrestwood143.5085639
8Michael KalistaCrestwood135.838570123
9Nick OboczkyWickliffe132.207193
10Patrick MurphyHawken131.80457261

Passing

YDS
1JJ DufourEdgewood2,038
2Jj MurphyLakeside1,706
3Tanner BrandtHawken1,451
4Jordan UriaBeachwood1,338
5Wyant DobranConneaut1,200
6Oliver MillerBerkshire1,110
7Luke JensenWilloughby South1,052
8Itai TannenbaumOrange1,017
9Matthew AvilaIndependence831
10Jayden TaylorLutheran West773
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School CMP ATT PCT YDS Y/G TD INT LONG QB RTG
1JJ DufourEdgewood14921270.3%2,038254.819664118.8
2Jj MurphyLakeside10819555.4%1,706213.31278890.2
3Tanner BrandtHawken11418860.6%1,451181.419786102.9
4Jordan UriaBeachwood9218749.2%1,338167.312136765.3
5Wyant DobranConneaut7613158.0%1,2000.014800.0
6Oliver MillerBerkshire7112656.3%1,110138.814570106.3
7Luke JensenWilloughby South639764.9%1,052263.013344148.2
8Itai TannenbaumOrange7014448.6%1,017203.4877970.0
9Matthew AvilaIndependence8013360.2%831103.9630153.1
10Jayden TaylorLutheran West7414551.0%77396.6563061.1

Rushing

YDS
1Masceo BolesLakeside911
2Nick HessCrestwood856
3Tommy CaimiKirtland802
4King MatticeNorth791
5Nick OboczkyWickliffe719
6Kameran AustinHarvey718
7Michael KalistaCrestwood701
8JJ DufourEdgewood580
9Javion WhaleyNorth479
10Will FlanneryChagrin Falls467
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School ATT YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
1Masceo BolesLakeside1079116.3151.8526
2Nick HessCrestwood8585611.0122.3639
3Tommy CaimiKirtland838028.1200.5610
4King MatticeNorth1127917.10.005
5Nick OboczkyWickliffe777199.30.0010
6Kameran AustinHarvey807189.0102.607
7Michael KalistaCrestwood937017.587.6798
8JJ DufourEdgewood965806.072.5254
9Javion WhaleyNorth4647910.40.001
10Will FlanneryChagrin Falls824675.777.8503

Receiving

YDS
1Dae'Veon GainesLakeside864
2Willie GuytonEdgewood643
3Charlie MallettHawken630
4De'Andre SimsBeachwood605
5Dasen MarkerBerkshire497
6Davonte HarrisConneaut378
7Joshua CoatsLutheran West361
8Mitch GreenbergHawken356
9Zaiden FoxEdgewood351
10Jorge DiazLakeside334
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School REC YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
1Dae'Veon GainesLakeside3986422.2123.4886
2Willie GuytonEdgewood4964313.180.4416
3Charlie MallettHawken5063012.678.8747
4De'Andre SimsBeachwood3660516.875.6556
5Dasen MarkerBerkshire3249715.562.1604
6Davonte HarrisConneaut1637823.60.004
7Joshua CoatsLutheran West2836112.945.1444
8Mitch GreenbergHawken3335610.844.5342
9Zaiden FoxEdgewood2735113.043.9644
10Jorge DiazLakeside2533413.447.7343

All-Purpose Yards

TOTAL
1JJ DufourEdgewood3,198
2Masceo BolesLakeside2,406
3Willie GuytonEdgewood1,929
4Jj MurphyLakeside1,808
5Tanner BrandtHawken1,459
6Kameran AustinHarvey1,448
7Jordan UriaBeachwood1,372
8Luke JensenWilloughby South1,324
9Jayden TaylorLutheran West1,247
10Tommy CaimiKirtland1,140
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School RUSH REC KR PR IR TOTAL Y/G
1JJ DufourEdgewood5802,03802,618327.33,19872.5
2Masceo BolesLakeside91102101,121140.12,406140.1
3Willie GuytonEdgewood0064364380.41,92982.9
4Jj MurphyLakeside511,70601,757219.61,8086.4
5Tanner BrandtHawken41,45101,455181.91,4590.5
6Kameran AustinHarvey71804722103.11,448103.1
7Jordan UriaBeachwood171,33801,355169.41,3722.1
8Luke JensenWilloughby South1221,05201,174293.51,32430.5
9Jayden TaylorLutheran West9377396962120.31,24723.6
10Tommy CaimiKirtland000001,140285.0

Total Yards

TOTAL
1JJ DufourEdgewood2,618
2Jj MurphyLakeside1,757
3Wyant DobranConneaut1,524
4Tanner BrandtHawken1,455
5Oliver MillerBerkshire1,453
6Jordan UriaBeachwood1,355
7Luke JensenWilloughby South1,202
8Michael KalistaCrestwood1,086
9Itai TannenbaumOrange1,072
10Masceo BolesLakeside911
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School RUSH PASS TOTAL Y/G
1JJ DufourEdgewood5802,0382,6182,618.0
2Jj MurphyLakeside511,7061,7571,757.0
3Wyant DobranConneaut3241,2001,5240.0
4Tanner BrandtHawken41,4511,4551,455.0
5Oliver MillerBerkshire3431,1101,4531,453.0
6Jordan UriaBeachwood171,3381,3551,355.0
7Luke JensenWilloughby South1501,0521,2021,174.0
8Michael KalistaCrestwood7013851,086135.8
9Itai TannenbaumOrange551,0171,072214.4
10Masceo BolesLakeside91109111,121.0

Scoring

PTS
1Gavin MayfieldMadison96
1Ivan ChuhaChardon96
3Tommy CaimiKirtland88
4Josh FenickNorth86
5King MatticeNorth84
6Marko ValenticKirtland82
7Nick OboczkyWickliffe60
8Nick HessCrestwood54
9De'Andre SimsBeachwood48
9Jacob SotoNorth48
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School TD 2-PT PTS KICK PTS PTS PPG
1Gavin MayfieldMadison0009648.0
1Ivan ChuhaChardon000960.0
3Tommy CaimiKirtland15008822.0
4Josh FenickNorth1300860.0
5King MatticeNorth1400840.0
6Marko ValenticKirtland60448220.5
7Nick OboczkyWickliffe000600.0
8Nick HessCrestwood000547.7
9De'Andre SimsBeachwood000486.0
9Jacob SotoNorth0037480.0

Tackles

TOTAL
1James LancasterCrestwood70.0
2Drew PlatzChardon67.0
3Michael KalistaCrestwood66.0
3Miles HamiltonHawken66.0
5Ivan ChuhaChardon59.0
6Chris MoryCrestwood49.0
7Ryan KolcumChardon44.0
8Rocco TarantinoChardon37.0
8Tye BerquistCrestwood37.0
8Xaden BeverlyCrestwood37.0
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SOLO AST TOTAL TFL SACK
1James LancasterCrestwood0.00.070.04.00.0
2Drew PlatzChardon0.00.067.04.00.5
3Michael KalistaCrestwood0.00.066.04.00.0
3Miles HamiltonHawken0.00.066.00.01.0
5Ivan ChuhaChardon0.00.059.03.00.5
6Chris MoryCrestwood0.00.049.09.01.0
7Ryan KolcumChardon0.00.044.04.01.0
8Rocco TarantinoChardon0.00.037.01.00.0
8Tye BerquistCrestwood0.00.037.04.02.0
8Xaden BeverlyCrestwood0.00.037.07.01.0

Sacks

SACK
1John MurphyNorth7.0
2Jackson ScarcellaIndependence5.0
2Josh FenickNorth5.0
2Ryan SuhyIndependence5.0
5M. GumtoWilloughby South4.0
5Trent ChmuraWilloughby South4.0
8Brady KaasChagrin Falls3.0
8Damarhi MorganWilloughby South3.0
8Jasiah PopeEdgewood3.0
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School SACK YDL HUR TACK TFL
1John MurphyNorth7.00.00.07.020.0
2Jackson ScarcellaIndependence5.05.02.00.00.0
2Josh FenickNorth5.00.00.07.010.0
2Ryan SuhyIndependence5.0110.044.29.00.0
5Cortezes Dimming IIINorth4.00.00.00.013.0
5M. GumtoWilloughby South4.05.00.80.00.0
5Trent ChmuraWilloughby South4.00.00.05.00.0
8Brady KaasChagrin Falls3.018.00.019.00.0
8Damarhi MorganWilloughby South3.00.00.01.00.0
8Jasiah PopeEdgewood3.018.00.07.00.0

Interceptions

INT
1Wyant DobranConneaut8
3Damarhi MorganWilloughby South3
3Luke JensenWilloughby South3
3Scotty BalashWilloughby South3
3Tommy CaimiKirtland3
8Andre RansomOrange2
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School INT YDS AVG LONG TD
1Wyant DobranConneaut800.000
2Brand BambrickNorth400.000
3Damarhi MorganWilloughby South300.000
3Javion WhaleyNorth300.000
3Luke JensenWilloughby South300.000
3Scotty BalashWilloughby South35728.510
3Tommy CaimiKirtland300.000
8Alex LaschingerHawken200.000
8Andre RansomOrange200.000
8Billy GibsonNorth200.000

Kicking

PTS
1Mason GumtoWilloughby South126
2Marko ValenticKirtland44
3Jacob SotoNorth37
4Braylen TorrenceWickliffe26
5Kaya McBrideConneaut16
6Ben EttingerChagrin Falls10
7Jacob ThompsonConneaut6
8Kaden DaoudiOrange5
8Owen OverfieldCrestwood5
8Player #59North5
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School FGM FGA FG% LONG XPM XPA XP% PTS
1Mason GumtoWilloughby South22100.0%3230376.0%126
2Marko ValenticKirtland4223.0%03200.0%44
3Jacob SotoNorth000.0%0000.0%37
4Braylen TorrenceWickliffe000.0%0262892.9%26
5Kaya McBrideConneaut1333.3%0131776.5%16
6Ben EttingerChagrin Falls000.0%0000.0%10
7Jacob ThompsonConneaut000.0%06875.0%6
8Kaden DaoudiOrange000.0%05683.3%5
8Owen OverfieldCrestwood010.0%055100.0%5
8Player #59North000.0%0000.0%5

Punting

YDS
1James LancasterCrestwood791
3Wyant DobranConneaut521
4Tanner BrandtHawken473
5Mason GumtoWilloughby South363
6Braylen TorrenceWickliffe268
8Jake DevlinCrestwood197
9Jeffrey ChasarLutheran West172
10Itai TannenbaumOrange142
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School PUNTS YDS AVG Y/G IN 20 LONG
1James LancasterCrestwood1979185.098.9047
2Colton CrissingerPerry06260.00.000
3Wyant DobranConneaut1552133.40.0048
4Tanner BrandtHawken1347336.459.1049
5Mason GumtoWilloughby South1036337.1363.0255
6Braylen TorrenceWickliffe626844.70.0050
7Rocco VitantonioHawken722131.60.0042
8Jake DevlinCrestwood519739.465.7047
9Jeffrey ChasarLutheran West517234.421.500
10Itai TannenbaumOrange414235.528.4140

Kickoff Returns

YDS
1Willie GuytonEdgewood643
2Joshua CoatsLutheran West361
3Zaiden FoxEdgewood351
4Jorge DiazLakeside334
5dionte ivoryFairport326
6Nolan StandleEdgewood303
7Jr CrooksEdgewood265
8Malcolm JonesBeachwood250
9Ryan ElliottWilloughby South241
10Jasiah PopeEdgewood226
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School RET YDS AVG Y/G TD LONG
1Willie GuytonEdgewood06430.080.400
2Joshua CoatsLutheran West03610.045.100
3Zaiden FoxEdgewood03510.043.900
4Jorge DiazLakeside03340.047.700
5dionte ivoryFairport03260.054.300
6Nolan StandleEdgewood03030.037.900
7Jr CrooksEdgewood02650.033.100
8Malcolm JonesBeachwood02500.035.700
9Ryan ElliottWilloughby South02410.060.300
10Jasiah PopeEdgewood02260.075.300

Punt Returns

YDS
1JJ DufourEdgewood2,618
2Jj MurphyLakeside1,757
3Tanner BrandtHawken1,455
4Jordan UriaBeachwood1,355
5Luke JensenWilloughby South1,174
6Masceo BolesLakeside1,121
7Jayden TaylorLutheran West962
8Matthew AvilaIndependence854
9Kameran AustinHarvey722
10Xavier RodeHarvey701
Complete Leaders
Rank Player School RET YDS AVG Y/G TD LONG
1JJ DufourEdgewood02,6180.0327.300
2Jj MurphyLakeside01,7570.0219.600
3Tanner BrandtHawken01,4550.0181.900
4Jordan UriaBeachwood01,3550.0169.400
5Luke JensenWilloughby South01,1740.0293.500
6Masceo BolesLakeside01,1210.0186.800
7Jayden TaylorLutheran West09620.0120.300
8Matthew AvilaIndependence08540.0106.800
9Kameran AustinHarvey07220.0103.100
10Xavier RodeHarvey07010.0116.800
Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,678FansLike
4,410FollowersFollow
2,002SubscribersSubscribe

Trending News

Geneva boys edge Edgewood for Ashtabula County cross country championship

Geneva edged Edgewood by three points to win the boys championship, while St. John claimed the girls title at the 2026 Ashtabula County Cross Country Championships. Conneaut’s Vivianna Cellini and Grand Valley’s Sam Steimle won individual crowns.
00:00:00

Civil War 2026: Undefeated North, South clash for CVC Lake Division title

Two undefeated rivals. One conference championship. North and South enter Friday's Civil War at 8-0 with perfect seasons, playoff positioning and bragging rights on the line.

CVC Players of the Week: Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026

The Chagrin Valley Conference recognizes 19 Players of the Week for Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026, following record-breaking performances, postseason golf qualifications, big football games and standout efforts across six sports.

Chagrin Falls finishes state runner-up; Independence’s Schuette tied for individual lead

Chagrin Falls finished as Division II girls state runner-up, West Geauga's Dylan Phillips placed fifth, and Perry's Benjamin Dame tied for 16th. Independence's Kaden Schuette and Orange's Anuja Patel entered the final round in state title contention.

Orange leads CVC contingent into OHSAA girls tennis state championships

Orange leads the Chagrin Valley Conference with three state-qualifying entries, including district singles champion Genevieve Hayden. Hawken and Willoughby South also will compete at the OHSAA Girls Tennis State Championships in Mason.