Tuesday, October 19, 2021

CVC State Track Qualifiers

A total of 66 Chagrin Valley Conference athletes will compete in next weekend’s OHSAA state track championships after emerging from one of the three Northeast regional meets over the weekend.

In addition to earning an opportunity to compete at state, CVC athletes claimed 12 regional championships.

Perry’s Javin Richards won three by himself. He won the 110-meter hurdles (14.92), the 300-meter hurdles (39.06), and the pole vault (14-8).

Hawken’s Ella Gilson and Beachwood’s Elizabeth Metz both claimed two regional championships.

Gilson won the 1600 (5:00.76) and the 3200 (10:47.32) while Metz took home titles in the discus (128-07) and shot put (41’ ¾”).

Other individual winners included West Geauga’s Shannon Swinerton in the 300 hurdles (46.34), Brooklyn’s Jenna Young in the high jump (5-5), and Geneva’s Gabbi Selman in the pole vault (9-4).

Beachwood and Hawken both claimed wins in the 4×100-meter relay.

The Beachwood team of Dakota Houston, Sarah Brown, Amelie Cotta, and Lauren Luxenburg finished in 50.37 while Hawken’s squad of Destynn Keuchel, Samuel Pan, Jordan Harrison, and Andrew Bukovnik won in 43.52.

Below is a list of each of the CVC athletes who advanced to the state meet.

DIVISION I — HILLIARD DARBY

Geneva

  • Connor Boland (4×400)
  • William Hanchosky (800, 4×400)
  • Jack Kollhoff (4×400)
  • Alex Reese (4×400)
  • Charlie Taylor (discus)

West Geauga

  • Shannon Swinerton (300 hurdles)

DIVISION II — PICKERINGTON NORTH

Beachwood

  • Caleb Berns (4×800, 4×400)
  • Sarah Brown (4×100)
  • Amelie Cotta (4×200, 4×100)
  • Braylen Eaton (4×400)
  • Dakota Houston (4×200, 4×100)
  • Lauren Luxenburg (4×200, 4×100)
  • Jack McPhillips (4×800, 4×400)
  • Elizabeth Metz (discus, shot put)
  • Greg Perryman (4×800)
  • Noah Saidel (4×800, 4×400)
  • Kylie Walters (4×200)

Brooklyn

  • Jenna Young (high jump)

Chagrin Falls

  • Abigail Alberts (300 hurdles, 4×400)
  • Alex Cantor (high jump)
  • Claire Coffey (4×800, 800, 4×400)
  • Tallulah Haskett (4×400)
  • Rose Hoelzel (4×800, 1600, 3200)
  • Morgan Kittle (4×400)
  • Zachary Lechman (4×400)
  • Andrew Neimeier (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4×400)
  • Camron O’Connor (400, 4×400)
  • Azzurra Opperman (4×800)
  • Claire Stinson (4×800)
  • Michael Tropf (4×400)

Edgewood

  • Lydia Randolph (3200)

Geneva

  • Emmy Bryan (pole vault)
  • Gabbi Selman (pole vault)

Hawken

  • Andrew Bukovnik (4×100)
  • Ella Gilson (4×800, 1600, 3200, 4×400)
  • Jordan Harrison (100, 4×100)
  • Destynn Keuchel (4×100)
  • Camilla Mari (4×800)
  • Leila Metres (4×400)
  • Juliana Metz (4×800, 3200)
  • Rosie Murray (4×400)
  • Samuel Pan (4×100)
  • Lena Sylvan (4×800)
  • Makayla White (100, 200, 4×400)

Orange

  • Gregory Beard (100)
  • Katherine Hamilton (pole vault)

Perry

  • Jaden Hacking (4×100)
  • Tori Maruschak (high jump)
  • Brayden Richards (4×100, pole vault)
  • Javin Richards (110 hurdles, 4×100, 300 hurdles, pole vault)
  • Jackson Roberts (4×100)

Wickliffe

  • Jacob Lewis (long jump)

DIVISION III — WESTERVILLE NORTH

Berkshire

  • Dana Shale (pole vault)

Cardinal

  • Karalyn Rutkowski (high jump)

Cuyahoga Heights

  • Darien Tillett (1600)
  • Kenni Voytek (300 hurdles)

Independence

  • Casey Adams (long jump)
  • Josh Belitz (4×200)
  • Madison Stepanik (shot put)
  • Emmett Stralka (100, 4×200, 200)
  • Jack Taliaferro (4×200)
  • Kyle Zygmunt (4×200, 400)

Trinity

  • Isaiah King (4×200)
  • Jack Maloney (4×200, 400)
  • Zion Owens (4×200)
  • LeJon Woods (4×200)
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

527FansLike
2,545FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams shine on opening day of postseason

The OHSAA state playoff began on Monday and seven Chagrin Valley Conference teams opened the second season with a win.
00:02:21

Second-half surge leads Perry past Geneva

A second-half surge led Perry to a 3-0 win over visiting Geneva in a Division II sectional semifinal at Alumni Stadium on Monday.

Crestwood survives Sudden Death PKs

Crestwood needed sudden death penalty kicks to pull off an upset over Ravenna Southeast in a Division II sectional semifinal on Monday.

Orange, Hawken punch ticket to state tennis tournament

Orange and Hawken will be represented at the 2021 OHSAA State Tennis Championships next weekend in Mason, Ohio.
00:01:04

Berkshire, Kirtland repeat as Valley Division champs

PERRY--Berkshire’s boys’ cross country team and Kirtland’s girls’ squad both repeated as Valley Division champions at the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Cross Country Championships...