Thursday, September 23, 2021

CVC wins 24 titles at Division II Perry District

Led by Hawken, who claimed the girls’ team championship, the Chagrin Valley Conference dominated the Division II Perry District track meet.

CVC athletes claimed 24 individual event titles with the Hawks claiming five of them to beat out Beachwood for the district championship. Hawken’s girls scored 123 points while Beachwood finished second with 109. Chagrin Falls, Perry, and Geneva rounded out the top five.

Orange and Chagrin Falls both scored 70 points in the boys’ division to finish tied for third and Perry also placed among the top five as a team.

Individual Perry District champions included Beachwood’s Elizabeth Metz (discus, shot put) and Kylie Walters (long jump); Brooklyn’s Jenna Young (100 hurdles, high jump); Chagrin Falls’ Abigail Alberts (300 hurdles), Claire Coffey (800), and Morgan Kittle (400); Geneva’s Gabbi Selman (pole vault); Hawken’s Nick Garcia-Whitko (3200), Ella Gilson (1600, 3200), and Makayla White (100, 200); Orange’s Gregory Beard (100); Perry’s Brayden Richards (pole vault) and Javin Richards (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); and Wickliffe’s Jacob Lewis (long jump).

Beachwood and Hawken claimed a pair of relay championships as well.

Beachwood’s Gregory Perryman, Caleb Berns, Noah Saidel, and Jack McPhillips won the 4×800 and the Bison team of Kylie Walters, Dakota Houston, Amelie Cotta, and Lauren Luxenburg finished first in the 4×200.

Hawken’s White, Leila Metres, Kianna Armstrong, and Danijela Doncevic won the 4×100 and Metres, Gilson, White, and Rosie Murray took home the title in the 4×400.

Chagrin Falls’ 4×800 team of Rose Hoelzel, Claire Stinson, Claire Coffey, and Azzurra Opperman won its relay.

Below is a list of all CVC regional qualifiers from the Division II Perry District:

Beachwood

• Caleb Berns (1st 4×800, 3rd 800, 4th 4×400)
• Sarah Brown (4th 100m, 2nd 4×100, 4th discus, 2nd shot put)
• Amelie Cotta (1st 4×200, 2nd 4×100, 4th 200)
• Strahinja Dimitrijevic (4th 4×100)
• Braylen Eaton (3rd 4×200, 4th 4×100, 4th 4×400)
• Aaliyah Edwards (4th 300 hurdles, 3rd long jump)
• Andrew Hill (3rd 4×200, 4th 4×100, 2nd high jump, 3rd long jump)
• Jasir Holmes (3rd 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Dakota Houston (2nd 100m, 1st 4×200, 2nd 4×100)
• Lauren Luxenburg (1st 4×200, 2nd 4×100, 2nd 200)
• Jack McPhillips (1st 4×800)
• Elizabeth Metz (1st discus, 1st shot put)
• Greg Perryman (1st 4×800, 4th 4×400)
• Mattix Revells (3rd 4×200)
• Noah Saidel (1st 4×800, 4th 4×400)
• Kylie Walters (1st 4×200, 3rd high jump, 1st long jump)

Brooklyn

• Jenna Young (1st 100m hurdles, 1st high jump)

Chagrin Falls
• Abigail Alberts (4th 100m hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles)
• Alex Cantor (3rd high jump, 4th pole vault)
• Claire Coffey (1st 4×800, 1st 800, 2nd 4×400)
• Mila Gresh (3rd 1600)
• Tallulah Haskett (2nd 4×400)
• Rose Hoelzel (1st 4×800, 2nd 1600, 3rd 3200)
• Morgan Kittle (1st 400, 2nd 4×400)
• Zachary Lechman (3rd 4×400)
• Hunter Longo (3rd 1600)
• Riley McClintock (3rd 400, 2nd 4×400)
• Andrew Neimeier (3rd 110m hurdles, 3rd 300 hurdles, 3rd 4×400)
• Cameron O’Connor (4th 400, 3rd 4×400)
• Azzurra Opperman (1st 4×800, 2nd 800)
• Summer Snell (4th long jump)
• Claire Stinson (1st 4×800)
• Michael Tropf (3rd 4×400)
• Grady Zeigler (3rd shot put)

Geneva

• Emmy Bryan (4th 4×400, 2nd high jump, 2nd pole vault)
• Grace Dubsky (4th 4×800)
• Maya Evangalista (4th 4×800)
• Makenna Ferrante (2nd long jump)
• Delaney Marrison (4th 4×400)
• Maggie Moon (4th 4×800)
• Sydney Park (4th 4×400)
• Gabbi Selman (1st pole vault)
• Sydney Sorber (4th 4×400)
• Renee Tetlow (4th 4×800, 4th 800)

Hawken

• Kianna Armstrong (2nd 4×200, 1st 4×100)
• Andrew Bukovnik (2nd 4×100, 3rd 200)
• Sam Cohen (3rd 3200)
• Danijela Doncevic (3rd 100m, 2nd 4×200, 1st 4×100, 3rd 200)
• Nick Garcia-Whitko (3rd 4×800, 1st 3200)
• Sammy Giglio (3rd 4×800)
• Ella Gilson (2nd 4×800, 1st 1600, 1st 3200, 1st 4×400)
• Isabella Green (2nd 4×200)
• Jordan Harrison (2nd 100m 2nd 4×100)
• Destynn Keuchel (2nd 4×100)
• Donovan Liao (3rd 4×800)
• Camilla Mari (2nd 4×800)
• Michael Mari (3rd 4×800, 4th 800)
• Leila Metres (2nd 4×200, 1st 4×100, 1st 4×400)
• Juliana Metz (2nd 4×800, 2nd 3200)
• Rosie Murray (2nd 300 hurdles, 1st 4×400)
• Samuel Pan (2nd 4×100)
• Lena Sylvan (2nd 4×800)
• Makayla White (1st 100m, 1st 4×100, 1st 200, 1st 4×400)

Kirtland

• Alex Fellinger (3rd discus)

Orange

• Gregory Beard (1st 100m)
• Beren Berber (4th long jump)
• Stephen Blakemore (4th discus)
• Steve Daly (2nd discus, 4th shot put)
• Brian Gent (4th 1600)
• Kate Halloran (4th 1600, 4th 3200)
• Katherine Hamilton (3rd pole vault)
• Erik Nilsson (3rd pole vault)
• Victor Ononogbo (4th 200)

Perry

• Ethan Crum (4th high jump)
• Jaden Hacking (3rd 4×100)
• Madeline Lambdin (3rd 100m hurdles, 3rd 4×100, 4th pole vault)
• Corinne Lynch (3rd 4×800)
• Tori Maruschak (4th high jump)
• Carli McGonnell (3rd 4×100)
• Grace McKoon (3rd 4×800)
• Brayden Richards (3rd 4×100, 1st pole vault)
• Javin Richards (1st 110m hurdles, 3rd 4×100, 1st 300 hurdles, 2nd pole vault)
• Jackson Roberts (3rd 4×100)
• Erin Rochford (3rd 4×800, 3rd 4×100)
• Payge Silvis (2nd discus, 3rd shot put)
• Madelynn Tharp (3rd 4×100)
• Alyssa Vis (3rd 4×800, 3rd 800)

Wickliffe

• Clare Andrykovitch (4th 4×100)
• Maegan Andrykovitch (3rd 4×200)
• Massey Andrykovitch (3rd 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Morgan Gabriel (3rd 4×200, 4th 400)
• Jacob Lewis (1st long jump)
• Kelly Ponzani (3rd 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Annabella Stoehr (4th 4×100)

Alan Kornspan contributed to this story

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

471FansLike
2,469FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams run into rankings

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches on Thursday released its state rankings, which included multiple teams from the Chagrin Valley Conference.

West Geauga’s Tara Gall makes her college choice

West Geauga senior Tara Gall on Wednesday announced her verbal commitment to continue her education and softball career at Tiffin University.

Geneva’s Ayden Richmond aces postseason test

Geneva's Ayden Richmond opened the postseason by wining the CVC tournament and earning the Valley Division's MVP award.

CVC teams earn state rankings

The fall sports season is near the midway point and several Chagrin Valley Conference teams have been recognized as some of the best in the state.

Perry Dynamic Duo commits to college programs

Perry’s dynamic duo of Jaelyn Tomoletz and Sammie DiBease committed to continue their education and volleyball careers in college.