Wednesday, October 5, 2022

CVC Wrestlers are District-Bound

Led by 17 champions, 93 Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers finished among the top four at their respective sectional tournaments on Saturday.

Lakeside’s Jacob Lagoa won the 170-pound title at the Division I Willoughby South sectional and Orange’s TeAndre Allen claimed the 132-pound championship at the Division II Beachwood sectional. Champions at the Division II Lake Catholic sectional included Perry’s Kyle Rowan (120) and Calvin Rowan (126), and Geneva’s Caleb Selman (152) and Charles Taylor (220).

Division III sectional champions at Berkshire included Hawken’s Patrick Reineke (106), Jackson Reineke (126) and William Lindsey (285), Kirtland’s Louka Babic (145) and Aidan Marsh (152) and Cardinal’s Jerry Rose (160).

Winners at the Division III Independence sectional included Cuyahoga Heights’ Nolan Frye (113), Lutheran West’s Khalid Morales (152) and Donovan Palmer (160) and Independence’s Luke Clymer (195) and Braden Sears (220).

Independence also claimed the team title at its sectional.

Other district qualifiers by division:

Division I

  • Lakeside: Ethan Wannett (3rd, 120), Kaleb Scaine (2nd, 195)

Division II

  • Beachwood: James Flowers (4th, 160), Elijah Durham-Harris (2nd, 195)
  • Chagrin Falls: Sam Partain (2nd, 152)
  • Edgewood: Joey Jafarace (2nd, 106), Kyle Biller (2nd, 120), Kurt Corrigan (3rd, 132), Brian Bisbey (3rd, 152), Adam Talso (3rd, 160), Jason Bisbey (4th, 182), Troy Peterson (4th, 195)
  • Geneva: Jayden Sabol (4th, 106), Ayden Gillespie (4th, 113), Johnny Wayslaw (2nd, 132), Jesse McElroy (3rd, 138), Brett Goff (2nd, 145), Cole Vennis (2nd, 160), John Amato (2nd, 182), Brandon Thomas (2nd, 195)
  • Harvey: Carl Sicker (4th, 132), Thomas Sicker (4th, 138), Deondre Smith (3rd, 145), Ricardo Valadez (3rd, 182)
  • Orange: Yury Pozdneev (3rd, 126), Tanner Coker (4th, 220)
  • Perry: Zach Bellissimo (3rd, 106), Brock Christian (3rd, 113), Colin Koenig (2nd, 138), Ethan Hicks (2nd, 152), Tommy Jackson (3rd, 220)
  • West Geauga: Van Peck (4th, 120), Jack Sparent (3rd, 126), Justin Artino (4th, 160), Josh Moriarty (3rd, 170), Tyler Moriarty (2nd, 220), Lou Alesnik (2nd, 285)

Division III

  • Berkshire: James Klingman (3rd, 106), Justin Heiden (2nd, 113), Josh Tribuzzo (3rd, 120), Johnny Heiden (4th, 126), Josh Brown (3rd, 138), Gavin Currence (4th, 152), J.J. Perrin (2nd, 170), Lucas Stoddard (2nd, 182), Ryan Ford (4th, 195)
  • Brooklyn: Eric Khay (3rd, 113)
  • Cardinal: Austin Strever (2nd, 138), Trevor Bachna (2nd, 145), Josh Ripley (3rd, 170)
  • Cuyahoga Heights: Antonio Chieffallo (3rd, 106), Dustin Kattler (4th, 120), Kyle Calvey (2nd, 170), Nathan Glinka (2nd, 182), Alexander Trusso (4th 195), Joe Connors (2nd, 220)
  • Grand Valley: Brendon Hamilton (4th, 160), Jaret Takacs (4th, 182), Mason Shreve (3rd, 195)
  • Hawken: J.P. Hlifka (3rd, 132), Jay Doyle (3rd, 152)
  • Independence: Sammy Sidor (4th, 106), Collin Patton (2nd, 113), Jimmy Senick (3rd, 152), Nathan Coudriet (4th, 160), Brian Vollman (4th, 170), Ben Vitron (4th, 182), David Dorko (4th, 285)
  • Kirtland: Carter Williamson (4th, 106), Brayden Adkins (3rd, 160), Brennon Braud (3rd, 182), Anthony Gencarelli (2nd, 220), Jeff Kusar (2nd, 285)
  • Lutheran West: Anthyony Vangelos (4th, 132), Jake Colbert (3rd, 195)
  • Trinity: Cael Brown (4th, 152)
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

713FansLike
3,226FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.

Hawken blanks Orange

Ally Taylor, Josie Culver, and Evelyn Lally scored goals in leading Hawken to a 3-0 win over visiting Orange on Thursday.