Thursday, October 6, 2022

Eagles soar at Gilmour Invitational

Geneva’s cross country teams turned in a strong performance at the 2018 Gilmour Invitational on Friday.

The Eagles finished second in the boys’ race and fourth in the girls’ competition.

“It was an exciting night for the boys,” said Geneva coach Emily Long. “We finished second as a team with 50 points to Saint Ignatius with 49.”

Forrest Long and Jacob Mirabell paced the Eagles as they finished second and third, respectively.

Long finished in 17:24 while Mirabell came in at 17:37.

The Eagles had six boys finish among the top 25.

“To have six of the boys in the top 25 was very exciting for our team,” Coach Long said. “It is giving the team some needed confidence at this point in the season as we get closer to tournament time.”

Alex Reese finished 10th in 17:57, Jacob Robinson was 14th in 18:06, Jesse McElroy placed 21st in 18:22.1 and Zachary Reese was right behind him in 23rd with a time of 18:22.5.

William Hanchosky also competed and finished 33rd with a time of 18:48.

Elizabeth Joy and Renee Tetlow both finished among the top 10 for the Geneva girls’ team.

Joy was third with a time of 20:29 while Tetlow placed sixth in 20:43.

“Both teams continue to work hard and push each other in hopes of advancing as the season continues,” Coach Long said.

Leah Costello (25th, 21:47), Taylor Cupp (31st, 21:58), Alayna Lomas (35th, 22:27), Gabriella Deluca (38th, 22:56) and Mikayla Watts (39th, 23:08) also competed for the Eagles.

Chagrin Falls finished second in the girls’ race while the Tiger boys were sixth.

Catherine Coffey finished seventh for the Tigers with a time of 20:11. Hannah Clark (9th, 20:41), Katarina Lechman (14th, 21:15) and Azzurra Opperman (22nd, 21:42) also finished among the top 25 for the Tigers.

Duncan Taber led Chagrin Falls’ boys’ team with a 14th place finish in 17:44. Marshall Sadowski was 17th in 17:48.

Hawken’s boys’ team finished 15th overall.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

713FansLike
3,226FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Chagrin Falls wins district golf title

Led by Sven Nielsen and Dylan Glickman, Chagrin Falls claimed the 2022 Division II Windmill Lakes district title on Tuesday.

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.