Sunday, October 2, 2022

Eight Badgers medal at Early Bird Invitational

BURTON—Six Berkshire girls and three Badger boys earned top 50 medals at the 2019 Berkshire Early Bird Invitational at the Geauga County Fairgrounds on Aug. 24.

Senior Madison Romask paced the Badgers with a fourth-place finish in 19:43.

Sophomores Gabby Adams (18th, 20:46) and Maitland Fuentes (29th, 21:33) and seniors Maria Przybyla (21st, 20:54), Lizzy Dingman (25th, 21:10) and Morgan Scott (47th, 23:34) also placed among the top 50 for Berkshire, who finished third as a team.

Freshman Mylee Klem also competed for the Badgers. She finished 72nd with a time of 29:28.

Junior Jackson Hare led the way for the Berkshire boys with a time of 17:46, good for 30th place overall.

Seniors Ethan Bennington and Caleb Klem finished 39th and 41st with times of 18:10 and 18:12, respectively.

Sophomore Sam Chrzan finished one spot away from medaling as he was 51st in 18:29.

Junior Nathaniel Masters (20:34) and sophomore Maximilian Masters (21:52) also ran for Berkshire.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. NDCL 53
2. Edgewood 77
3. Madison 110
4. Lake Catholic 122
5. Pymatuning Valley 211
6. Cuyahoga Heights 236
7. Berkshire 237
8. VASJ 243
9. Kirtland 257
10. Grand Valley 259
11. North 266
12. Independence 268
13. Cleveland Heights 273
14. Lakeside 328
15. Perry 398

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Edgewood 39
2. Madison 96
3. Berkshire 97
4. Pymatuning Valley 124
5. North 133
6. Independence 142
7. Kirtland 157
8. Lake Catholic 187
9. NDCL 209
10. Lakeside 246
11. Perry 277

BOYS CVC TOP 50 RESULTS

1. JT Basco (Harvey) 15:47
5. John Steimle (Grand Valley) 16:16
7. Griffin Obermiyer (Edgewood) 16:22
8. Joey Jafarace (Edgewood) 16:22
10. Darien Tillet (Cuyahoga Heights) 16:29
11. David Steimle (Grand Valley) 16:38
12. Granison Hill (Edgewood) 16:39
13. John Sayle (Kirtland) 16:41
14. P.J. Oschmann (Independence) 16:45
19. Collin Patton (Independence) 16:57
20. Colton Hampton (Lakeside) 17:00
30. Nick Branch (Edgewood) 17:32
31. Kurt Corrigan (Edgewood) 17:32
34. Jackson Hare (Berkshire) 17:46
37. Ian McIntyre (Edgewood) 17:53
38. Nate Nash (Edgewood) 17:54
45. Ethan Bennington (Berkshire) 18:10
46. Ian McGreal (Kirtland) 18:11
47. Caleb Klem (Berkshire) 18:12
48. Connor Hull (Perry) 18:13

GIRLS CVC TOP 50 RESULTS

1. Lydia Randolph (Edgewood) 19:26
2. Eve Brunell (Edgewood) 19.27
3. Makenna McGhee (Independence) 19:36
4. Madison Romask (Berkshire) 19:43
7. Emily Skoczen (Independence) 20:00
10. Layce Artman (Edgewood) 20:05
11. Reilly Greenlee (Kirtland) 20:13
12. Athena Pantoja (Lakeside) 20:23
14. Abbie Metcalf (Edgewood) 20:34
15. Caroline Nelson (Edgewood) 20:34
17. Josie Lee (Independence) 20:41
18. Alaina Neczeporenko (Edgewood) 20:45
19. Gabby Adams (Berkshire) 20:46
22. Julie Namciu (Kirtland) 20:52
23. Maria Przybyla (Berkshire) 20:54
27. Lizzy Dingman (Berkshire) 21:10
30. Annabell Hlebak (Grand Valley) 21:31
32. Maitland Fuentes (Berkshire) 21:33
33. Monica Hamalainen (Edgewood) 21:34
36. Vivian Nash (Edgewood) 21:57
41. Delaney Kuczkowski (Kirtland) 22:33
49. Mateja Mrva (Kirtland) 23:13

Haley Adams
Haley Adams is a 2016 graduate of Cardinal High School. She is currently in her third year at Hiram College with a major in Communications and a minor in Writing. Haley, a three-sport standout at Cardinal, has participated in many athletic events at Hiram and plans to become a sports broadcaster.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,222FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.

Wickliffe readies for postseason with win over Brooklyn

Wickliffe took another step in preparing for the postseason with a 4-0 win over visiting Brooklyn on Thursday.

Hawken blanks Orange

Ally Taylor, Josie Culver, and Evelyn Lally scored goals in leading Hawken to a 3-0 win over visiting Orange on Thursday.

Chagrin Falls, Orange headed to the district tournament

Chagrin Falls won a sectional title and Orange finished among the top three and will join the Tigers at the district tournament next week.