Friday, July 1, 2022

Geneva, Independence repeat as CVC champs

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS—Depth paved the way for Geneva and Independence to repeat as Chagrin Valley Conference champions over the weekend.

The Eagles, who won the Chagrin Division for the third straight season, had 11 wrestlers—including two champions—place among the top six while the Blue Devils, back-to-back winners of the Valley Division, placed nine wrestlers with one individual champ.

Geneva scored 220 ½ points to beat out second-place Perry with 179 in the Chagrin Division. Independence beat second-place Kirtland with 172 ½ points to 135.

Cuyahoga Heights’ Nolan Frye, Perry’s Kyle Rowan and Colin Koenig, Berkshire’s Lucas Stoddard, and Geneva’s Brandon Thomas all repeated as CVC champions.

Frye scored a 23-5 technical fall to win the 113-pound bracket after winning at 106 last winter. Rowan won 9-3 at 120; Koenig recorded a pin in the 138-pound final, Stoddard did the same at 182 and Thomas won a hard-fought 3-2 decision at 195.

Other CVC champions included Perry’s Zach Bellissimo (106), Orange’s Yury Pozdneev (126) and TeAndre Allen (132), Lutheran West’s Khalid Morales (145) and Donovan Palmer, Geneva’s Caleb Selman (152), Lakeside’s Jacob Lagoa (170), Independence’s Braden Sears (220) and Hawen’s William Lindsy (285).

Chagrin Valley Conference Scores
*********************************
1. Geneva 220.5; 2. Perry 179.0; 3. Independence 172.5; 4. Kirtland 135.0; 5. Berkshire 134.0; 6. Cuy. Heights 129.0; 7. West Geauga 112.5; 8. Orange 99.5; 9. Lakeside 89.0; 10. Luth. West 85.0; 11. Hawken 76.0; 12. Harvey 72.5; 13. Cardinal 53.0; 14. Edgewood 47.0; 15. Chagrin Falls 45.0; 16. Beachwood 38.0; 17. Grand Valley 16.0; 18. Trinity 13.0; 19. Brooklyn 8.5;

First Place
106: Zach Bellissimo (Perry) dec. Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 8-7;
113: Nolan Frye (Cuy. Heights) tech. fall Collin Patton (Independence) tf23-5;
120: Kyle Rowan (Perry) dec. Ethan Wannett (Lakeside) 9-3;
126: Yury Pozdneev (Orange) pin Calvin Rowan (Perry) 3:47;
132: TeAndre Allen (Orange) dec. Johnny Wayslaw (Geneva) 2-0;
138: Colin Koenig (Perry) pin Jesse McElroy (Geneva) 5:44;
145: Khalid Morales (Luth. West) pin Brett Goff (Geneva) 1:12;
152: Caleb Selman (Geneva) pin Aidan Marsh (Kirtland) 1:21;
160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) maj. dec. Jerry Rose (Cardinal) md9-0;
170: Jacob Lagoa (Lakeside) pin Josh Moriarty (West Geauga) 0:26;
182: Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) pin Bryan Vollman (Independence) 5:53;
195: Brandon Thomas (Geneva) dec. Luke Clymer (Independence) 3-2;
220: Braden Sears (Independence) dec. Charles Taylor (Geneva) 4-2;
285: William Lindsey (Hawken) pin Lou Alesnik (West Geauga) 3:44;

Third Place
106: Will Davidson (Kirtland) dec. James Klingman (Berkshire) 5-1;
113: Brock Christian (Perry) pin Justin Heiden (Berkshire) 2:31;
120: Josh Tribuzzo (Berkshire) dec. Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) 2-0;
126: Jack Sparent (West Geauga) pin Jonathan Mares (Chagrin Falls) 1:12;
132: Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) dec. Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 5-4;
138: Thomas Sicker (Harvey) dec. Jason Abounader (Orange) 5-0;
145: Deondre Smith (Harvey) dec. Louka Babic (Kirtland) 8-6;
152: Ethan Hicks (Perry) dec. Sam Partain (Chagrin Falls) 6-5;
160: Cole Vennis (Geneva) dec. Brayden Adkins (Kirtland) 3-1;
170: J.J. Perrin (Berkshire) pin Ben Vitron (Independence) 2:17;
182: Nathan Glinka (Cuy. Heights) dec. Ricardo Valadez (Harvey) 8-2;
195: Elijah Durham-Harris (Beachwood) pin Grant Bell (Orange) 0:56;
220: Anthony Gencarelli (Kirtland) dec. Kaleb Summers (Edgewood) 7-3;
285: Jeff Kusar (Kirtland) pin John Avalon (Cardinal) 1:10;

Fifth Place
106: Jayden Sabol (Geneva) dec. Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) 6-4;
113: Jack Shedden (Orange) dec. Dustin Sweeney (Geneva) 7-2;
120: Cheyenne Dockery (Grand Valley) pin Ayden Gillespie (Geneva) 4:53;
126: Elijah Rowdy (Harvey) dec. Lachlan Thomas (Luth. West) 7-3;
132: Mike Cavasinni (West Geauga) maj. dec. Anthony Vangelos (Luth. West) md12-2;
138: Liam Walker (Independence) pin Josh Brown (Berkshire) 1:29;
145: Damian Gambrill (West Geauga) pin Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) 3:55;
152: Jimmy Senick (Independence) tech. fall Gavin Currence (Berkshire) tf16-0;
160: Kyle Calvey (Cuy. Heights) pin Nathan Coudriet (Independence) 3:48;
170: Blake Schubert (Perry) def. Luke Torgerson (Cuy. Heights) Default;
182: John Amato (Geneva) dec. Brennon Braud (Kirtland) 6-2;
195: Mason Sullivan (Kirtland) pin Kaleb Scaine (Lakeside) 4:20;
220: Joe Connors (Cuy. Heights) pin Tommy Jackson (Perry) 2:25;
285: Connor Tack (Edgewood) def. David Dorko (Independence) Default;

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

640FansLike
3,042FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Hawken relay team finishes as national runner-up

Hawken's state championship 4x100-meter relay team finished as the national runner-up at the 2022 New Balance Nationals at Franklin Field in Philadelphia, Pa., on Sunday.

CVC players shine in News-Herald Senior Bowl

Chagrin Valley Conference Football players made quite an impact in the 2022 News-Herald Senior Bowl at Mayfield High School on Friday.

CVC football players to suit up one last time

Multiple Chagrin Valley Conference football players will suit up one last time in the News-Herald Senior Bowl at Mayfield High School on Friday.

New divisions for CVC football teams

The Ohio High School Athletic Association on Monday released its 2022 playoff divisions for Ohio high school football teams.

Berquist, Cantini named All-Ohio

Crestwood senior Mikayla Berquist and Kirtland senior Gianna Cantini both were included on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Coaches Association All-Ohio teams released on Tuesday.