Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Geneva’s Ayden Richmond aces postseason test

CONCORD—Geneva’s Ayden Richmond set out to open the postseason with a strong performance at the Chagrin Valley Conference postseason tournament.

He accomplished that and more as he finished the 18-hole round at Quail Hollow Golf Course with a Valley Division best 80.

“Not everything was working today for me but I stayed patient and learned from my errors to finish strong,” Richmond said. “The conditions were difficult today and the course layout was tighter and harder.”

Edgewood’s Jimmy Johnston and Mason Feather tied for second with an 86 and Cardinal’s Connor Callison and Grand Valley’s Hagan Hejduk both shot an 87 to finish tied for fourth.

Richmond also won the CVC Preseason tournament and he earned the maximum number of points in the dual match portion of the league schedule, leaving him alone at the top of the standings for the Valley Division MVP award.

“It means a lot to be the MVP as this is something I’ve strived for the last couple years,” Richmond said. “I’ve worked hard to get here and it’s good to see the hard work pay off.”

FULL RESULTS

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Hawken 332
2. Chagrin Falls 351
3. Orange 356
4. Kirtland 370
5. Perry 372
6. West Geauga 388

Individual Scores

1. Victor Alfieri (KIR) 75
2. Julian Fodor (PER) 79
3. Peyton O’Keefe (HAW) 81
4. Cooper Bryan (HAW) 82
5. Jack Stover (ORA) 83
5. Jack Zeid (HAW) 83
5. Henry Westendorf (CF) 83
8. Charlie Pollock (CF) 85
8. Aaron Shultz (KIR) 85
10. Sven Nielsen (CF) 86
10. Quinn Petersen (HAW) 86
12. Vince Vomberger (HAW) 88
13. Ajay Deshpande (ORA) 89
14. Jackson Fellinger (ORA) 90
15. Max Beccia (WG) 91
16. Jack Spiegele (HAW) 92
17. Dillon Fellinger (ORA) 94
17. Garrett Rupert (PER) 94
19. Truman Williams (ORA) 96
20. Drew Mergenhagen (CF) 97
21. Oliver Tepper (CF) 98
21. Gabe Nemer (ORA) 98
21. Xander Hinds (WG) 98
24. Ben Beres (KIR) 99
24. Landon Lear (WG) 99
24. Ethan Hicks (PER) 99
27. J.T. Javorek (WG) 100
27. Aidan Bowman (PER) 100
29. John Catney (CF) 101
30. Alex Dame (PER) 109
31. Gage DiFabio (KIR) 111
32. Carson Caldwell (PER) 112
33. Micah Reynolds (KIR) 115
33. Nate Schaubert (WG) 115
35. Colin McKinney (WG) 116
36. Aidan Knaus (KIR) 127

METRO DIVISION

Team Results

1. Independence 345
2. Beachwood 363
3. Wickliffe 374
4. Lutheran West 381
5. Cuyahoga Heights 401
6. Trinity DNS

Individual Results

1. Mark Pillar (IND) 80
1. James O’Neil (BEA) 80
3. Matt Blumenthal (BEA) 81
4. Sam Coddington (IND) 84
4. Calvin Cackowski (WIC) 84
6. Charlie DeCapua (IND) 86
6. D.J. Robinson (LW) 86
8. Ashten Sopko (LW) 89
9. Kaelib Graff (CH) 93
10. Ryan Latkovich (WIC) 95
10. A.J. Marcinko (IND) 95
10. Brady Pinter (CH) 95
13. Jack Rolando (TRI) 96
14. Noah Telisman (WICK) 97
15. A.J. Levon (WIC) 98
16. David Eichler (IND) 100
16. Jack Bohning (CH) 100
18. Shane Young (BEA) 101
18. Drew Riley (BEA) 101
20. Eric Dill (LW) 102
21. Zack Keller (LW) 104
22. Joey Spacagna (IND) 109
22. Gabe Stoehr (WIC) 109
24. Gabe Connor (BEA) 110
25. Jack Peters (TRI) 112
25. Nick Henson (WIC) 112
27. Charlie Dalton (CH) 113
28. J.J. Hughes (LW) 115
29. Jonah Wolfe (BEA) 116
30. Joey White (CH) 134
31. Brody Tancak-Peshek (TRI) 139
32. Andy Domzalski (CH) 160

VALLEY DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Geneva 360
2. Edgewood 381
3. Cardinal 404
4. Lakeside 411
5. Berkshire 450
6. Harvey 488

Individual Scores

1. Ayden Richmond (GEN) 80
2. Jimmy Johnston (EDG) 86
2. Mason Feather (EDG) 86
4. Connor Callison (CAR) 87
4. Hagan Hejduk (GV) 87
6. Connor Anderson (GEN) 88
7. Hunter Metz (GEN) 96
7. Kole Opalko (GEN) 96
7. Jack Varckette (LAK) 96
10. Matthew Hissa (CAR) 98
11. Zack Palmer (LAK) 99
12. Troy Domen (CAR) 101
13. Jared Schwotzer (EDG) 103
14. Ty Hamilton (LAK) 105
15. Zach Millard (EDG) 106
16. Matt Hart (BER) 109
16. Joe Czekaj (BER) 109
18. Kam Crockett (LAK) 111
18. Max Booth (GEN) 111
20. Jacob Zeller (BER) 112
21. Tanner Jensen (LAK) 113
21. Julian Baker (HAR) 113
23. Set Hill (CAR) 118
24. Troy Hornak (BER) 120
25. Mario Romagni (BER) 123
25. Joey DeAlfradi (HAR) 123
27. Allyson Ball (HAR) 124
27. Sean Steed (EDG) 124
29. Michael Vendetti (EDG) 125
29. Richie Giffin (GEN) 125
31. Ian White (HAR) 128
32. B. Spangenberg (BER) 130
33. Xander Rose (CAR) 132
34. Dylan Stewart (CAR) 140
35. Miles Vanek (HAR) 151

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

534FansLike
2,575FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Four from CVC set to play for district title

Four Chagrin Valley Conference girls’ soccer teams will play for a district title following wins in Monday’s semifinals round.

CVC lands 14 teams in football playoffs

The OHSAA’s expansion of the high school football playoffs from eight to 16 teams benefited the Chagrin Valley Conference as 14 teams from the league will play in Week 11.
00:00:00

CVC TV: 2021 CVC Cheer Showcase

CVC TV will live stream the 2021 Chagrin Valley Conference Cheerleading Showcase from Perry High School on Oct. 24, 2021.

CVC runners earn regional berths

A total of 13 teams and eight individual runners from the Chagrin Valley Conference punched their tickets to the regional championships.
00:01:31

Lakeside runs past Edgewood

Lakeside scored early and often in a 53-20 win over host Edgewood at Corlew Stadium on Friday.