Friday, December 9, 2022

Hawken girls win state swimming title, CVC well represented

Hawken’s swim teams led a strong Chagrin Valley Conference showing at the 2019 Ohio High School Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships at the C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton on Friday.

The Hawks won the Division II combined title with 590 points while the Hawken girls claimed the individual state championship with 378 points and the Hawken boys finished second with 212.

CVC swimmers won five individual state championships.

Orange senior Janie Boyle repeated as the 1-meter diving state champion with a state tournament record 483.70. Hawken’s 200-yard Medley Relay team of Jessica Eden, Sydney Bare, Abby Hay and Audrey Dietz won the state championship with a time of 1:42.35 and Hay won the 200-yard Individual Medley title with a time of 2:00.90. Hawken’s Tori Culotta claimed the title in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:51.02 and the Hawks’ 400-yard freestyle relay team of Ella Gilson, Maggie Mallett, Hay and Eden won the state title in 3:29.64.

State runners-up from the CVC included Beachwood’s Spencer Bystrom in the 1-meter diving competition, Hay in the 100-yard butterfly, Hawken’s Claire Pophal in the 500-yard freestyle, and Hawken’s boys’ 400-yard freestyle team of Connor Brown, Alex Podrez, Nathan Herman and John Byrne, who finished in 3:11.84.

CVC swimmers earned another 18 individual All-Ohio honors and seven in relay events.

All-Ohioans included Hawken’s Pophal (4th, 200-yard freestyle), Culotta (5th, 200-yard freestyle), Gilson (8th, 200-yard freestyle), Bare (3rd, 100-yard breaststroke), Eden (3rd, 200-yard individual medley and 3rd, 100-yard backstroke), Sylvia Stewart-Bates (5th, 200-yard individual medley and 5th, 500-yard freestyle), Podrez (3rd, 200-yard individual medley and 5th, 500-yard freestyle), Brown (5th, 200-yard individual medley), Herman (6th, 200-yard individual medley and 4th, 500-yard freestyle), Byrne (3rd, 50-yard freestyle and 3rd, 100-yard freestyle), Lauren Musbach (4th, 100-yard butterfly), Julia Johnson (7th, 500-yard freestyle), and Orange’s Jonah Katz (4th, 100-yard breaststroke).

Orange’s 200-yard medley relay team of Joe Daly, Andrew Hamilton, Noah Golovan and Katz finished 5th while Hawken’s team of Hunter Forsythe, Isaac Esposito, Matthew Schmidt and Brown finished sixth.

Hawken’s Libby Miller, Dietz, Mallett and Gilson finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay and Esposito, Podrez, Byrne and Mikhail Stiffler placed third in the boy’s 200-yard freestyle.

Chagrin Falls’ team of John Cashy, Michael Tropf, Nick Angelino and Clark Reboul placed sixth in the 200-yard freestyle relay while Beachwood’s team of Gabe Colmenares, Matt Keyerleber, Grady Bystrom and Spencer Bystrom finished seventh.

Orange’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hamilton, Golovan, Daly and Katz placed seventh.

Team Scores

Combined Team Scores

1. Gates Mills Hawken 590
2. Hunting Valley University Scho 331
3. Cincinnati Seven Hills 255
4. Cincinnati Mariemont 229
5. Lexington 193
6. Gahanna Columbus Academy 180
7. Shaker Hts Hathaway Brown 167.5
8. Toledo St Ursula Academy 155.5
9. Cincinnati Indian Hill 154
10. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 137
11. Columbus School for Girls 136
12. Napoleon 110
13. Pepper Pike Orange 87
14. Bowling Green 79
15. Kettering Archbishop Alter 76
16. Sandusky Perkins 75
17. Chagrin Falls 72
18. Cincinnati Wyoming 71
19. Hamilton Badin 68
20. Celina 66
21. Waynesville 65
22. Bryan 59
23. Canfield 51
23. Beachwood 51
25. Rocky River 47
26. Baltimore Liberty Union 43
27. Alliance 42
27. Dayton Oakwood 42
29. Cincinnati Madeira 37.5
30. Cuyahoga Heights 37
31. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 36
31. Columbus Grandview Heights 36
33. Wauseon 35.5
34. Bellefontaine 34
34. Canton Central Catholic 34
36. Arcanum 32
37. Delaware Olentangy Berlin 31
38. Beloit West Branch 29
39. Archbishop Hoban 28
39. Ada 28
41. Shaker Heights Laurel 27.5
42. Columbus Wellington School 27
43. Springfield Catholic Central 25
44. Versailles 23
44. St Clairsville 23
44. Cinci Hills Christian Academy 23
44. Brookville 23
48. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad 21
49. Huron 20
49. Springfield Greenon 20
51. Dayton Miami Valley 18
51. Oak Harbor 18
53. Worthington Christian 17
54. Marion Elgin 16.5
55. Aurora 16
55. Williamsburg 16
55. Lima Shawnee 16
58. Dayton Carroll 15
58. Columbus Bishop Hartley 15
60. New Madison Tri-Village 14
60. Warren Howland 14
60. Johnstown Northridge 14
60. Cleveland Benedictine 14
64. Ontario 13.5
65. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 13
65. Maumee Valley Country Day Scho 13
67. Bay Village Bay 12
67. Defiance Tinora 12
67. Tiffin Columbian 12
70. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 11
71. Kirtland 9
71. Columbus Centennial 9
73. Tipp City Tippecanoe 8
74. Tiffin Calvert 7.5
75. Norwalk St Paul 7
75. Columbus St Francis Desales 7
77. Wilmington 5
77. Defiance 5
79. Dover 4
79. Granville 4
79. Cincinnati Country Day 4
82. Columbus Bishop Watterson 3
82. Chesterland West Geauga 3
84. Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral L 2
84. Galion 2
86. Wapakoneta 1
86. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 1

Scores – Women

1. Gates Mills Hawken 378
2. Shaker Hts Hathaway Brown 167.5
3. Toledo St Ursula Academy 155.5
4. Columbus School for Girls 136
5. Cincinnati Seven Hills 134
6. Cincinnati Mariemont 128
7. Napoleon 101
8. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 96
9. Gahanna Columbus Academy 61
10. Lexington 60
11. Celina 55
12. Bryan 50
13. Cincinnati Wyoming 48
14. Cincinnati Indian Hill 42
15. Kettering Archbishop Alter 40
16. Cuyahoga Heights 37
17. Bellefontaine 34
17. Columbus Grandview Heights 34
19. Arcanum 32
20. Cincinnati Madeira 31
20. Baltimore Liberty Union 31
22. Beloit West Branch 29
23. Ada 28
24. Shaker Heights Laurel 27.5
25. Waynesville 25
25. Springfield Catholic Central 25
27. St Clairsville 23
27. Brookville 23
27. Cinci Hills Christian Academy 23
30. Wauseon 21.5
31. Huron 20
31. Pepper Pike Orange 20
33. Delaware Olentangy Berlin 19
34. Worthington Christian 17
35. Marion Elgin 16.5
36. Oak Harbor 14
36. Johnstown Northridge 14
36. Dayton Carroll 14
36. New Madison Tri-Village 14
40. Columbus Bishop Hartley 13
41. Defiance Tinora 12
41. Bay Village Bay 12
43. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 11
44. Kirtland 9
45. Tiffin Calvert 7.5
46. Chagrin Falls 7
47. Tipp City Tippecanoe 6
47. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 6
49. Defiance 5
50. Dover 4
51. Chesterland West Geauga 3
52. Sandusky Perkins 2
53. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 1

Scores – Men

1. Hunting Valley University Scho 331
2. Gates Mills Hawken 212
3. Lexington 133
4. Cincinnati Seven Hills 121
5. Gahanna Columbus Academy 119
6. Cincinnati Indian Hill 112
7. Cincinnati Mariemont 101
8. Bowling Green 79
9. Sandusky Perkins 73
10. Hamilton Badin 68
11. Pepper Pike Orange 67
12. Chagrin Falls 65
13. Beachwood 51
13. Canfield 51
15. Rocky River 47
16. Dayton Oakwood 42
16. Alliance 42
18. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 41
19. Waynesville 40
20. Kettering Archbishop Alter 36
21. Canton Central Catholic 34
22. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 30
23. Archbishop Hoban 28
24. Columbus Wellington School 27
25. Cincinnati Wyoming 23
25. Versailles 23
27. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad 21
28. Springfield Greenon 20
29. Dayton Miami Valley 18
30. Williamsburg 16
30. Lima Shawnee 16
30. Aurora 16
33. Warren Howland 14
33. Wauseon 14
33. Cleveland Benedictine 14
36. Ontario 13.5
37. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 13
37. Maumee Valley Country Day Scho 13
39. Delaware Olentangy Berlin 12
39. Tiffin Columbian 12
39. Baltimore Liberty Union 12
42. Celina 11
43. Napoleon 9
43. Bryan 9
43. Columbus Centennial 9
46. Norwalk St Paul 7
46. Columbus St Francis Desales 7
48. Cincinnati Madeira 6.5
49. Wilmington 5
50. Cincinnati Country Day 4
50. Granville 4
50. Oak Harbor 4
53. Columbus Bishop Watterson 3
54. Galion 2
54. Columbus Bishop Hartley 2
54. Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral L 2
54. Columbus Grandview Heights 2
54. Tipp City Tippecanoe 2
59. Dayton Carroll 1
59. Wapakoneta 1
59. West Carrollton 1

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

764FansLike
3,368FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 13 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Hoops Roundup: Chagrin Falls adjusts in win over West Geauga

Chagrin Falls made a few in-game adjustments on the way to a 51-32 Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division win over visiting West Geauga on Wednesday.

CVC lands five on Division II & III All-Ohio teams

The Chagrin Valley Conference landed five players on the 2022 Ohio Division II and Division III All-Ohio football teams.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Berkshire pulls away from Kirtland

Berkshire dominated the second half to defeat visiting Kirtland in a key Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division showdown on Tuesday, 41-20.

18 CVC players earn All-Ohio honors in Division IV & V

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Tuesday released its 2022 Division IV and V All-Ohio teams. A total of 18 Chagrin Valley Conference players were...