Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Hawken sweeps CVC swim meet

GATES MILLS—Hawken swept the team titles at the 2019 Chagrin Valley Conference Swimming and Division championships on Saturday.

The Hawks won the girls’ title with 653 points and the boys’ championship with 522.5.

Chagrin Falls and Orange finished second and third in the girls’ competition with 293 and 226 points, respectively, and the Tigers and Beachwood were second and third in the boys’ event with 395 and 328 points, respectively.

TEAM SCORES

Girls

1 Hawken 653
2 Chagrin Falls 298
3 Orange 226
4 Cuyahoga Heights 208
5 Beachwood 190
6 Perry 162
7 West Geauga 133
8 Independence 96
9 Kirtland 92
10 Geneva 55
11 Wickliffe 50

Boys

1 Hawken 522.50
2 Chagrin Falls 395
3 Beachwood 328
4 Orange 301.50
5 Perry 162
6 Independence 103
7 Geneva 100
8 West Geauga 92
9 Wickliffe 75
10 Kirtland 36
11 Berkshire 4

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (TOP 4)

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Hawken School A 1:49.32!
2 Cuyahoga Heights A 1:56.94
3 Chagrin Falls A 1:59.69
4 Orange A 2:00.05

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Orange A 1:42.25
2 Chagrin Falls A 1:42.70
3 Hawken School A 1:44.69
4 Beachwood A 1:46.24

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Pophal, Claire SO Hawken School 1:56.22
2 Culotta, Tori FR Hawken School 1:57.16
3 Musbach, Lauren JR Hawken School 1:58.70
4 Katz, Chloe SO Hawken School 2:02.60

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Yang, Kenneth SO Hawken School 1:49.14
2 Byrne, John SR Hawken School 1:49.35
3 Ricci, David SO Hawken School 1:53.87
4 Angelino, Nick SR Chagrin Falls 1:58.50

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Eden, Jessica FR Hawken School 2:10.54
2 Stewart-Bates, Sylvia JR Hawken School 2:12.78
3 Bare, Sydney SO Hawken School 2:17.98
4 Staley, Shannon SR Chagrin Falls 2:22.94

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Brown, Connor SO Hawken School 1:59.82
2 Podrez, Alex SO Hawken School 2:01.00
3 Katz, Jonah SR Orange 2:05.32
4 Morris, Madan FR Hawken School 2:09.31

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Dietz, Audrey SR Hawken School 25.47
2 Clark, Rachel JR Hawken School 26.51
3 Berkley, Macie SR Beachwood 27.00
4 Eippert, Maddy JR Hawken School 27.18

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Hamilton, Andrew SR Orange 23.26
2 Rinehart, Van JR Perry 23.69
3 Keyerleber, Matt JR Beachwood 23.89
4 Bystrom, Grady SO Beachwood 23.97

Event 9 Girls 1 Meter Diving

1 Boyle, Janie SR Orange 509.20!
2 Leizman, Amanda JR Beachwood 399.40
3 Zahniser, Hannah JR West Geauga 399.20
4 LaMonica, Kate SO Chagrin Falls 378.85

Event 10 Boys 1 Meter Diving

1 Bystrom, Spencer SR Beachwood 444.45
2 Warner, Seth SO Beachwood 297.55
3 Artrip, Robert SR Independence 291.70
4 Fatica, Tony FR Orange 250.00

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Miller, Libby SR Hawken School 59.84
2 Musbach, Lauren JR Hawken School 59.90
3 Ream, Kaley FR Kirtland 1:00.33
4 Mallett, Maggie FR Hawken School 1:00.99

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Cashy, John JR Chagrin Falls 53.46
2 Esposito, Isaac SR Hawken School 54.76
3 Hamilton, Andrew SR Orange 55.93
4 Colmenares, Gabe JR Beachwood 56.93

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Voytek, Mara SR Cuyahoga Heights 54.71
2 Dietz, Audrey SR Hawken School 56.05
3 Clark, Rachel JR Hawken School 56.90
4 Turi, Danielle JR Hawken School 57.28

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Byrne, John SR Hawken School 49.62
2 Reboul, Clark JR Chagrin Falls 50.44
3 Rinehart, Van JR Perry 52.14
4 Keyerleber, Matt JR Beachwood 52.27

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Culotta, Tori FR Hawken School 5:04.81
2 Johnson, Julia JR Hawken School 5:07.07
3 Ream, Kaley FR Kirtland 5:14.33
4 Berlin, Lindsay JR Hawken School 5:15.99

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Podrez, Alex SO Hawken School 4:50.02
2 Brown, Connor SO Hawken School 4:59.23
3 Dietz, Will FR Hawken School 5:04.09
4 Yang, Kenneth SO Hawken School 5:04.85

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Hawken School A 1:43.45
2 Chagrin Falls A 1:51.01
3 Perry A 1:52.32
4 Cuyahoga Heights A 1:52.45

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Chagrin Falls A 1:31.14
2 Beachwood A 1:31.84
3 Hawken School A 1:36.73
4 Perry A 1:41.97

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Eden, Jessica FR Hawken School 59.03
2 Gilson, Ella SO Hawken School 1:00.89
3 Attewell, Stefani SR Cuyahoga Heights 1:02.11
4 Sylvan, Lena SO Hawken School 1:02.76

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Cashy, John JR Chagrin Falls 55.10
2 Bystrom, Spencer SR Beachwood 55.34
3 Morris, Madan FR Hawken School 58.45
4 Esposito, Jacob FR Hawken School 58.69

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Hay, Abby SR Hawken School 1:06.40!
2 Voytek, Mara SR Cuyahoga Heights 1:08.47
3 Stewart-Bates, Sylvia JR Hawken School 1:10.51
4 Turi, Danielle JR Hawken School 1:12.82

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Katz, Jonah SR Orange 1:01.97
2 Tropf, Michael SO Chagrin Falls 1:03.88
3 Forsythe, Hunter JR Hawken School 1:04.29
4 Liao, Donovan SO Hawken School 1:05.34

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Hawken School A 3:40.67
2 Orange A 3:56.19
3 Chagrin Falls A 3:58.03
4 Cuyahoga Heights A 3:58.09

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Hawken School A 3:24.92
2 Orange A 3:29.11
3 Chagrin Falls A 3:34.82
4 Perry A 3:46.59

VIDEO INTERVIEWS

Chagrin Falls’ Clark Reboul

Cuyahoga Heights’ Morgan Juhnke

Geneva’s Marissa Covetta

Hawken’s Audrey Dietz

Orange’s Janie Boyle

Perry’s Morgan Scales

Perry’s Lauren Hoegler

West Geauga’s Lindsey Kulp

West Geauga’s Eli Harvey

West Geauga’s C.J. Contizano

Wickliffe’s Mike May

Haley Adams
Haley Adams is a 2016 graduate of Cardinal High School. She is currently in her third year at Hiram College with a major in Communications and a minor in Writing. Haley, a three-sport standout at Cardinal, has participated in many athletic events at Hiram and plans to become a sports broadcaster.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

760FansLike
3,357FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

22 from CVC earn Division VI All-Ohio honors

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2022 Division VI All-Ohio football teams with 22 players from the Chagrin Valley Conference earning...

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano makes history

Trinity’s Isabel Iacano made history on Sunday by becoming the first Trojan female wrestler to place at a wrestling tournament.

CVC wrestlers kick off the season

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling teams kicked off the 2022-2023 season over the weekend.

CVC Hoops Roundup: Richmond Heights wins 23rd straight game

Saturday’s Chagrin Valley Conference basketball action was highlighted by Richmond Heights’ dominant win against Orange.

Marion Local blocks Kirtland’s bid for state title

Kirtland’s bid for a seventh state championship hit a roadblock on Saturday morning at Tom Henson Hall of Fame Stadium.